STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC (EIN 56-0857026)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-04
IRS object ID
201811249349301276
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-04T14:05:39-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200427530PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RIVES & ASSOCIATES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 W CENTER STAddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP272923012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560857026EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlECONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2524824458PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 549AddressLine1Txt
CityEDENTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27932ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonETHEL COPELANDPersonNm
Person TitleFIN OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2524824458PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW LEON RIVESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366854PTIN
Phone3362488281PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALBERT BUTTS IIIPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$15,429,890GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EICCAA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF FEDERAL AND STATE PROGRAMS PROVIDING LOW-INCOME HOUSING, A HEAD START PROGRAM, WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE, JOB DEVELOPMENT, AND DAY CARE PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers198TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,257,098PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,290,015CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$200,700PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,605PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$59,922PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$137,088CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,520,325PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,429,890CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,147,306PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,308,404CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,657,057PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,214,827CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,562,102PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,802,078CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,366,465PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,325,309CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$153,860PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$104,581CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,577,566TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,969,581TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$405,103TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$692,537TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,172,463NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,277,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOPERATION OF FEDERAL AND STATE PROGRAMS PROVIDING LOW-INCOME HOUSING, A HEAD START PROGRAM, WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE, JOB DEVELOPMENT, AND DAY CARE PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,607,165ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,308,404GrantAmt
DescTHE COUNCIL IS FUNDED BY FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS TO HANDLE VARIOUS PROGRAMS PROVIDING HOUSING, WEATHERIZATION SERVICES, A HEAD START PROGRAM, COMMUNITY SERVICE BLOCK GRANT PROGRAMS AND OTHER FEDERAL AND STATE PROGRAMS FOR QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,607,165TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonETHEL COPELANDPersonNm
Phone2524824458PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 549AddressLine1Txt
CityEDENTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27932ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt
ALBERT BUTTS III
CHAIRMANYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WILLIAMS
VICE-CHAIRMAYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA GREGORY
SECRETARYYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAYOR RAY BLOUNT
TREASURERYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LINDA LAYDEN WHITE
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MERLE NORMAN
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVER JONES
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM SAWYER
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY RANKINS
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIE SHAW
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA F WRIGHT
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MAYOR FRED YATES
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
NINA GRISWELL
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WOOD
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DR LANDON MASON
EXECUTIVE DIYes (X)$106,427$0$11,73940.00
BARBARA SMITH
INTERIM FINYes (X)$58,434$0$3,52140.00
ETHEL COPELAND
FIN OFFICERYes (X)$16,251$0$17840.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$181,112TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,438TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$15,285,745GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,270AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,290,015TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,787ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER RECEIPTSDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$137,088TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$137,088ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$137,088OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,429,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$139,875ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,308,404TotalAmt
Program Services$6,308,404ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,112TotalAmt
Management And General$181,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,708,709TotalAmt
Program Services$4,469,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,462TotalAmt
Program Services$137,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,299TotalAmt
Program Services$710,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,245TotalAmt
Program Services$379,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,403TotalAmt
Program Services$3,403ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,739TotalAmt
Program Services$19,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,065TotalAmt
Program Services$27,065ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,502TotalAmt
Program Services$586,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,953TotalAmt
Program Services$184,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,539TotalAmt
Program Services$496,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,688TotalAmt
Program Services$240,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,745TotalAmt
Program Services$129,745ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,920TotalAmt
Program Services$63,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$543,490$543,490
TRAINING$107,911$96,832$11,079
EQUIPMENT PURCHASES$106,180$101,289$4,891
FSS ESCROW$51,202$51,202

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,741TotalAmt
Program Services$58,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,325,309TotalAmt
Program Services$14,607,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$718,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$986,404BOYAmt
EOY$956,567EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,680BOYAmt
EOY$24,951EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,666BOYAmt
EOY$305,586EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,500BOYAmt
EOY$65EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$51,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,030,281LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,468,301LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,322,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,561,980EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,006BOYAmt
EOY$69,190EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,577,566BOYAmt
EOY$2,969,581EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,790BOYAmt
EOY$182,513EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,635BOYAmt
EOY$30,924EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,678BOYAmt
EOY$479,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,103BOYAmt
EOY$692,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,172,463BOYAmt
EOY$1,449,737EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$827,307EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,172,463BOYAmt
EOY$2,277,044EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,577,566BOYAmt
EOY$2,969,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$104,581ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,544,619CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,389,386CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,634,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,257,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,290,015CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,116,092TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$756,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$745,715CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$748,362CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$2,250,681TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,301,223CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,135,101CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,383,336CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,257,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,290,015CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,366,773TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$61,366,773PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,149CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,578CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,870TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$239,825CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$213,913CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$253,944CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$260,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$137,088CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,105,392TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,577,035TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97770PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation968,304ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$93,696InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$175,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$269,614BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$388,331InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,804,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,331,215DepreciationAmt
Book Value$861,637BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,567,815OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,137,086DepreciationAmt
Book Value$430,729BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,561,980TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
COMPENSATED ABSENCES PAYABLE$166,721
PAYROLL AND BENEFITS$158,103
FSS CLIENT ESCROWS ON DEPOSIT$118,756
OTHER ESCROWS AND DEPOSITS$35,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$479,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,180,656TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$750,766DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$750,766RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,429,890RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,429,890TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,076,075TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$750,766DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$750,766ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,325,309ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,325,309TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
HOUSING ASSISTANCE-SEC 81432$6,207,922
HOME WEATHERIZATION63$100,482

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BRETURN WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY REVIEWING THE POLICY WITH THE BOARD. IN ADDITION BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST STATEMENT WHEN THEY ACCEPT A SEAT ON THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED THROUGH SALARY COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED FROM SALARIES OF LOCAL COMPARABLE INDIVIDUALS WITHIN THE AREA, AND FROM STATE AND NATIONAL COMPARABLE STUDIES AND DATA. THE COUNCIL'S FINANCE COMMITTEE STUDIES SUCH DATA, DETERMINES RESOURCES AVAILABLE AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS WELL AS OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS FINAL APPROVAL FOR COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY A REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.