ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC
Cite this
Plain text ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/560857026. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/560857026
MLA “ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/560857026. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $26.3M · expenses $25.7M · assets $5.7M
- EIN
- 56-0857026
- Address
- 712 VIRGINIA RD, EDENTON, NC 27932-9585
- Website
- https://eicca.org
- NTEE code
- P20Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1966
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
It is the Mission of the Economic Improvement Council, Inc. in partnership with the communities to promote the economic, physical and social well-being of its customers by providing high quality services to assist low-income people to become self-sufficient.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landon Mason | Executive Dir. | 2014-2024 | $257,866 | $1,687,990 | 1 |
| Jose Taylor | CFO | 2021-2024 | $132,582 | $459,935 | 1 |
| Barbara Smith (former) | INTERIM FIN | 2014-2016 | $61,955 | $132,937 | 1 |
| Doris Jackson (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2013 | $103,442 | $103,442 | 1 |
| Doris James (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014 | $67,548 | $67,548 | 1 |
| Ethel Copeland (former) | FIN OFFICER | 2016 | $16,429 | $16,429 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
48 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melvin Norman | Vice President | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Gregory | Director | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Griswell | Secretary/Treas | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glorious Elliott | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jakeema Spencer | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Davenport | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Wood | Director | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wanda W Harvey | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Preciosa Diaz | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr William Sawyer | President | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Williams Sr | Director | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James C Cole | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry M McCrary | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pearl Sutton (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| DrWilliam Sawyer (former) | President | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Williams (former) | Board Member | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mayor Fred Yates (former) | Board Member | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mayor Jerry M McCrary (former) | Board Member | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Bunch (former) | Board Member | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glorious Elliot (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mayor Jerry Mccrary (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Linda Layden White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Rankins (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mayor Ray Blount (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oliver Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willie Shaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Lassiter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Leary (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert Butts Iii (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merle Norman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia F Wright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelia Gregory (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Blount (former) | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Albert Butts (former) | VICE-CHAIRMA | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linwood Lewis (former) | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Roger Mcobb (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Miller-White (former) | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Susan Nixon (former) | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Gary Davis (former) | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Cindy Smith-Barber (former) | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Diann Blount (former) | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Fannie Spivey (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Latoya Bryant (former) | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Karen James (former) | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Brian Lannon (former) | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Lenora Spence (former) | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Virgie Whitehurst (former) | VICE-CHAIRMN | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allan R Daniels (former) | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $390K · 282 employees · 1,054 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landon Mason | Executive Dir. | 40 | $217,742 | $0 | $40,124 | $257,866 | 1 |
| Jose Taylor | CFO | 40 | $114,994 | $0 | $17,588 | $132,582 | 1 |
| Dr William Sawyer | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melvin Norman | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nina Griswell | Secretary/Treas | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheila Gregory | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glorious Elliott | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jakeema Spencer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Williams Sr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Davenport | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James C Cole | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wanda W Harvey | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Preciosa Diaz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry M McCrary | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $331K · 244 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Landon Mason | Executive Director | 40 | $197,570 | $0 | $19,079 | $216,649 | 1 |
| Jose Taylor | Chief Financial Officer | 40 | $104,152 | $0 | $10,529 | $114,681 | 1 |
| Melvin Norman | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheila Gregory | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pearl Sutton | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DrWilliam Sawyer | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nina Griswell | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glorious Elliott | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jakeema Spencer | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Williams | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Davenport | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mayor Fred Yates | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Wood | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wanda W Harvey | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Preciosa Diaz | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mayor Jerry M McCrary | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Bunch | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $293K · 351 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LANDON MASON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $186,468 | $0 | $0 | $186,468 | 1 |
| JOSE TAYLOR | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $106,336 | $0 | $0 | $106,336 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SAWYER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN NORMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA GRISWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL SUTTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIOUS ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKEEMA SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA DAVENPORT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR FRED YATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA HARVEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRECIOSA DIAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR JERRY MCCRARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BUNCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $293K · 351 employees · 805 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LANDON MASON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $186,468 | $0 | $0 | $186,468 | 1 |
| JOSE TAYLOR | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $106,336 | $0 | $0 | $106,336 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SAWYER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN NORMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA GRISWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL SUTTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIOUS ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKEEMA SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA DAVENPORT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR FRED YATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA HARVEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRECIOSA DIAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR JERRY MCCRARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BUNCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $199K · 343 employees · 3,110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LANDON MASON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $199,408 | $0 | $0 | $199,408 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SAWYER | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA GRISWELL | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL SUTTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIOUS ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKEEMA SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA DAVENPORT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR FRED YATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA HARVEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRECIOSA DIAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR JERRY MCCRARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BUNCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $181K · 346 employees · 1,973 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LANDON MASON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $164,208 | $0 | $16,957 | $181,165 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SAWYER | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA GRISWELL | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL SUTTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIOUS ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKEEMA SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA DAVENPORT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR FRED YATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA HARVEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRECIOSA DIAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR JERRY MCCRARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $148K · 280 employees · 1,773 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LANDON MASON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $131,040 | $0 | $16,950 | $147,990 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SAWYER | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA GRISWELL | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LINDA LAYDEN WHITE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL SUTTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIOUS ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKEEMA SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA DAVENPORT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR FRED YATES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WOOD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA HARVEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRECIOSA DIAZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR JERRY MCCRARY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $155K · 300 employees · 1,262 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LANDON MASON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $136,202 | $0 | $18,519 | $154,721 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SAWYER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY RANKINS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR RAY BLOUNT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LINDA LAYDEN WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN NORMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE SHAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR FRED YATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA GRISWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA W HARVEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRECIOSA DIAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA LASSITER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY LEARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR JERRY MCCRARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA DAVENPORT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · 3 paid, $197K · 282 employees · 198 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LANDON MASON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $106,427 | $0 | $11,739 | $118,166 | 1 |
| BARBARA SMITH | INTERIM FIN | 40 | $58,434 | $0 | $3,521 | $61,955 | 1 |
| ETHEL COPELAND | FIN OFFICER | 40 | $16,251 | $0 | $178 | $16,429 | 1 |
| ALBERT BUTTS III | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA GREGORY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR RAY BLOUNT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LINDA LAYDEN WHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERLE NORMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM SAWYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY RANKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE SHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA F WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYOR FRED YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA GRISWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 18 people listed · 3 paid, $178K · 144 employees · 126 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA SMITH | INTERIM FIN | 40 | $70,982 | $0 | $0 | $70,982 | 1 |
| DORIS JAMES | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $67,548 | $0 | $0 | $67,548 | 1 |
| DR LANDON MASON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $39,089 | $0 | $0 | $39,089 | 1 |
| SHELIA GREGORY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY BLOUNT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALBERT BUTTS | VICE-CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS SR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JULIA F WRIGHT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINWOOD LEWIS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| OLIVER JONES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ROGER MCOBB | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE SHAW | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| TAMMY MILLER-WHITE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MELVIN NORMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN NIXON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GARY DAVIS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WILLIAM SAWYER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CINDY SMITH-BARBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $103K · 157 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS JACKSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $96,675 | $0 | $6,767 | $103,442 | 1 |
| SHELIA GREGORY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANN BLOUNT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| RAY BLOUNT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALBERT BUTTS | VICE-CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS SR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JULIA F WRIGHT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FANNIE SPIVEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINWOOD LEWIS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| OLIVER JONES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ROGER MCOBB | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE SHAW | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LATOYA BRYANT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| TAMMY MILLER-WHITE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| KAREN JAMES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MELVIN NORMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 183 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELIA GREGORY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| BRIAN LANNON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LENORA SPENCE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DIANN BLOUNT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| RAY BLOUNT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALBERT BUTTS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| VIRGIE WHITEHURST | VICE-CHAIRMN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WILLIAMS SR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JULIA F WRIGHT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FANNIE SPIVEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINWOOD LEWIS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| OLIVER JONES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ROGER MCOBB | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLAN R DANIELS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WILLIE SHAW | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COASTAL OFFICE EQUIPMENT CO | Elizabeth City, NC | Computers/Copiers/Printer | $431,500 |
| KIDS-N-PLAY | Elizabeth City, NC | Childcare Partner | $296,052 |
| PBLACARE-O-WORLD | Washington, NC | Childcare Partner | $132,234 |
| CHOWAN HEATING & COOLING INC | Edenton, NC | Heating and cooling | $126,732 |
| SURUZAL SYSTEMS | Cary, NC | Information technology | $110,149 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kid's N Play | Elizabeth City, NC | Childcare Partner | $335,935 |
| CMB Construction | Williamston, NC | Building/Renovations/Construction | $293,988 |
| Teaching Strategies LLC | Chicago, IL | Software For Headstart | $265,840 |
| PBLACare-O-World | Washington, NC | Childcare Partner | $243,273 |
| Coastal Office Equipment | Elizabeth City, NC | Computers/Copiers/Printers | $180,448 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIDS N PLAY | ELIZABETH CITY, NC | DAYCARE SERVICE | $291,969 |
| PBLACARE-O-WORLD | WASHINGTON, NC | DAYCARE SERVICE | $270,313 |
| NEW WORLD PLAYGROUND | WINSTON SALEM, NC | PLAYGROUND CONS | $238,935 |
| A R CHESSON CONST CO | ELIZABETH CITY, NC | CONSTRUCTION | $183,267 |
| CHOWAN HEATING & COOLING | EDENTON, NC | CONSTRUCTION | $172,666 |
2021 · 5 contractors · $1.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW WORLD PLAYGROUND | WINSTON SALEM, NC | PLAYGROUND CONS | $554,962 |
| SYSCO RALEIGH LLC | SELMA, NC | FOOD SERVICE | $379,481 |
| TIMELESS BUSINESS SOLUTIONS | RALEIGH, NC | TECHNOLOGY | $249,896 |
| PBLACARE-O-WORLD | WASHINGTON, NC | DAYCARE SERVICE | $249,041 |
| KIDS N PLAY | ELIZABETH CITY, NC | DAYCARE SERVICE | $240,726 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $240K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TIMELESS BUSINESS SOLUTIONS | RALEIGH, NC | IT | $132,341 |
| SURAZAL SYSTEMS | CARY, NC | IT | $107,847 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $269K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT PLUS TFS | GREENVILLE, NC | $160,257 | |
| SURAZAL SYSTEMS | CARY, NC | $109,001 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $724K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SYSCO RALEIGH LLC | SELMA, NC | FOOD SERVICE | $606,161 |
| ARMSTRONG SON HVAC LLC | COLUMBIA, NC | REPAIRS & MAINT | $117,397 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,348,882 | $25,687,677 | $5,681,012 | $5,041,813 | $26,049,675 | $0 | $390,448 | 282 | 1,054 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,811,004 | $25,772,633 | $4,488,094 | $3,588,322 | $25,104,246 | $0 | $338,785 | 244 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,853,738 | $25,401,578 | $4,285,563 | $3,549,951 | $24,842,185 | $0 | $292,804 | 351 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,822,992 | $23,327,799 | $4,849,921 | $4,097,791 | $23,467,233 | $310,715 | $186,468 | 351 | 805 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,948,013 | $19,798,164 | $4,246,156 | $3,602,598 | $20,924,347 | $0 | $199,408 | 343 | 3,110 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,784,862 | $23,179,639 | $3,379,746 | $2,452,749 | $23,604,098 | $39,717 | $164,208 | 346 | 1,973 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,747,997 | $19,022,242 | $2,287,599 | $1,847,526 | $18,068,936 | $823,657 | $202,000 | 280 | 1,773 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,526,466 | $17,681,739 | $2,545,825 | $2,121,771 | $17,494,514 | $0 | $136,202 | 300 | 1,262 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,429,890 | $15,325,309 | $2,969,581 | $2,277,044 | $15,290,015 | $0 | $181,112 | 282 | 198 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,020,982 | $11,399,723 | $2,419,823 | $2,018,603 | $10,634,974 | $168,300 | $177,007 | 144 | 126 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,652,877 | $11,037,803 | $2,832,221 | $2,397,344 | $10,389,386 | $207,790 | $96,648 | 157 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,814,273 | $11,960,049 | $3,101,153 | $2,782,270 | $11,544,619 | $208,131 | $99,903 | 183 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,647,884 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 5 | $2,622,229 | 2023 | $97,473 | show |
| TRUIST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC” | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $655 | 2023 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE ACTION GROUP FOR ECONOMIC SOLVENCY INC | NC | P20 | $17,802,925 | $17,962,279 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $207,614 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YADKIN VALLEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC | NC | P20 | $13,573,389 | $12,648,731 | EXECUTIVE DI | $102,083 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN CAROLINA COMMUNITY ACTION INC | NC | P20 | $23,231,691 | $21,444,142 | CEO | $199,021 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACTION PATHWAYS INC | NC | P20 | $21,591,584 | $20,018,971 | CEO | $216,043 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACE OF THE SOUTHERN PIEDMONT INC | NC | P20 | $27,700,907 | $26,139,575 | PROGRAM DIRE | $312,418 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ACTION OPPORTUNITIES | NC | P20 | $14,068,035 | $12,694,125 | VICE CHAIR OF PLANNING | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE OUTREACH CENTER | NC | P20 | $14,499,667 | $14,371,083 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $55,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COUNTRY CLUB OF LANDFALL | NC | P20 | $25,006,081 | $23,575,281 | General Manager | $517,068 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES DIOCESE OF CHARLOTTE | NC | P20 | $22,344,628 | $13,823,721 | Executive Director | $179,285 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTER-FAITH FOOD SHUTTLE | NC | P20 | $29,187,309 | $29,910,049 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $170,952 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL SUPPORT AND DEVELOPMENT | NC | P20 | $51,084,262 | $50,015,559 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $498,900 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORCESTER COMMUNITY ACTION COUNCIL INC | MA | P20 | $41,327,629 | $40,478,285 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $196,072 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MAUI ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY INC | HI | P20 | $36,684,641 | $36,599,673 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $130,804 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LAWRENCE COUNTY SOCIAL SERVICES INC | PA | P20 | $27,292,316 | $27,194,696 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $294,057 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CROWLEYS RIDGE DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | AR | P20 | $13,259,984 | $13,305,212 | CEO | $115,473 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| EDINBURG CENTER INC | MA | P20 | $44,912,477 | $42,917,742 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $310,587 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SCOTT-CARVER-DAKOTA CAP AGENCY INC | MN | P20 | $16,178,086 | $16,656,098 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $144,302 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PLACER COMMUNITY ACTION COUNCIL INC | CA | P20 | $13,872,304 | $13,852,343 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $174,733 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| DISTRICT COUNCIL OF MADISON INC SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL | WI | P20 | $13,856,964 | $12,209,719 | CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,355 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CAPSTONE COMMUNITY ACTION INC | VT | P20 | $24,721,878 | $23,888,605 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FORMER) | $169,139 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DAMIEN CENTER INC | IN | P20 | $32,191,498 | $26,767,280 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $342,880 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY ACTION COUNCIL OF LEWIS MASON AND THURSTON COUNTIES | WA | P20 | $17,749,332 | $17,853,152 | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY SERVICES | $162,876 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JEFFERSON COUNTY COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY | AL | P20 | $24,764,139 | $24,213,576 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,761 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| EIGHT CAP INC | MI | P20 | $17,879,349 | $17,983,444 | PRESIDENT | $131,709 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LJD JEWISH FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | FL | P20 | $21,079,620 | $21,667,584 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $253,312 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $25,687,677 spent · pay $11,202,180 · grants $7,611,844 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $8,213,182 | $7,838,867 | $374,315 | - | 32.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,611,844 | $7,611,844 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,355,984 | $1,210,075 | $145,909 | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,288,022 | $1,139,520 | $148,502 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $1,160,273 | $1,134,139 | $26,134 | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIMENT MAINTENANCE | $1,107,362 | $1,097,660 | $9,702 | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: other services | $724,546 | $693,278 | $31,268 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $719,734 | $711,442 | $8,292 | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $667,421 | $616,544 | $50,877 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $649,950 | $649,950 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $575,145 | $575,145 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $461,650 | $408,978 | $52,672 | - | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $390,448 | - | $390,448 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $289,332 | $236,108 | $53,224 | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $277,092 | $277,092 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $192,951 | $140,049 | $52,902 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,741 | $2,011 | $730 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $25,687,677 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $25,772,633 spent · pay $10,086,265 · grants $7,344,008 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,837,845 | $7,207,560 | $630,285 | - | 30.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,344,008 | $7,344,008 | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,428,655 | $2,413,351 | $15,304 | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance and R epair | $1,679,413 | $1,653,022 | $26,391 | - | 6.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $901,791 | $849,618 | $52,173 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $835,452 | $829,726 | $5,726 | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $773,722 | $695,997 | $77,725 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $701,214 | $1,686,539 | -$985,325 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $606,774 | $606,774 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $601,556 | $555,289 | $46,267 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $507,225 | $375,453 | $131,772 | - | 2.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $406,288 | $403,221 | $3,067 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $338,785 | $312,028 | $26,757 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $336,533 | $293,242 | $43,291 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $204,019 | $204,019 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $177,637 | $155,769 | $21,868 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $65,269 | $60,674 | $4,595 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $18,239 | $17,761 | $478 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,208 | $8,107 | $101 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $25,772,633 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $25,401,578 spent · pay $11,012,150 · grants $7,072,286 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $8,649,364 | $8,019,811 | $629,553 | - | 34.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,072,286 | $7,072,286 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,755,906 | $1,755,906 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,124,367 | $1,050,377 | $73,990 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $949,006 | $935,341 | $13,665 | - | 3.7% |
| Occupancy | $853,206 | $853,206 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $818,984 | $818,984 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | MAINT & REPAIRS | $802,274 | $790,525 | $11,749 | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $723,315 | $679,050 | $44,265 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $651,782 | $606,777 | $45,005 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $527,586 | $423,612 | $103,974 | - | 2.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $293,833 | $257,384 | $36,449 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $292,804 | $234,243 | $58,561 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $256,361 | $224,767 | $31,594 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $192,938 | $122,941 | $69,997 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $189,055 | $152,269 | $36,786 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $166,225 | $147,148 | $19,077 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $67,850 | $55,334 | $12,516 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,436 | $10,287 | $4,149 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $25,401,578 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $23,327,799 spent · pay $9,846,484 · grants $6,792,416 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,669,334 | $7,363,876 | $305,458 | - | 32.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,792,416 | $6,792,416 | - | - | 29.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,978,170 | $1,945,418 | $32,752 | - | 8.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,075,888 | $1,012,560 | $63,328 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $975,739 | $975,289 | $450 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINT & REPAIRS | $839,854 | $821,616 | $18,238 | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $584,158 | $533,956 | $50,202 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $577,864 | $543,736 | $34,128 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $505,033 | $505,033 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING | $448,290 | $428,448 | $19,842 | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $427,800 | $422,529 | $5,271 | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $420,543 | $415,603 | $4,940 | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $336,930 | $336,930 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $245,688 | $214,093 | $31,595 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $186,468 | $139,851 | $46,617 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $130,548 | $114,287 | $16,261 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $99,226 | $93,303 | $5,923 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,850 | $33,850 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $23,327,799 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $19,798,164 spent · pay $7,744,784 · grants $6,795,856 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $6,795,856 | $6,795,856 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,351,618 | $5,977,920 | $373,698 | - | 32.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,277,737 | $1,277,737 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Fees: other services | $1,020,982 | $1,020,982 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $915,189 | $900,560 | $14,629 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $641,694 | $570,307 | $71,387 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $483,150 | $454,616 | $28,534 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $451,045 | $421,077 | $29,968 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $284,117 | $284,117 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $265,378 | $231,914 | $33,464 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $259,563 | $259,563 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $245,689 | $214,094 | $31,595 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $199,408 | $159,526 | $39,882 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $168,740 | $147,722 | $21,018 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $147,399 | $138,600 | $8,799 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT SERVICES | $139,853 | $139,853 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING | $86,008 | $86,008 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $64,738 | - | $64,738 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $19,798,164 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $23,179,639 spent · pay $8,879,684 · grants $6,548,568 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $6,548,568 | $6,548,568 | - | - | 28.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,449,003 | $5,975,342 | $473,661 | - | 27.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,693,225 | $2,693,225 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Fees: other services | $1,565,614 | $1,565,614 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,300,639 | $1,224,641 | $75,998 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $863,207 | $174,930 | $688,277 | - | 3.7% |
| Occupancy | $695,175 | $679,834 | $15,341 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $519,558 | $519,558 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $510,081 | $469,214 | $40,867 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $483,829 | $439,052 | $44,777 | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $455,753 | $419,897 | $35,856 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING | $235,768 | $206,277 | $29,491 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $227,709 | $183,418 | $44,291 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $190,367 | $162,207 | $28,160 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $164,208 | $131,366 | $32,842 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $126,732 | $112,608 | $14,124 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $101,203 | $90,554 | $10,649 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,000 | - | $49,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $23,179,639 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $19,022,242 spent · pay $7,042,329 · grants $7,041,977 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $7,041,977 | $7,041,977 | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,951,563 | $4,652,510 | $299,053 | - | 26.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,706,292 | $1,698,038 | $8,254 | - | 9.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,178,666 | $1,097,930 | $80,736 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $554,142 | $554,142 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $547,278 | $519,962 | $27,316 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $493,138 | $483,630 | $9,508 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $453,462 | $420,329 | $33,133 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $442,041 | $253,967 | $188,074 | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $398,883 | $371,759 | $27,124 | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $311,217 | $290,054 | $21,163 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $293,131 | $280,653 | $12,478 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $202,000 | $161,600 | $40,400 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING | $160,246 | $149,381 | $10,865 | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $148,619 | $72,862 | $75,757 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $97,901 | $92,302 | $5,599 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,102 | - | $14,102 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,908 | $7,372 | $4,536 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,018 | - | $9,018 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,658 | - | $6,658 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $19,022,242 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $17,681,739 spent · pay $6,308,981 · grants $6,235,892 · events $16,457
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $6,235,892 | $6,235,892 | - | - | 35.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,728,123 | $4,335,628 | $392,495 | - | 26.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,688,684 | $1,686,007 | $2,677 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,580,858 | $1,468,759 | $112,099 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $826,065 | $826,065 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | TOOLS AND SUPPLIES | $591,242 | $574,088 | $17,154 | - | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $508,402 | $463,478 | $44,924 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $474,338 | $474,338 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $342,015 | $331,350 | $10,665 | - | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $254,844 | $2,588 | $252,256 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $167,169 | $155,327 | $11,842 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $156,066 | $156,066 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $61,287 | $36,496 | $24,791 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $42,438 | $35,203 | $7,235 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,457 | $16,282 | $175 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,859 | $7,859 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,681,739 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $15,325,309 spent · pay $6,214,827 · grants $6,308,404 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $6,308,404 | $6,308,404 | - | - | 41.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,708,709 | $4,469,852 | $238,857 | - | 30.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $756,299 | $710,233 | $46,066 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $620,502 | $586,048 | $34,454 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $543,490 | $543,490 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $505,539 | $496,462 | $9,077 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $412,245 | $379,250 | $32,995 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $266,688 | $240,729 | $25,959 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $225,953 | $184,860 | $41,093 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $181,112 | - | $181,112 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $156,462 | $137,560 | $18,902 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $129,745 | $129,745 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $109,920 | $63,041 | $46,879 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $107,911 | $96,832 | $11,079 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | $106,180 | $101,289 | $4,891 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $73,741 | $58,244 | $15,497 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FSS ESCROW | $51,202 | $51,202 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $30,739 | $19,456 | $11,283 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,065 | $27,065 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,403 | $3,403 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,325,309 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $11,399,723 spent · pay $3,805,341 · grants $6,006,425 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $6,006,425 | $6,006,425 | - | - | 52.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,681,122 | $2,550,031 | $131,091 | - | 23.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $567,764 | $538,745 | $29,019 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAMMATIC EXPENS | $438,067 | $438,067 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES | $349,092 | $339,098 | $9,994 | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $230,643 | $204,002 | $26,641 | - | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $177,007 | - | $177,007 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $148,805 | $134,293 | $14,512 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $137,233 | $130,666 | $6,567 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $119,422 | $113,833 | $5,589 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $117,999 | $113,787 | $4,212 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $108,729 | $97,018 | $11,711 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $85,365 | $72,960 | $12,405 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $79,554 | $71,061 | $8,493 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PARENT ACTIVITIES/FIELD T | $65,787 | $65,787 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $56,134 | $53,446 | $2,688 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,575 | $19,478 | $11,097 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $11,399,723 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $11,037,803 spent · pay $3,798,105 · grants $5,678,508 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $5,678,508 | $5,678,508 | - | - | 51.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,699,811 | $2,511,166 | $188,645 | - | 24.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,001,646 | $921,700 | $79,946 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAMMATIC EXPENS | $471,541 | $464,806 | $6,735 | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES | $287,289 | $282,372 | $4,917 | - | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $279,109 | $266,420 | $12,689 | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $139,747 | $100,292 | $39,455 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,648 | - | $96,648 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PARENT TRANSPORTATN/TRAIN | $77,351 | $77,351 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $64,771 | $56,037 | $8,734 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $63,804 | $50,854 | $12,950 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $62,166 | $53,900 | $8,266 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $57,293 | $48,386 | $8,907 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,000 | - | $33,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION - OTHER | $25,119 | $25,119 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $11,037,803 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $11,960,049 spent · pay $3,761,412 · grants $6,683,301 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $6,683,301 | $6,683,301 | - | - | 55.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,685,307 | $2,497,300 | $188,007 | - | 22.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $976,202 | $903,094 | $73,108 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD COST | $230,173 | $230,173 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAMMATIC EXPENS | $183,040 | $183,040 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $175,223 | $140,290 | $34,933 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $174,667 | $169,504 | $5,163 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LIHEAP/HARRP MATLS & SERV | $167,233 | $167,233 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $155,321 | $116,460 | $38,861 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM TRANSPORTATION | $127,833 | $127,833 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $123,947 | $115,020 | $8,927 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $99,903 | - | $99,903 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $84,141 | $76,127 | $8,014 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $63,183 | $53,092 | $10,091 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,575 | - | $30,575 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $11,960,049 | 100% |