STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HIGH WEST ENERGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HIGH WEST ENERGY INC (EIN 83-0143525)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202533169349307683
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T16:03:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830143525EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGH WEST ENERGY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHIGHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3072453261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 519AddressLine1Txt
CityPINE BLUFFSCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82082ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSH GORMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3072453261PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJARED ROUTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 519AddressLine1Txt
CityPINE BLUFFSCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,047,242GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HIGHWESTENERGY.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHIGH WEST ENERGY'S MISSION IS TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND REASONABLY PRICED ENERGY AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee93TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$566,933TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,254NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,731,650PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$85,032,227CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$872,048PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$628,084CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,309,291PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,348,598CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,912,989PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,008,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,062PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,279CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,437,207PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,176,655CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,393,058PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,290,789CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,063,662PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$70,535,186CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,912,989PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$87,008,909CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$164,020,890TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$168,161,215TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$108,936,268TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,835,854TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,084,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,325,361NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE HIGH WEST ENERGY IS TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND REASONABLY PRICED ENERGY AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 11,038 ACTIVE METERS AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee93EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$87,049,664MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,893,270OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSH GORMAN CFOPersonNm
Phone3072453261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16270 CO ROAD 212AddressLine1Txt
CityPINE BLUFFSCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP820820519ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT4.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
KEVIN THOMAS
PRESIDENT7.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
DEAMON BIRKHOFER
SECRETARY2.901.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
ED PROSSER
VICE PRESIDENT (JAN-MAY)4.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,650$0$0
JERRY BURNETT
DIRECTOR5.901.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
JSSICA CROWDER
DIRECTOR (JUNE-DEC)2.101.00Yes (X)$14,000$0$0
MICHAEL ROMSA
DIRECTOR (JUNE-DEC)1.80Yes (X)$14,000$0$0
KOSHA OLSEN
TREASURER5.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
MICHAEL LERWICK
SECRETARY (JAN-MAY)6.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,200$0$0
JOSHUA GORMAN
CFO45.00Yes (X)$144,519$0$48,631
JARED ROUTH
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER55.001.00Yes (X)$238,037$0$60,074
DAVID GOLDEN
ENGINEERING MANAGER41.00$160,415$0$50,576Yes (X)
NATHAN BEGGER
OPERATIONS MANAGER41.00$140,725$0$48,203Yes (X)
ELIJAH ROGHAIR
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN49.00$138,373$0$27,046Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROTERT
FOREMAN LINEMAN46.00$135,468$0$45,342Yes (X)
SEAN YOUNG
FOREMAN LINEMAN45.00$132,792$0$45,342Yes (X)
DEAN MCCLUSKEY
FOREMAN LINEMAN45.001.00$133,111$0$32,750Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,394,290TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$357,964TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC
3690 STAGECOACH ROADLONGMONTCO80504LINE CONSTRUCTION$3,487,319
WARD TRENCHING
302 STATE HIGHWAY 151LAGRANGEWY82221UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,166,758
ADDISON CONTRUCTION
1526 HORSE CREEK RDCHEYENNEWY82009SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR$340,856
CROSS CANYON ENGINEERING
8804 WASHINGTON ST NE SUITE CALBUQUERQUENM87113ENGINEERING SERVICES$249,930
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
3131 TECHNOLOGY DR NWMANDANND58554IT SERVICES$236,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$80,314,832$80,314,832
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$3,339,928$3,339,928
DISTRIBUTION SERVICES221000$1,343,657$1,343,657
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$33,810$33,810
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$85,032,227TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$500,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$500,336ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$127,748OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$127,748OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$127,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$49,322GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$38,333CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,474UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
WIRING SERVICES221000$1,025,726$678,767$346,959
IT SERVICES517000$218,500$218,500
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$24,784$24,784

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,337,609OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,008,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,916,856RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$566,933UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$525,120ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,279TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,176,655TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,102TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,728,051TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,576TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,937TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,123TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,162,659TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,865,501TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$57,091,846
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,118,636
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$2,099,522
UNRELATED BUISNESS INCO$1,029

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,195,993TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,008,909TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,937,989BOYAmt
EOY$1,422,130EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,524,660BOYAmt
EOY$649,979EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,072,473BOYAmt
EOY$11,163,423EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,996,688BOYAmt
EOY$5,124,839EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,880,914BOYAmt
EOY$9,143,056EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,352BOYAmt
EOY$610,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$165,264,594LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,098,890LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,061,172BOYAmt
EOY$111,165,704EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,971,642BOYAmt
EOY$28,829,945EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$51,749EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,020,890BOYAmt
EOY$168,161,215EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,348,387BOYAmt
EOY$7,045,484EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,885BOYAmt
EOY$60,185EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,349,011BOYAmt
EOY$77,655,065EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,200,985BOYAmt
EOY$21,075,120EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,936,268BOYAmt
EOY$105,835,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,084,622BOYAmt
EOY$62,325,361EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,084,622BOYAmt
EOY$62,325,361EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,020,890BOYAmt
EOY$168,161,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,240,739OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$891,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$891,168BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,698,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,214,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,484,361BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,563,796OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,868,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,695,553BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,111,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,094,622BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,165,704TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$559,489C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TSG&T$24,259,608C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$112,749C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$408,387C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WUES$2,547,961C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FVFC$2,097C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER$11,611C
MEMBERSHIP FEES IN COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS$1,196C
RESTRICTED FUNDS$926,847C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$28,829,945TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$582,165
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,784,649
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$756,877
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$614,637
VESTED HRA BENEFITS$1,079,525
DEFERRED CREDITS - ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$4,967,277
DEFERRED CREDITS - RENEWALS AND REPLACEMENTS$9,017,986
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNDELIVERABLE CAPITAL CREDITS$897,590
DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER$193,495
OTHER LIABILITIES$180,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,075,120TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,759,428TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,759,428RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,249,481OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,249,481RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,008,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,582,773TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,582,773ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,426,136OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,426,136ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$87,008,909TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE COOPERATIVE HAS PUT INTO PLACE AN "OPERATION ROUND-UP" PLAN. MEMBERS WHO WISH TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN VOLUNTARILY ROUND THEIR ELECTRIC BILLS UP TO THE NEAREST WHOLE DOLLAR. THE DIFFERENCE IS USED TO FUND THE PLAN. THE "OPERATION ROUND-UP" FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED IN A SEPARATE ACCOUNT AND USED TO OFFER SUPPORT IN TIMES OF LOSS OR NEED, DUE TO SUCH EVENTS AS DEATH, SICKNESS, EMERGENCY, FIRE, NATURAL DISASTER, ETC. WITHIN THE COMMUNITIES AND AREAS SERVED BY THE COOPERATIVE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFY NON-OPERATING EXPENSES TO PART IX 1,249,481.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED OR TO BE ASSIGNED 9,176,655. RECLASSIFY NON-OPERATING EXPENSES TO PART IX 1,249,481.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JARED ROUTH
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$229,394$0$500$0$8,143$0$27,823$0$32,251$0$298,111$0$0$0
DAVID GOLDEN
ENGINEERING MANAGER$154,515$0$600$0$5,300$0$18,677$0$31,899$0$210,991$0$0$0
JOSHUA GORMAN
CFO$140,268$0$550$0$3,701$0$16,773$0$31,858$0$193,150$0$0$0
NATHAN BEGGER
OPERATIONS MANAGER$139,253$0$500$0$972$0$16,365$0$31,838$0$188,928$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROTERT
FOREMAN LINEMAN$134,144$0$500$0$824$0$13,610$0$31,732$0$180,810$0$0$0
SEAN YOUNG
FOREMAN LINEMAN$129,573$0$600$0$2,619$0$13,610$0$31,732$0$178,134$0$0$0
DEAN MCCLUSKEY
FOREMAN LINEMAN$129,594$0$500$0$3,017$0$13,610$0$19,140$0$165,861$0$0$0
ELIJAH ROGHAIR
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$137,609$0$500$0$264$0$12,344$0$14,702$0$165,419$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSPORTATION, LODGING, AND MEALS WILL BE PROVIDED TO EACH DIRECTOR'S SPOUSE AND THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER'S SPOUSE FOR ATTENDANCE AT THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) ANNUAL MEETING. DIRECTORS WILL ALSO BE REIMBURSED FOR MEALS AND INCIDENTALS IF THEIR SPOUSE ACCOMPANIES THEM TO THE WREA, NREA, TRI-STATE, MIDWEST ANNUAL MEETINGS, REGIONAL 7 MEETINGS AND THE NRECA LEGISLATIVE CONFERENCE. TWO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON PART VII (BIRKHOFER AND ROUTH) RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE VALUE OF THE BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN THE RESPECTIVE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF THE INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: ARTICLE II - MEETINGS OF MEMBERS SECTION 4, 5, AND 7 WERE AMENDED TO ADD VIRTUAL ATTENDENCE. SECTION 6. MAIL VOTING, WAS AMENDED TO ADD ELECTRONIC BALLOTS AS A METHOD OF VOTING, WHEN AVAILABLE. ARTILE III - DIRECTORS SECTION 2. QUALIFICATIONS AND TENURE, WAS AMENDED TO REMOVE "BEGINNING WITH THE YEAR 1980." THE SECTION GOES ON TO ADD "NO MEMBER MAY QUALIFY AS A DIRECTOR IF A CLOSE RELATIVE IS EMPLOYED BY THE COOPERATIVE, OR HAS CONTRACTED WITH THE COOPERATIVE, OR WAS PREVIOUSLY EMPLOYED BY THE COOPERATIVE WITHIN THIRTY-SIX MONTHS OF THAT MEMBER SEEKING TO QUALIFY AS A DIRECTOR. A CLOSE RELATIVE SHALL INCLUDE A SPOUSE, CHILD GRANDCHILD, PARENT, GRANDPARENT, BROTHER, SISTER, AUNT, UNCLE, NEPHEW, OR NIECE, WHETHER BY BLOOD, ADOPTION, OR AT LAW. TO BE QUALIFIED TO SERVE AS A DIRECTOR, A MEMBER MUST HAVE SUCCESSFULLY GRADUATED FROM HIGH SCHOOL OR EARNED AN EQUIVALENT DEGREE OR CERTIFICATION." SECTION 3. NOMINATIONS, WAS AMENDED TO ADD "ANY NOMINATIONS BY MEMBERS SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE HEADQUARTERS OFFICE OF THE COOPERATIVE OR TO THE SECRETARY AT LEASE SIXTY (60)DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING BY FILING WITH THE SECRETARY A PETITION CALLING FOR THENOMINATION SIGNED BY AT LEASE ONE HUNDRED (100) MEMBERS WHO RESIDE IN THE SAME DISTRICT AS THE PERSON WHO IS BEING NOMINATED. EACH PAGE OF THE PETITION SHALL CONTAIN A VERBATIM STATEMENT OF SUCH NOMINATION(S). THE PETITION SHALL BE SIGNED BY EACH MEMBER IN THE SAME NAME AS HE OR SHE IS BILLED BY THE COOPERATIVE AND SHALL STATE THE SIGNATORY'S ADDRESS AS THE SAME APPEARS ON SUCH BILLINGS." ARTICLE VIII - NON-PROFIT OPERATION SECTION 2. CAPITAL CREDITS, WAS AMENDED TO STATE "IN MAKING ALLOCATION OF INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS' CREDITS, SUCH ALLOCATIONS SHALL BE ON A FLAT AND EQUAL PERCENTAGE OF TOTAL ENERGY CHARGES FOR ALL CONSUMERS, WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION, EXCEPT URBAN MEMBERS IN TOWNS WHERE A FRANCHISE TAX HAS BEEN LEVIED UPON THE REVENUE FROM MEMBERS SERVED IN THE TOWN, OR FOR MEMBERS OR CUSTOMERS WITH SPECIFIC WRITTEN CONTRACTS PROVIDING FOR A NEGOTIATED RATE OR WHERE OTHER CONDITIONS OF SERVICE JUSTIFY A SPECIAL RATE." A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: WWW.HIGHWEST.COOP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS PER DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS GENERALLY REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA FROM EACH STATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S NRECA REGION AND SUPPLEMENTAL NATIONAL DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER. THIS DATA SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEO/GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN WYOMING, NEBRASKA, COLORADO, AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER USE COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA FROM EACH STATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S NRECA REGION AND SUPPLEMENTAL NATIONAL DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THIS DATA SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN WYOMING, NEBRASKA, COLORADO, AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY. ADDITIONALLY, A COPY OF THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS AS WELL AS THE ANNUAL REPORT CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THIS PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE RETIREMENT PLAN, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 2,672,803 OUTSIDE SERVICES 149,870 OFFICE SUPPLIES 782,693 INSURANCES & DAMAGES 171,018 REGULATORY COMMISSION 121,098 DUES 71,584 DIRECTORS 197,761 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 257,020 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 213,000 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 4,636,847 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (170,850) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,822,300) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (544,175) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,099,522
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,601,153 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (170,850) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (159,281) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 382,122 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,652,606 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 371,135 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 7,676,885
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ALL ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSE $ 243,810 IT AND WIRING - NONMEMBER SERVICE EXPENSE 180,572 TAXES 672,155 TRANSMISSION EXPENSE 30,631 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 79,852 IT AND WIRING - MEMBERS SERVICE EXPENSE 988,973 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,195,993
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 9,176,655. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -2,382,099. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 595,266. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT ADJUSTMENT -149,083.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGH WEST COMMUNICATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 519AddressLine1Txt
CityPINE BLUFFSCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP820820518ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830143525EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRICAL WIRING/TECH SUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGH WEST ENERGY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt