STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH BLACKFORD HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH BLACKFORD HOSPITAL INC (EIN 01-0646166)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202533179349302033
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T14:13:31+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010646166EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Indiana University Health Blackford IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3179634842PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 N MERIDIAN STREET 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael L CraigPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8123539171PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY C BIRD MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 N MERIDIAN STREET 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,184,952GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSEE SCHEDULE OWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$65,703PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$70,273CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,546,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$765,970CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$63,325PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$47,140CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,521PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,348,709CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,700,705PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,137,812CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,822PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,701,417PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,299,148CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,046,548PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,172,214CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,774,787PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,471,362CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,074,082PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,333,550CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,658,757TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,954,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,454,243TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,083,704TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,204,514NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,870,964NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,026,583ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$721,396RevenueAmt
DescIU HEALTH BLACKFORD OPERATEs AS AN OUTPATIENT FACILITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$138,635ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$33,044RevenueAmt
DescRENT FROM RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$48,374ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,530RevenueAmt
DescPharmacyDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,213,592TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG J JONESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3179634842PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DANIEL E BORGENHEIMER
DIRECTOR/CHAIR2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J STEVEN RHEA
Director/Secretary/Treasurer2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY C BIRD MD
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT (ECR)10.045.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,005,128$176,317
PETER M VOSS MD
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR10.045.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$544,772$67,799
WILBUR R DAVIS
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$3,000$0
CHARLES R ROUTH MD
DIRECTOR2.053.0Yes (X)$0$296,767$62,572
DEA BELL
DIRECTOR2.04.0Yes (X)$0$6,000$0
DERRON L BISHOP PHD
DIRECTOR2.04.0Yes (X)$0$2,000$0
DONALD J ENGEL
DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)2.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFFREY S MEARNS
DIRECTOR2.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN V CASTOR
DIRECTOR2.053.0Yes (X)$0$644,641$136,828
KEVIN D WOODGETT
DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)2.04.0Yes (X)$0$4,000$0
MICHAEL J FISHER
DIRECTOR2.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK A CLEARY MD
DIRECTOR2.04.0Yes (X)$0$4,000$0
TERRY W BAILEY
DIRECTOR2.04.0Yes (X)$0$6,000$0
WILLIAM W HINKLE
DIRECTOR2.04.0Yes (X)$0$6,000$0
JONATHAN W VANATOR
CFO (ECR) (PART YEAR)10.045.0Yes (X)$0$468,222$65,683
MICHAEL L CRAIG
CFO (Part Year)5.050.0Yes (X)$0$375,821$65,857
MICHELLE R ALTOBELLA
VP-General Counsel, Asst Secretary (ECR)0.057.0Yes (X)$0$274,361$53,284
BRIAN REED
VP-HUMAN RESOURCES (ECR)10.045.0$0$211,282$63,512Yes (X)
KREIGH COOK
COO (ECR)15.035.0$0$307,676$43,866Yes (X)
MELISSA R HICKS
VP & CNO (ECR)10.045.0$0$275,836$46,483Yes (X)
RYAN M JOHNSTON MD
VP & CMO (ECR)10.045.0$0$446,201$79,162Yes (X)
HELEN A BORGENHEIMER MD
FORMER Highest Compensated EMployee50.00$0$262,660$61,230Yes (X)
JAN B MCMILLAN
FORMER Highest Compensated EMployee55.00.0$0$174,093$38,542Yes (X)
KEVIN W SCHREIBER MD
FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE0.050.0$0$390,128$73,076Yes (X)
THOMAS D STEWART MD
FORMER Highest compensated employee40.010.0$0$399,206$78,512Yes (X)
THOMAS M LEE MD
FORMER Highest Compensated EMployee40.010.0$0$355,022$68,030Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,462,816TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,180,753TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Related Organizations$37,202RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$33,071GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$70,273TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue622110$721,396$721,396
Pharmacy446110$11,530$11,530
Rent from Related 501(c)(3) Orgs.532000$33,044$33,044

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$765,970TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,977RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,977RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,977ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$47,140OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$47,140OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$47,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$47,140ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAll Other RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,263,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,263,732ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,263,732OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,137,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$765,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,301,569ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$976,228TotalAmt
Program Services$943,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,387TotalAmt
Program Services$36,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,108TotalAmt
Program Services$206,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,425TotalAmt
Program Services$69,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384TotalAmt
Management And General$384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,424TotalAmt
Program Services$613,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205TotalAmt
Management And General$205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,562TotalAmt
Program Services$15,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,051TotalAmt
Program Services$12,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,707TotalAmt
Program Services$402,707ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,916TotalAmt
Program Services$535,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,219TotalAmt
Management And General$125,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Drugs and Medical Supplies$314,093$314,093
All Other Expenses$67,337$64,110$3,227
Noncapitalized Equipment$316$302$14

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,471,362TotalAmt
Program Services$3,213,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,138BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,333BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,141BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,887BOYAmt
EOY$40,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,576,496LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,662,094LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,207,258BOYAmt
EOY$3,914,402EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,658,757BOYAmt
EOY$3,954,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,274BOYAmt
EOY$432,565EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,076,969BOYAmt
EOY$1,651,139EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,454,243BOYAmt
EOY$2,083,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,204,514BOYAmt
EOY$1,870,964EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,204,514BOYAmt
EOY$1,870,964EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,658,757BOYAmt
EOY$3,954,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,333,550ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$384OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$384TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIU Health Blackford Hospital paid institutional membership dues to Indiana Hospital Association ("IHA") during 2024 in the amount of $3,262, respectively. Each membership organization notified IU Health Blackford Hospital that a portion of the dues it paid were used for lobbying purposes. The IHA used 11.78%, or $384 of the 2024 membership dues paid by IU Health Blackford Hospital, for lobbying expenditures. The total membership dues paid to this organization by IU Health Blackford Hospital during 2024 that were attributable to lobbying expenditures was $384.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$190,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$190,324BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,997,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,472,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,524,832BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,103,735OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,904,749DepreciationAmt
Book Value$198,986BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$284,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$284,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$260BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,914,402TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes$0
SELF-INSURANCE LIABILITIES$0
DUE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYERS$1,300,528
Intercompany Payables (Net)$350,611
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,651,139TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIU Health Blackford is a subsidiary in Indiana University Health, Inc.'s ("IU Health") Consolidated Audited Financial Statements. The Internal Revenue Service has determined that Indiana University Health and certain of its affiliated entities are tax-exempt organizations as defined in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). Indiana University Health and its tax-exempt affiliates are, however, subject to federal and state income taxes on unrelated business income under the provisions of IRC Section 511. Deferred income taxes which, as of December 31, 2024, and 2023, have no net carrying value, reflect the net tax effect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting and the amounts used for income tax purposes. As of December 31, 2024, and 2023, the Indiana University Health System had gross deferred tax assets of $110,705,348, and $141,386,173, respectively, relating to net operating loss carryovers. Indiana University Health Blackford, Inc.'s portion of the December 31, 2024, and 2023 deferred tax assets is $0 and $0 respectively. Management determined that a full valuation allowance at December 31, 2024 and 2023 was necessary to reduce the deferred tax assets to the amount that would more likely than not be realized. Based on the weight of the evidence, if it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized, a valuation allowance to reduce the deferred tax assets is recorded. The decrease in the gross deferred tax asset and the valuation allowance for the current year is $30,681,000. At December 31, 2024, Indiana University Health System has available net operating loss carryforwards of $445,118,000, Indiana University Health Blackford, Inc.'s portion is $0. Net operating losses generated from 2005 through 2017 will expire between 2025 and 2037. Net operating losses generated after 2017 do not expire.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY C BIRD MD
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT (ECR)$0$615,805$0$259,543$0$129,780$0$123,960$0$52,357$0$1,181,445$0$103,503
PETER M VOSS MD
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR$0$448,576$0$92,632$0$3,564$0$15,124$0$52,675$0$612,571$0$0
JOAN V CASTOR
DIRECTOR$0$383,981$0$200,279$0$60,381$0$82,880$0$53,948$0$781,469$0$0
CHARLES R ROUTH MD
DIRECTOR$0$177,352$0$112,557$0$6,858$0$11,923$0$50,649$0$359,339$0$0
MICHELLE R ALTOBELLA
VP-General Counsel, Asst Secretary (ECR)$0$237,733$0$35,399$0$1,229$0$11,328$0$41,956$0$327,645$0$0
MICHAEL L CRAIG
CFO (Part Year)$0$329,178$0$43,079$0$3,564$0$13,500$0$52,357$0$441,678$0$0
JONATHAN W VANATOR
CFO (ECR) (PART YEAR)$0$335,594$0$131,818$0$810$0$11,803$0$53,880$0$533,905$0$0
KREIGH COOK
COO (ECR)$0$279,864$0$27,326$0$486$0$12,505$0$31,361$0$351,542$0$0
MELISSA R HICKS
VP & CNO (ECR)$0$243,839$0$31,515$0$482$0$11,225$0$35,258$0$322,319$0$0
RYAN M JOHNSTON MD
VP & CMO (ECR)$0$392,288$0$52,671$0$1,242$0$13,800$0$65,362$0$525,363$0$0
BRIAN REED
VP-HUMAN RESOURCES (ECR)$0$183,135$0$27,779$0$368$0$8,888$0$54,624$0$274,794$0$0
HELEN A BORGENHEIMER MD
FORMER Highest Compensated EMployee$0$171,543$0$84,259$0$6,858$0$8,787$0$52,443$0$323,890$0$0
JAN B MCMILLAN
FORMER Highest Compensated EMployee$0$153,037$0$20,366$0$690$0$7,137$0$31,405$0$212,635$0$0
THOMAS M LEE MD
FORMER Highest Compensated EMployee$0$184,755$0$159,143$0$11,124$0$13,800$0$54,230$0$423,052$0$0
KEVIN W SCHREIBER MD
FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$0$368,661$0$20,657$0$810$0$13,800$0$59,276$0$463,204$0$0
THOMAS D STEWART MD
FORMER Highest compensated employee$0$256,494$0$135,854$0$6,858$0$12,331$0$66,181$0$477,718$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationIU HEALTH BLACKFORD'S REGIONAL PRESIDENT IS EMPLOYED BY IU HEALTH, INC. IU HEALTH, IU HEALTH BALL AND OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS HAVE A PROCESS IN PLACE FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. IU HEALTH HUMAN RESOURCES USES MARKET DATA FROM MULTIPLE COMPENSATION EXPERTS/VENDORS WHO UTILIZE A VARIETY OF METHODS AND PROCEDURES TO OBTAIN COMPENSATION RANGES FOR COMPARABLE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEE POSITONS. THIS MARKET DATA AND MULTIPLE OTHER FACTORS (INCLUDE MARKET PAY BENCHMARKS, INTERNAL EQUITY, CANDIDATE/EMPLOYEE QUALIFICATIONS AND PERFORMANCE, AND OTHER BUSINESS NEEDS) ARE USED TO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION RANGES FOR ITS OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES, WHICH ARE THEN USED AS A GUIDE FOR SETTING REASONABLE COMPENSATION BY MANAGEMENT. PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planJEFFREY C. BIRD, M.D. AND JOAN V. CASTOR PARTICIPATE IN AN IU HEALTH SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. PROVISIONS OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO RETAIN ITS CRITICAL EMPLOYEES. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR AN ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR SERVICES THROUGH NORMAL RETIREMENT OR OTHER KEY DATES. IF THE EXECUTIVE LEAVES PRIOR TO RETIREMENT OR OTHER KEY DATES, THE BENEFIT MAY BE FORFEITED OR REDUCED. EACH OF THE EXECUTIVES LISTED ABOVE HAVE AN AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN C, DEFERRED COMPENSATION, REPRESENTING THE CURRENT YEAR UNVESTED CONTRIBUTIONS MADE UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS WERE NOT PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES DURING THE YEAR. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES HAVE AN AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN B (III), OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, REPRESENTING THE CURRENT YEAR VESTED AMOUNTS RECEIVED UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN: JOAN V. CASTOR: $56,550
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsAMOUNTS DISCLOSED IN COLUMN B(II) INCLUDE A LONG TERM INCENTIVE FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. ALTHOUGH THESE PLANS ARE BASED ON A FIXED FORMULA THAT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON CERTAIN QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE FACTORS AND GOALS, ALL DISCRETIONARY INCENTIVE PLANS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE ON PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ANY INCENTIVE PAYOUT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line J - Web Sitehttps://iuhealth.org/find-locations/iu-health-primary-care-400-pilgrim-blvd-hartford-city
SECTION B, LINES 12, 13, 14, AND 16B - POLICIESIU HEALTH BLACKFORD HOSPITAL IS PART OF THE IU HEALTH SYSTEM. IU HEALTH BLACKFORD HOSPITAL'S SOLE MEMBER IS IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL'S SOLE MEMBER IS IU HEALTH, INC. IU HEALTH, INC. AND ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE MANDATED THAT CERTAIN POLICIES BE FOLLOWED TO ENSURE GREATER STANDARDIZATION THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM. THUS, IU HEALTH BLACKFORD HOSPITAL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS NOT REQUIRED TO SEPARATELY ADOPT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION AND JOINT VENTURE POLICIES BECAUSE IU HEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAD ALREADY ADOPTED AND REQUIRED THESE POLICIES TO BE FOLLOWED BY ITS SUBSIDIARIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersIU HEALTH BLACKFORD HOSPITAL HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AND THE SOLE MEMBER IS IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF IU HEALTH.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodythe Board of Directors shall consist of such number of members not fewer than nine (9) nor more than twenty-three (23) in number as shall from time to time be fixed by resolution of IUH Ball. To be eligible for Board membership, a Director candidate shall satisfy the selection.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersNotwithstanding any other provisions of the Articles of Incorporation, the following matters require the approval of IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital prior to implementation: - Approve the Governing Documents of the Hospital. - Appoint, upon the recommendation of the Board of the Hospital, or remove, with or without cause, the members of the Board of Directors of the Hospital. Removal does not require a recommendation of the Hospital's Board. - Approve the incurrence of debt of the Hospital within limits delegated to the Board of Directors from time to time by IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital - Approve and recommend the formation of legal entities, the sale, transfer or substantial change in use of all or substantially all of the assets of the Hospital or the divestiture, dissolution, closure, merger, consolidation or change in the Corporate Member of the Hospital. - Approve the transfer or encumbrance of the assets of the Hospital, except in the ordinary course of business. - Subject to approval by IU Health, approve the capital and operating budgets for Hospital. - Approve the mission and vision statements for the Hospital.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE CFO REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE FORM 990. FOLLOWING THE CFO'S REVIEW AND APPROVAL, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO ITS FILING. EACH MEMBER WAS ALSO INFORMED OF THE AVAILABILITY OF IU HEALTH'S TAX DEPARTMENT TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyIU Health Blackford Hospital follows IU Health's Conflict of Interest Policy. IU Health's Conflict of Interest Policy includes the following provisions: All IU Health employees, associates, colleagues and contracted personnel, including employed physicians and paid medical directors ("IU Health Representatives") are covered by and subject to its Conflict-of-Interest Policy. IU Health regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the policy through the following procedures: (a) On an annual basis, each IU Health Representative at the level of Manager or above, together with every other person designated by the Corporate Compliance Department ("Department"), must complete, sign and submit a Conflict-of-Interest Questionnaire ("Questionnaire") to the Department. Governing board members, committee members, corporate officers, medical staff and researchers must comply with the administrative requirements noted in the respective policies and procedures relative to those areas. (b) An IU Health Representative must supplement a Questionnaire in writing, if after completion of the original Questionnaire, a situation arises, or may reasonably be expected to arise, that would change any answer or information on the original Questionnaire if the situation had existed or been anticipated at the time of completion of the original Questionnaire. (c) If a fully and properly completed Questionnaire reveals facts or other information that might reasonably indicate a Conflict of Interest or violation of the policy, the IU Health Representative completing the questionnaire must secure approval by his/her supervisor, evidenced in writing. (d) The Department will review each Questionnaire and determine whether a Conflict of Interest exists and, if so, whether and how it should or may be eliminated, avoided or managed in order to comply with the spirit of the policy and with the best interests of IU Health and its patients. In making the determination, the Corporate Compliance Department may consult with the IU Health Representative's supervisor and other appropriate individuals and groups. (e) The scope of the policy is not limited to those who are required to complete Questionnaires. If an IU Health Representative is involved in a situation or relationship that would constitute a violation of the policy in the absence of disclosure and approval as described above, then the IU Health Representative must disclose the matter to his/her supervisor, secure his/her supervisor's approval in writing, and disclose the matter to the Department. Otherwise, the IU Health Representative is in violation of the policy and subject to corrective action, up to and including termination. (f) The Chief Compliance Officer, in consultation with onsite Compliance personnel, may from time to time appoint standing or ad hoc committees to assist in resolving issues that arise under provisions of the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicIU Health Blackford Hospital's Articles of Incorporation are available for public inspection through the Indiana Secretary of State's web-site. IU Health Blackford Hospital's conflict of interest procedures are disclosed on the Form 990, Schedule O. IU Health Blackford Hospital is a subsidiary in IU Health's Consolidated Audited Financial Statements. IU Health's Consolidated Audited Financial Statements are available for public inspection through its bond filings and as an attachment to IU Health's Form 990.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesProfessional fees - Total Expense: 1872, Program Service Expense: 1746, Management and General Expenses: 126, Fundraising Expenses: ; Consulting - Total Expense: 1468, Program Service Expense: 1369, Management and General Expenses: 99, Fundraising Expenses: ; Intercompany fees - Total Expense: 447462, Program Service Expense: 416820, Management and General Expenses: 30642, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract service - Total Expense: 195416, Program Service Expense: 182298, Management and General Expenses: 13118, Fundraising Expenses: ; Other Fees - Total Expense: 12206, Program Service Expense: 11387, Management and General Expenses: 819, Fundraising Expenses: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (23 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
INDIANA HEALTH INFO EXCHANGE INC
846 N SENATE AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202364550324HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
IU HEALTH INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351955872HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3NAfalseSuite 300
IU HEALTH ARNETT INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204263162145HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204350867958HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH JAY INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204822736786HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH BEDFORD INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204237042323HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH BLOOMINGTON INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351720796HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351747218HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
1633 N CAPITOL AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202356043086FUNDRAISINGIN501(c)(3)Type IIUHYes (true)SUITE 1200
IU HEALTH FRANKFORT INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204815174295HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
METHODIST HEALTH GROUP INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204350876390HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalseSuite 800
IU HEALTH MORGAN INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204273533027HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10IUHYes (true)Suite 800
IU HEALTH NORTH HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351932442HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH PAOLI INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204352090919HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH PLANS NFP INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204463803873INSURANCEIN501(c)(4)IUHYes (true)Suite 800
IU HEALTH TIPTON HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204262772226HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH WEST HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204351814660HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU HEALTH WHITE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204273532963HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)3IUHYes (true)Suite 300
IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC
340 W 10TH ST NO FS5100INDIANAPOLISIN46202201093251FUNDRAISINGIN501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
RILEY CHEER GUILD INC
705 RILEY HOSPITAL DRINDIANAPOLISIN46202356018517FUNDRAISINGIN501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
UNIVERSITY FAMILY PHYSICIANS INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204237427350HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10IUHCAYes (true)Suite 800
16 Tech Community Corporation
1220 Waterway BlvdIndianapolisIN46202810853467Economic DevelopmentIN501(c)(3)Type INAYes (true)
IU Health Ball Memorial Physicians Inc
950 N Meridian St Ste 300IndianapolisIN46204351925641HealthcareIN501(c)(3)3IUHBMHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BELTWAY SURGERY CENTERS LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244352072586HEALTHCAREINNA
BOSC HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204454147343HEALTHCAREINNA
BSC HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204452314634HEALTHCAREINNA
IEC HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204454148032HEALTHCAREINNA
INDIANA ENDOSCOPY CENTERS LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244208398421HEALTHCAREINNA
ROC SURGERY LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244271497960HEALTHCAREINNA
ROCS HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204454148369HEALTHCAREINNA
SENATE ST SURGERY CENTER LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244421709357HEALTHCAREINNA
SSSC HOLDINGS LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204454148167HEALTHCAREINNA
BALL OUTPATIENT SUR CTR LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BIRMINGHAMAL35244270275794HEALTHCAREINNA
IU Health Southwest Fort Wayne Ambulatory Surgery Center LLC
569 Brookwood Village Ste 901BirminghamAL35244842206388HEALTHCAREINna
IU Health Fort Wayne SW ASC Holdings LLC
950 N Meridian St Ste 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204842214377HEALTHCAREINNA

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CERBERUS RESIDENTIAL OPPORT INST LTD
190 ELGIN AVENUEGEORGE TOWNGRAND CAYMANCJINVESTMENTSCJNAC CorporationYes (true)
IU HEALTH 457(B) PLAN
INVESTMENTSNATrustYes (true)1100 N MARKET STWILMINGTONDE19890476948347IN
IU HEALTH ACO INC
HEALTHCARENAC CorporationYes (true)950 N MERIDIAN STINDIANAPOLISIN46204454421020INSUITE 800
IU HEALTH BOARD DESIGNATED TRUST
INVESTMENTSNATrustYes (true)400 HOWARD STSAN FRANCISCOCA94105306309021IN
IU HEALTH PLANS INC
HMONAC CorporationYes (true)950 N MERIDIAN STINDIANAPOLISIN46204262127080INSUITE 800
IU HEALTH RISK PURCHASING GROUP INC
INSURANCENAC CorporationYes (true)151 MEETING STCHARLESTONSC29401260202446INSUITE 301
IU HEALTH RISK RETENTION GROUP INC
INSURANCENAC CorporationYes (true)151 MEETING STCHARLESTONSC29401201107674SCSUITE 301
IUH ASSURANCE SPC LTD
PO BOX 69 94 SOLARIS AVEGRAND CAYMANCJINSURANCECJNAC CorporationYes (true)980395429CAMANA BAY
PROTEUO FUND LP
PO BOX 31106 89 NEXUS WAYGRAND CAYMANCJINVESTMENTSCJNAC CorporationYes (true)981075227CAMANA BAY
BMH MEDICAL PAVILION ASSOCIATION INC
CONDO MANAGEMENTNAC CorporationYes (true)2525 W UNIVERSITY AVEMUNCIEIN47303351858408IN
University Surgeons Inc
Physician ServicesNAC CorporationYes (true)950 N Meridian St Ste 800IndianapolisIN46204202981280IN
Pediatric Surgical Associates Inc
Physician ServicesNAC CorporationYes (true)950 N Meridian St Ste 800IndianapolisIN46204352122922IN
Cardiothoracic Surgeons Inc
Physician ServicesNAC CorporationYes (true)950 N Meridian St Ste 800IndianapolisIN46204351416173IN
University Vascular Surgery Inc
Physician ServicesNAC CorporationYes (true)950 N Meridian St Ste 800IndianapolisIN46204351832370IN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
IU Health Inc
J$66,088FMV
IU Health Inc
M$912,924FMV
IUH Assurance LTD
R$58,044FMV