STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 64-0219645)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-03-23
IRS object ID
201830829349300033
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-23T13:58:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN205857627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOPP MCWHORTER HARVEY PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O DRAWER 15099AddressLine1Txt
CityHATTIESBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394045099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640219645EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEARL RIVER VALLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6017362666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1217AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394291217ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDY WALLACEPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6017362666PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUSAN A RILEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00144776PTIN
Phone6012643519PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANDY WALLACEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1217AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394291217ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,904,965GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PRVEPA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERICAL CUSTOMERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee136TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$122,274,996PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$122,695,440CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,091PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$302,745CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,242PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$25,426CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$122,336,329PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$122,418,121CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,506,640PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,051,444CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,669,046PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,837,098CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$100,866,954PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$102,032,616CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$123,042,640PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$122,921,158CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$706,311PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$503,037CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$233,658,940TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$236,164,926TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$141,994,103TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$142,064,640TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,664,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$94,100,286NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERICAL CONSUMERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$122,921,158ExpenseAmt
Revenue$122,418,121RevenueAmt
DescPRVEPA PROVIDED ELECTRIC POWER TO 49,318 CONSUMERS DURING 2017.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$122,921,158TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee136EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$121,391,741MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,867,066OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RANDY WALLACEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6017362666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HIGHWAY 13 NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39429ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JJ SHELTON III
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$23,450$0$0
BYRUS HURT
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$19,150$0$0
WA KENDRICK
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$24,050$0$0
LAVELL BOND
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$24,950$0$0
BF HUDSON JR
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$27,350$0$0Yes (X)
HUGH GENE SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$26,150$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE W WARREN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
DANNY WILKS
SECRETARY/TREASURER11.00Yes (X)$24,650$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE PETERS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$22,850$0$0
JACK BRADSHAW
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$16,300$0$0
RANDY WALLACE
GENERAL MANAGER50.00$315,244$0$28,469Yes (X)
WILLIAM PITTMAN
FINANCIAL MGR50.00$159,035$0$29,454Yes (X)
MATTHEW WARE
OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00$153,743$0$29,211Yes (X)
KURT BRAUTIGAM
MEMBER SERVICES MANAGER40.00$128,360$0$16,281Yes (X)
ANTHONY HARRIS
DISTRICT MANAGER40.00$126,016$0$26,843Yes (X)
KEITH ARMSTRONG
MATERIALS MANAGER40.00$117,251$0$25,870Yes (X)
GEORGE CUTRER
DISTRICT MANAGER40.00$125,140$0$26,915Yes (X)
FREDA DYESS
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES MANAGER40.00$113,327$0$16,871Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,464,416TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$199,914TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LOOKS GREAT SERVICES
1501 HIGHWAY 13 NORTHCOLUMBIAMS39429RIGHT OF WAY MAINT$5,191,273
MDR CONSTRUCTION
621 E BAYLIS CHAPEL ROADCOLUMBIAMS39429CONSTRUCTION$441,175
DUNGAN ENGINEERING
1574 HWY 98 EASTCOLUMBIAMS39429CIVIL ENGINEERING$302,213
JENKINS WEED CONTROL
PO BOX 3119OXFORDMS38655RIGHT OF WAY HERBICIDE APP$130,101
SOUTHLAND TIMBER INC
3315 HWY 13 NORTHCOLUMBIAMS39429RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$102,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES MEMBER221000$118,252,485$118,252,485
PATRONAGE CREDITS221000$3,413,684$3,413,684
COMMON USE POLE RENTAL221000$1,029,271$1,029,271
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$122,695,440TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,872RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$144,227OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$486,844OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$342,617OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$342,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$342,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
METER SOCKET SALES221000$19,926$19,926
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME221000$5,500$5,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$25,426OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,418,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$122,418,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,051,444TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,136TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,953,399TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,739,924TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,600,203TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,436TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,996TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,970TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,681TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,518TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,814,867TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,737,868TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$80,177,490
MAINTENANCE OF RIGHT-OF$5,129,764
MAINTENANCE OF OVERHEAD$1,215,012
CONSUMER RECORDS & COLL$830,606

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,244,844TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,921,158TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,504,865BOYAmt
EOY$1,800,242EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,904,897BOYAmt
EOY$12,422,048EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,435,280BOYAmt
EOY$2,745,637EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,701BOYAmt
EOY$287,469EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$249,880,923LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$84,004,769LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,690,753BOYAmt
EOY$165,876,154EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,854,444BOYAmt
EOY$53,033,376EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,658,940BOYAmt
EOY$236,164,926EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,204,973BOYAmt
EOY$10,911,229EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,600,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,915,954BOYAmt
EOY$99,895,245EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,373,176BOYAmt
EOY$29,658,166EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,994,103BOYAmt
EOY$142,064,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,650BOYAmt
EOY$316,915EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$608,057BOYAmt
EOY$608,062EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,738,130BOYAmt
EOY$93,175,309EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,664,837BOYAmt
EOY$94,100,286EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,658,940BOYAmt
EOY$236,164,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$503,037ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,938,487OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$249,880,923OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,004,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$165,876,154BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$165,876,154TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST & DIVIDEND INCOME REC$770,517
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$52,262,859
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$53,033,376TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$4,084,453
OTHER LIABILITY-POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT-PENSION$25,253,337
OTHER LIABILITY-UNDERFUNDED POST RETIRE$275,472
CURRENT PORTION-UNDERFUNDED POST RET$40,487
UNEARNED LEASE INCOME-CHARTER$4,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,658,166TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,405,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$122,405,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,352OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,352RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$122,418,121TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,857,362TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$114,857,362ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,063,796OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,063,796ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$122,921,158TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ASC 740 CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND THE RECOGNITION OF SUCH INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE ASSOCIATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE ASSOCIATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. IN EVALUATING THEIR TAX POSITIONS, THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES THEIR ESTIMATES ARE APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES AND THAT NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS WERE TAKEN.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF METER SOCKETS LEASED 12,352.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL DSTRIB TO MEMBERS 8,051,444. COST OF METER SOCKETS LEASED 12,352.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI,LINE 4BCOST OF METER SOCKETS LEASED IS INCLUDED ON THE TAX RETURN BUT NOT INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR GAAP PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII,LINE 4BCOST OF METER SOCKETS LEASED AND PATRONAGE CAPITAL DISTRIBUTIONS TO MEMBERS ARE EXPENSES INCLUDED ON THE TAX RETURN BUT NOT INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR GAAP PURPOSES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RANDY WALLACE
GENERAL MANAGER$315,244$0$0$0$0$0$18,000$0$10,469$0$343,713$0$0$0
WILLIAM PITTMAN
FINANCIAL MGR$159,035$0$0$0$0$0$15,792$0$13,662$0$188,489$0$0$0
MATTHEW WARE
OPERATIONS MANAGER$153,743$0$0$0$0$0$15,549$0$13,662$0$182,954$0$0$0
ANTHONY HARRIS
DISTRICT MANAGER$126,016$0$0$0$0$0$13,181$0$13,662$0$152,859$0$0$0
GEORGE CUTRER
DISTRICT MANAGER$125,140$0$0$0$0$0$13,253$0$13,662$0$152,055$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
RANDY WALLACE, OFFICER, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$80,177,490EXPENSE0
FIRST SOUTHERN BANK
RANDY WALLACE, OFFICER, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR FIRST SOUTHERN.$1,770,823CASH ACCOUNT0
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
RANDY WALLACE, OFFICER, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$7,589,467CURRENT LIABILITY0
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
B.F. HUDSON, BOARD PRESIDENT, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$80,177,490EXPENSE0
COOPERATIVE ENERGY
B.F. HUDSON, BOARD PRESIDENT, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.$7,589,467CURRENT LIABILITY0
BF HUDSON JR
B.F. HUDSON, BOARD PRESIDENT, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR PEARL RIVER VALLEY EPA$800EXPENSE0
SAM CAIN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$7,414EXPENSE0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY NATURAL PERSON, FIRM ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, BUSINESS TRUST, PARTNERSHIP OR BODY POLITIC SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER OF, AND, AT ONE OR MORE PREMISES OWNED OR DIRECTLY OCCUPIED OR USED BY HIM, TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER WHO IS NOT IN A STATUS OF SUSPENSION, AS PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION 2.01 OF THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS, SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY SECRET BALLOT BY THE MEMBERS WHO ARE NATURAL PERSONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDES THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS WITH INFORMATION USED IN PREPARING THE FORM 990. THE COMPLETED FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES AND BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE GENERAL MANAGER THEN PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT ANNUALLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES REQUESTING INFORMATION REGARDING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER IS DETERMINED BY USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED USING COMPARABILITY DATA, IS INITITALLY APPROVED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER, AND IS THEN GIVEN FINAL APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PATRONAGE CAPITAL AND ALLOCATION 5,617,906. DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN NET GAIN (LOSS) -3,033,271. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -1,735. INTEREST RATE SWAP NET GAIN/(LOSS) 355,582. ROUNDING 5.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR