ORLANDO ORANGE COUNTY CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ORLANDO ORANGE COUNTY CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU INC (EIN 59-2395248)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202533189349310103
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T13:27:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWNPC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S ORANGE AVESTE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 328013400 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592395248 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ORLANDOORANGE COUNTY CONVENTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | & VISITORS BUREAU INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % KEITH SWIDER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ORLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4073635800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6277 SEA HARBOR DR Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32821 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEITH SWIDER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SENIOR VP FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4073635800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LENA COMBS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01071848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4078491569 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Visit Orlando | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CASANDRA MATEJ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6277 SEA HARBOR DR 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32821 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $113,682,297 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VISITORLANDO.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BRAND, MARKET AND SELL THE AREA GLOBALLY AS A PREMIER LEISURE, CONVENTION AND BUSINESS DESTINATION FOR THE CONTINUAL ECONOMIC BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 33 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 32 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 197 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 32 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $431,582 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $106,851,376 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $104,384,475 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,489,103 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,867,652 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $818,370 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,246,554 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $239,698 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $183,358 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $114,398,547 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $113,682,039 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,645,351 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,208,385 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $99,677,668 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $102,453,177 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $121,323,019 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $124,661,562 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,924,472 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,979,523 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $67,583,667 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,505,629 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,386,942 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,288,427 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,196,725 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,217,202 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF VISIT ORLANDO, AS THE INDUSTRY'S LEADER, IS TO BRAND, MARKET AND SELL THE AREA GLOBALLY AS A PREMIER LEISURE, CONVENTION AND BUSINESS DESTINATION TO GENERATE POSITIVE ECONOMIC IMPACT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | REGISTRATION SERVICES - PROVISION OF PERSONNEL, EQUIPMENT AND RESERVATION ASSISTANCE TO CONVENTIONS SCHEDULED IN THE ORLANDO/ORANGE COUNTY AREA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TOURISM, CONVENTION SALES, PROMOTION - PROMOTE ORLANDO AND ORANGE COUNTY AS A DESTINATION FOR TOURISTS LOCATION FOR CONVENTIONS AND TRADE SHOWS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES - PROVISION OF INFORMATION AND SCHEDULE EDUCATIONAL MEETINGS AND SEMINARS FOR MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 62 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 197 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 33 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 32 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEITH SWIDER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4073635800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6277 SEA HARBOR DR STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32821 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casandra Matej | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $631,746 | $0 | $61,424 | ||
| DANIELLE S HOLLANDER | |||||||||
| CMO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $354,832 | $0 | $45,072 | |||
| KRISTEN E Darby | |||||||||
| SR VP Member Relations & Suppo | 40.0 | 0.0 | $269,390 | $0 | $39,086 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH M SWIDER | |||||||||
| SR VP of Finance & Business Af | 40.0 | 0.0 | $254,913 | $0 | $32,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stan Rubins | |||||||||
| Sr Corporate Counsel | 40.0 | 0.0 | $236,165 | $0 | $45,772 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE G NAEGELE | |||||||||
| VP of Sales & Service | 40.0 | 0.0 | $254,952 | $0 | $22,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathy Brown | |||||||||
| VP of Marketing | 40.0 | 0.0 | $216,641 | $0 | $52,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN J Soto | |||||||||
| VP of HR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $228,180 | $0 | $35,876 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elaine Blazys | |||||||||
| VP of Travel Industry Sales | 40.0 | 0.0 | $220,645 | $0 | $27,742 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mario J Bass | |||||||||
| COO (Term 6/24) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $209,205 | $0 | $30,147 | |||
| Denise Spiegel | |||||||||
| VP of Communications | 40.0 | 0.0 | $217,410 | $0 | $14,359 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael D Waterman | |||||||||
| Chief Sales Officer (Term 4/24 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $172,409 | $0 | $16,122 | |||
| Lisa Messina | |||||||||
| Chief Sales Officer (From 8/24 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $160,173 | $0 | $14,800 | |||
| Terry Prather | |||||||||
| Past Chair | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barb Bowden | |||||||||
| Chair | 6.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Atish Shah | |||||||||
| Treasurer/Secretary (At-Large | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Comes | |||||||||
| Past Chair | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul S Mears III | |||||||||
| AT-LARGE DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William T Dymond Jr | |||||||||
| General Counsel | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bob Miles | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Mueller | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dan Giordano | |||||||||
| At-Large Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Jaskiewicz | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brooke R Bonnett | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gerald Hector | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Javier Moreno | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen Irwin | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Tester | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Agrusa | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roseann Harrington | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Giuliani | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Diana M Font | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Evelyn Cardenas | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charlie Freeman | |||||||||
| Chair Elect | 6.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brad Gilmour | |||||||||
| ELECTED DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Buckalew | |||||||||
| ELECTED DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John de Armas | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jarrod Dillon | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jennifer Evins | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven Jamieson | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Lutz | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Claudia Menezes | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marc Reicher | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sean Verney | |||||||||
| Elected Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Trina Gregory | |||||||||
| At-Large Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Erick Hawkins | |||||||||
| At-Large Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Anne-Marie Hayward | |||||||||
| At-Large Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gerald Hector | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kevin Thibault | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,426,661 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $437,455 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 69 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICON International Inc | |||||
| one East Weaver Street | GREENWICH | CT | 06831 | Media/Agency/Market | $43,183,641 |
| Brand USA dba Corp for Travel Pro | |||||
| 1725 Eye Street NW 8th Floor | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | Advertising | $13,402,995 |
| Google Inc | |||||
| PO Box 39000 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94139 | Advertising | $5,770,559 |
| Razorfish LLC | |||||
| 375 Hudson St | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | Media/Agency/Marketi | $5,645,331 |
| Meta Platforms Inc | |||||
| 1601 Willow Road | MENLO PARK | CA | 94025 | Advertising | $3,891,689 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 58 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $104,384,475 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $104,384,475 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOURISM MARKETING | 900099 | $3,926,167 | $3,800,646 | $125,521 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900004 | $3,389,759 | $3,389,759 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 541800 | $547,273 | $364,661 | $182,612 |
| SERVICE FEE | 541800 | $4,453 | $4,453 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,867,652 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,246,812 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,246,812 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $258 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$258 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$258 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMISSION FROM EBG | 900099 | $123,449 | $123,449 | ||
| CREDIT CARD REBATE | 900999 | $55,230 | $55,230 | ||
| SALE OF VISIT ORLANDO ITEMS | 900999 | $4,244 | $4,244 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $435 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $183,358 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $113,682,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,564,198 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $431,582 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,301,784 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,573,281 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,478,660 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,190,040 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,699,070 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,267,334 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,743 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,793,098 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,604,955 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,532 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,568,432 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,270,444 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,471,506 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,223,061 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,498 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,001 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $2,496,166 |
| RESEARCH | $1,610,362 |
| CGS / MERCHANT FEES | $102,698 |
| TRAINING/ PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $125,408 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,273 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,661,562 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,107,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,283,408 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,809,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,575,908 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,368,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,338,657 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,312,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,473,959 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,533,876 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,572,442 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,138,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $961,434 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,847,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872,263 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,583,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,505,629 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,590,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,720,465 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,899,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,695,699 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,896,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872,263 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,386,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,288,427 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,196,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,217,202 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,196,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,217,202 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,583,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,505,629 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$10,979,523 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,389,759 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $38,142 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $25,233 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $63,375 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $33,898 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $29,477 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $0 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART III-B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORLANDO/ORANGE COUNTY CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU, INC. (VISIT ORLANDO) DOES NOT ENGAGE IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. VISIT ORLANDO PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO OTHER TRADE ASSOCIATONS, A PORTION OF WHICH IS UNDERSTOOD TO BE USED BY THOSE ORGANIZATIONS FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. AS THE ORGANIZATION'S INDIRECT LOBBYING EXPENDITURES ARE LESS THAN 2% OF DUES EACH YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS AS FOLLOWS IN ORDER TO MINIMIZE THE ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN PLACED ON THE ORGANIZATION. VISIT ORLANDO'S NOTICES STATE THE FOLLOWING: "VISIT ORLANDO DOES NOT ENGAGE IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES BUT PAYS DUES TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT DO ENGAGE IN LOBBYING EFFORTS. AS A RESULT, IT IS ESTIMATED THAT 1% OF YOUR DUES ARE NOT DEDUCTIBLE." | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,685,324 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,637,869 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,455 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,736,812 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,367,175 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $369,637 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,111,740 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,567,398 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $544,342 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $961,434 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $872,263 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $872,263 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $113,682,297 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $258 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $258 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $113,682,039 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $113,682,039 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $124,661,820 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $258 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $258 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $124,661,562 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $124,661,562 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Sch D, Part X, Line 2: | Visit Orlando has been granted recognition as a tax-exempt entity under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") and from the state income taxes under similar provisions in the Florida Income Tax Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal and state income taxes is reflected in the accompanying financial statements. However, Visit Orlando is subject to income taxes on net revenues earned from advertising, ticket sales, and other unrelated business income. The Organization uses the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes as required by FASB ASC 740, Income Taxes. Under this statement, the Organization has estimated gross deferred tax assets of approximately $1,407,000 and $1,383,000 at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, which result from unused income tax net operating loss carryforwards. At December 31, 2024, the 20-year and indefinite life income tax net operating loss carryforwards totaled approximately $2,216,000 and $4,483,000, respectively. At December 31, 2023, the 20-year and indefinite life income tax net operating loss carryforwards totaled approximately $2,216,000 and $4,370,000, respectively. The 20-year net operating loss carryforwards expire at various times between 2025 and 2035. However, due to uncertainty regarding the Organization's ability to utilize the carryforwards, a valuation allowance has been recorded in the full amount of the estimated deferred tax assets as of December 31, 2024 and 2023. Therefore, there was no net deferred income tax benefit recognized by the Organization for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. The unused net operating losses are available to offset future taxable income of the Organization. In accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board "FASB") Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") Topic 740, Income Taxes (Topic 740), all entities are required to evaluate and disclose income tax risks. Topic 740 clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions and prescribes guidance related to the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The tax benefit from an uncertain tax position is only recognized in the statements of financial position if the tax position is more likely than not to be sustained upon an examination, based on the technical merits of the position. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the statements of activities and changes in net assets. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Organization had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. The Organization's income tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal authorities. The Organization is not aware of any activities that would jeopardize its tax-exempt status. The Organization is not aware of any activities that are subject to tax on unrelated business income, excise, or other taxes. Further, there are no income tax related penalties included in the financial statements. |
| Form 990, Sch D, Part XI and XII, line 2d: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS: $258 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (25 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | Advertising | $1,005,985 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | Booth | $198,922 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | Dues | $878 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | Events-Tradeshow | $677,610 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | FAM | $7,021 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | License Fee | $5,106 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | OTA Promotion | $9,857 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | PR Services | $3,687 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | Retainer | $85,400 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | Software subscription | $24,479 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | Training Facilitator | $17,639 |
| South America | Program Services | Advertising | $187,551 |
| South America | Program Services | Booth | $549,268 |
| South America | Program Services | Events-Tradeshow | $422,777 |
| South America | Program Services | OTA promotion | $46,259 |
| South America | Program Services | PR Services | $292,146 |
| South Asia | Program Services | Advertising | $3,000 |
| South Asia | Program Services | Events-Tradeshow | $10,485 |
| North America | Program Services | Advertising | $139,561 |
| North America | Program Services | Contract Services | $183,685 |
| North America | Program Services | Events-Tradeshow | $49,238 |
| North America | Program Services | License Fee | $33,000 |
| North America | Program Services | OTA promotion | $5,683 |
| North America | Program Services | Research | $11,908 |
| North America | Program Services | Training Facilitator | $91,716 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $3,537,585 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $525,276 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,062,861 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casandra Matej | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $468,468 | $0 | $163,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $38,424 | $0 | $693,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael D Waterman | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Sales Officer (Term 4/24 | $107,942 | $0 | $64,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,901 | $0 | $11,221 | $0 | $188,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE S HOLLANDER | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $289,661 | $0 | $65,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,390 | $0 | $32,682 | $0 | $399,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN E Darby | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP Member Relations & Suppo | $222,953 | $0 | $46,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,795 | $0 | $22,291 | $0 | $308,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stan Rubins | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Corporate Counsel | $206,259 | $0 | $29,906 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,438 | $0 | $32,334 | $0 | $281,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Brown | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Marketing | $216,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,053 | $0 | $36,226 | $0 | $268,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE G NAEGELE | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Sales & Service | $220,674 | $0 | $34,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,012 | $0 | $11,740 | $0 | $277,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN J Soto | ||||||||||||||
| VP of HR | $198,145 | $0 | $30,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,514 | $0 | $23,362 | $0 | $264,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH M SWIDER | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP of Finance & Business Af | $211,840 | $0 | $43,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,080 | $0 | $13,944 | $0 | $286,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Denise Spiegel | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Communications | $189,779 | $0 | $27,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,426 | $0 | $933 | $0 | $231,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mario J Bass | ||||||||||||||
| COO (Term 6/24) | $150,280 | $0 | $58,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,509 | $0 | $15,638 | $0 | $239,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elaine Blazys | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Travel Industry Sales | $190,957 | $0 | $29,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,821 | $0 | $13,921 | $0 | $248,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Messina | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Sales Officer (From 8/24 | $160,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,323 | $0 | $7,477 | $0 | $174,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6: | THE ORLANDO/ORANGE COUNTY CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU, INC. (VISIT ORLANDO) IS A NON-PROFIT, MEMBERSHIP BASED ORGANIZATION. MEMBERS OF VISIT ORLANDO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A: | VISIT ORLANDO IS A NON-PROFIT, MEMBERSHIP BASED ORGANIZATION. MEMBERS OF VISIT ORLANDO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND AUDIT AND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE. THE RETURN IS THEN MADE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | VISIT ORLANDO DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, ALONG WITH OTHER SIMILAR POLICIES, TO BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS ARE EXPECTED TO, AND REGULARLY DO, RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ISSUES THAT COULD POTENTIALLY BE A CONFLICT. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS COMMUNICATED TO ALL EMPLOYEES AT TIME OF HIRE BY A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. THE EMPLOYEES ARE INSTRUCTED THAT IF AT ANY TIME DURING THEIR EMPLOYMENT THEY HAVE A QUESTION REGARDING THIS POLICY OR IF THEY HAVE A QUESTION REGARDING IF SOMETHING WOULD BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEY ARE TO ADDRESS THIS WITH THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THEIR AREA OR WITH SOMEONE FROM HUMAN RESOURCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15 A & B: | COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WAS SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ONGOING COMPENSATION ANALYSIS IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZING SURVEYS FROM SEVERAL THIRD PARTY EXTERNAL RESOURCES. THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER KEY EXECUTIVES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES WHO UTILIZE SEVERAL INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEYS AND INFORMATION FROM INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION PROFESSIONALS. COMPENSATION INFORMATION IS ALSO REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S AUDIT & OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | VISIT ORLANDO MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO OUR MEMBERS, LOCAL COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. WE MAKE OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OUR EMPLOYEES. WE DISTRIBUTE OUR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND POST THEM TO OUR WEBSITE FOR ACCESS TO THE PUBLIC. |