STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE BROOKWOOD COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE BROOKWOOD COMMUNITY INC (EIN 74-1587672)
Tax period
2016-08-01 to 2017-07-31
Filed
2018-06-14
IRS object ID
201831659349301053
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-06-14T11:08:32-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741587672EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Briarwood-Brookwood IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2813752100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11752 FM 1489AddressLine1Txt
CityBrookshireCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77423ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDean McGeePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-06-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMrs Vivian ShuddePrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$47,268,719GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressbrookwoodcommunity.org & briarwoodschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBriarwood School (330 students) uses special methods to instruct children with learning and functional disabilities. Brookwood Community (112 residents, 100 day students) provides an environment for persons with functional disabilities to live and work.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee668TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,204TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,826,313PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,974,438CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,740,380PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,695,825CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,947,333PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,138,942CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$544,552PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$465,042CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,058,578PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,274,247CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,565,258PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,690,528CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,588,771PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,750,281CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$973,264CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,800,521PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,061,073CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,954,550PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,501,882CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,104,028PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,772,365CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,205,938TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,903,402TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,514,992TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,777,909TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$97,690,946NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$110,125,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBriarwood School empowers students with diagnosed learning differences or developmental disorders to reach their maximum potential through diagnostic-prescriptive instruction in a structured academic environment. Brookwood Community provides an educational environment that creates meaningful jobs, builds a sense belonging , and provides a sense of purpose of the lives of adults with disabilities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,195,631ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,148,236GrantAmt
Revenue$8,796,312RevenueAmt
DescThe Brookwood Community is a residential and day program for adults with disabilities. Brookwood serves 112 "Citizens" (adults with disabilities)in our residential program and an additional 100 in our day program. Our goal is to provide an environment that allows our Citizens to fulfill upon their God given purpose for their lives. We accomplish this through providing citizen-centric opportunities for spiritual, social and vocational development. Our 485 acre Community consists of our specially designed neuro-considerate homes, workshops, worship center, horticulture, stores & cafe. We continue to expand our citizen-centric opportunities by adding educational programs in all the workshops including, shipping, filing orders, pricing of products for sale, checking in deliveries etc. Our Citizens are growing and adding value to our Community daily as they learn new skills, interact with the public in our retail store and cafe, turning diners and shoppers into Brookwood Community supporters. Our Citizens are fully engaged in their jobs throughout the campus. Our Citizens are the hands of God as they help each other, and help change the way our many visitors and shoppers view adults with disabilities.Our vocational program consisting of sports, fitness, ministry in service to others, and fine arts all combined with the jobs they perform, allow them to live a life of purpose and meaning.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,254,114ExpenseAmt
Grant$542,292GrantAmt
Revenue$8,154,634RevenueAmt
DescThe Briarwood School is a school for children with learning disabilities. It serves 330 children in grades K through 12 who have a wide variety of learning disabilities. The majority of the operating funds are received through monthly tuitions, which are based on a "break-even" concept. That is, tuitions should cover operating costs such as teaching and administrative salaries, supplies, and the operating and maintenance expense of the facilities. All disbursements are made to vendors offering the best price for the product or service needed. Teachers are paid based on experience and background. Any child with a learning disability is eligible for enrollment. Donations are used to provide scholarships, equipment, and for building replacement and expansion.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$19,449,745TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee668EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDean McGeePersonNm
Phone2813752185PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11752 FM 1489AddressLine1Txt
CityBrookshireCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77423ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Thomas H Wilson
Chair6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael L Hall
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara W Bellatti
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman T Brinkman
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Kiltz
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dea L Larson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy McGaughy
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Scales
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David R Streit
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Scott Thompson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Tucker
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vivian Shudde
CEO50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$167,529$0$8,351
Yvonne Streit
E.D. Emeritus50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$102,130$0$7,043
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$269,659TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,394TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Meritain Health
PO Box 27267MinneapolisMN55427Health plan admin$283,207
Sysco
PO Box 15316HoustonTX77220Food distributor$371,025
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,050,367FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$11,924,071AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,398,286NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,974,438TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
The Cafe at Brookwood722100$902,127$902,127
Tuition-Briarwood School611710$8,108,486$8,108,486
Tuition-Brookwood Comm.611710$7,627,441$7,627,441
Various program rev.611710$57,771$57,771
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,695,825TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,157,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,204UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,156,263ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,934ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$196,921RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$196,921RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$196,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$196,921ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,130,187SecuritiesAmt
Other$150,839OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,139,048SecuritiesAmt
Other$160,503OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$8,861SecuritiesAmt
Other-$9,664OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$18,525ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$62,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,050,367ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$94,804FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$32,304ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,855,238GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,600,117CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$255,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$255,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSurface damagesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,370ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,370OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,274,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,950,946RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,204UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,347,659ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,528TotalAmt
Program Services$1,690,528ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,052TotalAmt
Program Services$254,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,210FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,245TotalAmt
Program Services$33,245ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,869,205TotalAmt
Program Services$10,424,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$958,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$486,009FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,063TotalAmt
Program Services$117,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,139FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,542,349TotalAmt
Program Services$1,418,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,809FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,367TotalAmt
Program Services$782,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,212FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,570TotalAmt
Management And General$65,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,268TotalAmt
Management And General$36,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,680TotalAmt
Management And General$44,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,016FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,880TotalAmt
Program Services$191,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,585FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$586,296TotalAmt
Program Services$502,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,104FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,139TotalAmt
Program Services$59,139ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,178,806TotalAmt
Program Services$1,885,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,320FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,323TotalAmt
Program Services$306,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,499FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program supplies & activities$923,273$923,273
Equipment maintenance & repair$658,916$474,491$182,064$2,361
Cafe food$265,273$265,273
Other expenses$168,599$84,230$84,369

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,050TotalAmt
Program Services$35,050ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,501,882TotalAmt
Program Services$19,449,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,078,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$973,264FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,596BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,896EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,507,273BOYAmt
EOY$2,788,592EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,688,053BOYAmt
EOY$5,982,027EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,980BOYAmt
EOY$279,097EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,399,292BOYAmt
EOY$1,008,407EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,438BOYAmt
EOY$75,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,959,555LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,834,271LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,168,215BOYAmt
EOY$31,125,284EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,899,007BOYAmt
EOY$65,433,536EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,209,842BOYAmt
EOY$4,570,842EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,242BOYAmt
EOY$116,366EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,205,938BOYAmt
EOY$112,903,402EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$968,351BOYAmt
EOY$790,974EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,240,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,707,879EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,542BOYAmt
EOY$131,930EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,727BOYAmt
EOY$147,126EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,514,992BOYAmt
EOY$2,777,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,873,369BOYAmt
EOY$55,728,490EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,868,550BOYAmt
EOY$27,132,460EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,949,027BOYAmt
EOY$27,264,543EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,690,946BOYAmt
EOY$110,125,493EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,205,938BOYAmt
EOY$112,903,402EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,772,365ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,662,182NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,766,140CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,526,248CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,198,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,826,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,036,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,353,708TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,766,140CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,526,248CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,198,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,826,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,036,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,353,708TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,950,947SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$44,402,761PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,816,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,759,925CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,630,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,603,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,385,322CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,196,824TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$58,550,532TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$97,350,482GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I: Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBriarwood-Brookwood, Inc is classified as a School under IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). As such, it is not required to complete the Schedule A Part II Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). The School is voluntarily including Schedule A Part II as a PDF attachment to the Form 990. The Schedule A Part II, calculates the Schools public support percentage for year end 7/31/16 as 74.82%. For Schedule B Schedule of Contributors, the School meets the 33 1/3% support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and is reporting under the Special Rule.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,649,107BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,592,132ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,708,538InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$571,920OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,377,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,994,609BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$626,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$495,433InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$477,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,649,107EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,214,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,050,655ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,248,824InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$519,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,994,609EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,805,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,942,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,498,389InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$31,268OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,214,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,481,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$428,553ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,955,600InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,702OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,805,187EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28810BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19140TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,093,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,093,846BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,833,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,644,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,189,058BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,321,013OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,190,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,865BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$711,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$711,515BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,125,284TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Hedge Fund$877,953F
Other$36,885C

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred compensationDesc
Amt$147,126Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$147,126TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,070,787TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,662,182NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$261,037DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,923,219RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,147,568RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$36,268InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,909,589OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,873,321RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,274,247TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,636,240TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$261,037DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,600,117OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,861,154ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,775,086ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$36,268InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,690,528OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,726,796ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,501,882TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityBriarwood-Brookwood holds funds for several related groups of the School. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Additionally, Brookwood holds funds in trusts for its residents. Brookwood does not have discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Organizations other assets and are reported as a liability of the Organization.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Donor-restricted endowment funds are dedicated to support Briarwood and Brookwood operations, staff development, tuition assistance, building maintenance, residential homes maintenance, continuing care, educational chair, retail building maintenance, and technology. Board-designated endowment funds are dedicated to support general operations, continuing care, retail expansion, worship center, staff development, tuition assistance, and enterprise activities.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCost of Goods Sold $3600117
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SBriarwood School financial aid $542292 Brookwood Comm. financial aid $1148236

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNotice of non-discrimination policy is published annually in the Houston Chronicle.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$567,074GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$537,574CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$28,460FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,774OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Friends of BriarwoodEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$545,793GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$512,793CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$33,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$57,132FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$3,335EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,103OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,112,867GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,050,367CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$62,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$85,592FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,335EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,877OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$94,804DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$32,304NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Brookwood Community Tuition Assistance78$1,148,236Amt of tuition reductionTuition reduction
Briarwood School Tuition Assistance55$542,292Amt of tuition reductionTuition reduction

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrookwood Procedures: Students are given an evaluation by an independent financial advisor every three years. Based on the individual's parent's tax return, the advisor provides a recommended response to the request for tuition assistance. The recommendation is documented on the Financial Evaluation Report which is signed by both the evaluator and a family member. The Executive Director makes the final decision on tuition assistance. Tuition assistance stays the same until the next evaluation.Briarwood Procedures: Parents apply online for tuition assistance through NAIS School and Student Service for Financial Aid. A report of Family Contribution for the upcoming school year indicates an estimated amount the parent can contribute for the tuition. These reports are reviewed by the Head of School and Admissions Director. An amount of tuition assistance is decided upon and the parents are sent a letter indicating this amount with a request for acceptance to be returned to the school.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVivian ShuddePersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$167,529BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,351DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$5,000NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$175,880TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNeal ShuddePersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionRelative of bd mbrRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$33,425TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployee compTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesYes (true)SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,279,680NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment1$13,996FMV
Yes (X)Food10$21,288FMV
Yes (X)Vehicles2$66,322FMV
Yes (X)Other supplies$17,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtDavid R. Streit is married to Yvonne T. Streit. Vivian S. Shudde is their daughter.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessManagement and the Finance Committee Chairperson review the Form 990 and provide a copy to the board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsFor any interest disclosed to the Chairman of the Board of Directors, the Chairman will determine whether to: (a) take no action; (b) assure full disclosure to the Board of Directors and other individuals covered by this policy; (c) ask the person to recuse from participation in related discussions or decisions within the Organization; or (d) ask the person to resign from his or her position in the Organization or, if the person refuses to resign, become subject to possible removal in accordance with the Organizations removal procedures. The Organizations Executive Director will monitor any proposed or ongoing transactions for conflicts of interest and disclose them to the Chairman of the Board of Directors in order to deal with potential or actual conflicts, whether discovered before or after the transaction has occurred.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe organization uses an Executive Salary Survey for consideration by the Compensation Committee of Briarwood-Brookwood, Inc.s Board of Directors. In order to provide consistency, the data is gathered through information contained in IRS 990s and other information available on the Internet. The survey includes both local area non-profits and select similar organizations from across the country.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe salary survey referred to in the response for Part VI, Question 15a represents reasonable comparisons for our positions of Executive Director, Director of Citizens and Community Programs, Director of Operations, and Briarwood Head of School.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Garden Beverages LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11752 FM 1489AddressLine1Txt
CityBrookshireCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273707255EIN
Primary ActivitiesAlcohol sales in CafePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$206,472TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$13,402EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Briarwood-Brookwood IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
The Briarwood School
12207 Whittington DriveHoustonTX77077814638450SchoolTX501(c)(3)2N/Afalse
The Brookwood Endowment Inc
1752 FM 1489BrookshireTX77423814680678Support Brookwood Comm & Briarwood SchTX501(c)(3)12bN/Afalse
The Brookwood Holding Company
1752 FM 1489BrookshireTX77423814652390Support Brookwood Comm & Briarwood SchTX501(c)(3)12bN/Afalse
The Brookwood Real Property Holding Co
1752 FM 1489BrookshireTX77423814641189Support Brookwood Comm & Briarwood SchTX501(c)(3)12dN/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd