STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT CO: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT CO (EIN 91-0344550)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-04-25
IRS object ID
201841159349301259
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-25T16:33:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911503183PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DP&CBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1614AddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP984011614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910344550EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2538474364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134014 MOUNTAIN HIGHWAY EAddressLine1Txt
CityEATONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98328ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEN KLOTZPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2538474364PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonED E RAMOS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00601133PTIN
Phone2535729922PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEN KLOTZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134014 MOUNTAIN HIGHWAY EAddressLine1Txt
CityEATONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98328ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,643,649GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OHOP.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,018,134PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,555,703CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$27,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,112CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$70,585PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$72,834CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,116,632PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,643,649CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$615,514PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$492,662CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,944,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,090,549CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,560,500PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,583,211CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$556,132PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,060,438CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,508,130TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,500,592TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$842,538TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$888,928TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,665,592NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,611,664NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC SERVICES TO 3,313 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$7,555,703MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$87,791OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2538474364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134014 MOUNTAIN HWY EAddressLine1Txt
CityEATONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98328ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY WALTER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,591$0$0
MEL COX
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,806$0$0
ISABELLA DEDITCH
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,091$0$0
FRANK HOFFMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$6,906$0$0
LOUIE METTLER
TRUSTEE (DECEASED 8/17)2.00Yes (X)$4,301$0$0
KEN KLOTZ
GENERAL MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$136,918$0$43,223
DALE HEMENWAY
PROJECT COORDINATOR40.00$104,354$0$36,717Yes (X)
GEORGE HENLEY
GENERAL FOREMAN40.00$101,220$0$44,947Yes (X)
CHRIS CURTIS
LEAD LINEMAN40.00$102,634$0$34,115Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$479,821TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$159,002TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
7524 NE 175TH ST 5KENMOREWA98028TREE TRIMMING$367,291
JK HOMES LLC
13026 126TH AVE EPUYALLUPWA98374CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$125,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$7,223,132$7,223,132
MISC SERVICE REVENUE221000$332,571$332,571
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,555,703TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,957ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,834RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,834RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,834ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$155OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$155OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$155ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,643,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,555,703RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$87,946ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,613TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,469TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,580TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,096TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,025TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,522TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,590TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,271TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,903TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,871TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,464TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$3,505,313
DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM REP$962,090
MEMBER RECORDS AND COLL$204,623
MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL$171,304

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,477TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,583,211TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,756,435BOYAmt
EOY$2,953,437EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,324,142BOYAmt
EOY$2,348,778EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,789BOYAmt
EOY$803,924EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,687BOYAmt
EOY$344,254EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,500BOYAmt
EOY$325,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,258,720LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,716,657LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,698,895BOYAmt
EOY$11,542,063EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,682BOYAmt
EOY$182,719EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,508,130BOYAmt
EOY$18,500,592EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,538BOYAmt
EOY$888,928EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,538BOYAmt
EOY$888,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,267,690BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,397,902BOYAmt
EOY$17,611,664EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,665,592BOYAmt
EOY$17,611,664EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,508,130BOYAmt
EOY$18,500,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,060,438ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$4,124,191PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,825OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$123,452BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,136,254OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$870,952DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,265,302BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,801,311OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,389,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$412,226BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,197,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,456,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,741,083BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,542,063TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,623,852TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,623,852RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,797OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,797RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,643,649TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,563,414TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,563,414ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,797OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,797ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,583,211TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISC EXPENSES SHOWN ELSEWHERE ON FORM 990 19,797.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISC EXPENSES SHOWN ELSEWHERE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 19,797.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEN KLOTZPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$136,918BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$34,871DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,352NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$180,141TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDALE HEMENWAYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSON-IN-LAW OF FRANK HOFFMAN - BOARD MEMBER OF OHOPRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$104,354TransactionAmt
TransactionDALE HEMENWAY, AN EMPLOYEE OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY, WAS PREVIOUSLY EMPLOYED BEFORE MEETING AND MARRYING FRANK HOFFMAN'S DAUGHTER. THERE WAS NO VIOLATION OF THE COMPANY'S NEPOTISM POLICY.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY IS OWNED BY THE PROPERTY OWNERS (MEMBERS) THAT IT SERVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS OR CHANGES TO THE COMPANY'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD HAS THE OPTION TO SEND PROPOSITIONS TO THE MEMBERSHIP FOR THEIR VOTE AS THE BOARD DEEMS NECESSARY. EACH MEMBER OF THE COMPANY HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. AFTER THE BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES THEIR REVIEW, HE OR SHE SIGNS AND DATES A DOCUMENT STATING THE REVIEW HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THE SIGNED DOCUMENT IS KEPT ON THE COMPANY PREMISES WITH THE RELATED FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMANAGEMENT OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY DISCUSS WITH THE STAFF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS DESCRIBED IN THEIR POLICY MANUAL AT THE TIME OF HIRE AND PERIODICALLY THROUGH THE YEAR AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON INFLATION, MERIT, AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION PAID BY OTHER UTILITIES IN THE AREA AND UNION CONTRACTS. THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED TO ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NEW MEMBERSHIPS 32,725. REFUND OF MEMBERSHIPS -22,900.
FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OVERSEE AND SELECT THE AUDITORS FOR THE ANNUAL AUDIT OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY.
FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 8:THE COMPANY PREVIOUSLY ACCOUNTED FOR CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION AS A CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION ON LINE 31 OF PART X OF THE FORM 990. THIS YEAR, THE COMPANY CHANGED THEIR ACCOUNTING FOR CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION AS A REDUCTION IN ELECTRIC PLANT ON THE BALANCE SHEET IN ORDER TO BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INDUSTRY STANDARD.
FORM 990 PAGE 7 PART VII LINE 7 AND SCHEDULE J PART II LINE 3SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGER ARE HIGHER THAN NORMAL DUE TO LABOR FORCE REDUCTION, CAUSING OFFICE PERSONNEL TO WORK OVER 60 HOURS A WEEK. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD AUTHORIZED PAID TIME OFF PAY OUT (SO EMPOLOYEES DID NOT LOSE THEIR ACCRUED TIME OFF), IN THE FORM OF PAY OUT OF ACCRUED VACATION & SICK FOR THE GM BECAUSE OF EXCESS AMOUNT ACCRUED, RESULTING IN AN INCREASE IN NORMAL SALARY.