OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT CO: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT CO (EIN 91-0344550)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-04-25
- IRS object ID
- 201841159349301259
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-04-25T16:33:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911503183 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DP&C | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1614 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 984011614 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910344550 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OHOP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2538474364 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 34014 MOUNTAIN HIGHWAY E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EATONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98328 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEN KLOTZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2538474364 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-03-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ED E RAMOS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00601133 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2535729922 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEN KLOTZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 34014 MOUNTAIN HIGHWAY E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EATONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98328 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,643,649 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OHOP.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 15 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,018,134 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,555,703 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $27,913 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,112 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $70,585 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $72,834 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,116,632 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,643,649 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $615,514 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $492,662 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,944,986 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,090,549 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,560,500 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,583,211 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $556,132 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,060,438 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,508,130 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,500,592 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $842,538 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $888,928 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,665,592 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,611,664 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRIC SERVICES TO 3,313 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 15 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $7,555,703 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $87,791 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2538474364 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 34014 MOUNTAIN HWY E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EATONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98328 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY WALTER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,591 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEL COX | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,806 | $0 | $0 | |
| ISABELLA DEDITCH | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,091 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK HOFFMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,906 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIE METTLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (DECEASED 8/17) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,301 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN KLOTZ | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $136,918 | $0 | $43,223 | ||
| DALE HEMENWAY | |||||||
| PROJECT COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $104,354 | $0 | $36,717 | Yes (X) | ||
| GEORGE HENLEY | |||||||
| GENERAL FOREMAN | 40.00 | $101,220 | $0 | $44,947 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS CURTIS | |||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | 40.00 | $102,634 | $0 | $34,115 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $479,821 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $159,002 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 7524 NE 175TH ST 5 | KENMORE | WA | 98028 | TREE TRIMMING | $367,291 |
| JK HOMES LLC | |||||
| 13026 126TH AVE E | PUYALLUP | WA | 98374 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICE | $125,989 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $7,223,132 | $7,223,132 |
| MISC SERVICE REVENUE | 221000 | $332,571 | $332,571 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,555,703 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,957 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,957 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $72,834 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $72,834 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,834 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $155 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $155 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $155 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,643,649 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,555,703 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $87,946 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,613 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,469 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,580 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,096 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,025 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,522 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,590 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,271 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,903 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571,871 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,464 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $3,505,313 |
| DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM REP | $962,090 |
| MEMBER RECORDS AND COLL | $204,623 |
| MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL | $171,304 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,477 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,583,211 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,756,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,953,437 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,324,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,348,778 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $824,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $803,924 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $344,254 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,417 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,258,720 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,716,657 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,698,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,542,063 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,719 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,508,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,500,592 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $842,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $888,928 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $842,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $888,928 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,267,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,397,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,611,664 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,665,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,611,664 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,508,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,500,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,060,438 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$4,124,191 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,825 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $123,452 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $123,452 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,136,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $870,952 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,265,302 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,801,311 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,389,085 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $412,226 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,197,703 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,456,620 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,741,083 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,542,063 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,623,852 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,623,852 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $19,797 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $19,797 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,643,649 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,563,414 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,563,414 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $19,797 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $19,797 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,583,211 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MISC EXPENSES SHOWN ELSEWHERE ON FORM 990 19,797. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MISC EXPENSES SHOWN ELSEWHERE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 19,797. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEN KLOTZ | PersonNm |
| Title | GENERAL MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $136,918 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $34,871 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $8,352 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $180,141 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DALE HEMENWAY | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SON-IN-LAW OF FRANK HOFFMAN - BOARD MEMBER OF OHOP | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $104,354 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | DALE HEMENWAY, AN EMPLOYEE OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY, WAS PREVIOUSLY EMPLOYED BEFORE MEETING AND MARRYING FRANK HOFFMAN'S DAUGHTER. THERE WAS NO VIOLATION OF THE COMPANY'S NEPOTISM POLICY. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY IS OWNED BY THE PROPERTY OWNERS (MEMBERS) THAT IT SERVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS OR CHANGES TO THE COMPANY'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD HAS THE OPTION TO SEND PROPOSITIONS TO THE MEMBERSHIP FOR THEIR VOTE AS THE BOARD DEEMS NECESSARY. EACH MEMBER OF THE COMPANY HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. AFTER THE BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES THEIR REVIEW, HE OR SHE SIGNS AND DATES A DOCUMENT STATING THE REVIEW HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THE SIGNED DOCUMENT IS KEPT ON THE COMPANY PREMISES WITH THE RELATED FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MANAGEMENT OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY DISCUSS WITH THE STAFF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS DESCRIBED IN THEIR POLICY MANUAL AT THE TIME OF HIRE AND PERIODICALLY THROUGH THE YEAR AS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON INFLATION, MERIT, AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION PAID BY OTHER UTILITIES IN THE AREA AND UNION CONTRACTS. THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED TO ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NEW MEMBERSHIPS 32,725. REFUND OF MEMBERSHIPS -22,900. |
| FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OVERSEE AND SELECT THE AUDITORS FOR THE ANNUAL AUDIT OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY. |
| FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 8: | THE COMPANY PREVIOUSLY ACCOUNTED FOR CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION AS A CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION ON LINE 31 OF PART X OF THE FORM 990. THIS YEAR, THE COMPANY CHANGED THEIR ACCOUNTING FOR CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION AS A REDUCTION IN ELECTRIC PLANT ON THE BALANCE SHEET IN ORDER TO BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INDUSTRY STANDARD. |
| FORM 990 PAGE 7 PART VII LINE 7 AND SCHEDULE J PART II LINE 3 | SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGER ARE HIGHER THAN NORMAL DUE TO LABOR FORCE REDUCTION, CAUSING OFFICE PERSONNEL TO WORK OVER 60 HOURS A WEEK. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD AUTHORIZED PAID TIME OFF PAY OUT (SO EMPOLOYEES DID NOT LOSE THEIR ACCRUED TIME OFF), IN THE FORM OF PAY OUT OF ACCRUED VACATION & SICK FOR THE GM BECAUSE OF EXCESS AMOUNT ACCRUED, RESULTING IN AN INCREASE IN NORMAL SALARY. |