STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EGYPTIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EGYPTIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 37-0259803)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-31
IRS object ID
201842489349300839
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-31T10:34:07-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370259803EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EGYPTIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEGYPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006061505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 FINNEY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMurphysboroCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62966ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShane HermetzPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/General ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8006061505PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerShane HermetzPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 Finney RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMurphysboroCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62966ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,931,708GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.eeca.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electric services to approximately 15,000 member/owners in a ten county area of Southern Illinois since its founding in 1938.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee41TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,853,654PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,355,402CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$59,521PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$36,596CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,668,848PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,539,710CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,582,023PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,931,708CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,267,042PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,193,205CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,496,501PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,377,884CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,768,543PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,577,089CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$813,480PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,354,619CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,177,831TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,400,048TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,207,914TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,300,081TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,969,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,099,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide electric services to approximately 15,000 member/owners in a ten county area of Southern Illinois since its founding in 1938.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,912,330ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,000GrantAmt
Revenue$40,931,708RevenueAmt
DescEgyptian Electric Cooperative Association is an electric distribution cooperative whose primary mission is to provide reliable and cost effective electric service to approximately 15,000 member/owners in six Southern Illinois counties. The revenue generated from the sale of electricity to its members is used primarily to purchase wholesale power from Southern Illinois Power Cooperative, a generation and transmission cooperative, and to provide the necessary distribution and general plant facilities to distribute that electricity to its members and maintain those facilities and service support systems.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$34,912,330TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee41EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$39,355,402MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$84,681OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGretchen M BamePersonNm
Phone8006061505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 Finney RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMurphysboroCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62966ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Allen Haake
Director4.070Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
Gilbert Kroening
Director4.760Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
Kenneth Jarrett
Director6.910Yes (X)$8,500$0$0
Larry Ebers
Director2.910Yes (X)$5,250$0$0
Paul Hicks
Director2.370Yes (X)$3,000$0$21,445
Paul Pyatt
Director2.730Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
Randall Campbell
Director2.320Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
Steven Prest
Director5.370Yes (X)$6,650$0$0
Kevin Liefer
Director2.410Yes (X)$3,150$0$21,445
Arthur Pontow
Finance Manager/Office Manager500$97,501$0$50,697Yes (X)
James Riddle
Executive Vice President/General Manager650$266,557$0$45,614Yes (X)
Michael Hermetz
Executive Vice President/General Manager650$139,246$0$84,211Yes (X)
Dennis Luehr
Finance Manager500$87,934$0$50,436Yes (X)
James Grothaus
Operations Manager550$118,703$0$113,108Yes (X)
William Korando
Maintenance Lineman400$113,785$0$59,472Yes (X)
Cody Lee
Journeyman Lineman400$113,492$0$31,084Yes (X)
Andrew Ahner
Line Foreman400$111,535$0$44,041Yes (X)
Bryan Diercks
Maintenance Lineman400$111,462$0$64,947Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,211,515TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$586,500TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MVMA Inc
PO Box 247West FrankfortIL62896Tree Trimming$1,363,361
MVMA Electric Co Inc
PO Box 247West FrankfortIL62896Electrical Construction$851,448
Samron Midwest Contracting Inc
1510 North 7th StreetMurphysboroIL62966Building Construction$8,819,101
Association of Illinois Electric Cooperatives
PO Box 3787SpringfieldIL62708Engineering/Training$287,112
NISC
PO Box 728MandanND58554Information Sys Technology$339,093
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Sales221000$39,034,401$39,034,401$0$0
Other Sales221000$321,001$321,001$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,355,402TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,596ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G & T Capital Credits221000$1,398,370$1,398,370$0$0
Other Capital Credits221000$93,255$93,255$0$0
Other Income221000$48,085$48,085$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,539,710OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,931,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,895,112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,596ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,986TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,181TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,038TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,488TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,200TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,139TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,736TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,479TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,781TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,440TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,875,479TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Purchased Power$27,799,264
Distribution Maintenance$2,376,729
Admin & General Expenses$1,083,802
Distribution Operations$118,347

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,577,089TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,900BOYAmt
EOY$653,549EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,613BOYAmt
EOY$667,779EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,355BOYAmt
EOY$478,469EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,805,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,912,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,758,625LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,385,342LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,517,857BOYAmt
EOY$63,373,283EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,249,623BOYAmt
EOY$21,701,004EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,613,303EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,177,831BOYAmt
EOY$93,400,048EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,705,898BOYAmt
EOY$3,949,062EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,137,953BOYAmt
EOY$37,822,108EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,364,063BOYAmt
EOY$8,528,911EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,207,914BOYAmt
EOY$50,300,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,625BOYAmt
EOY$6,625EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,963,292BOYAmt
EOY$43,093,342EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,969,917BOYAmt
EOY$43,099,967EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,177,831BOYAmt
EOY$93,400,048EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,354,619ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$3,390,678PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$615,247OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$706,003InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$706,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$9,885,504InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,526DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,810,978BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$84,167,118InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,310,816DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,856,302BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,373,283TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - Associated Organizations$20,712,180C
Subordinated Certificates - CFC$988,824C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$21,701,004TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accumulated Post Retirement Obligation$7,869,148
Consumer Deposits$573,696
Deferred Ameren WDS Refund$86,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,528,911TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,355,402TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,355,402RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,576,306InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,576,306RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,931,708TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,577,089TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,577,089ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,577,089TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The following is the text of the footnote as it appears in the Financial Statements and Independent Auditor's Report of Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association. "There were no uncertain tax benefits or liabilities identified and recorded as of December 31, 2017."
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b1) Other Revenues: Interest Income - 36,596, Capital Credits - 1,491,625, Other Revenue - 48,085, Total - 1,576,306

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship applicants must complete and submit a scholarship application and be in attendance at the Egyptian Electric Cooperative's annual meeting to qualify for the scholarship drawing. Successful applicants must prove enrollment in an accredited two or four-year college, university or vocational school for the upcoming fall term to receive the scholarship.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Riddle
Executive Vice President/General Manager$266,149$0$0$0$408$0$19,072$0$26,542$0$312,171$0$0$0
Michael Hermetz
Executive Vice President/General Manager$138,523$0$0$0$723$0$51,867$0$32,343$0$223,456$0$0$0
James Grothaus
Operations Manager$118,034$0$0$0$669$0$78,590$0$34,518$0$231,811$0$0$0
William Korando
Maintenance Lineman$113,785$0$0$0$0$0$42,635$0$16,837$0$173,257$0$0$0
Andrew Ahner
Line Foreman$111,535$0$0$0$0$0$27,807$0$16,234$0$155,576$0$0$0
Bryan Diercks
Maintenance Lineman$111,462$0$0$0$0$0$47,853$0$17,094$0$176,409$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Members have the right to participate in the organization's governance and to receive capital credit distributions of income from the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAn annual board meeting is held at which the organization's members are allowed to vote for members of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bManagement emails a copy of this Form 990 to each board member for their review prior to its subsequent filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEECA reviews policy compliance annually with legal counsel. Conflicts of interest issues are reviewed on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board holds a meeting to determine top management's compensation. They review a statewide compensation survey as a guide in determining compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All of EECA's governing documents, conflicts of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association interprets "patronage dividends paid" as patronage capital allocable from current year margins of the cooperative pursuant to its bylaws. Patronage capital allocable to members at December 31, 2017 and reportable on the Statement of Functional Expenses of this Form 990 appears on the books of Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association as net assets as required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Abandoned Capital Credits (after 1953) - (317), Discount-Retired Capital Credit (Estates) - 35,720, Unclaimed Capital Credits Retired - 134,640, Patron's Capital Credits - 767,046, Patronage Capital Assignable - (1,552,336), Total Other Changes in Net Assets - (615,247)