STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEART CITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEART CITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 35-1875364)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-04-28
IRS object ID
201801189349300500
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-28T10:00:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351875364EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heart City Health Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5742930052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1236 Simpson AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityElkhartCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46516ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEsleen FultzPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDanielle TewesPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01327423PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Esleen FultzBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1236 Simpson AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityElkhartCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46516ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,212,792GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.heartcityhealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHeart City Health Center, Inc. is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) providing comprehensive primary healthcare and education for the Elkhart Community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee144TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$19,151TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$16,675NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,222,231PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,181,102CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,547,107PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,554,278CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,624PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$40,774CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$197,329PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$226,738CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,979,291PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,002,892CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,584,981PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,280,892CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,600,017PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,741,042CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,184,998PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,021,934CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$205,707PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$980,958CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,434,343TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,498,357TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$760,187TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$725,718TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,674,156NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,772,639NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHeart City Health Center, Inc. (Heart City) is a non-profit, Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) providing affordable, high quality, primary health, dental and pharmaceutical care to Elkhart County residents. WE OFFER A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE FOR THE UNINSURED, UNDER-INSURED AND ALSO ACCEPT MEDICAID, MEDICARE AND SOME PRIVATE INSURANCES. HEART CITY IS COMMITTED TO REDUCING HEALTH DISPARITIES AMONG RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL AND RESPECTFUL SERVICE TO THE ELKHART COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION AND HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE FOR THOSE IN NEED AND EXPERIENCING BARRIERS TO TRADITIONAL HEALTH CARE. THE MAJORITY OF HEART CITY'S PATIENTS ARE AT 100% OR BELOW THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES, AND ALMOST 50% OF PATIENTS ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18. HEART CITY IS ONE OF THE FEW SITES IN THE ELKHART AREA THAT PROVIDES SERVICES TO MEDICAID PATIENTS AND THE UNINSURED POPULATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,476,137ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,275,726RevenueAmt
DescHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. (HEART CITY) PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTHCARE IN THE AREA OF ADULTS AND PEDIATRICS TO THE PRIMARILY MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND UNINSURED POPULATION OF ELKHART COUNTY. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2017, HEART CITY PROVIDED 30,045 PATIENT VISITS TO 12,371 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS. HEART CITY ALSO HAS AN ONSITE PHARMACY AT OUR SIMPSON STREET LOCATION WHICH PROVIDES CONVENIENT PRESCRIPTION SERVICES TO OUR PATIENTS AND THE COMMUNITY. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2017 THE PHARMACY FILLED 30,304 PRESCRIPTIONS FOR 2,470 PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$623,894ExpenseAmt
Revenue$519,157RevenueAmt
DescHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.'S (HEART CITY) LICENSED DENTISTS AND HYGIENISTS PROVIDE A LOW-COST OPTION FOR QUALITY GENERAL DENTISTRY SERVICES TO PEOPLE OF ALL AGES, INCOMES AND BACKGROUNDS, BUT PRIMARILY SERVES MEDICAID AND UNINSURED PATIENTS. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2017, HEART CITY SERVED 1,641 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS PROVIDING 3,847 VISITS. VARIOUS DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: EXAMINATIONS; TREATMENT PLANNING; CHILDREN'S DENTISTRY; CLEANING/DENTAL HYGIENE; EXTRACTIONS; FILLINGS; RADIOGRAPHS; AND PATIENT EDUCATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,100,031TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee144EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patricia KlingerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5749701448PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1236 SIMPSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityELKHARTCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46516ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Rod Roberson
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tammy Friesen
Vice-Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Hunt
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ileana Martin
Secretary-Partial Year1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tara Morris
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teddy Brown
Board Member-Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Hill
Board Member-Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Delia Vazquez
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ana Rosa Garcia
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelia Washington
Board Member-As of February 20171.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Omobola Olaniyan
CMO40.0Yes (X)$221,591$0$15,372
Esleen Fultz
CEO40.0Yes (X)$83,393$0$3,109
Patricia Klinger
CFO40.0Yes (X)$74,472$0$12,527
Dr Martina McGowan
COO40.0Yes (X)$129,369$0$8,446
Dr Erin Farrell
Pediatrician40.0$118,657$0$14,659Yes (X)
Dr Meenakshi Gupta
Pediatrician40.0$145,257$0$4,390Yes (X)
Dr James Jackson
Physician40.0$158,516$0$9,752Yes (X)
Dr Christine Dankwa
Pediatrician40.0$154,634$0$3,768Yes (X)
Dr Mary Pat McManmon
Physician32.0$110,754$0$10,136Yes (X)
Dr Robert McClure
Physician0.0$109,381$0$13,559Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,306,024TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$95,718TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAJORITY BUILDERS INC
62900 US 31 SOUTHSOUTH BENDIN46614GENERAL CONTRACTOR MEDICAL OFFICE REMODEL$491,157
STAFF CARE INC
PO Box 281923AtlantaGA303841923LOCUM TENENS COVERAGE$192,517
ELKHART GENERAL HOSPITAL
PO BOX 1329ELKHARTIN46515PHARMACIST CHARGES$172,942
COMPHEALTH ASSOCIATES
P O Box 972651DallasTX753972651LOCUM TENENS COVERAGE$145,213
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$25,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,055,224GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$100,878AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$32,645NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,181,102TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Medical services624100$5,035,121$5,035,121
Dental services624100$519,157$519,157

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,554,278TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,958ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$336,876SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$336,322SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,738OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$554SecuritiesAmt
Other-$12,738OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,184ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,082,294GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$860,840CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$221,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$240,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$19,151UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Medical records900099$5,007$5,007
Miscellaneous revenue900099$277$277

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,284OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,002,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,794,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$19,151UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$46,058ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,462TotalAmt
Program Services$486,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,893,523TotalAmt
Program Services$2,907,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$985,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,178TotalAmt
Program Services$19,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,278TotalAmt
Program Services$253,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,451TotalAmt
Program Services$224,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,874TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,400TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,297TotalAmt
Management And General$13,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,318TotalAmt
Program Services$979,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,754TotalAmt
Program Services$88,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,303TotalAmt
Program Services$406,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,702TotalAmt
Program Services$41,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,131TotalAmt
Program Services$169,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,028TotalAmt
Program Services$7,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,882TotalAmt
Program Services$29,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,619TotalAmt
Program Services$145,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,839TotalAmt
Program Services$25,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Recruitment$213,491$199,421$14,070$0
Bad Debt$62,129$62,129$0$0
Dues & Subscriptions$47,674$8,061$39,613$0
Employee Relations$49,908$33,904$16,004$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,693TotalAmt
Program Services$10,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,021,934TotalAmt
Program Services$6,100,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,921,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,050EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,607,976BOYAmt
EOY$4,128,116EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,689BOYAmt
EOY$107,051EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,308BOYAmt
EOY$756,341EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,230BOYAmt
EOY$241,033EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,764BOYAmt
EOY$130,051EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,915,752LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,716,102LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,955,976BOYAmt
EOY$3,199,650EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,760,924BOYAmt
EOY$1,912,217EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,426BOYAmt
EOY$22,848EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,434,343BOYAmt
EOY$10,498,357EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,187BOYAmt
EOY$565,718EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,000BOYAmt
EOY$110,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,187BOYAmt
EOY$725,718EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,674,156BOYAmt
EOY$9,772,639EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,674,156BOYAmt
EOY$9,772,639EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,434,343BOYAmt
EOY$10,498,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$980,958ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$115,103NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,422OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,812,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,274,992CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,823,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,222,231CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,181,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,314,424TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,171,875CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,091,337CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,301,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,509,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,794,883CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,869,223TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,600CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,563CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,095CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,841TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,997,460CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,375,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,132,940CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,741,927CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,981,269CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,229,488TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$40,229,488PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,818CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,765CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,695CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,958CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$205,904TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,818CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,765CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,695CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,958CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$205,904TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,033,278CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,404,560CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,170,705CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,792,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,034,227CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,435,392TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9949PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9951PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0051InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0049InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$213,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$213,700BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$936,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$222,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$713,929BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,332,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,126,710DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,206,202BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$428,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$367,021DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,705BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,114BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,199,650TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDrugs and pharmaceuticals held for othersDesc
Amt$110,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$110,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,986,801TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$115,103NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,841DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$863,262OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$997,206RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,989,595RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,297InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,297RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,002,892TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,888,318TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$18,841DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$860,840OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$879,681ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,008,637ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,297InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,297ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,021,934TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Due to its tax-exempt status, the Organization is not generally subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax. The Organization's Form 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Indiana for the last three years. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at September 30, 2017 and 2016.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD-PHARMACY - 860840 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST-COMMUNITY FOUNDATAION - 2422
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD-PHARMACY - 860840

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Omobola Olaniyan
CMO$217,441$0$4,150$0$0$0$5,152$0$10,220$0$236,963$0$0$0
Dr James Jackson
Physician$157,658$0$858$0$0$0$0$0$9,752$0$168,268$0$0$0
Dr Christine Dankwa
Pediatrician$152,773$0$1,861$0$0$0$0$0$3,768$0$158,402$0$0$0
Dr Robert McClure
Physician$109,381$0$0$0$0$0$2,897$0$10,662$0$122,940$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsThe organization provided for the gross up of bonus payments to officers and highest compensated employees, which was included in the individuals' taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expensesThe organization does not follow a written policy regarding the gross-up payments provided to officers and highest compensated employees, however these payments are approved by the organization's board of directors.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution54ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,645NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDrugs and medical supplies - Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS (CONTINUED FROM PART III)VARIOUS MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE CARE; PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS; EMPLOYMENT/SPORTS/SCHOOL PHYSICALS; WELL CHILD CHECKS; IMMUNIZATION; WOMEN'S HEALTH; CHRONIC DISEASES MANAGEMENT; BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENINGS; LABORATORY WORK; HEALTH AND WELLNESS EDUCATION; AND DIABETES SCREENING AND TREATMENT. HEART CITY ALSO DISPENSES PRESCRIPTIONS TO THE PRIMARILY MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND UNINSURED POPULATION IN ELKHART COUNTY. HEART CITY'S PATIENT MEDICINE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (MAP) WORKS WITH SEVERAL DRUG COMPANIES TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE FOR PEOPLE HAVING TROUBLE AFFORDING NAME BRAND MEDICATIONS. HEART CITY'S MAP COORDINATOR HELPS PATIENTS SEE IF THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE PROGRAM, AND ALSO ASSISTS IN THE COMPLETION OF MAP APPLICATIONS. IN ADDITION, TO HELP ENSURE THAT PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO THE CARE THEY NEED, PRESCRIPTIONS WRITTEN BY HEART CITY PRACTITIONERS CAN BE FILLED AT REDUCED PRICES AT THE ONSITE PHARMACY. HEART CITY PARTICIPATES IN A 340B FEDERAL GOVERNMENT PROGRAM TO PROVIDE LOW COST PRESCRIPTION DRUGS TO PATIENTS WITHOUT INSURANCE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2017, HEART CITY'S PHARMACY FILLED 30,304 PRESCRIPTIONS AND SERVED 2,470 PATIENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEESTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO COMPLETES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR THE CFO; BASED ON THE OUTCOME OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) SALARY SURVEYS, THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED AS NECESSARY. THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO ALSO COMPLETES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR THE CMO; BASED ON THE OUTCOME OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND GENERAL COMPENSATION GUIDELINES SET BY THE BOARD, THE CMO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS UPDATED AS NECESSARY. THESE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND COMPENSATION/EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT UPDATES WERE LAST COMPLETED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of the following officers of the Corporation, all of whom shall have the right to vote: Chairperson, Vice Chair, Secretary and Treasurer. The Chief Executive Officer shall be a non-voting member of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall have the following general authority: The Executive Committee shall be comprised exclusively of Board members and shall act for the Corporation in the interim periods between meetings of the Board of Directors only with respect to matters of an urgent nature and then to the maximum extent feasible, in compliance with the established policies and expressed positions of the Board. Any such actions by the Executive Committee on behalf of the corporation shall require ratification at the following regular or special meeting where a quorum is present. The chairperson of the Board of Directors or any three (3) Executive Committee members convenes. Said written notice shall be delivered to the remaining members of the Executive Committee. A majority of the officers present and in person, shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of Executive Committee business.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe bylaws were revised to ensure that there are provision(s) prohibiting any current board member(s) from being an employee of the health center or an immediate family member of an employee. A provision clearly prohibiting the CEO from being a voting member of the board was also added.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe organization's Form 990 is reviewed in detail by executive management. A board meeting is then held to present and review a final draft of the full Form 990, including all applicable schedules; each board member is provided a copy of the return at the board meeting and is allowed to ask any questions they may have. Once all questions are answered, the board votes to approve submission before the return is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAn annual conflict of interest form is filled out by each board member, which is verified by our independent auditors. All other employees sign the code of conduct policy at time of hire which covers conflicts of interest. The CEO and the Board Liaison review the conflict of interest forms to determine if any potential conflicts of interest exist. If a potential conflict of interest is determined to exist, the CEO and Executive Committee of the board, consisting of the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary and Treasurer, meet to discuss whether any actual conflicts of interest exist. Although no conflicts have been noted in the past, if a conflict of interest was to arise, restrictions would be imposed and the board member would be required to excuse themselves from any discussions and/or votes related to the conflicting issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCompensation for the organization's CEO is determined by the board of directors based on a performance evaluation. Each board member completes an evaluation, and then the Executive Committee reports the findings and any changes in compensation to the CEO. Any changes in compensation are based on the National Association of Community Health Centers (NACHC) salary surveys. This process is performed annually, and was last done November of 2016. The evaluation and review process is documented in the board meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGoverning documents, conflict of interest policies, and financial statements are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesContracted Services-EHR/PM Fees - Total Expense: 478745, Program Service Expense: 478745, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; Contracted Services-Medical Coverage - Total Expense: 319067, Program Service Expense: 319067, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; Interpreting Services - Total Expense: 69185, Program Service Expense: 69185, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; Security - Total Expense: 36121, Program Service Expense: 21088, Management and General Expenses: 15033, Fundraising Expenses: 0; Telephone - Total Expense: 74273, Program Service Expense: 50624, Management and General Expenses: 23649, Fundraising Expenses: 0; Other Contracted Services - Total Expense: 49927, Program Service Expense: 40631, Management and General Expenses: 9296, Fundraising Expenses: 0;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST-COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - 2422;