STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW HAMPSHIRE (EIN 02-0273013)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-12
IRS object ID
201803169349302105
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-12T07:43:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 ELM STREET SUITE 302AddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020273013EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas RaffioPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonE Drew CheneyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00182972PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.168.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm09:46:56IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA664E523594A7D029D88D3AD4966DBCC0261F172AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE7C342458DF4D4AB2E77FA21342842838D49B854AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas RaffioPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$349,189,852GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nedelta.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide programs of dental careActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee192TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$327,048,629PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$343,503,477CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$901,217PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,028,609CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$4,326PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$29,322CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$327,945,520PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$344,502,764CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$224,680PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$313,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$290,387,545PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$304,738,214CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,731,994PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,410,670CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,233,380PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,679,423CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$324,577,599PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$340,141,307CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,367,921PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,361,457CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,126,420TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,465,091TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,778,813TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,784,069TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,347,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,681,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIt is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$316,248,550ExpenseAmt
Revenue$343,403,477RevenueAmt
DescDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire advances and promotes the improvement of oral health by offering innovative, cost effective dental benefits plans that meet the needs of our customers by integrating activities such as cost management policies, fee reduction agreements with dentists, ensuring quality and cost effective dental benefit delivery, and accurate and timely claims payment. We are recognized for our expertise in the dental benefits industry, the vibrancy of our participating dentist network, and our strong brand. Program services include the processing and payment of claims for dental benefits for various large and small groups, as well as individuals and families. Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire processed approximately 789,000 claims in 2016. There are approximately 354,400 members in New Hampshire included in the various plans. Customers' expectations for quality standards are extremely rigorous and we provide a guarantee of service called GOSE, or Guarantee of Service Excellence, which guarantees seven key service claims: 1) Smooth implementation to Northeast Delta Dental; 2) Exceptional customer service; 3) Quick processing of claims; 4) No inappropriate billing by participating dentists; 5) Accurate and quick turnaround of identification cards; 6) Timely employee booklets; 7) Marketing service contracts. In the event one or more of these service guarantees are not met, a cash reimbursement is provided.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$313,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$313,000GrantAmt
DescDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire is one of three members of the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The company contributes .05% of annual budgeted revenue, as well as 5% of annual revenue in excess of expenses, to the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation's purpose is to improve the access to, and the quality of, oral health care and education for the public and dental communities in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation awards numerous grants to community organizations and programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$316,561,550TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16142IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee192EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank BoucherBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mary Ann Aldrich RN
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,672$0$0
Richard Bolduc DDS
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,392$0$0
Lisa Braiterman
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,060$0$0
Jason Golden
Director3.00Yes (X)$4,836$0$0
Dennis Hannon DDS
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,004$0$0
James St Jean
Director3.00Yes (X)$4,836$0$0
Michael L'Ecuyer
Director3.00Yes (X)$9,284$0$0
Keith Levesque DMD
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,948$0$0
Nader Moavenian DDS
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,948$0$0
Jean-Paul Rabbath DMD
Director3.00Yes (X)$6,504$0$0
Christiane Rothwangl DDS
Director3.00Yes (X)$6,504$0$0
Nick S Soggu
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,172$0$0
David Staples DDS
Vice Chair & Director3.00Yes (X)$9,840$0$0Yes (X)
Seth P Wall
Director (part year)3.00Yes (X)$2,224$0$0
Susan H Woods
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,728$0$0
Kathryn L Yerkes
Chair & Director3.00Yes (X)$24,139$0$0Yes (X)
J Michael Degnan
Director (part year)3.00Yes (X)$9,373$0$0
Thomas Raffio
President & CEO80.00$763,808$0$163,407Yes (X)
Francis Boucher
Treasurer & Sr VP Finance48.00$224,830$0$32,872Yes (X)
Sara M Brehm
Secretary50.00$97,881$0$19,232Yes (X)
Erica Bodwell
VP, General Counsel50.00$251,300$0$28,831Yes (X)
William H Lambrukos
Sr. VP Operations40.00$224,678$0$46,666Yes (X)
Jodie L Hittle
VP, Marketing50.00$215,858$0$35,530Yes (X)
Mike Bourbeau
VP, Information Systems47.00$212,508$0$20,317Yes (X)
Constance Roy Czyzowski
VP, Human Resources50.00$202,872$0$28,831Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,328,199TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$375,686TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Combined Services LLC
2 Delta DriveConcordNH03302Insurance broker commissions$852,878
Encara Inc
4818 Starkey RoadRoanokeVA24018Contracted services$783,664
Change Healthcare Operations
PO Box 572490MurrayUT84157Contracted services$756,150
Cronin Gervino & Warlick Inc
171 Londonderry TurnpikeHooksettNH03106Insurance broker commissions$375,812
New England Employee Benefits
15 Chenell DriveConcordNH03301Insurance broker commissions$321,040
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Admin Service Contract Fees524292$275,970,774$275,970,774
Premium Revenue524114$67,432,703$67,432,703
Management Fee - CSLLC524298$100,000$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$343,503,477TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,025,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,025,576ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$222,669RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$251,991RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$29,322RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$29,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$29,322ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,438,130SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,435,097SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,033SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,033ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$344,502,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$343,403,477RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$999,287ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,000TotalAmt
Program Services$313,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,738,214TotalAmt
Program Services$304,738,214ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442,057TotalAmt
Program Services$520,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$921,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,915,252TotalAmt
Program Services$5,695,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,219,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,981TotalAmt
Program Services$130,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,802,178TotalAmt
Program Services$1,154,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,647,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930,202TotalAmt
Program Services$392,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,330TotalAmt
Management And General$27,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,610TotalAmt
Management And General$102,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,327TotalAmt
Management And General$119,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,683,221TotalAmt
Program Services$51,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,632,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,133TotalAmt
Program Services$940,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,640,676TotalAmt
Program Services$686,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$954,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,642TotalAmt
Program Services$365,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,826TotalAmt
Program Services$11,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,924TotalAmt
Program Services$34,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,821TotalAmt
Program Services$2,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,613TotalAmt
Program Services$644,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$821,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,611TotalAmt
Program Services$77,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Brokers' Commissions$4,023,331$0$4,023,331
Strategic Initiatives$3,342,484$802,196$2,540,288
Premium Taxes$1,138,874$0$1,138,874

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,141,307TotalAmt
Program Services$316,561,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,579,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,421,963BOYAmt
EOY$10,027,108EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,471BOYAmt
EOY$542,404EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,032,241BOYAmt
EOY$5,913,206EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,134BOYAmt
EOY$558,478EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,792,201LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,005,736LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,637,533BOYAmt
EOY$6,786,465EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,344,303BOYAmt
EOY$43,525,654EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,071BOYAmt
EOY$199,331EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,425,005BOYAmt
EOY$2,795,078EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,699BOYAmt
EOY$117,367EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,126,420BOYAmt
EOY$70,465,091EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,121,065BOYAmt
EOY$8,459,725EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,680,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,470,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,977,748BOYAmt
EOY$4,854,344EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,778,813BOYAmt
EOY$14,784,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,347,607BOYAmt
EOY$55,681,022EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,347,607BOYAmt
EOY$55,681,022EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,126,420BOYAmt
EOY$70,465,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,361,457ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$809,241NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$162,717OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,750PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$750Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$750TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
Joyce Craig for Manchester
PO Box 3893ManchesterNH03105472901050$500
Ted Gatsas for Mayor
PO Box 6655ManchesterNH03108270405959$250

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTwo campaign donations totalling $750 were made in New Hampshire.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,133,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,133,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,430,033OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,765,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,664,040BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$387,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$385,525DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,370BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,667,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,773,952DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,893,913BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,797BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,786,465TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unearned Revenue$1,464,567
Accrued Refunds$769,377
Other Advances$2,620,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,854,344TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,542,658TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$809,240NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$906,368OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,715,608RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,827,050RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$119,327InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$253,556,387OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$253,675,714RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$344,502,764TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,465,593TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$86,465,593ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$119,327InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$253,556,387OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$253,675,714ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$340,141,307TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The 2017 audited financial statements contain the following paragraphs pertaining to tax positions under FIN 48: The Corporation is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions taken on its filed tax returns and concluded that the Corporation has maintained its tax-exempt status.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in nonadmitted assets 906,368.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 253,556,387.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 253,556,387.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dThe Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012 the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements to conform with the statutory accounting practices of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), as prescribed or permitted by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance. The change in nonadmitted assets reported here in Part XI is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Delta Dental FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN020489150RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$313,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral support to promote oral healthPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDelta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. (DDPNH) makes elective annual charitable contributions to the Northeast Dental Foundation equal to 0.05% of the budgeted gross billings, plus 5% of the actual increase in unrestricted net assets from operations each year. DDPNH's elective contributions to the Foundation in 2017 totaled $313,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Raffio
President & CEO$522,200$0$188,514$0$53,094$0$127,171$0$36,236$0$927,215$0$0$0
Francis Boucher
Treasurer & Sr VP Finance$195,300$0$21,072$0$8,458$0$19,048$0$13,824$0$257,702$0$0$0
Erica Bodwell
VP, General Counsel$224,994$0$26,306$0$0$0$1,014$0$27,817$0$280,131$0$0$0
William H Lambrukos
Sr. VP Operations$194,820$0$20,345$0$9,513$0$19,087$0$27,579$0$271,344$0$0$0
Jodie L Hittle
VP, Marketing$185,661$0$19,893$0$10,304$0$18,666$0$16,864$0$251,388$0$0$0
Mike Bourbeau
VP, Information Systems$175,283$0$18,781$0$18,444$0$16,704$0$3,613$0$232,825$0$0$0
Constance Roy Czyzowski
VP, Human Resources$172,687$0$21,437$0$8,748$0$15,963$0$12,868$0$231,703$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aSpousal travel for one business trip per year for senior VPs, and where required or appropriate for the CEO.
Part I, Line 4bThomas Raffio (President & CEO) - 2017 total contributions to nonqualified deferred compensation plans = $104,440 to 457(f) plan.
Part I, Line 7The Organization has a team bonus program for all employees. Each individual's bonus is based on a combination of the individual's performance, the Organization's performance compared to the predetermined goals, and the individual's job level within the Organization.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Nader Moavenian DDS
Director$573,347The Directors listed here have ownership interests in dental practices that receive insurance reimbursements from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire in the ordinary course of their business. All transactions are at arm's length and for fair value.0
David Staples DDS
Director$430,848Please see above.0
Jean-Paul Rabbath DMD
Director$215,660Please see above.0
Richard Bolduc DDS
Director$282,106Please see above.0
Christiane Rothwangl DDS
Director$329,387Please see above.0
Keith Levesque DMD
Director$231,706Please see above.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. consists of the New Hampshire dentists participating in the company's networks which are used by individuals covered under one of the Company's dental benefit plans.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMembership approval is required for all Bylaw changes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed in detail by key finance employees of Northeast Delta Dental. A final draft is presented to the Board before the Form is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA copy of the conflict of interest policy is distributed annually to all officers, directors, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. General Counsel reviews the returned policies and reports the results to the entire Board of Directors. Board members are asked to provide updates of any changes that may occur between their annual conflict of interest filings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO's Compensation: Every year, the Board Tri-State Compensation Committee goes through a rigorous evaluation and carefully researches information on which it bases its recommendations for the compensation for the President & CEO. This includes the engagement of independent compensation consultants and advisors. The independent Tri-State Compensation Committee comprises the Chairs of the Boards for the Delta Dental Plans of Maine, Vermont, and New Hampshire and the Executive Committee of the DDPNH Board. In reviewing the compensation and benefits, the Committee considered various sources of comparability data and the analysis of comparability data and market conditions presented by the independent compensation consultant. In February 2017, the Tri-State Compensation Committee reviewed and approved the CEO's proposed compensation, effective April 1, 2017, for the Treasurer and Secretary based on comparability data provided to the Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request, Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized Gains on Bonds 162,717.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance/Audit Committee oversees the audit process for Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. The audit process for the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit in both 2016 and 2017.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements to conform with the statutory accounting practices of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), as prescribed or permitted by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance. This is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.