GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 44-0545275)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-10
- IRS object ID
- 202542839349300414
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-10T08:29:15+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 Walnut Street Suite 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Kansas City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 641062246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440545275 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8162575500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 NE MULBERRY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEES SUMMIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 640865861 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH STASI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-10-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Engle | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00482834 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8162216300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH STASI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 NE MULBERRY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEES SUMMIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 640865861 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,194,114,225 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GEHA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE COVERAGE TO FEDERAL EMPLOYEES AND ANNUITANTS PURSUANT TO THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH BENEFIT ACT OF 1959, AS AMENDED, AND REGULATIONS ISSUED THEREUNDER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1563 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $21,604,908 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,174,934 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,668,046,159 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,024,800,410 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $67,975,105 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $75,929,644 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,595 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,736,021,264 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,100,727,459 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,174,657 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,359,277 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,312,891,102 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,690,801,704 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $170,051,782 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $168,307,372 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $230,358,355 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $233,088,339 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,715,475,896 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,094,556,692 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,545,368 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,170,767 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,647,475,157 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,549,548,290 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,387,910,247 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,171,914,001 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,259,564,910 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,377,634,289 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GEHA EMPOWERS OUR MEMBERS TO BE HEALTHY AND WELL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE MEDICAL AND DENTAL COVERAGE TO APPROXIMATELY 2,028,696 FEDERAL EMPLOYEES AND ANNUITANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS PURSUANT TO THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH BENEFIT ACT OF 1959 (FEHBP), AS AMENDED, THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES DENTAL AND VISION INSURANCE PROGRAM AND OTHER HEALTH AND DENTAL PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74667 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1563 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH STASI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8162575500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 NE MULBERRY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEES SUMMIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 640865861 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY M CARPENTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIRPERSON STARTING 06/2024 | 4.8 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $159,806 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARTHUR NIZZA | |||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,207,447 | $0 | $377,036 | ||
| STEVEN A WEBER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIRPERSON UNTIL 05/2024 | 4.9 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $515,762 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL AUSTEIN CASNOFF | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.6 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $131,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMMA METCALF | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $148,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ISAAC OPOLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.8 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $131,599 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KURT J HARMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/COMMITTEE CHAIR | 8.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $161,099 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK J VAN DYKE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/COMMITTEE CHAIR | 4.1 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $183,099 | $28,000 | $0 | |||
| MARY BETH VITALE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/COMMITTEE CHAIR | 4.8 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $358,804 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE FORTUNE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.4 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $152,542 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILIP D NICOTRA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.4 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $131,599 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YASMINE WINKLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $131,599 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BELINDA AGUILAR THOMPSON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/VP DEPUTY GENERAL | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $392,865 | $0 | $36,290 | |||
| Joseph Stasi | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $724,115 | $0 | $139,585 | |||
| Alexis Rolloff | |||||||||
| Chief Innovation & Strategy Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $658,458 | $0 | $147,123 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angela Leslie | |||||||||
| VP INTERNAL AUDIT & SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $344,368 | $0 | $65,854 | Yes (X) | |||
| Aurlisa Alwood | |||||||||
| VP CUSTOMER CARE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $342,322 | $0 | $66,528 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carolyn Walters | |||||||||
| VP Employee Experience | 40.0 | 0.0 | $391,974 | $0 | $42,525 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chessa Nyberg | |||||||||
| VP Pharmacy | 40.0 | 0.0 | $372,940 | $0 | $92,517 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Hakanson | |||||||||
| Chief Transformation Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $818,421 | $0 | $146,635 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jared Dirks | |||||||||
| VP Medical Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $440,854 | $0 | $89,634 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Brown | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $886,465 | $0 | $171,734 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Johnson | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $848,306 | $0 | $157,380 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Nolen | |||||||||
| VP Digital Innovation | 40.0 | 0.0 | $341,340 | $0 | $68,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| Juno Lupkin | |||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $429,560 | $0 | $41,079 | Yes (X) | |||
| Matthew Lathrom | |||||||||
| VP Tech & Security Services | 40.0 | 0.0 | $422,270 | $0 | $45,902 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Semrick | |||||||||
| VP CYBERSECURITY & INFORMATION PROTECTION | 40.0 | 0.0 | $338,025 | $0 | $57,807 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ninad Joshi | |||||||||
| VP Vendor Management | 40.0 | 0.0 | $354,722 | $0 | $96,870 | Yes (X) | |||
| Odette Christie | |||||||||
| VP PEOPLE AND CULTURE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $389,189 | $0 | $70,053 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rajesh Vavilala | |||||||||
| CHIEF SALES, MARKETING & PRODUCT OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $689,377 | $0 | $110,832 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD BIERMAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 1.0 | $784,568 | $0 | $167,283 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roxane Sanders | |||||||||
| NATIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $410,827 | $0 | $48,691 | Yes (X) | |||
| Scott Robidoux | |||||||||
| VP Actuarial & Analytics | 40.0 | 0.0 | $449,580 | $0 | $73,583 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shannon Cooper | |||||||||
| VP DENTAL NETWORKS AND PLANS | 40.0 | 1.0 | $355,932 | $0 | $72,886 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angie Glotstein | |||||||||
| VP Clinical Quality & Population Health | 40.0 | 0.0 | $331,825 | $0 | $61,728 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charlie Kirksey | |||||||||
| VP SALES | 40.0 | 0.0 | $326,996 | $0 | $58,925 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cristi Allen | |||||||||
| VP COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING STRATEGY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $459,144 | $0 | $10,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daniel Willis | |||||||||
| VP OPERATIONAL OVERSIGHT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $330,297 | $0 | $53,117 | Yes (X) | |||
| Renee Darmstadt | |||||||||
| VP TRANSFORMATION OFFICE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $334,987 | $0 | $32,886 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $17,382,583 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $28,000 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,603,880 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 348 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED HEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||
| 9900 BREN ROAD EAST | MINNETONKA | MN | 55343 | PPO NETWORK, ACCESS FEES | $51,072,205 |
| Barkley Inc | |||||
| PO BOX 25277 | Overland Park | KS | 66225 | Marketing Strategy Consulting | $12,861,750 |
| Fidelity Security Life Insurance Company | |||||
| 3130 Broadway | Kansas City | MO | 64111 | Network Access Fees | $11,209,762 |
| Cognizant Trizetto Software Group Inc | |||||
| 28125 Network Place | Chicago | IL | 60673 | Software and Cloud Services | $7,412,757 |
| Senture LLC | |||||
| PO Box 735714 | Chicago | IL | 606735714 | Contract Labor Consulting | $6,272,493 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 96 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER PREMIUMS | 525120 | $6,003,077,812 | $6,003,077,812 | |
| ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE FEE REVENUE | 524292 | $21,607,503 | $21,607,503 | |
| OTHER | 524298 | $115,095 | $115,095 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,024,800,410 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,413,277 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,413,277 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $110,903,133 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $91,270,186 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,116,580 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,632,947 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$2,116,580 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,516,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,516,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOSS FROM PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENT | Desc |
| Business | 901101 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,595 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,595 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$2,595 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,100,727,459 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,061,606,184 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $21,604,908 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,516,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,359,277 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,690,801,704 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,985,823 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,556,035 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,494,316 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,672,197 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,599,001 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,833,161 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $634,003 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,600,755 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,853,855 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,079,223 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,591,532 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,236,842 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,863,359 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,031,723 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,158 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $986,464 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,545,134 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,420,024 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MANAGED CARE | $68,912,946 |
| ASA EXPENSES | $20,254,745 |
| SERVICE PROVIDER EXPENSES | $25,895,592 |
| DUES & SUBSCIPTIONS | $1,695,575 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,905,248 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,094,556,692 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,007,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,575,222 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,225,874,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $997,649,796 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,572,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,516,992 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $58,888,128 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,306,072 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,084,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,582,056 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $780,819,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $847,971,175 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $452,154,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $499,203,900 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $616,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,177 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,346,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,026,972 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,647,475,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,549,548,290 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,199,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,032,461 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,199,710,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,018,881,540 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,387,910,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,171,914,001 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,259,564,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,377,634,289 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,259,564,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,377,634,289 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,647,475,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,549,548,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,170,767 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $82,686,065 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $29,212,547 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,478,829 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,478,829 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,891,686 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,518,772 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,372,914 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,438,072 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,741,775 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,696,297 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $79,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,525 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,016 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,582,056 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| Alternative Investments | $414,450,361 | F |
| Investment in Subsidiaries | $84,753,539 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $499,203,900 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| CLAIM RESERVE | $761,295,000 |
| SPECIAL RESERVE | $251,626,785 |
| LONG-TERM INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE | $4,517,056 |
| ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $1,442,699 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,018,881,540 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIIN TAX POSITIONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | $209,120,638 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Investments | $6,656,285 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Investments | $2,885,320 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $218,662,243 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $218,662,243 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (33 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Kansas University Endowment Association | |||||||
| PO Box 928 | Lawrence | KS | 660440928 | 480547734 | 501(C)(3) | $1,500,000 | University support |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Greater Kansas City | |||||||
| 3100 Broadway | Kansas City | MO | 64111 | 440546002 | 501(C)(3) | $59,855 | Enriching the quality of well-being |
| Wreaths Across America | |||||||
| PO Box 249 | Columbia Falls | ME | 04623 | 208362270 | 501(C)(3) | $50,846 | To remember fallen US veterans and honor US servicemembers |
| Mama Glow Foundation | |||||||
| 379 West Broadway | New York City | NY | 10012 | 852128888 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | Provide scholarships to aspiring midwives |
| Smithsonian Institution | |||||||
| 1000 Jefferson Drive SW | Washington DC | DC | 20560 | 530206027 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | Increase and diffusion of knowledge |
| 15 and the Mahomies Foundation | |||||||
| 8930 West Sunset Road | Las Vegas | NV | 89148 | 834134118 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | Improving the lives of children |
| The Giving Grove | |||||||
| 300 E 39th Street | Kansas City | MO | 64111 | 465000184 | 501(C)(3) | $34,031 | Grow orchards to increase access to healthy food |
| Carry The Load | |||||||
| 4809 Cole Avenue | Dallas | TX | 75205 | 274568835 | 501(C)(3) | $31,462 | To honor and celebrate US servicemembers |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Greater Oklahoma City | |||||||
| 500 N Broadway Avenue | Oklahoma City | OK | 73102 | 730579270 | 501(C)(3) | $26,170 | ENRICHING THE QUALITY OF WELL-BEING |
| Folds of Honor Kansas City | |||||||
| PO Box 8246 | Prairie Village | KS | 66208 | 452803323 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | Scholarships to family of veterans |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Central Maryland | |||||||
| 303 W Chesapeake Avenue | Baltimore | MD | 21204 | 520591699 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | ENRICHING THE QUALITY OF WELL-BEING |
| United Ways of the Pacific Northwest | |||||||
| 400 Union Ave | Olympia | WA | 98501 | 911055031 | 501(C)(3) | $15,594 | Advance the common good by building collective capacity |
| The Childrens Place | |||||||
| 6401 Rockhill Road | Kansas City | MO | 64131 | 510195216 | 501(C)(3) | $15,286 | Provide healing for children and families |
| Annapolis Area Imagination Library | |||||||
| 17 Sheridan Road | Arnold | MD | 21012 | 872917945 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Provide funds to library affected by Covid |
| Association of Womens Health Obstetric and Neonatal Nurses | |||||||
| 1800 M Street NW 740S | Washington DC | DC | 20036 | 521788738 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Improve health of women and newborns |
| Centerville-Farmington Rotary Club | |||||||
| PO Box 986 | Centerville | UT | 84014 | 870376517 | 501(C)(4) | $15,000 | Dolly Parton's Imagination Library |
| Mercy Chefs | |||||||
| 711 Washington Street | Portsmouth | VA | 23704 | 205050449 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Provide food/aid in natural disasters and emergencies |
| The Major Brent Taylor Foundation | |||||||
| 2637 N Washington BLVD | Ogen | UT | 84414 | 841914906 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Leadership training / scholarships |
| Tragedy Assistance Program for Survivors | |||||||
| 3033 Wilson Boulevard | Arlington | VA | 22201 | 920152268 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Provide 24/7 tragedy assistance |
| Happy Bottoms | |||||||
| 303 W 79th Street | Kansas City | MO | 64114 | 272423540 | 501(C)(3) | $14,898 | Alleviate diaper need in KC |
| Ogden City Corporation | |||||||
| 7351 South Union Park Avenue | Midvale | UT | 84047 | 742552639 | 501(C)(3) | $11,874 | Provide subsidized housing for elderly persons |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of San Antonio | |||||||
| 123 Ralph Street | San Antonio | TX | 78204 | 741109637 | 501(C)(3) | $11,170 | Promote education, health and character development |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kansas City | |||||||
| 4001 Blue Pkwy | Kansas City | MO | 64130 | 436072065 | 501(C)(3) | $10,108 | Promote personal dev of boys & girls |
| Caring for Military Families The Elizabeth Dole Foundation | |||||||
| 1625 Eye Street NW | Washington DC | DC | 20006 | 454292692 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Strengthens military caregivers |
| Children's Mercy Hospital | |||||||
| 2401 Gillham Road | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | 440605373 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Support to provide excellent healthcare |
| City Year | |||||||
| 287 Columbus Avenue | Boston | MA | 021165114 | 222882549 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Building a div & inclusive culture |
| Soldiers Angels | |||||||
| 2895 NE Loop 410 | San Antonio | TX | 78218 | 200583415 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Provide aid to veterans / families |
| Footprints Inc | |||||||
| 4501 Troost Ave | Kansas City | MO | 64110 | 431648039 | 501(C)(3) | $8,500 | Help People struggling with addiction |
| Central Carolina Community Foundation | |||||||
| 2142 Boyce Street | Columbia | SC | 29201 | 570793960 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | Promote philanthropy |
| Operation Breakthrough | |||||||
| 3039 Troost | Kansas City | MO | 64109 | 430971560 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | Provide a safe educational environment |
| United Way of North Carolina | |||||||
| 1130 Kildaire Farm Road 100 | Cary | NC | 27511 | 560564547 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | Connect resources to communities |
| Samuel U Rodgers Health Center | |||||||
| 825 Euclid Avenue | Kansas City | MO | 64124 | 430899356 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | To provide quality healthcare |
| Westside Community Action Network Center | |||||||
| 2038 Jefferson Street | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | 431718317 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | Community improvement and revitalization of Westside community |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 32 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GEHA'S PHILANTHROPIC GIVING POLICY ENSURES THAT GEHA'S DONATIONS, SPONSORSHIPS, COMPANY VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES AND IN-KIND SERVICES ARE PERMISSIBLE UNDER SECTION 501(C) (9), COORDINATED AND ALIGNED WITH OUR CORPORATE VALUES, AND ADMINISTERED BY THE GEHA PHILANTHROPIC GIVING COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF NOT FEWER THAN FIVE MEMBERS, TO CONSIST OF; THREE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM INCLUDING GEHA'S PRESIDENT AND CEO AND THE GENERAL COUNSEL; A MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT TEAM; A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY PROGRAM AND OTHER APPOINTED REPRESENTATIVES AS NEEDED. GEHA'S VICE PRESIDENT OF PEOPLE AND CULTURE SHALL SERVE AS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER. THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL BE ON A ROTATING BASIS, EXCLUDING THE GEHA PRESIDENT AND CEO, THE GENERAL COUNSEL, AND THE CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY PROGRAM REPRESENTATIVE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR NIZZA | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $1,148,044 | $0 | $1,031,893 | $0 | $27,510 | $0 | $348,112 | $0 | $28,924 | $0 | $2,584,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY M CARPENTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIRPERSON STARTING 06/2024 | $159,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN A WEBER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIRPERSON UNTIL 05/2024 | $515,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $515,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KURT J HARMS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/COMMITTEE CHAIR | $161,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $161,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK J VAN DYKE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/COMMITTEE CHAIR | $183,099 | $28,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,099 | $28,000 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY BETH VITALE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/COMMITTEE CHAIR | $358,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $358,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE FORTUNE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $152,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $152,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BELINDA AGUILAR THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/VP DEPUTY GENERAL | $281,482 | $0 | $109,805 | $0 | $1,578 | $0 | $32,450 | $0 | $3,840 | $0 | $429,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Stasi | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $423,337 | $0 | $296,069 | $0 | $4,709 | $0 | $114,497 | $0 | $25,088 | $0 | $863,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BIERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $447,638 | $0 | $333,415 | $0 | $3,515 | $0 | $132,436 | $0 | $34,847 | $0 | $951,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Brown | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $506,448 | $0 | $377,427 | $0 | $2,590 | $0 | $137,546 | $0 | $34,188 | $0 | $1,058,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $476,876 | $0 | $367,835 | $0 | $3,595 | $0 | $137,564 | $0 | $19,816 | $0 | $1,005,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Hakanson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Transformation Officer | $466,171 | $0 | $350,190 | $0 | $2,060 | $0 | $113,055 | $0 | $33,580 | $0 | $965,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rajesh Vavilala | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SALES, MARKETING & PRODUCT OFFICER | $377,319 | $0 | $310,073 | $0 | $1,985 | $0 | $98,370 | $0 | $12,462 | $0 | $800,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexis Rolloff | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Innovation & Strategy Officer | $367,692 | $0 | $281,325 | $0 | $9,441 | $0 | $119,921 | $0 | $27,202 | $0 | $805,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Robidoux | ||||||||||||||
| VP Actuarial & Analytics | $309,548 | $0 | $132,417 | $0 | $7,615 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $39,083 | $0 | $523,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jared Dirks | ||||||||||||||
| VP Medical Director | $329,386 | $0 | $109,763 | $0 | $1,705 | $0 | $54,387 | $0 | $35,247 | $0 | $530,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Juno Lupkin | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | $307,728 | $0 | $120,457 | $0 | $1,375 | $0 | $37,980 | $0 | $3,099 | $0 | $470,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Lathrom | ||||||||||||||
| VP Tech & Security Services | $294,512 | $0 | $125,711 | $0 | $2,047 | $0 | $32,921 | $0 | $12,981 | $0 | $468,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Roxane Sanders | ||||||||||||||
| NATIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $324,037 | $0 | $82,336 | $0 | $4,454 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $14,191 | $0 | $459,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carolyn Walters | ||||||||||||||
| VP Employee Experience | $253,752 | $0 | $93,414 | $0 | $44,808 | $0 | $30,130 | $0 | $12,395 | $0 | $434,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Odette Christie | ||||||||||||||
| VP PEOPLE AND CULTURE | $277,014 | $0 | $109,091 | $0 | $3,084 | $0 | $54,982 | $0 | $15,071 | $0 | $459,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chessa Nyberg | ||||||||||||||
| VP Pharmacy | $267,094 | $0 | $104,555 | $0 | $1,291 | $0 | $53,008 | $0 | $39,509 | $0 | $465,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shannon Cooper | ||||||||||||||
| VP DENTAL NETWORKS AND PLANS | $253,958 | $0 | $98,948 | $0 | $3,026 | $0 | $55,841 | $0 | $17,045 | $0 | $428,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ninad Joshi | ||||||||||||||
| VP Vendor Management | $248,852 | $0 | $99,285 | $0 | $6,585 | $0 | $57,500 | $0 | $39,370 | $0 | $451,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Angela Leslie | ||||||||||||||
| VP INTERNAL AUDIT & SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS | $243,946 | $0 | $94,300 | $0 | $6,122 | $0 | $30,976 | $0 | $34,878 | $0 | $410,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aurlisa Alwood | ||||||||||||||
| VP CUSTOMER CARE | $237,051 | $0 | $98,551 | $0 | $6,720 | $0 | $37,077 | $0 | $29,451 | $0 | $408,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Nolen | ||||||||||||||
| VP Digital Innovation | $241,571 | $0 | $92,949 | $0 | $6,820 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $34,162 | $0 | $410,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Semrick | ||||||||||||||
| VP CYBERSECURITY & INFORMATION PROTECTION | $239,540 | $0 | $96,605 | $0 | $1,880 | $0 | $25,682 | $0 | $32,125 | $0 | $395,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cristi Allen | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING STRATEGY | $54,764 | $0 | $94,162 | $0 | $310,218 | $0 | $3,573 | $0 | $7,162 | $0 | $469,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Renee Darmstadt | ||||||||||||||
| VP TRANSFORMATION OFFICE | $233,192 | $0 | $95,388 | $0 | $6,407 | $0 | $29,808 | $0 | $3,078 | $0 | $367,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Angie Glotstein | ||||||||||||||
| VP Clinical Quality & Population Health | $234,180 | $0 | $96,200 | $0 | $1,445 | $0 | $26,239 | $0 | $35,489 | $0 | $393,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Willis | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONAL OVERSIGHT | $227,099 | $0 | $96,374 | $0 | $6,824 | $0 | $33,251 | $0 | $19,866 | $0 | $383,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charlie Kirksey | ||||||||||||||
| VP SALES | $268,392 | $0 | $55,524 | $0 | $3,080 | $0 | $29,540 | $0 | $29,385 | $0 | $385,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A SERVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2024: Cristi Allen - $276,583 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | The following individuals participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan: ARTHUR NIZZA JOHN BROWN RICHARD BIERMAN DAVID HAKANSON JOHN JOHNSON JOSEPH STASI ALEXIS ROLLOFF RAJESH VAVILALA |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS | ARTHUR NIZZA, MARK J. VAN DYKE, JOSEPH STASI, RICHARD BIERMAN, AND SHANNON COOPER HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP BECAUSE THEY ARE DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS OF RELATED FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a & 15b | COMPENSATION FOR GEHA PRESIDENT AND OFFICERS WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN 2024. MARKET DATA WAS PROVIDED BY SULLIVAN COTTER, AN OUTSIDE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THESE ACTIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management duties | SINCE 2017, GEHA HAS CONTRACTED WITH THE COLONY GROUP AND VANGUARD TO ACT AS THE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FIRMS FOR GEHA'S INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | MEMBERSHIP IN THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE OPEN TO EMPLOYEES AND ANNUITANTS OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. SUCH PERSONS SHALL BECOME REGULAR MEMBERS BY ENROLLING IN A BENEFIT PLAN SPONSORED BY THE ASSOCIATION. REGULAR MEMBERSHIP SHALL TERMINATE WHEN A PERSON IS NO LONGER ENROLLED IN A BENEFIT PLAN SPONSORED BY THE ASSOCIATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM PERSONS NOMINATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE MEMBERS APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE BY-LAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS PRESENTED AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. A FINAL COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FINAL FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS RECEIVE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRAINING AND COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AT THE END OF TRAINING. FOR EMPLOYEES, THEY MAY ALSO REPORT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT ANY TIME DIRECTLY TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE RESULTS FOR EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND GENERAL COUNSEL. FOR DIRECTORS, THE RESULTS ARE ALSO REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS WITH EDUCATION AND, IF POSSIBLE, CONTROLS TO RESTRICT ACCESS TO SPECIFIC INFORMATION AND DUTIES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION - -145206; INVESTMENT RETURN (SUBSIDIARY) - 29355158; LOSS FROM PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENT - 2595; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | GEHA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE MEETS QUARTERLY WITH THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS. ANNUALLY, THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS PRESENT THE RESULTS OF THE CONSOLIDATED AUDIT TO THE COMMITTEE. |
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 | PASSIVE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS ARE MONITORED ON A REGULAR BASIS BY GEHA'S INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FIRM. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PASSIVE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS ON A REGULAR BASIS AND REPORTS ANY SUBSTANTIAL ACTIVITY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | EINEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT | |||||||||
| 1900 E STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20415 | GOVERNMENT | DC | 501(c)(1) | NA | false | |
| GEHA INC VOLUNTARY WELFARE BENEFIT FUND | |||||||||
| 310 NE MULBERRY STREET | LEES SUMMIT | MO | 64086 | BENEFIT PLAN | MO | 501(c)(9) | GEHA INC | Yes (true) | 825057516 |
| FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 310 NE MULBERRY ST | LEES SUMMIT | MO | 64086 | VEBA | MO | 501(c)(9) | GEHA INC | Yes (true) | 874019519 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEHA HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||||||
| 310 NE MULBERRY | LEE SUMMIT | MO | 640865861 | 454255250 | HOLDING COMPANY | MO | GEHA INC | C Corporation | $264,345 | $85,206,466 | 1.0000 | Yes (true) |
| GEHA SOLUTIONS INC | ||||||||||||
| 310 NE MULBERRY | LEES SUMMIT | MO | 640865861 | 364722027 | SUBSIDIARY | MO | GEHA HLDGS INC | C Corporation | $60,712,536 | $55,465,389 | 1.0000 | Yes (true) |
| SURETY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 310 NE MULBERRY | LEES SUMMIT | MO | 640865861 | 870198108 | SUBSIDIARY | NE | GEHA HLDGS INC | C Corporation | $2,347,745 | $33,138,067 | 1.00 | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GEHA SOLUTIONS INC | ||
| E | $4,506,553 | COST |
| GEHA SOLUTIONS INC | ||
| L | $20,852,496 | TRANSFER PRICE |
| SURETY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| L | $755,007 | TRANSFER PRICE |
| SURETY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| M | $1,239,324 | COST |
| GEHA INC VOLUNTARY WELFARE BENEFIT FUND | ||
| P | $8,168,366 | COST |
| SURETY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| Q | $786,878 | COST |
| GEHA SOLUTIONS INC | ||
| Q | $20,435,780 | COST |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule R, Part II Line 1 | THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT IS LISTED AS A RELATED ORGANIZATION BECAUSE IT IS THE SPONSORING ORGANIZATION OF THE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES HEALTH ASSOCATION UNDER THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH BENEFIT ACT OF 1959. |
| Schedule R, Part V Lines 2 (2-4) | THE AMOUNTS FOR SHARING OF FACILITIES, EQUIPMENT, MAILING LISTS OR OTHER ASSETS AND THE AMOUNTS FOR SHARING OF PAID EMPLOYEES ARE INCLUDED AS PART OF THE PERFORMANCE OF SERVICES AMOUNTS DISCLOSED ABOVE. |