NATIONAL COUNCIL OF EXAMINERS FOR ENGINEERING AND SURVEYING: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COUNCIL OF EXAMINERS FOR ENGINEERING AND SURVEYING (EIN 57-0341195)
- Tax period
- 2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
- Filed
- 2018-02-28
- IRS object ID
- 201830599349301248
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-02-28T15:52:12-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 East Court Street Suite 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570341195 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Council of Examiners | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | for Engineering and Surveying | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8646546824 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1686 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clemson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29633 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jerry T Carter | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8646546824 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-02-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Adams | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8642333981 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.168.122.91 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-02-27 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:20:03 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 4B253F37B9C4C238B3C123DE13961BF70DE729A7 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jerry T Carter | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1686 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clemson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29633 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,924,598 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ncees.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Compilation and administration of professional licensure exams for engineers and surveyors | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 82 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 750 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,116,839 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,219,741 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $793,968 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,302,935 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,442,852 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,910,807 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,965,528 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $573,163 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $623,934 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,579,984 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,823,582 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,828,174 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,120,862 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,981,321 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,568,378 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,929,486 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,397,150 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,614,095 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,135,452 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,247,333 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,267,930 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,366,762 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $61,867,522 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of NCEES is to advance licensure for engineers and surveyors in order to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public. This mission is supported through its member boards, board of directors, staff, board administrators, and volunteers by - providing outstanding nationally normed examinations for engineers and surveyors - providing uniform model laws and model rules for adoption by the member boards - promoting professional ethics among all engineers and surveyors - coordinating with domestic and international organizations to advance licensure of all engineers and surveyors. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,817,687 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $623,934 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,662,593 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF EXAMINERS FOR ENGINEERING AND SURVEYING (NCEES) IS A NATIONAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION COMPOSED OF ENGINEERING AND SURVEYING LICENSING BOARDS REPRESENTING ALL STATES AND US TERRITORIES. NCEES DEVELOPS, SCORES, AND ADMINISTERS THE EXAMINATIONS USED FOR ENGINEERING AND SURVEYING LICENSURE THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.NCEES ALSO PROVIDES SERVICES FACILITATING PROFESSIONAL MOBILITY FOR LICENSED ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,817,687 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 364 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 82 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Betsy Pearson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8646546824 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOx 1686 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clemson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29633 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Turner | ||||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Purcell | ||||||||
| President-Elect | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pat Tami | ||||||||
| President-Elect | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maurice Bowersox | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Hanson | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Theresa Hodge | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Knotts | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Roy Shrewsbury | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Tyrell | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tim Rickborn | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Thompson | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Conzett | ||||||||
| Past President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jerry Carter | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $299,011 | $0 | $67,319 | |||
| Betsy Pearson | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $130,649 | $0 | $33,532 | |||
| Tim Miller | ||||||||
| Director of Exam Services | 40.00 | $155,217 | $0 | $39,692 | Yes (X) | |||
| Davy McDowell | ||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.00 | $192,060 | $0 | $46,522 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steven Matthews | ||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | 40.00 | $166,348 | $0 | $41,226 | Yes (X) | |||
| Donna Moss | ||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | 40.00 | $145,777 | $0 | $37,959 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lehmon Dekle | ||||||||
| Project Manager | 40.00 | $123,368 | $0 | $21,157 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nina Norris | ||||||||
| Director of Public Affairs | 40.00 | $117,091 | $0 | $29,235 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,329,521 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $316,642 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS Pearson Inc | |||||
| 5601 Green Valley Dr | Bloomington | MN | 55437 | Exam services | $6,433,489 |
| Prometric Inc | |||||
| PO Box 223608 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15251 | Psychometric services | $410,183 |
| NPC Inc | |||||
| 13710 Dunnings Highway | Claysburgh | PA | 16625 | Printing Services | $311,569 |
| Midland Information Resources Company | |||||
| 5440 Corporate Park Dr | Davenport | IA | 52807 | Media management services | $138,275 |
| Accent Indy LLC | |||||
| 545 South East Street | Indianapolis | IN | 46225 | Destination Management Services | $135,948 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Examination Fees | 611710 | $21,079,295 | $21,079,295 |
| Records Program | 611710 | $2,954,580 | $2,954,580 |
| exam administration fees | 611710 | $2,940,400 | $2,940,400 |
| Credentials Application Fees | 611710 | $713,050 | $713,050 |
| membership dues | 900099 | $436,950 | $436,950 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,466 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,466 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,219,741 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $949,181 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $949,181 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,362,490 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,004,036 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,700 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,358,454 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$4,700 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,353,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,353,754 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,393,186 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $950,334 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,442,852 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,442,852 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,965,528 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,662,593 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,302,935 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $623,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $474,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,679,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,812,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $866,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $397,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,205 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $226,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,668,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,561,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $716,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $542,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,432,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,338,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,168,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,144,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,211,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,000,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,855,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,670,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $469,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $469,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,568,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,817,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,750,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,549,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,173,356 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,951 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $419,982 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,024,967 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,039,216 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,796,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,985,751 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,760,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,464,912 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,614,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,135,452 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,660,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,376,343 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,090,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,423,539 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,310 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $356,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,738 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,247,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,267,930 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,366,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,867,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,366,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,867,522 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,614,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,135,452 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,397,150 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,103,610 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Test Public Safety | Yes (X) | TestPublicSafetyInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,608,984 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,900,589 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,708,395 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,655,298 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $804,706 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $850,592 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,760,685 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,333,921 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $426,764 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,985,751 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $254,738 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $254,738 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,793,267 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,103,610 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $950,334 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,053,944 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,739,323 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $226,205 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $226,205 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,965,528 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,292,507 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $950,334 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $950,334 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,342,173 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $226,205 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $226,205 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,568,378 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Council has been granted exemption from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. The Council has determined that there are no material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of September 30, 2017. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of Goods Sold 950,334. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of Goods Sold 950,334. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | program services | Shipped testing materials; travel costs | $11,245 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Program services | Shipped testing materials | $1,026 |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Program services | Shipped testing materials | $4,314 |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Program services | Shipped testing materials | $965 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $17,550 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $17,550 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, line 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Expenditures are accounted for on the accrual basis of accounting. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dordt College | ||||||||
| 498 4th Avenue NE | Sioux Center | IA | 51250 | 420772559 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Engineering Education Award | |
| Seattle University | ||||||||
| 901 12th Avenue | Seattle | WA | 98122 | 910565006 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Engineering Education Award | |
| George Mason University | ||||||||
| 4400 University Drive | Fairfax | VA | 22030 | 541603842 | 170(c)(1) | $7,500 | Engineering Education Award | |
| Marquette University | ||||||||
| PO Box 1881 | Milwaukee | WI | 53201 | 390806251 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | Engineering Education Award | |
| North Carolina State University | ||||||||
| 1020 Main Campus Drive | Raleigh | NC | 27695 | 566000756 | 170(c)(1) | $7,500 | Engineering Education Award | |
| American Society of Civil Engineers | ||||||||
| 1801 Alexander Bell Drive | Reston | VA | 20191 | 237381285 | 501(c)(3) | $125,000 | Sponsorship | |
| WGBH Educational Foundation | ||||||||
| One Guest Street | Boston | MA | 02135 | 042104397 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | Sponsorship | |
| Math Counts Foundation | ||||||||
| 1420 King Street | Alexandria | VA | 22314 | 541295407 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Sponsorship | |
| Engineers Without Borders | ||||||||
| 1031 33rd Street Suite 210 | Denver | CO | 80205 | 841589324 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | Sponsorship | |
| Michigan Society of Professional Surveyors | ||||||||
| 220 Museum Drive | Lansing | MI | 48933 | 237015600 | 501(c)(6) | $11,434 | Sponsorship | |
| New Mexico State University | ||||||||
| 1780 E University Avenue | Las Cruces | NM | 88003 | 856000401 | 170(c)(1) | $10,000 | Surveying Education Award | |
| University of Maine | ||||||||
| School of Engineering 5711 Boardman | Orono | ME | 04469 | 016000769 | 170(c)(1) | $25,000 | Surveying Education Award | Hall Rm 119 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | ||||||||
| Geomatics Dept 3201 Campus Drive | Klamath Falls | OR | 97601 | 472893144 | 170(c)(1) | $15,000 | Surveying Education Award | |
| Rancho Santiago Community College | ||||||||
| 2323 N Broadway | Santa Ana | CA | 92706 | 952696799 | 170(c)(1) | $10,000 | Surveying Education Award | |
| The University of Akron Foundation | ||||||||
| 302 Buchtel Common | Akron | OH | 44325 | 346575496 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Surveying Education Award | |
| University of Florida Foundation | ||||||||
| PO Box 11410 | Gainesville | FL | 32611 | 590974739 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Surveying Education Award | |
| Nicholls State University Foundation | ||||||||
| PO Box 2148 | Thibodaux | LA | 70310 | 726031425 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Surveying Education Award | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 16 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2009, NCEES INTRODUCED AN AWARD THAT REWARDS COLLEGE ENGINEERING PROGRAMS FOR ENGAGING THEIR STUDENTS IN COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS WITH LICENSED PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS. THE NCEES ENGINEERING AWARD FOR CONNECTING PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE AND EDUCATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF THE VALUE OF LICENSURE AND TO ENCOURAGE COLLABORATION BETWEEN THE ENGINEERING PROFESSION AND EDUCATION. ALL EAC/ABET-ACCREDITED ENGINEERING PROGRAMS ARE INVITED TO SUBMIT PROJECTS THAT DEMONSTRATE A MEANINGFUL PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE AND EDUCATION. TO BE CONSIDERED, ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED AT NCEES BY EACH YEAR'S ESTABLISHED DEADLINE. ELIGIBLE ENTRIES WILL INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: -A COMPLETED ENTRY FORM, SIGNED BY YOUR DEAN (OR SIMILAR TITLE) -AN ABSTRACT (MAXIMUM ONE PAGE) -A PROJECT DESCRIPTION (MAXIMUM SEVEN PAGES) ORGANIZED AS FOLLOWS: PROJECT DESCRIPTION COLLABORATION OF FACULTY, STUDENTS AND LICENSED PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS BENEFIT TO PUBLIC HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE MULTIDISCIPLINE AND/OR ALLIED PROFESSION PARTICIPATION KNOWLEDGE OF SKILLS GAINED DEVELOPMENT SINCE PREVIOUS SUBMISSION (FOR RESUBMITTED ENTRIES) THE AWARD JURY IS COMPRISED OF 12 REPRESENTATIVES FROM ACADEMIA AND PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING ASSOCIATIONS AS FOLLOWS: -FOUR NCEES MEMBERS (ONE FROM EACH GEOGRAPHIC ZONE) -FOUR ENGINEERING DEANS (ONE FROM EACH GEOGRAPHIC ZONE) -ONE REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH OF THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: ABET (ORGANIZATION THAT DETERMINES ACCREDITATION OF ENGINEERING PROGRAMS) AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR ENGINEERING EDUCATION NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS THE NCEES SURVEYING EDUCATION AWARD RECOGNIZES SURVEYING/GEOMATICS PROGRAMS THAT HAVE A BROAD AND ROBUST CURRICULUM AND BEST REFLECT NCEES' MISSION TO ADVANCE LICENSURE FOR SURVEYORS IN ORDER TO SAFEGUARD THE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND WELFARE OF THE PUBLIC. THE NCEES SURVEYING AWARD WAS ESTABLISHED TO ENCOURAGE PROGRAMS TO ENGAGE THEIR STUDENTS WITH OTHER PROFESSIONALS, INTRODUCE THEM TO BOTH HISTORICAL AND NEW TECHNOLOGY, AND PROMOTE LICENSURE. TO BE CONSIDERED, ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED AT NCEES BY EACH YEAR'S ESTABLISHED DEADLINE. ELIGIBLE ENTRIES WILL INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: - A COMPLETED ENTRY FORM, SIGNED BY THE DEAN (OR SIMILAR TITLE) -EVALUATED ON THE PROGRAM, STUDENT OUTCOMES, STUDENT INVOLVEMENT, OUTREACH/RECRUITMENT, LICENSURE AND A SUMMARY ON WHY THE PROGRAM SHOULD RECEIVE THE AWARD AND HOW THE AWARD WILL BENEFIT THE PROGRAM. THE AWARD JURY IS COMPRISED OF 4 REPRESENTATIVES, ONE FROM EACH ZONE, OF THE NCEES EXAMINATIONS FOR PROFESSIONAL SURVEYORS COMMITTEE. DUE TO THE REVIEW PROCESS UNDERTAKEN WHEN AN APPLICANT IS CONSIDERED, THERE IS NO ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF FUNDS AFTER AN AWARD IS MADE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Carter | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $227,647 | $0 | $58,006 | $0 | $13,358 | $0 | $60,416 | $0 | $6,903 | $0 | $366,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Betsy Pearson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $109,257 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $1,392 | $0 | $26,935 | $0 | $6,597 | $0 | $164,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tim Miller | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Exam Services | $132,425 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $1,792 | $0 | $33,095 | $0 | $6,597 | $0 | $194,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Davy McDowell | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $161,070 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $7,990 | $0 | $39,925 | $0 | $6,597 | $0 | $238,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Matthews | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | $136,720 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $6,628 | $0 | $34,629 | $0 | $6,597 | $0 | $207,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donna Moss | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | $120,432 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $4,345 | $0 | $31,362 | $0 | $6,597 | $0 | $183,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | The organization allows certain officers/directors of the organization to utilize business and/or first class travel options on flights of significant length. Flights are evaluated for qualification within the scope of the organization's policy and must meet length of travel specifications in order to qualify. Eligible officers/directors are the Organization's CEO, COO, Board President, and President-Elect. This travel is nontaxable as it is for business purposes only. |
| Part I, Line 7 | The Organization maintains a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan for top executives and senior management. The purpose of the plan is to create an incentive for key employees to remain employed by NCEES for a desired length of time, usually several years. Reportable amounts are in Schedule J, Part II, Column C. The Organization does award bonuses as part of its compensation plan. The Chief Executive Officer received a bonus payment based on performance at the discretion of the Compensation Committee. Employees received bonus payments based on performance at the discretion of management. Bonus payments are reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(ii). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | A member board of NCEES shall be a state board, as defined in Article 1, Section 1.02 of the Bylaws, which is a member of the Council. A state board means a legally constituted board of any state, territory, or political subdivision of the United States of America that administers an Act regulating the practice of professional engineering or surveying. Acceptance of a Member Board shall be by majority vote of the Council. A member of NCEES shall be a person who is a member of a Member Board. An associate member of NCEES shall be a designee of a Member Board, but not a member of a Member Board, who is appointed by the NCEES Board of Directors as an associate member of NCEES. Recommendations for associate members of NCEES shall be submitted by Member Boards to the Board of Directors and become effective upon appointment by the Board of Directors. Such appointments shall be reviewed annually by each Member Board and shall remain in effect until the Board of Directors is notified otherwise by the Member Board. Associate members of NCEES shall have the privilege of the floor upon approval of the presiding officer and may serve on any committee to which duly appointed under the Bylaws. Associate members are eligible to hold the elective office of zone Secretary-Treasurer but are not eligible to serve on the NCEES Board of Directors. An emeritus member of NCEES shall be a person who is a former member of a Member Board who is duly recommended by that Member Board and approved by the NCEES Board of Directors. Such appointments shall be reviewed annually by each Member Board and shall remain in effect until the Board of Directors is notified otherwise by the Member Board. Emeritus members of NCEES shall have the privilege of the floor upon approval of the presiding officer and may serve on any committee to which duly appointed under the Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Board of Directors shall consist of the president, the president-elect, the immediate past president, the treasurer and the four vice presidents (one from each zone). The president-elect shall be elected by the Council at each annual business meeting in the manner prescribed in the bylaws. Vice presidents from the Southern and Northeast Zones shall be elected at their interim zone meeting in odd-numbered years and vice presidents from the Central and Western Zones shall be elected at their interim zone meeting in even-numbered years. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Policy changes and bylaw changes are approved by the council at the annual business meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is reviewed by the board of directors before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members complete a conflict of interest document at the first board meeting of the year. At the beginning of each scheduled board meeting, board members are asked to disclose any conflicts of interest and the Board of Directors review the agenda for potential conflicts of interest with any board member or officer. If a conflict is identified, the board member is required to recuse themselves from voting on the matter. Key employees disclose and complete the conflict of interest document annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS IS BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS COMPILED BY THE COUNCIL OF ENGINEERING AND SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY EXECUTIVES (CESSE) AND THE THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES (ASAE). THE ORGANIZATION ALSO REVIEWS FORMS 990 FILED BY SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS FOR COMPARISON. THE FINAL DECISION ON COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS MADE BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Photocopies of the organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request at the organization's administrative office. In addition, select financial publications are provided to volunteers and some organizations, and published in the organization's annual report. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | ADA: Program service expenses 66,481. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 66,481. Employee Development: Program service expenses 25,220. Management and general expenses 8,407. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 33,627. Grading: Program service expenses 73,403. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 73,403. Psychometric Services: Program service expenses 482,124. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 482,124. Task Analysis: Program service expenses 86,500. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 86,500. CBT Administration Expense: Program service expenses 6,743,043. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 6,743,043. Exam Proctors & Security: Program service expenses 982,025. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 982,025. Payment Processing: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 85,729. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 85,729. Other Service Fees: Program service expenses 102,795. Management and general expenses 12,340. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 115,135. |