HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (EIN 99-0268275)
- Tax period
- 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
- Filed
- 2025-02-11
- IRS object ID
- 202530429349301838
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-11T20:07:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 261659234 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW ASSOCIATES CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990268275 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8085368442 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 29550 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96820 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HIROKAWA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8085368442 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RODNEY M HARANO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00389596 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085311040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | ROBERT HIROKAWA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 29550 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96820 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,794,719 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HAWAIIPCA.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN NEED BY ADVOCATING FOR, EXPANDING ACCESS TO, AND SUSTAINING HIGH QUALITY CARE THROUGH THE STATEWIDE NETWORK OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,683,815 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,781,354 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $56,010 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,976 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,389 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,739,825 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,794,719 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,454,025 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,377,034 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,350,573 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,627,904 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $24,663 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $997,898 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $869,044 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,802,496 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,873,982 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$62,671 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$79,263 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,728,936 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,866,085 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,117,249 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $333,661 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,611,687 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,532,424 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DEDICATED TO FOSTERING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FOR ALL HAWAII RESIDENTS, PARTICULARLY THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED. THE MISSION OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN NEED BY ADVOCATING FOR, EXPANDING ACCESS TO, AND SUSTAINING HIGH QUALITY CARE THROUGH THE STATEWIDE NETWORK OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,181,566 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,377,034 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,976 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE - THE OBJECTIVE OF THE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE (TTA) COMPONENT OF THE HPCA IS TO PROVIDE CONSISTENT, TIMELY, AND RELEVANT SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHC) IN THEIR ONGOING EFFORTS TO ATTAIN EXCELLENCE IN ALL ASPECTS OF THEIR HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. TO KEEP HPCA'S TTA SUPPORT RELEVANT, WE STRIVE TO CONDUCT TTA ASSESSMENTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WITH ALL MEMBER CHCS. THE ASSESSMENT FINDINGS ARE USED TO REVISE THE HPCA'S TTA WORKPLAN TO ASSURE THAT TTA SERVICES PROVIDED ARE ALIGNED WITH CHCS NEEDS AND REMAIN RELEVANT. TTA ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE MEASURED AND TRACKED IN TWO MAIN WAYS: (1) THROUGH DATA COLLECTED BY THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION'S (HRSA) UNIFORM DATA SYSTEM (UDS), AND (2) BY EVALUATION PROCESSES EMBEDDED INTO OUR WORKPLAN ACTIVITIES.THE FOLLOWING ARE THE ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE HPCA'S TTA EFFORTS. ALTHOUGH THESE COUNTS CROSS OVER INTO THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR, IT PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE OVERVIEW OF THE NUMBER OF TTA EVENTS AND INTERACTIONS HPCA STAFF HAVE PROJECT MANAGED. - 76 TTA SESSIONS - 779 CHC STAFF PARTICIPATED IN HPCA SPONSORED TRAININGS - 206 CHC STAFF RECEIVED DIRECT SUPPORT - 394 HPCA ACADEMY USERS, RECEIVING 115 HOURS OF ASYNCHRONOUS LEARNING - 7 PEER LEARNING TEAM MEETINGS CONVENED WITH 86 CHC STAFF PARTICIPATING | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $110,830 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS AND POLICY - THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COMMUNICATIONS AND POLICY COMPONENT OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (HPCA) IS DEMONSTRATING THE VALUE OF HAWAII'S COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHC) AND THE HPCA IN IMPROVING HEALTH EQUITY FOR HAWAII'S VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AND BRINGING TO LIGHT THE IMPACT OF SOCIAL FACTORS ON INDIVIDUAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH. A MAJOR STRATEGY WE CONTINUE TO EMPLOY TO THIS END IS THE FOSTERING AND SUSTAINING OF STRONG PARTNERSHIPS WITH HEALTHCARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH STAKEHOLDERS EXTERNAL TO MEMBERSHIP. WE ARE CONSISTENTLY AND INTENTIONALLY INVESTING TIME AND EFFORT TO SOLIDIFY AND STRENGTHEN OUR SUCCESS IN THIS AREA.THE FOLLOWING ARE MAJOR PARTNERSHIPS HPCA HAS SUCCESSFULLY NURTURED AND STRENGTHENED DURING THIS TIME PERIOD. HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH - SCHOOL HEALTH - PEDIATRIC BEHAVIORAL HEALTH - CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION - FOOD PRESCRIPTION PROGRAM - COMMUNICABLE DISEASE SURVEILLANCE HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - SCHOOL HEALTH HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES - MEDICAID PROGRAMMING - NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE - GERIATRIC WORKFORCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM - AGE FRIENDLY HEALTH SYSTEM-INSTITUTE FOR HEALTH IMPROVEMENT RECOGNITION HAWAII HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE - DATA INTEROPERABILITY AZARA - POPULATION HEALTH TOOLS ALASKA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION - WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT-MEDICAL ASSISTANT APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM ALOHACARE - CLINICAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT CANCER RESEARCH CENTER OF HAWAII - CANCER RESEARCH AND PREVENTION NATIONAL ACADEMY OF CHRONIC DISEASE DIRECTORS/CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION - NATIONAL DIABETES PREVENTION PROGRAM | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,467 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SPECIAL PROJECTS -MAUI COUNTY CHC MEDIA CAMPAIGN: DURING THE EARLY AND MORE RECENT SURGES OF THE COVID PANDEMIC, THE MAUI COUNTY CHCS (MALAMA IKE OLA, HANA HEALTH, MOLOKAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, AND LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER) FELT IT WAS CRITICALLY IMPORTANT TO LET THEIR COMMUNITIES KNOW THAT THEY WERE ALL STILL FULLY OPERATIONAL AND CONTINUING TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, BEHAVIORAL, DRUG, VISION, AND OTHER SERVICES TO OVER 18,000 MAUI COUNTY RESIDENTS. THEY WANTED TO ASSURE THEIR COMMUNITIES THAT THEY WERE ON THE FRONT LINES OF THE COVID CRISIS, AND SERVED ANYONE WHETHER THE PERSON HAD PRIVATE INSURANCE, MEDICARE, MEDICAID, OR NO INSURANCE AT ALL. THE MAUI COUNTY CHCS TURNED TO THE HPCA FOR EXPERTISE AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT TO LAUNCH THEIR SOCIAL MEDIA CAMPAIGN THROUGH A COMBINATION OF COMMUNICATION OUTLETS. OTHER THAN THE MAINTENANCE OF A WEBSITE, THIS PROJECT WAS PAUSED DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR (2023-2024).NATIONAL POLICY ADVISOR: THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROJECT IS TO RETAIN STRATEGIC EXPERTISE TO ADVANCE THE ABILITY OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHC) AND PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATIONS (PCA) TO NAVIGATE A RAPIDLY CHANGING AND COMPLEX POLICY AND REGULATORY ENVIRONMENT. BY WORKING COLLECTIVELY TO RETAIN THIS CAPACITY, IT WAS THE INTENTION OF PCAS ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO SUPPLEMENT EFFORTS WITH THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) CAPACITY IN THESE CORE AREAS. THIS PROJECT IS INTENDED TO BE SUPPORTIVE OF THE HEALTH CENTER PROGRAM OVERALL AND TO MAINTAIN A COLLECTIVE APPROACH TO THESE RESOURCES TO PREVENT SPLINTERING AMONG THE STATES AND REGIONS. HPCA CONTINUES TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS PROJECT (2023-2024). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,297,863 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATRICIA SIAROT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8085368442 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 29550 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96820 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE ARATANI | |||||||
| CHAIR & IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR (KOOLAULOA HLTH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHANNA WILLING | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR (MOLOKAI CHC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD TAAFFE | |||||||
| SECRETARY (HAWAII ISLAND CHC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYL VASCONCELLOS | |||||||
| TREASURER (HANA HEALTH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICH BETTINI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (WAIANAE COAST COMP.) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY FIGUERRES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (LANAI CHC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHY MARQUETTE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEXIS CHARPENTIER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (WAIKIKI HEALTH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID DERAUF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (KOKUA KALIHI) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEVERLY HARBIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (WAHIAWA HEALTH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMMANUEL KINTU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (KALIHI-PALAMA) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ONEHA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (WAIMANALO HLTH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN VAZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (MALAMA I KE OLA) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENICE KELIIKOA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (WAIANAE COAST COMP) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSSELL TAIRA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (WAHIAWA) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA LEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (WAIMANALO HLTH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRENE CARPENTER | |||||||
| FORMER CHAIR (HAMAKUA HEALTH CTR) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HELEN KEKALIA | |||||||
| FORMER SECRETARY (MOLOKAI CHC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHYLLIS DENDLE | |||||||
| FORMER TREASURER (WAIKIKI HEALTH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAHNIA BOYER | |||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR (LANAI CHC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAY HARRINGTON | |||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR (HAMAKUA HEALTH CTR) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH SMITH | |||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR (WAIMANALO HLTH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT HIROKAWA | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,199 | $0 | $16,211 | ||
| PATRICIA SIAROT | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,306 | $0 | $15,210 | ||
| KATHY SUZUKI-KITAGAWA | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $137,994 | $0 | $14,936 | Yes (X) | ||
| CRISTINA VOCALAN | |||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $143,181 | $0 | $15,204 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $587,680 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,561 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $135,799 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,271,322 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $374,233 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,781,354 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONFERENCE FEES | 561499 | $6,975 | $6,975 |
| CLAIMS REVENUE | 900099 | $2,001 | $2,001 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,976 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,389 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,794,719 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,976 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,389 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,377,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,377,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,393 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,110,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $97 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,458 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,553 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $610 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $690 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,967 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $13,379 | $13,199 | $0 | $180 |
| CLAIMS PAYMENTS | $2,001 | $2,001 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,873,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,297,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $551,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,663 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,372 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,334,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,482,966 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,236,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,978 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,080 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $238,775 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $215,130 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,645 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,044 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,728,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,866,085 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,112,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,661 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $66,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,117,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,661 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,550,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,358,343 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,611,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,532,424 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,728,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,866,085 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$79,263 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,966,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,846,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,648,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,683,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,781,354 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,927,167 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,966,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,846,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,648,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,683,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,781,354 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,927,167 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $23,927,167 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,389 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,317 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $9,741 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $23,952,225 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $85,754 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99900 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99830 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHC OTHER SERVICES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,850. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,850. TAX REFUND - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6,041. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $38,012 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $38,012 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $3,259,851 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $3,297,863 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $314,893 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $78,723 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $675,597 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $252,089 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $365,739 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $314,893 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,608,318 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,412,477 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $28,889 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $33,829 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $36,946 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $38,012 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $137,676 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $168,899 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $63,022 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $91,435 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $78,723 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $402,079 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $603,119 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $144,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $120,423 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,645 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,707 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $94,707 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,645 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,681,465 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,681,465 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $113,254 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $113,254 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,794,719 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,873,982 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,873,982 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,873,982 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | U.S. GAAP REQUIRES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO FAIL UPON REGULATORY EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS OF THE ASSOCIATION AS OF MARCH 31, 2024 AND 2023, AND FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED, AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. GAAP. THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY OPEN TAX PERIODS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 113,254. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY CLINIC OF MAUI INC | ||||||||
| 1881 NANI STREET | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 990303304 | 501(C)(3) | $61,726 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| HAMAKUA-KOHALA HEALTH | ||||||||
| 45-549 PLUMERIA STREET | HONOKAA | HI | 96727 | 990115515 | 501(C)(3) | $105,115 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH 1815 PROJECT TO ENHANCE EFFORTS TO PREVENT OBESITY, HEART DISEASE, AND STROKE AMONG ADULTS.DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| HANA HEALTH | ||||||||
| 4590 HANA HIGHWAY | HANA | HI | 96713 | 990326154 | 501(C)(3) | $54,477 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| KALIHI-PALAMA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 915 N KING STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990161221 | 501(C)(3) | $11,502 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2239 N SCHOOL STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990149797 | 501(C)(3) | $122,287 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| KOOLAULOA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 395 | KAHUKU | HI | 96731 | 731681833 | 501(C)(3) | $37,500 | $0 | UH JABSOM GERIATRICS WORKFORCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM TO IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES AMONGST ELDERLY PATIENTS. |
| LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 630142 | LANAI CITY | HI | 96763 | 202509287 | 501(C)(3) | $53,922 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| MOLOKAI OHANA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 30 OKI PLACE | KAUNAKAKAI | HI | 96748 | 510437659 | 501(C)(3) | $35,190 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| WAHIAWA CENTER FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH | ||||||||
| 302 CALIFORNIA AVE STE 106 | WAHIAWA | HI | 96786 | 455114944 | 501(C)(3) | $114,772 | $0 | UH JABSOM GERIATRICS WORKFORCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM TO IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES AMONGST ELDERLY PATIENTS.DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH 1815 PROJECT TO ENHANCE EFFORTS TO PREVENT OBESITY, HEART DISEASE, AND STROKE AMONG ADULTS.DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 86-260 FARRINGTON HIGHWAY | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 990148164 | 501(C)(3) | $362,698 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | WAIMANALO | HI | 96795 | 990273205 | 501(C)(3) | $81,921 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH 1815 PROJECT TO ENHANCE EFFORTS TO PREVENT OBESITY, HEART DISEASE, AND STROKE AMONG ADULTS.DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 75-5751 KUAKINI HWY STE 203 | KAILUA KONA | HI | 96740 | 200495394 | 501(C)(3) | $335,924 | $0 | DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH 1815 PROJECT TO ENHANCE EFFORTS TO PREVENT OBESITY, HEART DISEASE, AND STROKE AMONG ADULTS.DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP PROJECT TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COVID-19 MITIGATION MEASURES, REDUCE TRANSMISSION, AND DEVELOP/SUSTAIN SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HPCA MONITORS GRANT FUNDS THROUGH USE OF AGREED UPON WORKPLANS, SCOPE OF SERVICES, AND/OR DELIVERABLES DEPENDING ON THE PROJECT. HPCA OVERSEES WORK THROUGH VARIOUS METHODS, INCLUDING REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETINGS, SITE VISITS, BUDGET AND EXPENDITURE REPORTS, AND PROGRESS REPORT REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Payments For Use Of Residence | Yes (X) | PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HIROKAWA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $163,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,160 | $0 | $8,051 | $0 | $179,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA SIAROT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $141,206 | $0 | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,165 | $0 | $8,045 | $0 | $158,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRISTINA VOCALAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $141,081 | $0 | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,159 | $0 | $8,045 | $0 | $158,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY SUZUKI-KITAGAWA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $135,894 | $0 | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,900 | $0 | $8,036 | $0 | $152,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS PART OF OUR FLEXIBLE WORKPLACE POLICY, ALL 1.0 FTE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A MONTHLY $75 FLEXIBLE WORKPLACE SUBSIDY TO DEFRAY COSTS OF REMOTE WORK EXPENSES. THESE SUBSIDIES WERE ADDED TO PAYCHECKS AS PART OF GROSS PAY, SUBJECT TO PAYROLL AND INCOME TAXES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE PROVIDED A DRAFT OF THE TAX RETURN PRIOR TO FINALIZING IT. THEY WERE ASKED TO REVIEW THE RETURN AND ENCOURAGED TO ASK FOR CLARIFICATION OR SUGGEST ANY CHANGES AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | HPCA HAS TWO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES: ONE POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS, EXECUTIVE STAFF (CEO, COO, CFO), AND OTHER MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD, AND ANOTHER POLICY FOR ALL OTHER STAFF MEMBERS. BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF PROVIDE FULL WRITTEN LIST OF ORGANIZATIONS, INTERESTS, AND RELATIONSHIPS WITH WHICH THEY ARE INVOLVED OR WHICH COULD CREATE REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT WITH HPCA. THESE GET UPDATED ANNUALLY OR AS CHANGES OCCUR. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF IN A SITUATION INVOLVING A POTENTIAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO: 1) IDENTIFY THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD OR THE EMPLOYEE'S SUPERVISOR, 2) REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSING THE PROGRAM, MOTION, CONTRACT, OR OTHER ACT UNDER CONSIDERATION, AND 3) REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON THE PROGRAM OR MOTION, AND REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN ANY DECISION-MAKING IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROGRAM, CONTRACT OR ACT UNDER CONSIDERATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSIONS ABOUT THE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING MATTER WITH THE IDENTIFIED BOARD MEMBER, NOTE FOR THE RECORD CONTRACTS WHERE CONFLICTS OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT EXISTS, EXERCISE DUE DILIGENCE IN REVIEWING THE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING MATTER, AND RECORD IN THE MINUTES THE PROCEEDINGS WHERE CONFLICTS OR APPEARANCE OF CONFLICTS WERE DISCUSSED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED AS PART OF A STUDY CONDUCTED IN 2022 BY A CONSULTING FIRM WITH COMPENSATION EXPERTISE. A FORMAL COMPENSATION PROGRAM, WHICH INCLUDED MARKET COMPARISONS AND INTERNAL JOB EVALUATIONS, WAS DEVELOPED AND IMPLEMENTED IN FEBRUARY 2023. THE HPCA ALSO PARTICIPATES IN A NATIONWIDE PCA SALARY/COMPENSATION SURVEY APPROXIMATELY ONCE EVERY TWO YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING COPIES ON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 338,036. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 53,261. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 610. TOTAL EXPENSES 391,907. |