STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0478157)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201703179349306255
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T12:47:52-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS CHEATHAM PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231136845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560478157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMorris McClelionPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & Gen. Mgr.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMorris McClelionPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySanfordCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,155,956GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.centralelectriconline.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSafe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of Central EMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,194,981PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,519,610CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$49,845PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,927CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,817,553PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,296,296CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,062,379PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,839,833CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,579PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,726CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,885,174PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,490,658CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,468,964PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,763,828CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,747,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,732,278CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,123,581PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,013,490CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$61,202PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$173,657CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,476,401TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,073,988TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$62,616,934TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,475,415TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,859,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,598,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSafe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of Central EMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSafe and effective delivery of electricity to the members of Central Electric Membership Corporation. The three largest program services, as measured by expenses were as follows:Cost of Power $30,154,633Depreciation $3,676,894Other salaries and wages $4,430,133Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$50,467,849MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$590,414OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTABITHA WHITLOWPersonNm
Phone9197744900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 WILSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Rebecca G Paschal-Cogan
President5.560.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,002$0$0
J Thomas Dalrymple
Vice-President4.610.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,098$0$0
James B Brooks
Secretary-Treas1.240.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,175$0$0
W Phillip Thompson JR
Asst. Secretary2.220.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,548$0$0
L Frank Comer III
Director3.070.00Yes (X)$18,373$0$0
Edith C Cox
Director3.340.00Yes (X)$13,200$0$0
Henry Outz
Director4.730.00Yes (X)$9,625$0$0
Henry Randolph
Director3.530.00Yes (X)$18,248$0$0
Nancy G Holmes
Director3.580.00Yes (X)$12,375$0$0
Timothy Priest
Director3.360.00Yes (X)$20,998$0$0
Tabitha Whitlow
MGR. FIN & Actg40.000.00Yes (X)$87,854$0$34,074
Morris McClelion
CEO & Gen. Mgr.40.000.00Yes (X)$193,019$0$59,954
THOMAS DUCKWORTH
LINE SUPERINTENDEN40.000.00$105,558$0$37,774Yes (X)
Edward Oldham
Mgr of Oper & Eng40.000.00$109,835$0$43,478Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$658,908TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$175,280TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lee Electrical Construction
12828 Highway 15-501 SouthAberdeenNC28315OH & UG Construction$1,744,005
Lewis Tree Servcie
PO Box 8000BuffaloNY14267ROW Maintenance$661,742
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Cash Patronage Received221000$115,301$115,301
Contrib. In Aid of Const.221000$121,017$121,017
Sale of Electricity221000$48,283,292$48,283,292
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,519,610TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,639ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,600RealAmt
Personal$97,693PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,600RealAmt
Personal$97,693PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,600RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$97,693ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$314,411OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$316,123OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,712OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,712ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Earnings from Equity inv.221000$2,184,557$2,184,557
Other221000$7,446$7,446
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,192,003OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,839,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,718,213RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$121,620ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,726TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,490,658TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,543TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,430,133TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,935TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,337TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,880TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,719TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,954TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,994TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,819,766TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,676,894TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$30,154,633
Dist. Operation$2,225,446
Dist. Maintenance$1,623,753
Admin. & General$1,188,960

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$944,841TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,013,490TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,036,532BOYAmt
EOY$851,621EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,153BOYAmt
EOY$30,168EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,034,125BOYAmt
EOY$7,764,149EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,096BOYAmt
EOY$805,060EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,797BOYAmt
EOY$863,891EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,170,214BOYAmt
EOY$4,661,654EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,690,204LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,547,196LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,972,380BOYAmt
EOY$80,143,008EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,740,142BOYAmt
EOY$5,258,491EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,762,962BOYAmt
EOY$7,695,946EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,476,401BOYAmt
EOY$108,073,988EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,416,951BOYAmt
EOY$4,197,352EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,351,432BOYAmt
EOY$45,988,781EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$990,654BOYAmt
EOY$934,579EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,857,897BOYAmt
EOY$12,354,703EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,616,934BOYAmt
EOY$63,475,415EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,859,467BOYAmt
EOY$44,598,573EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,859,467BOYAmt
EOY$44,598,573EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,476,401BOYAmt
EOY$108,073,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$173,657ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,912,763OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,690,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,547,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,143,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,143,008TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,695,946TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits$1,623,259
Deferred Credits$2,617,070
Line of Credit$1,650,874
Other Post-retirement Benefits$6,463,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,354,703TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,025,943TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$986,095OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$986,095RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,039,848RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$799,985OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$799,985RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,839,833TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,510,072TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,510,072ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,503,418OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,503,418ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,013,490TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Corporation follows the guidance for "uncertain tax positions" in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. The Corporation has determined that it is more likely than not that their tax positions will be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Adj. for cash pat. rec. $986095
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SCIAC $121017 Book tax difference SUS $666208 Expenses netted agaisnt reveune $12760
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SPat. Div. paid to members $3490658 Expenses netted against reveune $12760

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Elec Mem Care TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySanfordCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN800958464RecipientEIN
IRC Section3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$26,726NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFully distributed costsValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistancelaborNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantAdministrative AssistancePurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Edward Oldham
Mgr of Oper & Eng$109,835$27,963$15,515$153,313
Morris McClelion
CEO & Gen. Mgr.$193,019$50,545$9,409$252,973

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderCentral Electric Membership Corporation is an electric membership corporation that delivers electricity to the members of the cooperative. The members elect the board of directors, which serve as the governing body of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyAll members of Central Electric Membership Corporation receive one vote with respect to selecting the governing board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholderscertain decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members as provided for in the cooperative bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessManagement reviews a copy of the 990 for accuracy before furnishing it to the CEO and the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsConflicts of interest are covered under the organization's code of conduct, which states "Employees are encouraged to talk to supervisors, managers or other appropriate personnel about observed illegal or unethical behavior, as well as actual or suspected violations of the policy of which they are aware, or concerns about the best course of action in a particular situation." A copy of the policy is posted on-line at each office location. Employees are notified once a year about the policy and are expected to review it. Employees are expected to cooperate in internal investigations of misconduct. Directors are similarly encouraged to discuss such issues with fellow directors or with the president of the board. Directors sign a questionnaire that asks about the potential conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Organization periodically uses the services of a consulting service which compares the organization's compensation with that of similar organizations. Salaries of management personnel are reviewed by the board of directors, and files are maintained for the review process by which merit raises are granted.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableA copy of the bylaws are provided to new members. A condensed financial statement is provided to the members as part of the organization's annual report. The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request at the organization's headquarters. The board of directors assumes responsibility for oversight of the annual audit and the selection of the independent accountant.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesBook tax difference sandhills utility services = -$666208
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreasescontributions in aid of construction = -$121017
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesIncrease in memberships = $2160
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesNet Retirement of Capital Credits = -$1336925
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increasesnoncash patronge allocations not revenue per irs = $986095
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesOCI Adjustment to Equity = $558000
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPatronage Div. paid to members' accts not expense per gaap = $3490658
Form 990 Part IX Line 17 Travel CostsTravel costs includes the expenses of purchasing, leasing, operating, and repairing any vehicles owned by the Corporation and used in the Corporation's activities. Travel costs also include transportation costs, meals and lodging, and per diem payments.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 Benefits Paid To or For MembersPatronage dividends paid to members' accounts in accordance with the pre-existing obligation in Central Electric Membership Corporation's by-laws. The Corporation is obligated to pay by credits to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses. IRS instructions for line 4 changed in 2011 to include patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations to their members. Accordingly, these amounts are now reported on line 4.
PART VII SECTION A COLUMN FTHE Organization PARTICIPATES IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON THE FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Electric Member Care Trust IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1107AddressLine1Txt
CitySanfordCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800958464EIN
Primary ActivitiesCharitable Support in CEMC's territoryPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status3PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Electric Membership CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Electric Member Care Trust IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeoTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$26,726InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt