STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TEXAS CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN INC (EIN 76-0486264)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201703179349307600
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T16:01:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N St Paul Suite 850AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760486264EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Texas Children's Health PlanBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8009908247PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16330 WEST LOOP SOUTH 8TH FLOOR 800AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77041ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWeldon GagePersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL SPURLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Weldon GageBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16330 WEST LOOP S 8TH FL STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77041ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,175,390,775GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TEXASCHILDRENSHEALTHPLAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo create a healthier future for children and women throughout our global community by leading in patient care, education, and research.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee895TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$889,946PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$718,445CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$957,559,900PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,066,927,841CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$537,272PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,876,083CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$958,987,118PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,069,522,369CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$841,081,447PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,001,631,524CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,277,186PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,946,525CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$69,771,295PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,681,435CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$943,129,928PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,087,259,484CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,857,190PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$17,737,115CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$213,076,143TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$226,281,681TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$88,205,884TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$121,350,580TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$124,870,259NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,931,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo create a healthier future for children and women throughout our global community by leading in patient care, education, and research.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,068,996,278ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,066,927,841RevenueAmt
DescTEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN'S (TCHP) PROGRAM SERVICE OBJECTIVE IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE TO UNDERSERVED CHILDREN AND WOMEN WHO, WITHOUT MEDICAID, STAR, STAR KIDS, OR CHIP, WOULD NOT HAVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH INSURANCE. TCHP PARTICIPATES IN MEDICAID, WHICH TARGETS CHILDREN UNDER 185-100% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL AND THE CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM, WHICH TARGETS CHILDREN BETWEEN 200-100% OF THE POVERTY LEVEL. Health Plan: TCHP was founded in 1996 by Texas Children's Hospital. TCHP is the nation's first health maintenance organization created just for children. TCHP has a network of more than 6,250 doctors, 7,811 specialists, and 221 hospitals to cover kids, teens, pregnant women and adults. As of December 31, 2016, TCHP had 437,712 members. Star: The State of Texas Access Reform (STAR) is a Medicaid program offered at no cost for children up to age 21, some adults and pregnant women who cannot afford health insurance. As of December 31, 2016, TCHP had 351,218 Star members. Star Kids: Effective November 1, 2016, TCHP began offering Star Kids, a new Texas Medicaid managed care program that provides Medicaid benefits to children and adults 20 and younger who have disabilities. Star kids offers regular Medicaid services along with long-term services and supports (LTSS) which include things like help in a home with basic daily activities and help making changes to a home so that members can move around safely. As of December 31, 2016, TCHP had 24,384 Star Kids members. CHIP: The Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) offers low-cost health coverage for children from birth through age 18. CHIP is designed for families who earn too much money to qualify for Medicaid but cannot afford to buy private health coverage. As of December 31, 2016, TCHP had 62,110 CHIP members.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,068,996,278TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2510IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee895EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer WilsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8328242972PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11919 S Braeswood BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77030ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Christopher Born
SCHEDULE O39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,585,608$0$120,925
Benjamin Melson
Schedule O1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,615,019$197,627
Michelle Riley-Brown
Schedule O1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$585,141$199,637
Mark A Wallace
BOARD MEMBER / Chairman1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$3,300,873$298,334
Randy Wright
Schedule O1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$674,125$6,160
Dan DiPrisco
SCHEDULE O1.039.0Yes (X)$0$334,599$87,278
Lucio Fragoso
SCHEDULE O1.039.0Yes (X)$0$349,680$93,540
Weldon Gage
SCHEDULE O1.039.0Yes (X)$0$394,875$118,719
Angelo P Giardino MD PHD
BOARD MEMBER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$572,059$158,428
Alec King
Schedule O1.039.0Yes (X)$0$271,380$79,076
Mark Mullarkey
Board Member1.039.0Yes (X)$0$585,408$206,373
John R Nickens IV
BOARD MEMBER1.039.0Yes (X)$0$559,980$198,478
Lisa Hollier
Chief Medical Officer of Obstetrics1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Mateja
SCHEDULE O39.01.0Yes (X)$412,525$0$120,131
Dace Reinholds
Assistant Secretary1.039.0Yes (X)$0$222,476$30,533
Heidi Schwarzwald
Chief Medical Officer of Pediatrics1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin Loudon
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00$168,088$0$31,581Yes (X)
Laurie Levermann
CIO40.00$207,394$0$34,782Yes (X)
LIA RODRIGUEZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$271,521$0$16,579Yes (X)
Jan Scott
SENIOR PROJECT ANALYST40.00$278,260$0$12,327Yes (X)
Janet Treadwell
Provider & Care Coordinator40.00$204,772$0$36,388Yes (X)
Sherry L Vetter
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION40.00$240,115$0$35,106Yes (X)
Linda Aldred
Former BOARD MEMBER0.040.0$0$579,291$168,115Yes (X)
Susan MacDonald
FORMER BOARD MEMBER0.00.0$0$205,526$522Yes (X)
Tabitha Rice
Former BOARD MEMBER0.040.0$0$419,145$123,993Yes (X)
Tangula Taylor
SCHEDULE O0.040.0$0$223,853$37,984Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,368,283TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$10,893,430TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,412,616TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K63IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHERRY MATTHEWS ADVOCACY MARKETING
200 SOUTH CONGRESS AVENUEAUSTINTX78704MARKETING SERVICES$3,314,443
PRESIDIO NETWORKED SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC
PO BOX 677638DALLASTX752677638IT SOLUTIONS$2,949,611
TRIZETTO CORPORATION
DEPT 2140 PO BOX 122140DALLASTX753122140HEALTHCARE IT CONSULTING SERVICE$1,952,197
COMFORCE TECHNICAL SERVICES INC
PO BOX 9695UNIONDALENY115559695STAFFING SERVICES$1,633,663
MCKESSON TECHNOLOGIES INC
21987 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL606731219HEALTHCARE IT SERVICES$1,330,531
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$718,445GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$718,445TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUM REVENUE524114$1,065,428,629$1,065,428,629
VENDED SERVICE REVENUE541600$1,394,481$1,394,481
ACA SUPPLEMENTAL PASS-THROUGH REVENUE524298$104,731$104,731

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,066,927,841TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,793,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,793,527ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$105,950,962SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$105,868,406SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,556SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,556ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,069,522,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,066,927,841RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,876,083ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,001,631,524TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,631,524ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,438,858TotalAmt
Management And General$2,438,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,195,518TotalAmt
Program Services$6,272,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$922,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,214,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,005,766TotalAmt
Program Services$4,748,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,024,020TotalAmt
Program Services$2,798,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,350TotalAmt
Management And General$86,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,900TotalAmt
Program Services$42,900ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,010TotalAmt
Management And General$230,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,083,235TotalAmt
Program Services$17,209,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,873,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,505,066TotalAmt
Program Services$287,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,217,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,881,834TotalAmt
Program Services$1,119,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$762,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,949,577TotalAmt
Program Services$2,796,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,837,824TotalAmt
Program Services$3,357,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,131TotalAmt
Program Services$590,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,440TotalAmt
Program Services$185,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,059,145TotalAmt
Program Services$5,280,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$778,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,691TotalAmt
Program Services$132,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PREMIUM TAXES$18,969,777$18,969,777
VENDED SERVICES FROM TCH$3,605,901$3,605,901
ACA SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENT TO PROVIDERS$997,172$997,172
MEMBERSHIP INCENTIVES$895,243$895,243

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,139TotalAmt
Program Services$466,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,259,484TotalAmt
Program Services$1,068,996,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,263,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,075,964BOYAmt
EOY$75,010,502EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,736,909BOYAmt
EOY$4,006,934EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,733,380BOYAmt
EOY$7,301,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,538,968LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,417,905LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,913,272BOYAmt
EOY$14,121,063EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,840,708BOYAmt
EOY$98,818,193EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,440,855BOYAmt
EOY$26,488,292EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,055BOYAmt
EOY$535,697EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,076,143BOYAmt
EOY$226,281,681EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,203,823BOYAmt
EOY$119,537,106EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,061BOYAmt
EOY$15,061EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,987,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,798,413EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,205,884BOYAmt
EOY$121,350,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,056,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,056,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,814,259BOYAmt
EOY$54,875,101EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,870,259BOYAmt
EOY$104,931,101EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,076,143BOYAmt
EOY$226,281,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$17,737,115ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$21,050NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,223,093OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$657,621CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$715,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$936,312CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$889,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$718,445CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,917,993TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$734,552,547CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$792,787,575CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$918,430,037CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$957,559,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,066,927,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,470,257,900TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$735,210,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$793,503,244CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$919,366,349CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$958,449,846CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,067,646,286CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,474,175,893TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$4,474,175,893PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,515,365CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$917,569CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$395,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$752,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,793,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,374,582TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,515,365CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$917,569CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$395,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$752,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,793,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,374,582TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$736,725,533CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$794,420,813CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$919,761,610CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$959,202,706CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,069,439,813CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,479,550,475TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9988PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9988PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0012InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0012InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$42,900OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$42,900TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYTCHP PAYS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES TO THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH PLANS (TAHP), Association for Community Affiliated Plans (ACAP), and the Texas Association of Community-Based Health Plans (TACHP) TO HELP SUPPORT ADVOCACY EFFORTS IN THE TEXAS LEGISLATURE RELATED TO ISSUES THAT IMPACT HEALTH PLANS IN TEXAS.
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYTCHP PAYS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES TO THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH PLANS (TAHP), Association for Community Affiliated Plans (ACAP), and the Texas Association of Community-Based Health Plans (TACHP) TO HELP SUPPORT ADVOCACY EFFORTS IN THE TEXAS LEGISLATURE RELATED TO ISSUES THAT IMPACT HEALTH PLANS IN TEXAS.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,591,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$685,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,906,663BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,599,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$732,617DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,867,262BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,347,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,347,138BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,121,063TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND WOMENDesc
Book Value$26,488,292BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,488,292TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$1,798,413Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,798,413TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,069,288,117TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,069,288,117RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$234,252InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$234,252RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,069,522,369TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,087,025,232TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,087,025,232ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$234,252InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$234,252ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,087,259,484TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 OR 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher Born
SCHEDULE O$545,110$0$416,689$0$623,809$0$101,420$0$19,505$0$1,706,533$0$160,922$0
Benjamin Melson
Schedule O$0$775,998$0$699,811$0$139,210$0$170,502$0$27,125$0$1,812,646$0$115,702
Michelle Riley-Brown
Schedule O$0$465,919$0$85,800$0$33,422$0$170,524$0$29,113$0$784,778$0$31,130
Mark A Wallace
BOARD MEMBER / Chairman$0$1,288,208$0$1,311,535$0$701,130$0$274,609$0$23,725$0$3,599,207$0$412,641
Randy Wright
Schedule O$0$133,117$0$39,975$0$501,033$0$2,302$0$3,858$0$680,285$0$312,024
Linda Aldred
Former BOARD MEMBER$0$425,331$0$67,725$0$86,235$0$133,512$0$34,603$0$747,406$0$45,736
Susan MacDonald
FORMER BOARD MEMBER$0$2,753$0$0$0$202,773$0$0$0$522$0$206,048$0$12,935
Tabitha Rice
Former BOARD MEMBER$0$323,863$0$49,950$0$45,332$0$97,067$0$26,926$0$543,138$0$43,356
Dan DiPrisco
SCHEDULE O$0$283,755$0$45,150$0$5,694$0$78,786$0$8,492$0$421,877$0$0
Lucio Fragoso
SCHEDULE O$0$280,172$0$49,650$0$19,858$0$81,314$0$12,226$0$443,220$0$0
Weldon Gage
SCHEDULE O$0$342,246$0$45,000$0$7,629$0$108,466$0$10,253$0$513,594$0$0
Angelo P Giardino MD PHD
BOARD MEMBER$0$476,426$0$73,725$0$21,908$0$145,783$0$12,645$0$730,487$0$0
Alec King
Schedule O$0$151,263$0$0$0$120,117$0$65,526$0$13,550$0$350,456$0$67,115
Mark Mullarkey
Board Member$0$460,540$0$85,800$0$39,068$0$170,524$0$35,849$0$791,781$0$36,972
John R Nickens IV
BOARD MEMBER$0$467,804$0$85,800$0$6,376$0$170,524$0$27,954$0$758,458$0$3,973
Anna Mateja
SCHEDULE O$301,400$0$53,925$0$57,200$0$94,785$0$25,346$0$532,656$0$35,923$0
Dace Reinholds
Assistant Secretary$0$205,336$0$15,300$0$1,840$0$18,973$0$11,560$0$253,009$0$0
Justin Loudon
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$153,614$0$13,800$0$674$0$4,826$0$26,755$0$199,669$0$0$0
Tangula Taylor
SCHEDULE O$0$204,440$0$18,300$0$1,113$0$15,997$0$21,987$0$261,837$0$0
Laurie Levermann
CIO$155,856$0$0$0$51,538$0$9,183$0$25,599$0$242,176$0$0$0
LIA RODRIGUEZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$230,874$0$21,600$0$19,047$0$6,830$0$9,749$0$288,100$0$0$0
Jan Scott
SENIOR PROJECT ANALYST$243,144$0$3,497$0$31,619$0$10,589$0$1,738$0$290,587$0$31,065$0
Janet Treadwell
Provider & Care Coordinator$186,590$0$16,576$0$1,606$0$15,383$0$21,005$0$241,160$0$0$0
Sherry L Vetter
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION$186,043$0$34,800$0$19,272$0$12,615$0$22,491$0$275,221$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS ESTABLISHED BY TEXAS CHILDREN'S AND TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, USING THE FOLLOWING METHODS: *COMPENSATION COMMITTEE *INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT *COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY *APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentSEVERANCE PAY: CHRISTOPHER BORN 77,535 LAURIE LEVERMANN 25,870 SUSAN MACDONALD 189,838 SEVERANCE IS DETERMINED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS, WITH LEGAL COUNSEL INVOLVED IN THE DECISION. CONSIDERATION IS GIVEN TO FACTORS SUCH AS LENGTH OF SERVICE AND LEVEL OF POSITION WITH THE ORGANIZATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan457 (F) PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED CHRISTOPHER BORN 505,086 / 80,220 BENJAMIN MELSON 259,927 / 149,302 MICHELLE RILEY-BROWN 116,930 / 149,324 MARK A. WALLACE 982,368 / 250,759 RANDY WRIGHT 482,802 / 0 DAN DIPRISCO 45,150 / 60,040 LUCIO FRAGOSO 49,650 / 65,414 WELDON GAGE 0 / 100,458 ANGELO P. GIARDINO MD, PHD 73,725 / 124,583 ALEC KING 67,115 / 52,640 MARK MULLARKEY 122,772 / 149,324 JOHN R. NICKENS, IV 89,773 / 149,324 ANNA MATEJA 89,848 / 73,585 JAN SCOTT 31,065 / 0 LINDA ALDRED 113,461 / 112,312 SUSAN MACDONALD 12,935 / 0 TABITHA RICE 93,306 / 75,867 SHERRY L. VETTER 34,800 / 0 DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED DACE REINHOLDS 15,300 / 0 JUSTIN LOUDON 13,800 / 0 LIA RODRIGUEZ 21,600 / 0 JANET TREADWELL 16,576 / 0 TANGULA TAYLOR 18,300 / 0 457(F): THE 457(F) PLAN IS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT ALLOWS ELIGIBLE EXECUTIVES, FROM THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT LEVEL TO CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, TO CONTRIBUTE MONEY ON A PRE-TAX BASIS. FUNDS MAY BE DEFERRED INTO THIS ACCOUNT FROM ANY OF FOUR SOURCES: BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN, LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN, AND CAPITAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT FROM A FLEXIBLE BENEFIT ACCOUNT SURPLUS. THESE VEST AFTER THREE YEARS IN THE 457(F) WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT WHICH VESTS AFTER FIVE YEARS IN THE 457(F) PLAN. DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: THE DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN IS AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN IN WHICH ELIGIBLE DIRECTORS PARTICIPATE. THE PLAN SHARES GOALS WITH THE EXECUTIVE ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN, FOCUSING ON FACTORS SUCH AS FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, QUALITY GOALS, AND PATIENT SATISFACTION. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE INDIVIDUAL COMPONENTS FOR EACH DIRECTOR WHICH VARY DEPENDING ON THE EXPECTED OUTCOMES FOR THAT AREA AND/OR YEAR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTEXAS CHILDREN'S IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTEXAS CHILDREN'S, AS THE SOLE MEMBER CORPORATION, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersPER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS THE MEMBER HAS CERTAIN RESERVED POWERS: - APPROVE, INTERPRET OR CHANGE THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION. - FIX THE NUMBER, APPOINT OR REMOVE, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, ANY DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION. - APPROVE THE MERGER, DISSOLUTION OR CONSOLIDATION OR REORGANIZATION OF THE CORPORATION. - APPROVE THE ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER, OR OTHER ALIENATION OF PROPERTY OF THE CORPORATION, OTHER THAN IN THE USUAL AND REGULAR COURSE OF THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS, WHEN SUCH ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER OR OTHER ALIENATION IS ABOVE SPECIFIC FINANCIAL LEVELS SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES ESTABLISHED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE MEMBER. - APPROVE CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGET OF THE CORPORATION. - ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF SALARIES OR OTHER COMPENSATION (INCLUDING THE AWARDING OF ANY INCENTIVE COMPENSATION) OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION, IF ANY, AND PHYSICIANS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS OF THE CORPORATION, IF ANY. - APPROVE DEBT INCURRED BY THE CORPORATION, WHICH IS IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER. - APPROVE THE DISPOSITION OF ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME OF ITS DISSOLUTION. - APPROVE ANY LONG-RANGE FINANCIAL OR STRATEGIC PLANS FOR THE CORPORATION. - SELECTION OF THE CORPORATION'S AUDITORS. - DESIGNATION OF ADDITIONAL OR SUCCESSOR MEMBER(S). - TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH WOULD BE CONSISTENT WITH THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR POLICIES OF THE MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyNO SUCH COMMITTEES EXIST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPER A RESOLUTION APPROVED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE MEMBER BOARD'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS THE DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. FOLLOWING THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW, THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH TWO SEPARATE PROCESSES, ONE THAT APPLIES TO THE BOARD MEMBERS, AND A SECOND THAT APPLIES TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. 1) BOARD MEMBERS - PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD LEADERSHIP AND PRESENTED TO THE MEMBER'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. IF THE COMMITTEE DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, THE RESPONSES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND ANY REQUIRED ACTION (RECUSEMENT FROM BOARD DELIBERATIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT, ETC.) IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT. 2) OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES - PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE SERVICES DEPARTMENT. IF THE DEPARTMENT DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, REQUIRED ACTION IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED OF SUCH ACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a, Column (A) TITLESCHRISTOPHER BORN: BOARD MEMBER THROUGH 11/3/16 AND PRESIDENT THROUGH 10/26/16 BENJAMIN MELSON: BOARD MEMBER, VICE CHAIRMAN AND TREASURER THROUGH 11/3/16 MICHELLE RILEY-BROWN: BOARD MEMBER, VICE CHAIRMAN AND TREASURER AS OF 11/3/16 RANDY WRIGHT: BOARD MEMBER AS OF 11/3/16 AND PRESIDENT AS OF 10/26/16 DAN DIPRISCO: BOARD MEMBER AS OF 1/1/16 LUCIO FRAGOSO: BOARD MEMBER AS OF 1/1/16 WELDON GAGE: BOARD MEMBER AS OF 6/6/16 ALEC KING: BOARD MEMBER THROUGH 5/19/16 ANNA MATEJA: CFO FOR THE ENTIRE YEAR AND SECRETARY AS OF 7/21/16 TANGULA TAYLOR: Former Director of Business Development and Community Initiatives
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCAPITAL TRANSFER FROM TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL - 9000000; CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS - -11223093;
SCHEDULE O Note Regarding Foreign InsuranceTEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN DOES BENEFIT FROM EXCESS LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INSURANCE POLICIES ISSUED BY FOREIGN INSURERS. THE PREMIUMS FOR THESE POLICIES ARE PAID BY TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL WITH AN EXPENSE ALLOCATION TO TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN.
SCHEDULE O FORM 5471 DISCLOSURE STATEMENTUNDER THE CONSTRUCTIVE OWNERSHIP RULES OF IRC SECTIONS 958(A) AND (B), THE TAXPAYER IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 5471, INFORMATION RETURN OF U.S. PERSONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS, AS A CATEGORY 5 FILER WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN CONTROLLED FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (CFCS). THESE FILING REQUIREMENTS ARE OR WILL BE SATISFIED THROUGH THE FILING OF FORMS 5471 FOR THESE CFCS BY OTHER U.S. TAXPAYERS IDENTIFIED BELOW WHO HAVE THE SAME FILING REQUIREMENT: -TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION EIN:20-2380599 6621 FANNIN ST. HOUSTON, TX 77030 -TEXAS CHILDREN'S EIN:76-0461578 6621 FANNIN ST. HOUSTON, TX 77030

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TEXAS CHILDREN'S
1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVD 4TH FLOORHOUSTONTX77030760461578PARENTTX501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
TEXAS CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN GROUP
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030260834681HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)10TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S WOMEN'S SPECIALISTS
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230261482195HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030741100555HOSPITALTX501(c)(3)3TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030202380599SUPPORTING ORGTX501(c)(3)Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230760460242HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)10TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030461392824HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLANYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S URGENT CARE
1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVDHOUSTONTX77030472029489HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)10TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATESYes (true)4TH FLOOR
THE GORDON AND MARY CAIN PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY RESEARCH FOUNDATION
9 GREENWAY PLAZAHOUSTONTX77046760246858SUPPORTING ORGTX501(c)(3)Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITALYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndCityForeignAddress/CityNm
TCH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
23 LIME BAY AVEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11102980176652INSURANCECJNAC CorporationYes (true)
CVI GVF HOLDINGS 3 LTD
UGLAND HOUSE SOUTH CHURCH STCJKY11104981078282INVESTMENTCJNAC CorporationYes (true)GEORGE TOWN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC
M$17,635,923COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN GROUP
M$41,182,038COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
M$234,766,105COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
K$581,858COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
S$9,000,000COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
L$1,394,481COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
R$10,424,393COST