STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0692281)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-03
IRS object ID
201713079349302121
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-03T16:50:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 E THOMAS RD STE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750692281EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2143195070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MOOREPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2143195070PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANNE B DAVISONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00944246PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-27IPDt
IP Tm13:29:01IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id93789DDB8E8B0D9D13A35AEEB38B58FD83F5E7E6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id39F8DF97AC880308412285B2578205EC56CD9826AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARON MOOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,505,755GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CITYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION AND A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee151TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$38,898TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$75,012NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,243,611PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,497,134CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,695,250PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$963,186CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,938,861PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,460,320CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,428,206CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,096,229PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,400,198CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,457,341PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,210,493CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,553,570PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,038,897CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,385,291PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,421,423CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$342,187,121TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$371,270,457TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$305,297,537TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$331,384,368TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,889,584NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,886,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCITY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED LOANS, DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO 41,670 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIMPLEMENTED TOUCH ID FOR MOBILE DEVICES AND CLOSED A BRANCH LOCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADDED APPLE PAY TO THE LIST OF SERVICES OFFERED TO MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6648IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee151EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARON MOOREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2143195070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75228ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
GILBERT AGUILAR
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN RICHARDSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY MCDANIEL
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE AMBROSE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BLAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA LOPEZ CARTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANDRA MARSHALL-HENSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORGAN MAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON MOORE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$333,710$0$30,238Yes (X)
KEVIN STEWART
EVP/CFO40.00$64,122$0$7,908Yes (X)
DAVID FRITH
CSO40.00$145,936$0$11,639Yes (X)
MITCHELL CLARK
CAO40.00$142,933$0$22,184Yes (X)
SALLIE HORACE
CRO40.00$141,577$0$11,207Yes (X)
JOHN BAILEY
CLO40.00$132,237$0$21,315Yes (X)
ANNE MARCOM
COO40.00$94,051$0$29,786Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,054,566TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$134,277TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 99924GRAPEVINETX76099SOFTWARE$1,772,279
SWBCINC
9311 SAN PEDRO SUITE 600SAN ANTONIOTX78216LOAN SERVICING$1,406,156
BIG STATE CONSTRUCTION
302 FOREST GROVERICHARDSONTX75080CONSTRUCTION$272,064
LANVERA
112 WRANGLER DR STE 150COPPELLTX75019NOTICES/POSTAGE$180,522
DIEBOLD ATM MAINTENANCE
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM MAINTENANCE$172,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$14,111,831$14,111,831
FEES AND CHARGES522100$6,766,354$6,727,456$38,898
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$1,618,949$1,618,949
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,497,134TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,008,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,008,621ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,435SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$45,435SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$45,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$45,435ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,460,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,458,236RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,898UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$963,186ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428,206TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,843TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,963,393TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,219TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,097TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,646TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,324TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,434TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,896TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,020TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,715TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,662TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,061TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,543TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,741,610
MISCELLANEOUS$1,438,062
PULSE FEES$883,125
LOAN SERVICING$882,410

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,935,631TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,038,897TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,143,425BOYAmt
EOY$3,829,490EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,967,179BOYAmt
EOY$33,206,165EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,205,823BOYAmt
EOY$239,558,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,579,556LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,825,370LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,832,073BOYAmt
EOY$8,754,186EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,441,353BOYAmt
EOY$79,633,001EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,597,268BOYAmt
EOY$6,288,647EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,187,121BOYAmt
EOY$371,270,457EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,709,490BOYAmt
EOY$6,709,770EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,588,047BOYAmt
EOY$324,674,598EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,297,537BOYAmt
EOY$331,384,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,889,584BOYAmt
EOY$39,886,089EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,889,584BOYAmt
EOY$39,886,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,187,121BOYAmt
EOY$371,270,457EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,421,423ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$424,918OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,339,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,339,922BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,222,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,914,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,308,340BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$116,760DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,426BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,649,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,746,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$903,252BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$245,986OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$198,246BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,754,186TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HELD-TO-MATURITY$28,577,301C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$51,055,700C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$79,633,001TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER'S SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$324,674,598Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$324,674,598TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,460,320TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,460,320RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,460,320TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,038,897TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,038,897ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,038,897TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHARON MOORE
PRESIDENT/CEO$294,351$0$39,359$0$0$0$24,000$0$6,238$0$363,948$0$0$0
DAVID FRITH
CSO$132,936$0$13,000$0$0$0$5,835$0$5,804$0$157,575$0$0$0
MITCHELL CLARK
CAO$129,933$0$13,000$0$0$0$16,369$0$5,815$0$165,117$0$0$0
SALLIE HORACE
CRO$129,577$0$12,000$0$0$0$5,450$0$5,757$0$152,784$0$0$0
JOHN BAILEY
CLO$120,237$0$12,000$0$0$0$15,558$0$5,757$0$153,552$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSHARON MOORE - CONTRIBUTION 457(B) PLAN - $15,447ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CITY CU IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS STATED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BGOVERNANCE, HUMAN RESOURCES, AUDIT, EXECUTIVE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEES. ALL COMMITTEES DO NOT HAVE DECISION MAKING AUTHORITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, AND PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SIGNS THE FORM 990 AS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO CONDUCT INTERNAL AUDITS OF ITS OPERATIONS AND COMPLIANCE WITH WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. INTERNAL AUDIT REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND DATA WHICH IS USED TO DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PROVIDES INFORMATION WHICH IS USED TO ESTABLISH SALARY RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE INDICATES THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OTHER UNREALIZED LOSSES ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -424,914. ROUNDING -4.
FORM 990. PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.