BARCLAY FRIENDS: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BARCLAY FRIENDS (EIN 23-2088476)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-10-26
- IRS object ID
- 201702999349300440
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-26T11:32:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 311543240 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ MHM LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 PLYMOUTH ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLYMOUTH MEETING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19462 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232088476 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Barclay Friends | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BARC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6106965211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 North Franklin Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | West Chester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19380 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jennie Bury | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Finance Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6106965211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph G Sullivan | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00360476 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6108622249 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jennie Bury | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 North Franklin Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | West Chester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,302,835 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://bf.kendal.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide homelike, compassionate, high-quality personal care and skilled nursing to older adults. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 259 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 55 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $384,796 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $226,745 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,618,862 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,175,406 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $418,088 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $974,994 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $36,231 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $46,469 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,457,977 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,423,614 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,378,289 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,651,168 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $124,073 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,295,992 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,399,576 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,674,281 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,050,744 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $783,696 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,372,870 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,322,222 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,554,590 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,692,564 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,844,481 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,629,658 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,710,109 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,963,720 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,175,406 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE o | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,963,720 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 259 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jennie Bury | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6106965211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 NORTH FRANKLIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST CHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19380 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN JAMES | ||||||
| DirECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEWIS W CHARNOCK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| brad barry | ||||||
| treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| betsy swan | ||||||
| dIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| l diane toaltoan | ||||||
| dIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN Spangler | ||||||
| secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DICK SCHRAMM | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ELIZABETH LAUBE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH C GUMAN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| WINNIE H STROUP | ||||||
| DirECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| duane davis | ||||||
| direCTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ron madden | ||||||
| diRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN BRACELAND | ||||||
| DirECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER LANE | ||||||
| DirECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELLEN BARRON | ||||||
| DirECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CIGLER | ||||||
| DirECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| j carol hanson | ||||||
| executive director | 40.00 | $140,585 | $0 | $19,450 | Yes (X) | |
| Jennie Bury | ||||||
| finance director | 40.00 | $101,122 | $0 | $5,358 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $241,707 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,808 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encore Rehabiilitation Services | |||||
| 33533 W 12 Mile Rd | Farmington Hills | MN | 48331 | Therapy Services | $524,667 |
| Sysco Philadelphia LLC | |||||
| 600 Packer Ave PO Box 6499 | Philadelphia | PA | 19145 | Food Vendor | $416,109 |
| Omnicare of Topton Inc | |||||
| DEPT 781668 | Detroit | MN | 48278 | Pharmacy Services | $278,747 |
| McKesson Medical-Surgical | |||||
| PO Box 630693 | Cincinnati | OH | 452630693 | Medical Supplies | $146,722 |
| PRN STAFFING INC | |||||
| 625B Swedesford Rd | MALVERN | PA | 19355 | Agency Staffing | $132,674 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $226,745 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $226,745 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,175,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,175,406 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,175,406 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $259,054 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $259,054 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,572,977 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,859,037 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $713,940 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $715,940 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $715,940 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $66,653 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $20,184 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,469 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,423,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,175,406 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,021,463 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,002 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,479,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,641,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $817,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $380,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,891 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $971,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $830,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,123 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,232 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $428,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,401 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,618 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,108 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $165,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $727,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $814 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $977 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $884,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $690,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| conTRACTED THERAPY SERV | $550,295 | $550,295 | ||
| medICAL SUPPLIES | $503,395 | $503,395 | ||
| fOOD COSTS | $481,202 | $481,202 | ||
| other SUPPLIES | $429,718 | $285,975 | $138,197 | $5,546 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,050,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,963,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,962,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,073 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,229,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,852,638 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $885,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,782 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,106 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,135,624 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,312,123 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,383,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,823,501 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,661,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,073,935 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,813,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,863,148 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,018 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,300 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,322,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,554,590 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $954,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $897,773 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $621,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,754 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,178 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,952,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,328,776 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,692,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,844,481 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,977,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,936,611 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,097 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,234,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,251,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,629,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,710,109 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,322,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,554,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,372,870 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$448,131 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $155,711 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $966,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $889,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $384,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $226,745 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,565,569 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,833,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,782,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,824,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,618,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,175,406 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,233,937 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,931,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,748,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,713,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,003,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,402,151 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,799,506 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $68,799,506 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $291,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $444,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $509,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $380,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $934,376 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,561,064 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $291,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $444,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $509,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $380,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $934,376 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,561,064 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,222,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,193,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,222,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,384,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,336,527 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,360,570 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96410 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97300 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03590 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02700 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,234,113 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,288 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,251,401 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,327,208 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$93,095 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,234,113 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,320,575 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,633 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,327,208 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,156,654 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $163,921 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,320,575 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,076,749 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $79,905 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,156,654 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,079,181 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,079,181 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,135,830 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,096,807 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,039,023 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,920,613 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $215,316 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,705,297 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,823,501 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST | $847,259 | F |
| ENDOWMENT-FRIENDS FIDUCIARY | $673,948 | F |
| PCRRG CAPITAL INVESTMENT | $332,207 | F |
| other investments | $9,734 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,863,148 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,112,761 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$448,131 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $175,896 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$272,235 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,384,996 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $38,618 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $38,618 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,423,614 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,032,310 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $20,185 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $20,185 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,012,125 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $38,618 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $38,618 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,050,743 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | the escrow liability offsets the resident trust fund established on behalf of the facility's residents. |
| Part V, Line 4: | income from the endowment funds are utilized to support operations of the organization, including acquisitions of plant, property, and equipment. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Barclay Friends is a not-for-profit corporation and has been recognized as tax-exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law of 1988, known as the Nonprofit Organizations Law and, accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been provided. Barclay Friends accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold applied to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. Interest and penalties assessed, if any, are accrued as income tax expense. Barclay Friends has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as a tax position; however, the Corporation has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. Barclay Friends believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to December 31, 2013. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | gain on derivative 155,711. Fundraising expenses 20,185. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising expenses 20,185. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF OUTING | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $47,450 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $47,450 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,466 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $7,558 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $5,408 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $920 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GARDEN TOUR | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $19,203 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $19,203 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $4,832 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $66,653 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $66,653 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,466 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $7,558 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $5,408 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,752 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $20,184 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $46,469 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | j carol hanson | PersonNm |
| Title | executive director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $140,585 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $7,029 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,421 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $160,035 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE # 1 | Barclay Friends was founded on the principles of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers). Our mission reflects the Quaker concern for the elderly by continuously improving the care of the aged across the continuum of services we provide. Barclay Friends aspires to the highest professional humanitarian standards while providing care and services in a supportive and compassionate atmosphere. In accord with the principles of the Quaker philosophy, we hold the worth of each individual as central and promote independence and dignity for all residents. In addition, we believe residents are best served by a harmonious work force, are committed to continuing education and support, strive to be alert to emerging needs in our area and innovative in our responses, operate on a not-for-profit basis, maintain high standards, and provide appropriate compensation for staff. Barclay Friends, an affiliate of Kendal Corporation, operates under the licensure of the Pennsylvania Department of Insurance as a continuing care community. Our highly regarded services include post-acute rehabilitation, nursing care, residential living, respite stays, memory care, and personal care. Barclay Friends is proud to be accredited by the Joint Commission. The Joint Commission Gold Seal of Approval is an internationally recognized symbol of quality. Barclay Friends has met rigorous performance standards to obtain this distinction. We fulfill our mission through the Caring Fund and the Horticultural Therapy program which directly benefit residents. The Caring Fund was established to enable Barclay Friends to continue compassionate care for Personal Care residents who have exhausted their financial means. In addition, Barclay Friends is fully licensed to receive Medicaid funds for residents in skilled nursing care. Annually, about 32% of our skilled nursing residents are below the poverty line and thus eligible to receive Medicaid. All of these residents continue to receive quality care, despite the low reimbursement rate to Barclay Friends. The Horticultural Therapy Program, led by a full time Horticulturalist, provides activities to all of our residents through a variety of ways including floral design, indoor and outdoor gardening, and sensory stimulation. Seasonal offerings include participating in flower shows, tasting harvested vegetables and herbs, and forcing bulbs in the cold winter months. Barclay Friends also donates yearly produce to the Chester County Food Bank. In 2016, Barclay harvested 315 pounds of fresh produce that was donated to the Food Bank. The program offers individual as well as group activities and is customized to each resident's particular needs. Horticultural Therapy is one part of a larger overall unique approach to "Cultivating the Arts and Gardens." This approach also includes capable therapeutic recreation activities that focus on music and creative arts. |
| PART III, 4A | Barclay Friends operates under the licensure of the Pennsylvania Department of Insurance as a Continuing Care Retirement Community with 3 levels of service skilled nursing, personal care, and residential living. During the year ended 12/31/16, skilled nursing had 31,098 resident days with the following payor mix: 15% Medicare & Managed Care, 32% Medicaid, and 53% Private Pay. There were 14,227 resident days in personal care and 2,520 resident days in residential living. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE FORM 990 WAS distributed for review to BOTH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Every Board member is required to complete a Conflict of Interest disclosure form every year. Any Conflicts of Interest are brought to the entire board for disclosure. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN CONSULTATION WITH STAFF OF THE KENDAL CORPORATION. THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING OTHER KEY PERSONNEL, ARE DETEREMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE FINANCE DIRECTOR, AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR BY UTILIZING COMPARATIVE DATA FROM TRADE ASSOCIATION SALARY SURVEYS AND LOCAL COMPETITORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Conflict of Interest policy is incorporated into the Corporate Compliance Program of Barclay Friends. The Code of Conduct, which can be found on our website, www.bf.kendal.org, encompasses our entire Corporate Compliance Program, including Conflict of Interest. Barclay Friends does publish an annual report which is mailed to current benefactors of Barclay Friends and is available upon requst to interested parties. The governing documents are shared with others on an as needed basis. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Gain on derivative 155,711. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE KENDAL CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 1107 E BALTIMORE PIKE | KENNETT SQUARE | PA | 19348 | 232688382 | develop and provide administration for ccrcs | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12c, III-FI | N/A | 0 |
| kENdal Crosslands Communities | ||||||||||
| 1660 east streeet road | keNNETT SQUARE | PA | 19348 | 231906212 | operate CCRC | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| kendal at oberlin | ||||||||||
| 600 kendal drive | oberlin oh | OH | 44074 | 341567246 | operate CCRC | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| kendal at lexington retirement community inc | ||||||||||
| 160 kendal drive | lexington | VA | 24450 | 541795871 | operate CCRC | VA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| kendal at hanover | ||||||||||
| 80 lyme road | hanover | NH | 03755 | 020519490 | operate CCRC | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| kendal charitable funds | ||||||||||
| 1107 E BALTIMORE PIKE | kENNETT SQUARE | PA | 19348 | 232626425 | manage charitable contributions to primarily benefit affiliates | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | N/A | 0 |
| kendal new york | ||||||||||
| 1010 kendal way | sleepy hollow | NY | 10591 | 061656576 | provide support services to kendal ccrs in ny | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 12c, III-FI | N/A | 0 |
| kendal on hudson | ||||||||||
| 1010 kendal way | sleepy hollow | NY | 10591 | 133971396 | operate CCRC | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| kendal at granville | ||||||||||
| 2158 columbus road | granville | OH | 43023 | 311657346 | operate CCRC | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| the lathrop communities | ||||||||||
| 100 bassett brook drive | easthampton | MA | 01027 | 042996627 | operate over 55 community | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| kendal at home | ||||||||||
| 27519 detroit road | westlake | OH | 44145 | 200548053 | operating continuing care program | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| kendal at ithaca | ||||||||||
| 2230 north triphammer road | ithaca | NY | 14850 | 521787487 | operate CCRC | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| kendal northern ohio | ||||||||||
| 600 kendal drive | oberlin | OH | 44074 | 200547957 | provide support services to kendal ccrcs in oh | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| collington episcopal lifecare community inc | ||||||||||
| 10450 lottsford road | mitchellville | MD | 20721 | 521281156 | operate ccrC | MD | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| the admiral at the lake | ||||||||||
| 929 west foster avenue | chicago | IL | 60640 | 362171730 | operate CCRC | IL | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| chandler hall health services | ||||||||||
| 99 barclay street | newtown | PA | 18940 | 232365124 | operate CCRC | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |