ROCKINGHAM VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION AND HOSPICE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROCKINGHAM VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION AND HOSPICE (EIN 02-0274905)
- Tax period
- 2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201701329349302175
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-12T09:51:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 ELM STREET SUITE 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020274905 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rockingham Visiting Nurse Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | and Hospice | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROCK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6035806695 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5 Alumni Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Exeter | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03833 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin J O'Leary | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6035806695 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Timothy R Hepburn | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00182393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8002447444 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kevin J Callahan | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5 Alumni Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Exeter | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03833 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,529,028 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of Rockingham VNA & Hospice, a home health agency, is to assist in improving the health of the community. This mission is principally accomplished through the provision of health services and information to the community. Rockingham VNA & Hospice works to accomplish this mission by promoting well being and independence by providing patient-centered health care services in the comfort of the home and within the communities served. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 176 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 58 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $59,326 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $141,336 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,072,334 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,380,834 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,668 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,858 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,140,328 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,529,028 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,565,043 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,949,498 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,841,223 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,073,673 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,406,266 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,023,171 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $734,062 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $505,857 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,014,935 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,778,007 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,165,399 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,410,201 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,849,536 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,367,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of Rockingham VNA & Hospice, a home health agency, is to assist in improving the health of the community. This mission is principally accomplished through the provision of health services and information to the community. Rockingham VNA & Hospice works to accomplish this mission by promoting well being and independence by providing patient-centered health care services in the comfort of the home and within the communities served. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,931,479 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,380,834 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Rockingham VNA & Hospice's Home Care Program provides comprehensive skilled services to the adult population. The goal of these services is to improve the health and independence of the patients we serve. Our services include Skilled Nursing, Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Speech Therapy, Social Work services, Home Health Aide, Dietician, IV Specialist, Wound/Ostomy Specialist, Certified Diabetes Educator, Lymphedema Specialist, and an Advanced Illness Program. Rockingham VNA and Hospice provided 75,499 visits to 3,700 Home Care patients during fiscal year 2016, and also incurred $4,082 in costs to provide charity care to patients throughout the communities served. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Rockingham VNA & Hospice's Hospice Program provides a comprehensive, medically directed, team oriented program of care. The essential components include care of the patient and family as one unit, pain and symptom management, 24 hour on-call availability, medical and nursing care, Home Health Aide, Social Work services, Bereavement and Spiritual care, Volunteers, Rehab services, and coordination of medications, medical supplies, and durable medical equipment. Rockingham VNA & Hospice provided 16,671 visits to 450 patients who received 24,345 days of patient care during fiscal year 2016. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Rockingham VNA & Hospice's Community Outreach Program is dedicated to assisting in improving the health of the communities served through offering a variety of wellness clinics and educational opportunities. Community programs include Community Foot Clinics, Diabetes Support Groups, and Health Education Programs. In fiscal year 2016, RVNA & Hospice supported its mission by supporting $563,555 in community outreach, benefits and financial support to the community. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,931,479 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 176 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kevin J O'Leary | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6035806695 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5 Alumni Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Exeter | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03833 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Burns-Tisdale | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $403,985 | $40,469 | ||
| Jennifer Costain | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $169,938 | $15,487 | ||
| Eliot DeSilvaMD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $254,581 | $29,940 | ||
| Kevin J Callahan | ||||||||
| Chairman/Trustee/Ex-Officio | 1.00 | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $849,778 | $191,370 | Yes (X) | |
| Kevin J O'Leary | ||||||||
| Treasurer/Trustee/Ex-Officio | 1.00 | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $505,172 | $100,773 | Yes (X) | |
| Mary Palmer | ||||||||
| Secretary/Trustee | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $234,344 | $21,948 | Yes (X) | |
| Karen Michel | ||||||||
| President/Trustee | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $152,413 | $0 | $21,309 | Yes (X) | |
| Lois Ferguson | ||||||||
| Hospice Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $122,680 | $0 | $19,580 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sherry Ovens Burleigh | ||||||||
| Clinical Manager | 40.00 | 0.00 | $118,600 | $0 | $3,725 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mary Arnault | ||||||||
| Finance Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $111,220 | $0 | $19,158 | Yes (X) | ||
| Linda Taylor | ||||||||
| Clinical Services Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $105,047 | $0 | $2,151 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $609,960 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,417,798 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $465,910 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McBee Associates | |||||
| 14 Penn Plaza Suite 2110 | New York | NY | 10122 | Outside Services | $434,376 |
| Exeter Health Resources Inc | |||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | Administrative Management Fees | $332,019 |
| Exeter Hospital Inc | |||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | Support Services | $295,877 |
| HBO & Company | |||||
| PO Box 98347 | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Service Contracts | $150,543 |
| Creekside Therapy LLC | |||||
| 212 Oak Hill Road | Barrington | NH | 03825 | Contracted Therapists | $143,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $141,336 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $141,336 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Net Patient Services | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,380,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,380,834 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,380,834 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,858 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,529,028 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,380,834 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,858 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,308,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,708,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $600,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,630,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,525,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $607,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,770 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,277,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,181,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,323 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $719,153 | $719,153 | |
| Other Supplies | $463,595 | $414,686 | $48,909 |
| Medical Fees | $347,465 | $347,465 | |
| Bad Debt Expense | $215,000 | $215,000 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,023,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,931,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,091,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,988,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,977,366 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,133,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,779,335 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,881,262 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,295,824 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,438 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,014,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,778,007 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,353,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,493,810 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $684,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $675,130 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,261 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,165,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,410,201 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,479,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,985,723 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,849,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,367,806 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,014,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,778,007 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $505,857 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $12,413 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $54,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $54,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $59,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $141,336 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $358,680 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,614,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,927,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,227,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,072,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,380,834 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,223,080 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,663,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,982,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,282,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,131,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,522,170 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,581,760 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $71,581,760 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,858 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,993 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,858 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,993 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,669,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,990,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,289,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,140,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,529,028 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,619,753 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99950 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99940 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00060 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $3,112 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $3,112 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A portion of Home Care Association of New Hampshire and NHPCO dues are considered lobbying expenses. During 2016, the amounts deemed lobbying were $2,873 and $239, respectively. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $369,670 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,413 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $382,083 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $365,854 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,816 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $369,670 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $334,271 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $31,583 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $365,854 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $318,300 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,971 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $334,271 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $316,344 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,956 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $318,300 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $643,328 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $259,446 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $383,882 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $300,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $300,695 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,937,239 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,735,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $201,556 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $585,438 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Beneficial Interest in Trusts | Desc |
| Book Value | $382,083 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $382,083 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to Affiliates | Desc |
| Amt | $241,261 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $241,261 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,529,028 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,529,028 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,529,028 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,023,171 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,023,171 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,023,171 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Endowment funds are held by the Town of Derry, New Hampshire. The income earned from the funds are used to fund the organization's operations. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax position and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Burns-Tisdale | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $291,568 | $0 | $95,700 | $0 | $16,717 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $24,569 | $0 | $444,454 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Costain | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $156,755 | $0 | $11,314 | $0 | $1,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,487 | $0 | $185,425 | $0 | $0 |
| Eliot DeSilvaMD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $228,749 | $0 | $25,382 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $7,843 | $0 | $22,097 | $0 | $284,521 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin J Callahan | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman/Trustee/Ex-Officio | $0 | $589,297 | $0 | $210,000 | $0 | $50,481 | $0 | $167,950 | $0 | $23,420 | $0 | $1,041,148 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin J O'Leary | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer/Trustee/Ex-Officio | $0 | $370,844 | $0 | $109,365 | $0 | $24,963 | $0 | $83,900 | $0 | $16,873 | $0 | $605,945 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Palmer | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary/Trustee | $0 | $173,404 | $0 | $53,984 | $0 | $6,956 | $0 | $14,021 | $0 | $7,927 | $0 | $256,292 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Michel | ||||||||||||||
| President/Trustee | $135,858 | $0 | $10,374 | $0 | $6,181 | $0 | $4,646 | $0 | $16,663 | $0 | $173,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b | The organization's parent (Exeter Health Resources, Inc.) maintains a split dollar supplemental retirement plan for two executives (listed below with amounts) selected by the Exeter Health Resources, Inc. Board of Trustees. The plan is closed to future participants. The Plan provides for annual payments of premiums for life insurance policies insuring the listed individuals. Those life insurance premiums are collaterally assigned to the corporation and any excess accumulated value in the policies (net of accumulated premium payments which are returned to the organization upon the executive attaining the age of 70 or at the death of the participant) is available to be paid to the participant once vested at age 62 and upon retirement from the organization. Note that the split-dollar arrangement is part of an employee benefit program and economically not a direct extension of credit. Furthermore, the reportable compensation of the respective employees includes the annual value of the life insurance provided. Life insurance premium payments during tax year: Kevin Callahan $329,534 Kevin O'Leary $137,997 Excess Accumulated Value: Kevin Callahan $2,282,718 Kevin O'Leary $ 930,279 Certain of the listed employees participate in a nonqualified deferred compensation plan as described in Internal Revenue Code Section 457(f) sponsored by Exeter Health Resources. In the calendar year ended December 31, 2015, the contribution to the plan for the non-vested benefit of Kevin Callahan was $160,000 and the contribution to the plan for the non-vested benefit of Kevin O'Leary was $68,000. The contributions are intended to provide a forfeitable supplemental retirement benefit. Participants in the 457(f) plan do not vest until age 62 when it is payable to the participant. |
| Part I, Line 7 | Karen Michel is also provided incentive bonus payments under a plan aligned with the strategic interests of RVNA. These incentive awards are approved by operating management and Human Resources. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Exeter Health Resources, Inc., a charitable organization acting through its Board of Trustees, is the sole member of the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Exeter Health Resources, Inc. as sole member elects five (5) persons to the Board of Trustees of Rockingham VNA & Hospice, which also includes two (2) of its officers who serve as ex-officio Trustees (with vote). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | As sole member, Exeter Health Resources, Inc. has certain reserved rights as reflected in the bylaws of the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is prepared by an outside tax accountant with information provided by the organization. The Form 990 is reviewed by the organization's Treasurer and then presented to the Board of Trustees before it is filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board of Trustees has adopted a Conflict of Interest Policy that requires the disclosure of conflicts of interest either when the interest becomes a matter of possible action by the Board or during an annual disclosure process. Trustees, officers, and key employees, as well as all members of senior management, are part of the annual disclosure process, which is initiated by the issuance of a memorandum and accompanying questionnaire by the President of the Member (i.e., Exeter Health Resources, Inc.). All disclosures are reviewed. Any trustee with a conflict of interest is required to abstain from voting and is not included in a quorum determination on the matter and any officer, key employee, or member of senior management with a conflict does not take part in making and is not present for any decision regarding the matter. The policy is monitored and enforced by both the President and the full Board. A separate organizational policy requires all employees to disclose any conflict of interest in writing upon hire. Thereafter, on an annual basis, all employees and contracted staff must make a full and complete disclosure in writing of any conflict of interest, conflict of commitment, and/or Personal Interest. Employees are otherwise required to make any further written disclosure at the time such conflict arises. This policy is monitored and enforced by the Department of Human Resources, as well as the agency's Executive Director and Compliance Officer. Any conflict of interest is managed under this policy by disclosure, recusal, or divestiture of the interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The organization's parent (Exeter Health Resources, Inc.) has a formal process for determining total compensation for the Chairman of Rockingham Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice (RVNA&H) and other listed officers that is intended to provide reasonable compensation for achieving the organization's mission, to recognize individual and team performance and to comply with the organization's obligations as a tax-exempt charitable organization. The Executive Committee of the Exeter Health Resources, Inc.'s Board of Trustees conducts an annual review of the compensation of the Chairman of RVNA&H and other listed officers. In doing so, the committee retains a qualified independent compensation consultant to conduct competitive market analysis of the market ranges of base, incentive, and total cash compensation, and to provide advice concerning the reasonableness of the compensation of the Chairman and other listed officers. The Committee utilizes that analysis and other appropriate information in connection with its annual review and makes recommendations to the full Board of Exeter Health Resources, Inc. for adjustment of the Chairman's compensation and the compensation for other listed officers. Information which the Committee may consider can include but is not limited to the performance of an individual and/or that individual's contributions to a team, the performance of the organization in whole and in part, the elements of total compensation and salary history, the organization's compensation targets and comparability data, including the data prepared by the independent consultant and reviewed with the Committee. The Committee incorporates a performance appraisal process in the Chairman's and the other listed officers' compensation review. The Chairman and other listed officers are not present when the committee discusses their respective compensation. In addition, the Committee determines if the threshold requirements for incentive awards are met, consisting of the organization's performance results for quality, operating system excellence and financial performance. The results of the committee's deliberations are presented to the Exeter Health Resources, Inc. Board and include recommendations concerning salary range adjustments and incentive awards and the basis for the committee's decisions/recommendations. The deliberations of the Exeter Health Resources, Inc. Board are conducted in executive session with the independent members of the Board but do include the Chairman only for that period of time in which the Exeter Health Resources, Inc. Board has questions concerning the performance of any listed officer other than the Chairman. The Exeter Health Resources, Inc. Board reviews the Chairman's performance and determines if the adjustments and awards recommended by the committee for the Chairman are in the organization's best interest and for the benefit of the organization and the parent organization. For the other listed officer positions, adjustments and incentive awards are approved upon recommendation of the Chairman by the Executive Committee within the Exeter Health Resources, Inc. board approved parameters and ratified by the Exeter Health Resources, Inc. Board of Trustees. For the Executive Director of Rockingham Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice, compensation is determined by consulting with the organization's parent Human Resources department. Comparison compensation surveys and external benchmarks are used in the process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The documents are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit process has not changed since the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter Health Resources Inc | |||||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 020222126 | Management and Supporting Organization; Holding Company | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 11a, I | N/A | 0 | |
| Exeter Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 222674014 | Hospital | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | 0 | Exeter Health Resources Inc | |
| Core Physicians LLC | |||||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 870807914 | Physician Practices | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | 0 | Exeter Health Resources Inc | |
| Matrix Health Inc | |||||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 020473737 | Manage Resources | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 11b, II | 0 | Exeter Health Resources Inc | |
| Exeter Med Real Inc | |||||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 020418718 | Real Estate Holding | NH | 501(c)(25) | 0 | Exeter Health Resources Inc | ||
| Exeter Health Resources Inc Self-Insurance Trust | |||||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 200753662 | Self Insurance Trust | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 11a, I | 0 | Exeter Health Resources Inc | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Convergent Health Systems Inc | |||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 020469711 | Wellness Center | NH | N/A | C | 0 |
| Vx Health Services Inc | |||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 020469712 | Inactive Fitness Center | NH | N/A | C | 0 |
| Exeter Medical Services Inc | |||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 020419850 | Inactive Physician Practice | NH | N/A | C | 0 |
| Core Health Services of MA | |||||||||
| 5 Alumni Drive | Exeter | NH | 03833 | 201598042 | Inactive Physician Practice | MA | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |