STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EGYPTIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EGYPTIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 37-0259803)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-26
IRS object ID
201703009349301310
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-26T14:17:19-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370259803EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EGYPTIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEGYPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006061505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 FINNEY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMurphysboroCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62966ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShane HermetzPersonNm
Person TitleInterim General ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8006061505PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-26SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address157.185.73.135IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerShane HermetzPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 Finney RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMurphysboroCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62966ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,582,023GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.eeca.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electric services to approximately 15,000 member/owners in a six county area of Southern Illinois since its founding in 1938.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee41TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,189,371PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,853,654CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$36,606PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$59,521CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,139,413PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,668,848CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,365,390PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,582,023CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,190,962PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,267,042CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,285,335PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,496,501CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,481,297PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,768,543CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,884,093PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$813,480CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,087,842TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,177,831TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,265,166TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,207,914TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,822,676NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,969,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide electric services to approximately 15,000 member/owners in a six county area of Southern Illinois since its founding in 1938.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,768,543ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,000GrantAmt
Revenue$40,582,023RevenueAmt
DescEgyptian Electric Cooperative Association is an electric distribution cooperative whose primary mission is to provide reliable and cost effective electric service to approximately 15,000 member/owners in six Southern Illinois counties. The revenue generated from the sale of electricity to its members is used primarily to purchase wholesale power from Southern Illinois Power Cooperative, a generation and transmission cooperative, and to provide the necessary distribution and general plant facilities to distribute that electricity to its members and maintain those facilities and service support systems.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$39,768,543TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee41EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$38,519,389MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$405,140OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGretchen M BamePersonNm
Phone8006061505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 38AddressLine1Txt
CitySteelevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62288ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Allen Haake
Director5.38Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
Gilbert Kroening
Director4.43Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
Kenneth Jarrett
Director6.19Yes (X)$7,250$0$0
Larry Ebers
Director3.0Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
Paul Hicks
Director3.01Yes (X)$1,950$0$20,958
Paul Pyatt
Director2.81Yes (X)$5,250$0$0
Randall Campbell
Director2.72Yes (X)$4,750$0$0
Steven Prest
Director4.49Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
Kevin Liefer
Director2.55Yes (X)$3,150$0$20,958
Arthur Pontow
Finance Manager/Office Manager50$90,293$0$77,759Yes (X)
James Riddle
Executive Vice President/General Manager65$512,781$0$156,534Yes (X)
Michael Hermetz
Assistant Manager55$121,867$0$72,016Yes (X)
Scot Alms
Operations Manager55$108,934$0$109,998Yes (X)
James Grothaus
Operations Manager55$112,279$0$102,995Yes (X)
William Korando
Line Foreman40$108,984$0$34,608Yes (X)
Tom Ernsting
Line Foreman40$102,399$0$49,516Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,202,637TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$645,342TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MVMA Inc
PO Box 247West FrankfortIL62896Tree Trimming$1,377,761
MVMA Electric Co Inc
PO Box 247West FrankfortIL62896Electrical Construction$1,361,680
Samron Midwest Contracting Inc
1510 North 7th StreetMurphysboroIL62966Building Construction$514,108
White & Borgognoni Architects PC
212 North Illinois AvenueCarbondaleIL62901Architect Services$380,280
NISC
PO Box 728MandanND58554Information Sys Technology$332,898
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Sales221000$38,519,389$38,519,389$0$0
Other Sales221000$334,265$334,265$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,853,654TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$59,521ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G & T Capital Credits221000$1,552,336$1,552,336$0$0
Other Capital Credits221000$105,158$105,158$0$0
Other Income221000$11,354$11,354$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,668,848OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,582,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,522,502RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$59,521ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,888TotalAmt
Program Services$921,888ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,617,989TotalAmt
Program Services$1,617,989ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727,165TotalAmt
Program Services$1,727,165ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,545TotalAmt
Program Services$31,545ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,900TotalAmt
Program Services$10,900ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,849TotalAmt
Program Services$369,849ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,927TotalAmt
Program Services$49,927ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,414TotalAmt
Program Services$98,414ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,674TotalAmt
Program Services$24,674ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,409TotalAmt
Program Services$790,409ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,732,091TotalAmt
Program Services$2,732,091ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Cost of Purchased Power$28,089,092$28,089,092$0$0
Distribution Maintenance$2,019,563$2,019,563$0$0
Admin & General Expenses$1,116,068$1,116,068$0$0
Distribution Operations$163,969$163,969$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,768,543TotalAmt
Program Services$39,768,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,007BOYAmt
EOY$514,900EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,840BOYAmt
EOY$452,613EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,793BOYAmt
EOY$637,355EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,072,446BOYAmt
EOY$1,805,483EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,508,064LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,990,207LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,141,948BOYAmt
EOY$53,517,857EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,629,808BOYAmt
EOY$20,249,623EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,087,842BOYAmt
EOY$77,177,831EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,177,629BOYAmt
EOY$4,705,898EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,587,559BOYAmt
EOY$26,137,953EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,499,978BOYAmt
EOY$7,364,063EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,265,166BOYAmt
EOY$38,207,914EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,625BOYAmt
EOY$6,625EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,816,051BOYAmt
EOY$38,963,292EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,822,676BOYAmt
EOY$38,969,917EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,087,842BOYAmt
EOY$77,177,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$813,480ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$666,239OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$661,718OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$661,718BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$84,846,346OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,990,207DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,856,139BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,517,857TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - Associated Organizations$19,260,348C
Subordinated Certificates - CFC$989,275C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,249,623TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accumulated Post Retirement Obligation$6,434,742
Consumer Deposits$671,118
Deferred Ameren WDS Refund$258,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,364,063TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,853,654TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,853,654RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,728,369OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,728,369RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,582,023TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,768,543TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,768,543ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,768,543TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The following is the text of the footnote as it appears in the Financial Statements and Independent Auditor's Report of Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association. "There were no uncertain tax benefits or liabilities identified and recorded as of December 31, 2016."
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b1) Other Revenues Included on Form 990, Schedule D (Part XI, Line 4b) Interest Income 59,521 Capital Credits 1,657,494 Other Revenue 11,354 Total 1,728,369 2) Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (ASC 740) Form 990, Schedule D, Page 3, Part X. The following is the text of the footnote as it appears in the Financial Statements and Independent Auditor's Report of Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association. "There were no uncertain tax benefits or liabilities identified and recorded as of December 31, 2016."

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Riddle
Executive Vice President/General Manager$512,115$0$0$0$666$0$123,278$0$33,256$0$669,315$0$0$0
Michael Hermetz
Assistant Manager$121,198$0$0$0$669$0$44,156$0$27,860$0$193,883$0$0$0
Arthur Pontow
Finance Manager/Office Manager$90,293$0$0$0$0$0$44,712$0$33,047$0$168,052$0$0$0
James Grothaus
Operations Manager$111,925$0$0$0$353$0$70,564$0$32,431$0$215,273$0$0$0
Scot Alms
Operations Manager$108,656$0$0$0$278$0$78,910$0$31,089$0$218,933$0$0$0
William Korando
Line Foreman$108,984$0$0$0$0$0$18,904$0$15,703$0$143,591$0$0$0
Tom Ernsting
Line Foreman$102,399$0$0$0$0$0$34,378$0$15,137$0$151,914$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association = EECA, Southern Illinois Power Cooperative = SIPC James B. Riddle-EECA Officer and SIPC Director, Business Relationship, Allen Haake-EECA Director and SIPC Director, Business Relationship, Kevin Liefer-EECA Director and SIPC Director, Business Relationship, Paul Pyatt-EECA Director and SIPC Director, Business Relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Members have the right to participate in the organization's governance and to receive capital credit distributions of income from the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAn annual board meeting is held at which the organization's members are allowed to vote for members of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bManagement emails a copy of this Form 990 to each board member for their review prior to its subsequent filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEECA reviews policy compliance annually with legal counsel. Conflicts of interest issues are reviewed on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board holds a meeting to determine top management's compensation. They review a statewide compensation survey as a guide in determining compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All of EECA's governing documents, conflicts of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association interprets "patronage dividends paid" as patronage capital allocable from current year margins of the cooperative pursuant to its bylaws. Patronage capital allocable to members at December 31, 2016 and reportable on the Statement of Functional Expenses of this Form 990 appears on the books of Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association as net assets as required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Abandoned Capital Credits (after 1953) - 92, Discount-Retired Capital Credit (Estates) - 28,616, Unclaimed Capital Credits Retired - 103,904, Patron's Capital Credits - 1,085,174, Patronage Capital Assignable - 67, Non-Operating Margins - (83,774), Operating Margins - (1,800,318), Total Other Changes in Net Assets - (666,239)