STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0375825)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201721329349303002
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T11:06:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730375825EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5802567425PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2707AddressLine1Txt
CityWOODWARDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73802ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTYSON LITTAUPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5802567425PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWilliam M MillerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-11PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-05-11IPDt
IP Tm22:40:57IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id98E5BFD407E458CB66AD4DE82C963311B75E62FDAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF0386CC26C6342DC84D81AE4EA5654BB7B3BC3F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTYSON LITTAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2707AddressLine1Txt
CityWOODWARDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,690,913GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NWECOK.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee61TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$77,457TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$619NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,217,826PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,342,854CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$109,060PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$119,914CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$95,084PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$100,179CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,421,970PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,562,947CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,298PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,637CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,228,123PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,849,586CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,497,334PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,880,481CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,669,215PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,808,243CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,421,970PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,562,947CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$80,803,783TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$86,390,600TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,278,192TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$55,995,349TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,525,591NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,395,251NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 11,886 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee61EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$32,611,748MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$768,669OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYSON LITTAUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5802567425PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12925 WILLIAMS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWOODWARDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH KNOWLES
PRESIDENT6.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,673$0$0
RAY SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,621$0$0
JOHN BRUCE JR
SECRETARY-TREASURER5.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,112$0$0
GILBERT PERKINS
TRUSTEE5.40Yes (X)$24,472$0$0
LEE R HUCKABY
TRUSTEE3.20Yes (X)$5,700$0$0
DUANE HENDERSON
TRUSTEE3.30Yes (X)$19,162$0$0
CLAIR CRAIGHEAD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$22,084$0$0
MARVIN WILKINSON
TRUSTEE3.20Yes (X)$26,631$0$0
WAYNE HALL
TRUSTEE3.40Yes (X)$7,109$0$0
TYSON LITTAU
CEO40.00Yes (X)$212,273$0$106,329
MONTY GOODMAN RETIRED 3116
DIR. OF PURCHASING & ENGINEERING40.00$134,745$0$4,933Yes (X)
JOHN KIRKWOOD
DIR. OF SAFETY & OPERATIONS40.00$107,852$0$110,085Yes (X)
BRENT MCDOWELL
FOREMAN47.50$105,335$0$54,725Yes (X)
JAMIE RUBLE
DIR. OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION40.00$103,988$0$51,644Yes (X)
CLINTON LEFORCE
LINE FOREMAN49.20$101,556$0$36,743Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$938,313TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$364,459TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JOE D HALL GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC
PO BOX 100ELK CITYOK73648CONSTRUCTION$1,505,119
R&R POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 246SAYREOK73662CONSTRUCTION$1,149,162
RIGGS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345RIGHT OF WAY TREE TRIMMING$614,602
SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOPERATIVE
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH STE 500ATLANTAGA30338SOFTWARE, IT SERVICES & TRAINING$198,616
NORLEM TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING INC
10830 E 45 ST SOUTHTULSAOK74146IT CONSULTING & SERVICES$174,987
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$32,076,130$32,076,130
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,105,663$1,105,663
SERVICE FEES221000$85,494$85,494
DISTRIBUTION LINE LEASE221000$71,727$71,727
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$3,840$3,840
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,342,854TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,031ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$127,013OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$79,130OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$47,883OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,883ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$61,596GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$48,836CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,760RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BILLING REVENUE561499$77,457$77,457
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$9,838$9,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$87,295OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,562,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,355,614RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$77,457UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$129,876ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,887TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,750TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,849,586TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,166TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,744,112TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,957TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,044TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,202TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,817,886TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,015,227TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$18,757,556
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,138,235
ADMIN AND GENERAL$916,976
OPERATING TAXES$721,771

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,592TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,562,947TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,769,140BOYAmt
EOY$1,680,576EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,122,895BOYAmt
EOY$2,584,744EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,908BOYAmt
EOY$636,085EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,106,248BOYAmt
EOY$789,452EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,683,038BOYAmt
EOY$1,963,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,398,999LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,116,122LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,743,897BOYAmt
EOY$64,282,877EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,920,614BOYAmt
EOY$13,605,666EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,043BOYAmt
EOY$847,826EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,803,783BOYAmt
EOY$86,390,600EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,520,784BOYAmt
EOY$2,310,697EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,468,111BOYAmt
EOY$51,899,913EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,784,739EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,278,192BOYAmt
EOY$55,995,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,230,999BOYAmt
EOY$3,379,582EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,294,592BOYAmt
EOY$27,015,669EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,525,591BOYAmt
EOY$30,395,251EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,803,783BOYAmt
EOY$86,390,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$869,660OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$242,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$242,882BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,704,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,487,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,216,922BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,235,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,628,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,606,653BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$216,420BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,282,877TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WFEC$12,214,701C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$102,462C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AEC$161,701C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$100,827C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$272,545C
MEMBERSHIPS & OTHER$88,670C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$664,760C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,605,666TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$77,135
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS$1,601,895
DEFERRED CREDITS - LINE EXTENSIONS$105,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,784,739TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,491,294TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,491,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$71,653OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$71,653RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,562,947TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,641,708TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,641,708ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,921,239OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,921,239ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,562,947TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 71,653.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 71,653. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 1,849,586.
SCHEDULE D PART IXTHE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
SCHEDULE D PART XII, LINE 4BFOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED) TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFANNING-FUSSELL COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS PAID DIRECTLY TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION ON BEHALF OF RECIPIENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient15RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,750CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE USES A SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION BASED ON GRADES, LETTERS OF RECOMMENDATIONS AND AN ESSAY. A SEPARATE SELECTION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE APPLICATIONS AND SELECTS THE RECIPIENTS PURSUANT TO THE REQUIREMENTS IN THE APPLICATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TYSON LITTAU
CEO$204,141$0$2,050$0$6,082$0$80,067$0$26,262$0$318,602$0$0$0
JOHN KIRKWOOD
DIR. OF SAFETY & OPERATIONS$104,077$0$2,020$0$1,755$0$90,485$0$19,600$0$217,937$0$0$0
BRENT MCDOWELL
FOREMAN$100,097$0$2,340$0$2,898$0$35,339$0$19,386$0$160,060$0$0$0
JAMIE RUBLE
DIR. OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$101,408$0$1,900$0$680$0$32,060$0$19,584$0$155,632$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aPURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY FOR REGISTRATION FEES, TRAVEL, AND MEALS INCURRED BY THE TRUSTEES AND/OR EMPLOYEES' SPOUSE WHILE ATTENDING OFFICIAL MEETINGS OR ON OFFICIAL AND AUTHORIZED TRAVEL FOR THE COOPERATIVE. THE CURRENT POLICY STATES THAT DIRECTOR AND SPOUSE TRAVEL WILL ONLY BE REIMBURSED FOR ONE NATIONAL MEETING PER YEAR. ONE INDIVIDUAL REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII (LITTAU) RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR. PURSUANT TO THE EMPLOYEE WELLNESS PROGRAM, THE COOPERATIVE SHARES THE COST OF HEALTH CLUB DUES WITH EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TYSON LITTAU: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 75,867 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,200 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 80,067 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (75,867) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 63,105 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 67,305 JOHN KIRKWOOD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 88,296 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K)PLAN 2,189 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 90,485 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (88,296) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 43,164 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,353 BRENT MCDOWELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 33,692 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,647 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 35,339 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (33,692) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,495 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,142 JAMIE RUBLE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 29,909 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,151 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C 32,060 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (29,909) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 42,376 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 44,527

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2TYSON LITTAU (CEO) AND RAY SMITH (VICE PRESIDENT) BOTH SERVED ON THE BOARD OF WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1.DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2.MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3.DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 4.AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; AND 5.AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bFROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND REDISTRIBUTED TO EACH EMPLOYEE, OFFICER AND DIRECTOR AT LEAST ONCE EVERY OTHER YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. THE CEO, BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, EXTERNAL POLICIES, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES THE YEAR END BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE AND ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY AN OPERATING REPORT, WHICH SUMMARIZES VARIOUS FINANCIAL STATISTICS, IS PUBLISHED IN AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS VIA MONTHLY NEWSLETTER. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS ARE ALSO MADE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VII, Column FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE BENEFIT PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
Form 990, Part VII, Section ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONSIDERS THE CEO TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE CEO IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IXTHE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,235,278 LESS TRUSTEES FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (172,564) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (106,329) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 777 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 840,754 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 96,484 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $3,894,400
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OFFICE SUPPLIES AND EXPENSES $ 303,993 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 69,085 EMPLOYEE EXPENSE 93,030 TRUSTEES' EXPENSE 54,893 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 49,424 PROPERTY & GENERAL LIABILITY INSURANCE 92,765 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 97,179 ANNUAL AND DISTRICT MEETING EXPENSE 74,240 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 62,016 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 20,351 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $ 916,976
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
Form 990, Part IX, LINE 1ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SCHOLARSHIP AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 4 & 25THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED REVENUE AS A COMPONENT OF ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ON LINE 4 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THIS AMOUNT ON LINE 15. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED REVENUE IN THE AMOUNT OF $796,733 FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 4 TO LINE 15.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:NET CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT -484,873. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 1,849,586. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -643,636. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 25,304. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT CHECKS 123,279.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.