STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COFFEYVILLE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COFFEYVILLE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 48-1178846)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-08
IRS object ID
201733129349301548
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-08T10:25:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481026809PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666033491ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481178846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coffeyville Regional Medical Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202511200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark WoodringPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202511200PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEric L OttingPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00298454PTIN
Phone7852334226PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.172.114.81IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-06IPDt
IP Tm11:35:40IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC25D5B149A5DEB5B624D2ED84480DFAE7FBA67D7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC25D5B149A5DEB5B624D2ED84480DFAE7FBA67D7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark WoodringPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,694,321GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://crmcinc.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMedical care and services by an acute care hospital.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee503TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,120TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$662,719PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,515,486CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,023,835PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,359,033CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$348,341PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$284,527CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$212,728PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$535,275CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,247,623PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,694,321CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,760PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,986CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,245,201PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,694,103CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$44,695CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,410,542PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,340,989CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,667,503PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,045,078CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,419,880PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$350,757CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,609,755TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,038,334TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,416,669TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,140,128TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,193,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,898,206NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo promote general health and well being through the development, promotion, improvement, and support of all forms of health care services in Coffeyville, Kansas and the surrounding area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,327,358ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,986GrantAmt
Revenue$43,688,626RevenueAmt
DescCoffeyville Regional Medical Center operates an acute care hospital located in southeast Kansas. We provide inpatient, outpatient, urgent and emergent care, and physician services to all patients regardless of race, creed, sex, national origin, or ability to pay.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,327,358TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee503EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mark Woodring CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6202511200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4thAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mike Ewy
Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Carter
Secretary/Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Hiner
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neal Barkley
Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monte Coffman
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Garrick Rettele
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Morris
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Woodring
CEO40.00Yes (X)$245,165$0$40,219
Dean Ohmart
CFO40.00Yes (X)$155,272$0$19,472
Kalapurakkal Menon
Physician40.00$629,371$0$41,596Yes (X)
Baba Abudu
Anesthesiologist40.00$365,712$0$41,596Yes (X)
James Lin
Physician40.00$650,956$0$40,456Yes (X)
Anne Hogsett
Physician40.00$318,377$0$37,421Yes (X)
Dara Gibson
Physician40.00$296,425$0$41,596Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,661,278TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$262,356TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Green Country Emergency Physicians
4500 S Garnett Rd Ste 300TulsaOK74146ER Coverage$830,545
Spinal Neurosurgical Associates
6921 E 109th St STulsaOK74133Physician$821,248
Alliance Recruiting
PO Box 670416DallasTX75267Hospitalist services$663,739
Medical Information Technology
Meditech CircleWestwoodMA02090IT services$358,172
Silvercreek Medical
2400 N BroadwayPittsburgKS66762Billing services$346,109
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$90,793RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,299,970GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$124,723AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$44,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,515,486TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net patient service revenue621990$43,012,381$43,012,381
Other patient related services621990$284,197$284,197
Educ, lifeline, wellness and misc900099$62,455$62,455
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,359,033TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$281,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$281,977ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,261RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,261RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,261ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,550OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,550OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,550RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EHR incentive revenue900099$325,930$325,930
Cafeteria and dietary income722210$151,851$151,851
Catering revenue722320$1,120$1,120

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$480,014OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,694,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,688,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,120UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$489,089ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,986TotalAmt
Program Services$9,986ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,884TotalAmt
Management And General$448,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,311,402TotalAmt
Program Services$17,876,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,403,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,509FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,985TotalAmt
Program Services$1,479,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,601FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,060,600TotalAmt
Program Services$1,876,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,362FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,184,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,087FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,608TotalAmt
Management And General$97,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,604TotalAmt
Management And General$70,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,365TotalAmt
Management And General$72,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,490,801TotalAmt
Program Services$6,221,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,269,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,350TotalAmt
Program Services$121,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,112TotalAmt
Program Services$117,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,265TotalAmt
Program Services$52,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,001,785TotalAmt
Program Services$808,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,903FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,146TotalAmt
Program Services$166,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,548TotalAmt
Program Services$35,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,364TotalAmt
Program Services$66,364ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,130,862TotalAmt
Program Services$2,686,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,118FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,195TotalAmt
Program Services$363,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical supplies$4,664,563$4,664,563
Pharmacy drugs$3,468,212$3,468,212
Medicaid provider asses$266,238$266,238
Repairs and maintenance$262,296$262,296

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,675TotalAmt
Program Services$602,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,045,078TotalAmt
Program Services$42,327,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,673,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,695FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,261,133BOYAmt
EOY$594,062EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,476,063BOYAmt
EOY$3,793,243EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,456,165BOYAmt
EOY$5,285,721EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,384BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,502BOYAmt
EOY$1,401,804EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$783,838BOYAmt
EOY$676,482EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,598,081LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,529,517LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,870,455BOYAmt
EOY$18,068,564EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,583,894BOYAmt
EOY$2,751,758EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,839,321BOYAmt
EOY$2,466,700EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,609,755BOYAmt
EOY$35,038,334EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,516,070BOYAmt
EOY$3,814,076EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,669,868BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,731BOYAmt
EOY$21,052EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,000BOYAmt
EOY$305,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,416,669BOYAmt
EOY$4,140,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,823,947BOYAmt
EOY$28,538,086EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,998,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,989,452EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,668BOYAmt
EOY$370,668EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,193,086BOYAmt
EOY$30,898,206EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,609,755BOYAmt
EOY$35,038,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$350,757ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$64,896NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,019OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$11,643GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$19,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$30,643TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCoffeyville Regional Medical Center, Inc. is a member of the Kansas Hospital Association. This organization engages in lobbying activities for hospital and general health care interests as part of the services provided to members. The Medical Center also contracted for lobbying services to represent the Medical Center's interests.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$370,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$370,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$370,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$370,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$370,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$370,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$370,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$370,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$370,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$370,668EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$76,477BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,693,322OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,582,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,111,304BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,595,518OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,986,153DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,609,365BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,232,764OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,961,346DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,271,418BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,068,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other receivables$106,580
Beneficial interest in net assets of foundation$2,360,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,466,700TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability for receivables sold with recourse$55,000
Estimated third-party payor settlements$250,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$305,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,750,198TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$64,896NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$64,896RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,685,302RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,019OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,019RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,694,321TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,045,078TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,045,078ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,045,078TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Coffeyville Regional Medical Center Foundation's endowment consists of a fund established for dietary scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:The Medical Center is a not-for-profit corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Contributions for purchase of property and equipment 9,019.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other185.000000000000DiscountedCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically Available0ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$889,359TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$170,666DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$718,693NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01530TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,141,116TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,009,950DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,131,166NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04530TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,030,475TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,180,616DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,849,859NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06060TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$124,780TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,122DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$119,658NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00250TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,017,064TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,201,808DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,815,256NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05980TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,300TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$9,300NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,151,144TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,206,930DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,944,214NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06250TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$17,181,619TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$11,387,546DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,794,073NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.12310TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,894,290BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$254,582BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$14,711,150ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$16,711,520CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$2,000,370MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coffeyville Regional Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
State LicenseH063102StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coffeyville Regional Medical Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted16CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://crmcinc.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt16ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted Website0StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy AttachedYes (1)StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care185.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttp://crmcinc.org/patients-visitors/billing-insurance/financial-assistanceFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttp://crmcinc.org/patients-visitors/billing-insurance/financial-assistanceFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally BilledYes (1)AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center, IncPart V, Section B, Line 5: In August 2016 Coffeyville Regional Medical Center in conjunction with the Coffeyville and Independence Chambers of Commerce, Montgomery County Health Department, Ministerial Association, Community Health Center of SE Kansas, and Four County Mental Health began the process of updating the 2013 CHNA. The process included requesting various stakeholders in completing an on-line survey which was followed by a Town Hall Discussion in September 2016. The process included a wide variety of stake holders including business owners, civic leaders, consumers of health care, hospital personnel, and other local health care professionals.
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center, IncPart V, Section B, Line 6b: Coffeyville and Independence Chambers of Commerce, Montgomery County Health Department, Ministerial Association, Community Health Center of SE Kansas, and Four County Mental Health
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center, IncPart V, Section B, Line 11: Area of Need: Economic Development- Hospital staff have joined the Montgomery County Economic Development Advisory Group to help lead local efforts and activity to recruit new business and retain existing businesses.- CRMC partners with local High School, Field Kindley High School, to offer high school seniors the opportunity of performing rotations through the different departments of the hospital through their On The Job Training program.- CRMC continues to partner with Coffeyville Junior College and Labette Junior College for radiology and nursing students to have rotations within our hospital.- Human Resources representatives attend recruiting fairs and job fairs in area schools and businesses to educate the community on jobs available at the hospital.- CRMC participates in promotions of the area Chambers of Commerce by providing healthcare materials/education that is provided to new businesses and families of Montgomery County.Area of Need: Primary Care Providers- CRMC recruited Dr. Anne Hogsett, Internal Medicine, to lead our Hospitalist Program, and Susan Jenkins, CRNA was added to our surgical team.- CRMC opened a new medical clinic in Independence, KS - CRMC Medical Group. This new location housed primary care, pediatrics, and OB/GYN physicians and extenders.Area of Need: Chronic Disease Management- CRMC continues to have a dietician onsite 2 days a week.- CRMC actively participates in the County Wellness Coalition.- CRMC provided free FIT Tests during March (Colorectal Cancer Month) through the Tatman Cancer Center.- Provided free and low cost cancer screenings during March at CRMC Medical Group location in Coffeyville and Independence. Screenings included Pap smear and skin cancer.- CRMC participated in the annual American Cancer Society "Relay for Life" in Coffeyville. CRMC served 85 cancer survivors and family members at the event and raised $11,000.- "I am Living Hope" - this print and social media campaign featured 4 breast cancer survivors and their stories of hope and encouragement.- CRMC hosted the 29th annual Cancer Symposium in September 2016 which includes several speakers on the topic.- Pretty in Pink - Breast Cancer Awareness events were held at two locations in October of 2016 - Independence (103 in attendance) and Coffeyville (79 in attendance). These events promoted the importance of breast health.- Website Education included: - 7 Reasons to Exercise During and After Cancer Treatment - 5 Tips to Help You Quit Smoking - When should you have Breast Reconstruction Surgery? - What Is Your Risk of Developing Cancer? - Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Skin Cancer? - Do You Need to Be Screened for Lung Cancer? - How Often Do Women Need Pap Tests? - Talk to Your Doctor About Prostate Cancer - When Should I get a Mammogram? - Fight Cancer from Your Kitchen - Tanning This Summer? Remember Melanoma - Does Exercise Affect Breast Cancer Recovery?- CRMC published an annual Cancer Report.- CRMC sponsors the annual Pink Night at the "Interstate Fair and Rodeo" in Coffeyville.- CRMC also held a "Let's Talk Teal" breakfast with the Coffeyville Area Chamber of Commerce.- CRMC sent "Have Faith in Heart" kits to local clergy to promote education on women and heart disease within their congregations.- CRMC participated in the national campaign - Little Hats, Big Hearts for raising awareness for children born with heart defects. Each baby born at CRMC in the month of February gets a special red hat from the American Heart Association.- Fair and Rodeo Sponsorship Night - Tough Enough To Wear Pink Breast Cancer Awareness - Honored our Cancer Survivors by having them sit in Chute heaven and giving them free tickets to the rodeo and educating them about Breast Cancer Awareness by wearing Pink - August 2016 and 2017. Shirts were also sold and the proceeds went back to our Care N' Share Fund through CRMC Foundation that helps CRMC Cancer Patients.- CRMC continues to provide Annual Mammogram Discount coupons to any women who schedule their mammogram in the months of October or April.Area of Need: Affordable/Safe Housing- Although not a part of CRMC's mission of critical operations, CRMC will partner on any tactics implemented by the city or county.Area of Need: Wellness, Nutrition, Fitness- CRMC began publishing and distributing a new health education magazine called "Health Partners" in October 2016. This magazine is designed to provide information about services available at CRMC, highlight new physicians, and provide health education and a listing of all CRMC providers. CRMC published 10,000 per quarter - mailing out 8,200 and delivering the remainder to area businesses, churches, libraries, and schools. The magazine is free of charge to the community.- In August 2016, CRMC launched a newly re-designed website. The new site is user friendly, easy to navigate, and provides a more comprehensive listing of services, centers, and providers. Site improvements include: - Comprehensive listing of services, including contact information and providers. - Health information library which changes monthly and seasonally. The information provides practical and easy tips on how to live a healthier lifestyle, nutritional recipes, and wellness/prevention information, quizzes, and assessments.- CRMC attended the Health on Purpose health fair by providing informational brochures on Cancer Services, Rehabilitation, Home Health, CRMC Medical Group, Women's Health, and General Services of the hospital - September 2016. - CRMC provided discounted lab draws for the Health on Purpose Health Fair and had a table with informational brochures to educate the community.- Launched a walking club called the CRMC Basement Bunch. Members can join free, log their miles, and walk on the indoor track - January 2016.- CRMC Cafeteria has implemented portion controlled snacks such as cheese and cracker cups, veggie and dip cups, health sandwiches, 100 calorie greek yogurt, and an upgraded salad bar with a protein choice to put on your salad.- Facebook and Twitter was revamped to help target the healthy recipes and articles from our website to facebook and twitter.- Started CRMC Health Partners magazine which highlights important health topics, services, and medical providers. CRMC distributes 10,000 magazines quarterly.- CRMC re-established the SANE/SART program.
Coffeyville Regional Medical Center, IncPart V, Section B, Line 23: During preparation of the 2016 990 tax return, the Medical Center discovered that there were a few isolated incidences during 2016 when FAP - eligible individuals were inadvertently charged amounts in excess of amounts generally billed. The Medical Center noted that some of these accounts were subsequently written off and others have paid a portion of the amounts charged, with one paying $9.70 more than AGB. The Medical Center is implementing corrective actions related to these patients.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - CRMC Primary Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1808 Willow StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityPrimary Care Physician ClinicFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Amounts for financial assistance and certain other community benefit programs were obtained using known related charges and cost to charge ratios. The cost to charge ratios used include the overall cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 as well as individual department cost to charge ratios identified for the calculation of subsidized health services information.
Part I, Line 7g:Subsidized health services are made up of services that the Medical Center provides despite a financial loss to the organization. These services include ambulance, home health, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, and physician clinics.
Part III, Line 4:The Medical Center provides for accounts receivable that could become uncollectible in the future by establishing an allowance to reduce the carrying value of such receivables to their estimated net realizable value. The Medical Center estimates this allowance based on the aging of its accounts receivable and its historical collection experience.Part III, Line 2Provisions for bad debts are related to accounts that have been deemed uncollectible during the year. The uncollectible amount is then written off pursuant with Hospital policy. The cost of the bad debts reported was determined based upon the cost to charge ratio multiplied by the total charges written off to bad debt expense.Part III, Line 3The estimate of bad debt expense attributable to patients who we believe would be eligible under the organization's financial assistance policy was estimated at 15% which was based on previous years charges written off for patients with incomplete charity care applications. The gross charge amount was then adjusted to cost using the overall cost to charge ratio obtained from worksheet 2. It is our belief that much more of the amount written off to bad debts relates to patients that would qualify for charity; however, do not take the time to complete the application process due to their individual circumstances.
Part III, Line 8:The 2016 Medicare Cost Report was used to determine the Medicare revenue and related cost. The shortfall is a benefit to the Medical Center's community since it represents health care provided at less than cost to elderly and needy residents of the Medical Center's service area.
Part III, Line 9b:Admission representatives review accounts during the admissions process to identify patients with possible financial need. To be considered for charity care, the financial policy states that financial advisors will determine if the patient is eligible to apply for Medicaid or other financial assistance programs. The advisors will then assist the patient through the process of applying for financial assistance programs within and outside of the Medical Center. Whenever possible, prior to admission, the Hospital will conduct a pre-admission interview with the patient, the guarantor, and or legal representative. Patients who may qualify for financial assistance from a governmental program will be referred to the appropriate program prior to being considered for charity care.
Part VI, Line 2:The Medical Center periodically engages a consulting firm to assist with developing a strategic plan. Part of that process is to interview people in the community for their opinion on what the Medical Center can do to meet the community needs. Interviews include physicians, board members, auxiliary personnel, and business leaders in the community to help get a feel for what they see as most important for our community.
Part VI, Line 3:The hospital has signs posted in each admission window and other locations in the hospital encouraging patients to ask about the available payment options and how to apply for financial assistance. The financial assitance policy and application form is also made available on the hospitals website. The patient may be referred to meet with one of the hospital's Financial Advisors, who will determine the patients' eligibility for benefits and help them through the process of applying for assistance.
Part VI, Line 4:Coffeyville is located in the southeastern part of Montgomery County, located in Southeast Kansas. It is located 64 miles north of Tulsa, Oklahoma. The US Census Bureau estimates the 2016 population of Montgomery County, Kansas to be 32,746. 19.0% of the population is 65 years of age or older, the median household income is $41,083, and 19.9% of individuals are below poverty level.
Part VI, Line 5:Health fairs, fundraising for relay for life, public education, and resources on Coffeyville Regional Medical Center's website are some examples of activities the Medical Center does to support health in the community.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Woodring
CEO$245,165$0$0$0$0$0$22,950$0$17,269$0$285,384$0$0$0
Dean Ohmart
CFO$155,272$0$0$0$0$0$14,253$0$5,219$0$174,744$0$0$0
Kalapurakkal Menon
Physician$629,371$0$0$0$0$0$24,327$0$17,269$0$670,967$0$0$0
Baba Abudu
Anesthesiologist$365,712$0$0$0$0$0$24,327$0$17,269$0$407,308$0$0$0
James Lin
Physician$650,956$0$0$0$0$0$24,327$0$16,129$0$691,412$0$0$0
Anne Hogsett
Physician$288,377$0$30,000$0$0$0$24,327$0$13,094$0$355,798$0$0$0
Dara Gibson
Physician$296,425$0$0$0$0$0$24,327$0$17,269$0$338,021$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Neal Barkley
Wife of Board Member$33,137Employee Compensation0
Debbie Carter
Son-in-law of Board Member$82,461Employee Compensation0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$44,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is made available for the Board of Directors review at their request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization reviews concerns when identified. Members are required to remove themselves from any discussion which may involve a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The salary for the CEO is determined by the Board of Directors and is based upon performance and comparative information obtained from the Kansas Hospital Association wage survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPhysician and specialist fees: Program service expenses 2,926,097. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,926,097. Contract labor: Program service expenses 926,759. Management and general expenses 17,441. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 944,200. Other fees for services: Program service expenses 2,368,258. Management and general expenses 1,252,246. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,620,504.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Decrease in beneficial interest in net assets of CRMC Foundation -9,019.
Form 990 Part XI, Line 2c:The Finance Committee reviews the audit prior to the presentation to the Board by the auditor.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coffeyville Regional Medical Center Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 W 4th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCoffeyvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480981990EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo provide philanthropic assistance to Coffeyville Regional Medical CenterPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd