PATHWAYS HOSPICE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PATHWAYS HOSPICE (EIN 84-0782874)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 201613159349300231
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-10T15:01:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE HORWATH LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 West Wacker Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 2600 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606061224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840782874 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATHWAYS HOSPICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PATH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9706633500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 CARPENTER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT COLLINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80525 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN WILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2016-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NICOLE BENCIK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00756195 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128997000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVAN HYATT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 CARPENTER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT COLLINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80525 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,004,843 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PATHWAYS-CARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HONORING EVERY MOMENT OF LIFE, PATHWAYS HOSPICE PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE, EXCELLENT, COMPREHENSIVE CARE FOR THOSE WHO HAVE AN ADVANCED MEDICAL CONDITION AND THOSE WHO ARE GRIEVING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 165 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 325 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $804,349 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $432,906 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,781,956 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,473,318 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $24,211 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,890 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $28,122 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$25,369 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,638,638 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,885,745 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,059,939 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,402,374 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $167,319 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,974,523 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,504,717 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,034,462 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,907,091 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $604,176 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$21,346 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,718,543 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,538,876 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $613,629 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $722,764 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,104,914 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,816,112 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HONORING EVERY MOMENT OF LIFE, PATHWAYS HOSPICE PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE, EXCELLENT, COMPREHENSIVE CARE FOR THOSE WHO HAVE AN ADVANCED MEDICAL CONDITION AND THOSE WHO ARE GRIEVING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,010,804 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,505,087 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PATHWAYS HOSPICE IS COMMITTED TO BE THE REGION'S PREFERRED PROVIDER OF HOSPICE SERVICES THROUGH EXCELLENT PATIENT CARE IN ALL SETTINGS AND COMPREHENSIVE GRIEF SUPPORT. WE EDUCATE ABOUT END-OF-LIFE CARE, PARTNER WITH CAREGIVERS, REMAIN GOOD FINANCIAL STEWARDS, GROW TO MEET OUR COMMUNITY'S NEEDS, AND STRIVE TO BE AN EMPLOYER OF CHOICE PATIENT CARE. OUR CARE IS CENTERED ON A PATIENT GOAL-FOCUSED PLAN OF CARE. PATIENTS MAY RESIDE AT HOME, AT A CAREGIVER'S HOME, AT ASSISTED LIVING AND LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES, OR AT OUR IN-PATIENT CARE CENTER. WE BRING OUR SERVICES TO OUR PATIENT'S HOME, WHEREVER THAT MIGHT BE, TO ASSIST FAMILY MEMBERS AND OTHER CAREGIVERS IN PROVIDING THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE, HIGHEST QUALITY HOSPICE CARE. OUR PALLIATIVE SERVICES INCLUDE MEDICAL DIRECTION BY BOARD-CERTIFIED PHYSICIANS ON-CALL, 24/7 NURSING CARE, PAIN AND SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT, MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES, AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS. PERSONAL CARE PROVIDED BY CERTIFIED NURSE AIDES, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND COUNSELING SPIRITUAL CARE THROUGH CHAPLAINS OR PERSONAL SPIRITUAL LEADERS, VOLUNTEERS, COMPLEMENTARY THERAPIES INCLUDING MUSIC AND ART PROGRAMS FOR GRIEF AND LOSS. WE UNDERSTAND THE IMPORTANCE OF GRIEF SUPPORT, COUNSELING AND EDUCATION FOLLOWING THE DEATH OF A LOVED ONE. BEREAVEMENT SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE FAMILIES OF THE PATIENTS WE SERVE AND ALSO COMMUNITY-WIDE TO ANYONE WHO HAS SUFFERED THE LOSS OF A LOVED ONE - SUPPORT GROUPS. WE OFFER A VARIETY OF GRIEF SUPPORT GROUPS FOR ADULTS, TEENS AND CHILDREN. GRIEF AND BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT AND EDUCATION IS ALSO PROVIDED TO AREA SCHOOLS, COUNSELORS, AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS TO HELP YOUNG PEOPLE WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED A LOSS. - PRIVATE COUNSELING SPECIALLY TRAINED SOCIAL WORKERS AND COUNSELORS ARE AVAILABLE TO PROVIDE PRIVATE COUNSELING. - CREATIVE THERAPIES JOURNALING, ART THERAPY, COOKING, AND THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE ARE AMONG THE CREATIVE THERAPIES OFFERED. - ACCOMPLISHMENTS THE ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUSINESS OFFICES FOR PATHWAYS HOSPICE ARE LOCATED AT 305 CARPENTER ROAD IN FORT COLLINS AND 1455 MAIN STREET, SUITE 140 IN WINDSOR. FROM THESE LOCATIONS WE SERVE LARIMER COUNTY AND PORTIONS OF WELD COUNTY INCLUDING GREELEY, WINDSOR, SEVERANCE, AULT, EATON, TIMNATH, JOHNSTOWN, AND THEIR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. PATHWAYS HOSPICE STAFFS AND MAINTAINS A SEVEN-BED, INPATIENT CARE CENTER LOCATED ON THE THIRD FLOOR OF THE MCKEE MEDICAL CENTER IN LOVELAND. GENERAL INPATIENT, RESPITE AND ROUTINE CARE ARE PROVIDED. PATHWAYS HOSPICE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE IN SEVENTEEN SKILLED NURSING HOMES AND OVER THIRTY ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES THROUGHOUT OUR COMMUNITY. 2015 STATISTICS TOTAL NUMBER OF PATIENTS SERVED 1,131 - PROFESSIONAL STAFF 124 - VOLUNTEERS 324. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,010,804 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 165 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN WILLIAMS CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3033986251 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 S Cherry Street 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80246 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JoAnn Lovins | |||||||||
| President | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mary Voggesser | |||||||||
| Vice President | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bob Lewis | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mary Dellenbach | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Bowen | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $440,116 | $67,700 | 42.0 | ||
| Arynn Clark | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Karen Dawson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John Gray | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ransy L Jeffrey MD | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Callan Reidel | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lori Sehrt | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Wade Turner | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Shari Vines | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Rita J Williams | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Evan Hyatt | |||||||||
| President | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $131,590 | $0 | $13,933 | ||||
| Eileen Christenson | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $39,234 | $0 | 42.0 | |||
| John Blaschke | |||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $32,884 | $4,750 | 42.0 | |||
| Keri Moore | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $106,378 | $0 | $13,933 | ||||
| David Allen | |||||||||
| Medical Director | 40.0 | $203,300 | $0 | $13,933 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Towbin | |||||||||
| Medical Director | 40.0 | $112,151 | $0 | $13,933 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $553,419 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $512,234 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $128,182 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mantooth Martketing Company | |||||
| 8334 Coeur DAlene Dr | Fort Collins | CO | 80525 | Marketing and Website | $269,298 |
| RX Pro Health | |||||
| 12400 High Bluff Dr | San Diego | CA | 92130 | Contract Clinical Labor | $151,693 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $12,801 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,000 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $348,105 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $432,906 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DIRECT CARE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,473,318 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,473,318 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,473,318 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,988 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,988 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $58,862 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,960 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$3,098 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,098 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $72,000 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $57,138 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$57,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$57,138 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $31,769 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $31,769 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,885,745 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,505,087 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$52,248 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,795,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,104,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $553,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $137,571 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $522,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,331 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,787 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $386,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,360 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,219 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $761 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,178 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,973 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,181 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,372 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $313,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,290 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Patient Expenses | $1,076,441 | $1,076,441 | ||
| Repairs and Maintenance | $198,417 | $7,698 | $190,719 | |
| Bad Debts | $52,284 | $52,284 | ||
| Dues and Membership | $58,053 | $17,673 | $39,421 | $959 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,327 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,907,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,010,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,728,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $167,319 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,055 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,362,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,768,215 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,171 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,349,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,210,385 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $9,536 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,314 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,949,438 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,298,048 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,593,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,651,390 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,780 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $451,875 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,718,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,538,876 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $598,135 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,629 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $722,764 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,970,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,868,275 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,861,719 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,118 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,104,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,816,112 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,718,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,538,876 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$21,346 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,625 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,739,169 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $388,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $541,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $487,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $804,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $432,906 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,654,780 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $388,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $541,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $487,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $804,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $432,906 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,654,780 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,654,780 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,988 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $113,161 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,769 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,552 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $2,817,493 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $45,129,954 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9422 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.7182 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income Excluded - Writeup of Assets | On May 31, 2015, Pathways Hospice became affiliated with Comfort Bridge DBA Care Synergy. Pathways gave control to Comfort Bridge, triggering acquisition accounting treatment, allowing the write-up of assets and the recognition of certain intangible assets, resulting in $1,739,169 of inherent contribution revenue related to affiliation. This amount was excluded from the excess contribution calculation. |
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 1042.0, COLUMN B - 2412.0, COLUMN C - 6287.0, COLUMN D - 8042.0, COLUMN E - 31769.0, COLUMN F - 49552.0; |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $122,980 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $150 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$198 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,539 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $121,393 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,992 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,380 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,492 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $122,980 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $101,722 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $125 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,494 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,349 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $115,992 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $91,571 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,026 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,375 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $101,722 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $93,546 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$804 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,181 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $91,571 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,923,782 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,923,782 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,818,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,608,825 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,209,470 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $186,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $106,711 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $80,222 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,020,428 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $582,512 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $437,916 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,651,390 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $7,256 |
| DUE TO TDH | $117,373 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $124,629 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,675,424 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$6,628 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,796,307 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,789,679 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,885,745 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,885,745 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,964,229 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $57,138 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $57,138 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,907,091 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,907,091 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE ENDURING LEGACY SOCIETY ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE FOR THE LONG-TERM SUSTAINABILITY OF PATHWAYS HOSPICE. INVESTMENT EARNINGS OF THE ENDOWMENT ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO USE AS THEY DEEM APPROPRIATE TO PROVIDE FOR THE ATTAINMENT OF THAT OBJECTIVE. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | We are organized as a Colorado nonprofit corporation, have been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), qualify for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A)(viii), and have been classified as an organization other than a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). We are required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, we are subject to income tax on net income derived from business activities that are unrelated to our exempt purpose. We have determined that we are not subject to unrelated business income tax and have not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | FUNDRAISING EVENT COSTS - 57138 Recognition of intangibles from affiliation - 1739169 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | FUNDRAISING EVENT COSTS - 57138 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | A Vintage Affair | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $72,000 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $72,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $13,018 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $31,950 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $12,170 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $72,000 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $72,000 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $0 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $13,018 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $31,950 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $12,170 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $57,138 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$57,138 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Bowen | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $0 | $376,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,900 | $0 | $57,250 | $0 | $10,450 | $0 | $507,816 | $0 | $0 |
| David Allen | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $203,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,933 | $0 | $217,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN PROVIDED BY HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER DBA THE DENVER HOSPICE, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, IN 2015: TIM BOWEN (CEO): $57,250 JOHN BLASCHKE (VP OF IT): $4,750 THE DENVER HOSPICE ESTABLISHED A SECTION 457(f) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. FUNDS ARE SUBJECT TO RISK OF FORFEITURE BY PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE CREDITOR OF HOSPICE. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' INTENT, HOSPICE WILL FUND INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPANT ACCOUNTS THROUGH INVESTMENT OPTIONS DIRECTED BY THE PARTICIPANTS. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IS PARTIALLY FUNDED, AND THE DENVER HOSPICE REPORTS THE DEFERRALS AND RELATED FUNDING IN ACCRUED EXPENSES AND INVESTMENTS, RESPECTIVELY, IN THE BALANCE SHEET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | Pathways Hospice became affiliated with the Hospice of Metro Denver DBA The Denver Hospice and Halcyon Hospice, and gave control to Comfort Bridge DBA Care Synergy, all of which were outlined in Pathways revised governing documents effective May 31, 2015, as it coincided with the closure of the affiliation agreement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | PER PATHWAYS HOSPICE'S AMENDED AND RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS FILED MAY 29, 2015, ARTICLE III OF THE BYLAWS STATES THAT THE HOSPICE'S SOLE MEMBER IS COMFORT BRIDGE, A RELATED ORGANIZATION FURTHER DESCRIBED IN SCHEDULE R OF THIS FORM 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | PER PATHWAYS HOSPICE'S AMENDED AND RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS FILED MAY 29, 2015, ARTICLE III OF THE BYLAWS STATES THAT THE HOSPICE'S SOLE MEMBER, COMFORT BRIDGE, WILL ACT THROUGH ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE PURPOSE OF APPOINTING THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THIS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, FINANCE DIRECTOR, AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD ARE DIRECTED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CEO RECEIVES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW COLLABORATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON A 360-DEGREE PERFORMANCE REVIEW SYSTEM. A COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS UTILIZES A REPUTABLE COMPENSATION SURVEY INFORMATION. THE BOARD COMMITTEE PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CEO'S COMPENSATION BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THE CEO PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND COMPENSATION SURVEY INFORMATION. REVIEWED COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO MUST BE UNANIMOUSLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW BASED ON A 360-DEGREE PERFORMANCE REVIEW SYSTEM. REPUTABLE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE UTILIZED AND REVIEWED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO CREATE SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION. ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES ARE BUDGETED EACH YEAR FOR EACH POSITION. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS, EACH ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE RECEIVES THEIR ANNUAL SALARY ADJUSTMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND A COPY OF THE FORM 990 ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Acquisition - Recognition of Intangibles - 1739169; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comfort Bridge DBA Care Synergy | ||||||||||||
| 501 S Cherry Str | Suite 700 | Denver | CO | 80246 | 471820366 | Administrative Support Services to Related Organizations | CO | 501(c)(3 | Type II | na | false | |
| Hospice of Metro Denver Inc dba The Denver Hospice and Optio Health Service | ||||||||||||
| 501 S Cherry St | Suite 700 | Denver | CO | 80246 | 840743121 | Healthcare and Hospice Services | CO | 501(c)(3 | 9 | Comfort Bridge DBA Care Synergy | false | s |
| Halcyon Hospice | ||||||||||||
| 501 S Cherry Street | Suite 700 | Denver | CO | 80246 | 471820492 | Healthcare and Hospice Services | CO | 501(c)(3 | 9 | Comfort Bridge DBA Care Synergy | false | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |