FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC (EIN 45-3262003)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201613209349303651
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T09:45:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 E Wisconsin Ave Floor 32 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Milwaukee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453262003 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Freelancers Consumer Operated and | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Oriented Program of New Jersey Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FREE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7328878269 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 570 Broad Street No 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newark | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas Dwyer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Interim ceo | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7328878269 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Troy E Marine CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00187863 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4147775500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Health Republic Insurance of NJ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas Dwyer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 570 Broad Street No 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newark | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $254,597,815 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.newjersey.healthrepublic.us | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO RESEARCH THE CHALLENGES FACING INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT CURRENTLY HAVE HEALTH INSURANCE & TO PLAN FOR CREATING A CONSUMER OPERATED & ORIENTED PLAN TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE COVERAGE FOR INDIVIDUALS AND SMALL GROUPS AS A QUALIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTH INSURER UNDER SECTION 1322 OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 53 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,624,329 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $234,759,033 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $40,459 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $345,460 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,664,788 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $235,104,493 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,317,390 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,474,732 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $32,932,013 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $247,190,749 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,249,403 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $252,665,481 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$16,584,615 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$17,560,988 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,946,702 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $135,326,228 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,413,493 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $101,629,013 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,533,209 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,697,215 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO RESEARCH THE CHALLENGES FACING INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT CURRENTLY HAVE HEALTH INSURANCE AND TO PLAN FOR CREATING A CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PLAN TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE COVERAGE FOR INDIVIDUALS AND SMALL GROUPS AS A QUALIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTH INSURER UNDER SECTION 1322 OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION WAS CREATED UNDER SECTION 1322 OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT AND OPERATED A NON-PROFIT, MEMBER-GOVERNED HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN IN 2015. THE PLAN ENROLLED A TOTAL OF 42,592 INDIVIDUALS AND 8,656 SMALL GROUP LIVES IN 2015. THE PLAN RECEIVED PREMIUM PAYMENTS AND SUBSIDIES AND PAID MEDICAL AND PHARMACY CLAIMS FOR THE COVERED LIVES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 172 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 53 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Licensed More Than One State | 0 | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| State Required Reserves | $3,000,000 | StateRequiredReservesAmt |
| Reserves Maintained | $33,697,215 | ReservesMaintainedAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Frank Prudente | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2013088580 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 570 Broad Street Ste 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | newark | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Kramnick | ||||||||
| Board President/Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joseph Mouallem | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melissa Abernathy | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Donna Olah-reiken | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ed Remsen | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Norman Finestine | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Monique Hesseling | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Gelman | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Meehan | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $107,106 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Catherine Ann Sauner | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $181,500 | $0 | $12,772 | ||
| Thomas Dwyer | ||||||||
| Acting Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $179,720 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Greg Muller | ||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $154,000 | $0 | $6,888 | ||
| Arleen Tyndorf | ||||||||
| Chief Compliance Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $135,481 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James A Martin | ||||||||
| Former CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $267,394 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joel VandeVusse | ||||||||
| Former FInance Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $167,917 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA JAY | ||||||||
| Chief Marketing Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $159,500 | $0 | $10,133 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,352,618 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $29,793 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Converge Direct LLC | |||||
| 100 South Bedford Road Suite 320 | Mount Kisco | NY | 10549 | Media Placement | $778,771 |
| BenefitMall | |||||
| 354 Eisenhower Parkway Suite 2825 | Livingston | NJ | 07039 | Brokerage | $629,021 |
| Vista Health Solutions | |||||
| 31 Park Ave | Suffern | NY | 10901 | Consulting | $519,656 |
| Savoy Associates | |||||
| 25B Hanover Road Suite 220 | Florham Park | NJ | 07932 | Brokerage | $504,587 |
| Berger Organization | |||||
| Robert Treat Center Fifty Park Pla | Newark | NJ | 07102 | Rent | $366,385 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Net Earned Premium | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $234,759,033 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $234,759,033 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $234,759,033 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $349,048 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $349,048 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,489,734 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,493,322 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$3,588 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,588 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $235,104,493 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $234,759,033 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $345,460 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,352,618 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,364,919 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,953 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,242 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,098,834 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $710,623 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,344 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,717 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,272,139 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,189,817 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,043,847 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $654,515 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,986 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,024 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,834 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,825 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,848,196 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Hospital & Medical Expe | $188,835,097 |
| Processing Fees | $7,145,189 |
| Other Expenses | $1,652,351 |
| IBNR CAE/Margin | $1,623,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,017,411 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,665,481 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,667 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,642,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,130,782 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $68,941 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $261,943 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $79,777 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,166 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,634,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,400,157 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,485,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,542,515 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,946,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,326,228 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,427,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,204,680 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,997,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,072,900 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,257,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,457,251 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,731,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,894,182 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,413,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,629,013 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,533,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,697,215 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,533,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,697,215 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,946,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,326,228 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$17,560,988 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $43,724,994 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $261,943 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $79,777 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $182,166 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $182,166 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Investment Income Due | $192,831 |
| Premiums Receivable | $643,562 |
| Reinsurance coverable on paid claims | $27,118,376 |
| Healthcare receivables | $834,170 |
| Risk Adjustment Receivable | $82,857 |
| Due from CMS | $9,670,719 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $38,542,515 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Unpaid Claims | $48,227,246 |
| Unpaid Claims Adjustment Expenses | $1,833,000 |
| Premium Deficiency Reserves | $2,408,000 |
| Deferred Rent | $130,899 |
| Liabilities for amounts held under uninsured plans | $9,157,037 |
| Risk Adjustment Liability | $17,138,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $78,894,182 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $235,052,776 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $235,052,776 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $51,717 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $51,717 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $235,104,493 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $252,366,410 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $252,366,410 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $51,717 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $247,354 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $299,071 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $252,665,481 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Premium Balances charged off 247,354. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Ann Sauner | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $181,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,772 | $0 | $194,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Dwyer | ||||||||||||||
| Acting Chief Financial Officer | $179,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Muller | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $154,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,888 | $0 | $160,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James A Martin | ||||||||||||||
| Former CEO | $267,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $267,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joel VandeVusse | ||||||||||||||
| Former FInance Director | $167,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $167,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA JAY | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Marketing Officer | $159,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,133 | $0 | $169,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Executive management reviewed the draft form 990 and provided the final draft to the formation board of directors for review and approval prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | EACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT UPON APPOINTMENT OR HIRE AS WELL AS ANNUALLY AND WHENEVER NEW INFORMATION OR CHANGES ARISE THAT MY REQUIRE DIFFERENT RESPONSES IN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | As part of the New Jersey Co-Op application process, the sponsoring organization conducted a market assessment of compensation for non-profit health plan executives. Based on the results of the market assessment, the compensation for the interim CEO was introduced in the budget submitted to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS") as part of the program application. At the time the interim CEO was hired, CMS again reviewed and approved the ceo position and compensation. The independent board of directors were briefed on the results of the market assessment and on the review and approval by CMS of the CEO position and compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Solvency Loan from CMS Disbursed 47,261,069. Change in Non-admitted assets -3,536,075. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 1: | THE STATUTORY BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE BEEN PREPARED IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE ("NJ DOBI"). |