FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC
Cite this
Plain text FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/453262003. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/453262003
MLA “FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/453262003. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.1M · assets $60.5M
- Also known as
- Health Republic Insurance of NJ
- EIN
- 45-3262003
- Address
- 3 WING DR STE 260, CEDAR KNOLLS, NJ 07927-1010
- NTEE code
- Y20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(29)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The organization was placed into rehabilitation by the New Jersey Commissioner for the Department of Banking and Insurance on October 19, 2016. It was then placed into Liquidation on February 3, 2017 by the Superior Court of New Jersey, Chancery Division-Mercer County, Docket No. Mer-C-63-16.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Martin (former) | Former CEO | 2015 | $267,394 | $267,394 | 1 |
| Catherine Ann Sauner (former) | Chief Operating Officer | 2015 | $194,272 | $194,272 | 1 |
| Thomas Dwyer (former) | Acting Chief Financial Officer | 2015 | $179,720 | $179,720 | 1 |
| Cynthia Jay (former) | Chief Marketing Officer | 2015 | $169,633 | $169,633 | 1 |
| Joel VandeVusse (former) | Former FInance Director | 2015 | $167,917 | $167,917 | 1 |
| Greg Muller (former) | Chief Information Officer | 2015 | $160,888 | $160,888 | 1 |
| Arleen Tyndorf (former) | Chief Compliance Officer | 2015 | $135,481 | $135,481 | 1 |
| Robert Meehan (former) | Chief Executive Officer | 2015 | $107,106 | $107,106 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | None | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Kramnick (former) | Board President/Chair | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Mouallem (former) | Vice Chair | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Abernathy (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Olah-reiken (former) | Treasurer | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Remsen (former) | Secretary | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Finestine (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Hesseling (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Gelman (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | None | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | None | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | None | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | None | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | None | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | None | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · 8 paid, $1.4M · 53 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Martin | Former CEO | 40 | $267,394 | $0 | $0 | $267,394 | 1 |
| Catherine Ann Sauner | Chief Operating Officer | 40 | $181,500 | $0 | $12,772 | $194,272 | 1 |
| Thomas Dwyer | Acting Chief Financial Officer | 40 | $179,720 | $0 | $0 | $179,720 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JAY | Chief Marketing Officer | 40 | $159,500 | $0 | $10,133 | $169,633 | 1 |
| Joel VandeVusse | Former FInance Director | 40 | $167,917 | $0 | $0 | $167,917 | 1 |
| Greg Muller | Chief Information Officer | 40 | $154,000 | $0 | $6,888 | $160,888 | 1 |
| Arleen Tyndorf | Chief Compliance Officer | 40 | $135,481 | $0 | $0 | $135,481 | 1 |
| Robert Meehan | Chief Executive Officer | 40 | $107,106 | $0 | $0 | $107,106 | 1 |
| Rebecca Kramnick | Board President/Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Mouallem | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Abernathy | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Olah-reiken | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Remsen | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Norman Finestine | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monique Hesseling | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Gelman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2015 · 5 contractors · $2.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Converge Direct LLC | Mount Kisco, NY | Media Placement | $778,771 |
| BenefitMall | Livingston, NJ | Brokerage | $629,021 |
| Vista Health Solutions | Suffern, NY | Consulting | $519,656 |
| Savoy Associates | Florham Park, NJ | Brokerage | $504,587 |
| Berger Organization | Newark, NJ | Rent | $366,385 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,351,872 | $1,051,519 | $60,528,456 | $34,993,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,888,234 | $2,507,430 | $60,305,362 | $34,740,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,749,989 | $2,549,890 | $60,920,085 | $35,357,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,294 | $2,329,812 | $61,593,120 | $36,032,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,961,148 | $8,459,565 | $64,066,743 | $38,193,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,636,248 | $1,820,907 | $33,221,568 | -$21,191,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,104,493 | $252,665,481 | $135,326,228 | $33,697,215 | $0 | $234,759,033 | $1,352,618 | 53 | 8 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIFURCATED SYSTEM RESOURCE RISK RETENTION GROUP INC | NJ | Y20 | $1,414,760 | $1,320,484 | TREASURER - DIRECTOR | $1,902,897 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARY FREE BED INSURANCE COMPANY PCC | MI | Y20 | $2,479,287 | $3,105,602 | SECRETARY | $1,216,897 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| COORDINATED HEALTH MUTUAL INC | CT | Y20 | $1,254,176 | $1,358,963 | Chf Deputy Liquidator | $0 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| GEISINGER INSURANCE CORPORATION RISK RETENTION GROUP | PA | Y20 | $2,052,974 | $1,667,180 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $14,295,895 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| OREGONS HEALTH CO OP | CT | Y20 | $829,875 | $618,009 | SPECIAL DEPUTY RECEIVER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE SOCIETY INC | PA | Y20 | $1,089,002 | $1,428,091 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $3,209,292 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ENGLAND POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION HEALTH AND WELFARE | MA | Y20 | $1,043,035 | $1,515,099 | Executive Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| HAWAII RESIDENCY PROGRAM INC TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY | HI | Y20 | $896,915 | $1,144,603 | TRUSTEE | $21,242 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| OPTIMIST CLUB OF WEST PEMBROKE PINES INC | FL | Y20 | $884,398 | $881,630 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| HAMDEN ASSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP INC | VT | Y20 | $958,672 | $1,009,626 | VICE PRESIDENT | $1,240,442 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| GLENS FALLS HOSPITAL SELF INS TRUST | NY | Y20 | $2,643,394 | $1,736,401 | Trustee | $36,690 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA POLICE BENEVOLENT LEGAL BENEFIT ASSURANCE INC | GA | Y20 | $1,999,132 | $2,522,070 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| BONITA SPRINGS FIRE DEPARTMENT RETIREE INSURANCE FUND | FL | Y20 | $702,272 | $225,326 | FIRE CHIEF/ | $277,838 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| IDAHO LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION | ID | Y20 | $1,994,740 | $3,921,483 | Executive Director | $118,800 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORT | SC | Y20 | $1,624,425 | $2,385,247 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,921 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| HAWAII GLAZIERS RETIREE HEALTH REIMBURSEMENT FUND | CA | Y20 | $724,829 | $89,951 | EMPLOYER TRU | $0 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY EMPLOYER VEBA TRUST | IA | Y20 | $873,633 | $162,389 | TRUSTEE | $750 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD SHEPARD HOME WORKERS COMPENSATION TRUST | PA | Y20 | $1,512,531 | $2,087,373 | TRUST ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| UDW AFSCME LOCAL 3930 STANISLAUS BENEFITS TRUST | CA | Y20 | $1,929,265 | $1,904,674 | TRUSTEE | $400,913 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| REPUBLIC RISK RETENTION GROUP | SC | Y20 | $1,177,651 | $542,842 | CEO | $304,403 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| ACCRA-FAB INC EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TR | WA | Y20 | $757,102 | $661,818 | TRUSTEE | $147,308 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY TEEN COALITION INC | GA | Y20 | $2,116,688 | $2,057,127 | HR Committee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| NEVADA RISK POOLING | NV | Y20 | $2,349,874 | $2,085,063 | RISK MANAGER | $170,343 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS FOUNDATION | CA | Y20 | $2,368,524 | $2,164,350 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $159,322 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
| REDWOOD EMPIRE PUBLIC SAFETY MEDICAL TR | WA | Y20 | $2,006,406 | $785,644 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,051,519 spent · pay $1,634,122 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,381,645 | - | - | - | 131.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $151,127 | - | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Occupancy | $127,748 | - | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $101,350 | - | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $67,172 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Information technology | $64,998 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $18,811 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,596 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | -$869,928 | - | - | - | -82.7% | |
| Total | $1,051,519 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $2,507,430 spent · pay $2,211,268 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,947,799 | - | - | - | 77.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $156,597 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $128,071 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $106,872 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $71,506 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $64,014 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,205 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,953 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,413 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,507,430 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,549,890 spent · pay $2,220,223 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,880,761 | - | - | - | 73.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $219,114 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy | $122,431 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $120,348 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $110,118 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $73,023 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $22,737 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $158 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,549,890 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,329,812 spent · pay $2,006,499 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,635,909 | - | - | - | 70.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $253,876 | - | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Occupancy | $120,974 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $116,714 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $85,885 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $77,946 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $20,836 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NJHLIGA Administrative Expense | $12,567 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $3,905 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,329,812 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $8,459,565 spent · pay $1,659,144 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Interest Paid to CMS | $4,690,132 | - | - | - | 55.4% |
| Fees: legal | $1,763,872 | - | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,339,871 | - | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $212,157 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $120,057 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $107,116 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $105,059 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $97,970 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $16,699 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | NJHLIGA Administrative Expense | $5,382 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,459,565 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,820,907 spent · pay $1,399,445 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,129,670 | - | - | - | 62.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $160,075 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $109,700 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $105,668 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $99,085 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $90,165 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Net Hospital Medical Expenses | $54,381 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | NJLHIGA Adninistrative Expense | $50,135 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $10,905 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,989 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,634 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Consultant | $1,500 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,820,907 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $252,665,481 spent · pay $5,474,732 · grants $0 · events $26,834
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Hospital & Medical Expe | $188,835,097 | - | - | - | 74.7% |
| Fees: management | $17,098,834 | - | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $12,848,196 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,272,139 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Processing Fees | $7,145,189 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,364,919 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,043,847 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $1,652,351 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | IBNR CAE/Margin | $1,623,000 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,352,618 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,189,817 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,017,411 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $710,623 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $654,515 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $381,242 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $375,953 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $366,986 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $358,344 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $179,024 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $116,825 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $51,717 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,834 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $252,665,481 | 100% |