STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC

Cite this

Plain text FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/453262003. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/453262003

MLA “FREELANCERS CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PROGRAM OF NEW JERSEY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/453262003. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.1M · assets $60.5M

Also known as
Health Republic Insurance of NJ
EIN
45-3262003
Address
3 WING DR STE 260, CEDAR KNOLLS, NJ 07927-1010
NTEE code
Y20
Subsection
501(c)(29)
Ruling year
2013
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The organization was placed into rehabilitation by the New Jersey Commissioner for the Department of Banking and Insurance on October 19, 2016. It was then placed into Liquidation on February 3, 2017 by the Superior Court of New Jersey, Chancery Division-Mercer County, Docket No. Mer-C-63-16.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
James A Martin (former) Former CEO2015 $267,394$267,394 1
Catherine Ann Sauner (former) Chief Operating Officer2015 $194,272$194,272 1
Thomas Dwyer (former) Acting Chief Financial Officer2015 $179,720$179,720 1
Cynthia Jay (former) Chief Marketing Officer2015 $169,633$169,633 1
Joel VandeVusse (former) Former FInance Director2015 $167,917$167,917 1
Greg Muller (former) Chief Information Officer2015 $160,888$160,888 1
Arleen Tyndorf (former) Chief Compliance Officer2015 $135,481$135,481 1
Robert Meehan (former) Chief Executive Officer2015 $107,106$107,106 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
None None2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rebecca Kramnick (former) Board President/Chair2015 2 $0 reported 1
Joseph Mouallem (former) Vice Chair2015 1 $0 reported 1
Melissa Abernathy (former) Director2015 1 $0 reported 1
Donna Olah-reiken (former) Treasurer2015 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Remsen (former) Secretary2015 1 $0 reported 1
Norman Finestine (former) Director2015 1 $0 reported 1
Monique Hesseling (former) Director2015 1 $0 reported 1
Andrew Gelman (former) Director2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
None None- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
None None- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
None None- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
None None- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
None None- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
None None- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 16 people listed · 8 paid, $1.4M · 53 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James A Martin Former CEO40 $267,394$0$0 $267,3941
Catherine Ann Sauner Chief Operating Officer40 $181,500$0$12,772 $194,2721
Thomas Dwyer Acting Chief Financial Officer40 $179,720$0$0 $179,7201
CYNTHIA JAY Chief Marketing Officer40 $159,500$0$10,133 $169,6331
Joel VandeVusse Former FInance Director40 $167,917$0$0 $167,9171
Greg Muller Chief Information Officer40 $154,000$0$6,888 $160,8881
Arleen Tyndorf Chief Compliance Officer40 $135,481$0$0 $135,4811
Robert Meehan Chief Executive Officer40 $107,106$0$0 $107,1061
Rebecca Kramnick Board President/Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Mouallem Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Melissa Abernathy Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Olah-reiken Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Ed Remsen Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Norman Finestine Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Monique Hesseling Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Andrew Gelman Director1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2015 · 5 contractors · $2.8M
NameLocationServicePaid
Converge Direct LLCMount Kisco, NYMedia Placement$778,771
BenefitMallLivingston, NJBrokerage$629,021
Vista Health SolutionsSuffern, NYConsulting$519,656
Savoy AssociatesFlorham Park, NJBrokerage$504,587
Berger OrganizationNewark, NJRent$366,385

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,351,872$1,051,519 $60,528,456$34,993,782 $0$0 $07-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,888,234$2,507,430 $60,305,362$34,740,029 $0$0 $07-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,749,989$2,549,890 $60,920,085$35,357,503 $0$0 $010-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,294$2,329,812 $61,593,120$36,032,518 $0$0 $010-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,961,148$8,459,565 $64,066,743$38,193,163 $0$0 $010-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,636,248$1,820,907 $33,221,568-$21,191,579 $0$0 $00-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$235,104,493$252,665,481 $135,326,228$33,697,215 $0$234,759,033 $1,352,618538

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BIFURCATED SYSTEM RESOURCE RISK RETENTION GROUP INCNJY20 $1,414,760$1,320,484 TREASURER - DIRECTOR$1,902,897 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x, same state
MARY FREE BED INSURANCE COMPANY PCCMIY20 $2,479,287$3,105,602 SECRETARY$1,216,897 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
COORDINATED HEALTH MUTUAL INCCTY20 $1,254,176$1,358,963 Chf Deputy Liquidator$0 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
GEISINGER INSURANCE CORPORATION RISK RETENTION GROUPPAY20 $2,052,974$1,667,180 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$14,295,895 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
OREGONS HEALTH CO OPCTY20 $829,875$618,009 SPECIAL DEPUTY RECEIVER$0 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE SOCIETY INCPAY20 $1,089,002$1,428,091 PRESIDENT & CEO$3,209,292 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
NEW ENGLAND POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION HEALTH AND WELFAREMAY20 $1,043,035$1,515,099 Executive Secretary$0 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
HAWAII RESIDENCY PROGRAM INC TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL LIABILITYHIY20 $896,915$1,144,603 TRUSTEE$21,242 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST CLUB OF WEST PEMBROKE PINES INCFLY20 $884,398$881,630 President$0 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
HAMDEN ASSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP INCVTY20 $958,672$1,009,626 VICE PRESIDENT$1,240,442 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
GLENS FALLS HOSPITAL SELF INS TRUSTNYY20 $2,643,394$1,736,401 Trustee$36,690 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA POLICE BENEVOLENT LEGAL BENEFIT ASSURANCE INCGAY20 $1,999,132$2,522,070 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
BONITA SPRINGS FIRE DEPARTMENT RETIREE INSURANCE FUNDFLY20 $702,272$225,326 FIRE CHIEF/$277,838 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
IDAHO LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATIONIDY20 $1,994,740$3,921,483 Executive Director$118,800 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORTSCY20 $1,624,425$2,385,247 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$139,921 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
HAWAII GLAZIERS RETIREE HEALTH REIMBURSEMENT FUNDCAY20 $724,829$89,951 EMPLOYER TRU$0 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
ROSE HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY EMPLOYER VEBA TRUSTIAY20 $873,633$162,389 TRUSTEE$750 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
GOOD SHEPARD HOME WORKERS COMPENSATION TRUSTPAY20 $1,512,531$2,087,373 TRUST ADMINISTRATOR$0 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
UDW AFSCME LOCAL 3930 STANISLAUS BENEFITS TRUSTCAY20 $1,929,265$1,904,674 TRUSTEE$400,913 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
REPUBLIC RISK RETENTION GROUPSCY20 $1,177,651$542,842 CEO$304,403 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
ACCRA-FAB INC EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRWAY20 $757,102$661,818 TRUSTEE$147,308 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY TEEN COALITION INCGAY20 $2,116,688$2,057,127 HR Committee$0 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
NEVADA RISK POOLINGNVY20 $2,349,874$2,085,063 RISK MANAGER$170,343 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
CALIFORNIA THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS FOUNDATIONCAY20 $2,368,524$2,164,350 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$159,322 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x
REDWOOD EMPIRE PUBLIC SAFETY MEDICAL TRWAY20 $2,006,406$785,644 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE LOUIS L BORICK FOUNDATION Private foundation$690,00011 12015–2025 CALIFORNIA THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS FOUNDATION
COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC DAF sponsor$533,28514 12011–2024 HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORT
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$523,4778 22017–2023 HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORT; INSURANCE SOCIETY OF PHILADELPHIA
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12012–2012 TERRAFIRMA RISK RETENTION GROUP LLC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$204,13811 32019–2024 DESERT REIGN INC; OPTIMIST CLUB OF WEST PEMBROKE PINES INC; HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORT
LOUIS L BORICK FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12014–2014 CALIFORNIA THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS FOUNDATION
DUKE ENDOWMENT Private foundation$141,0361 12021–2021 HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORT
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$136,0004 22023–2024 PENNSBURY SOCIETY; HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORT
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$103,9558 22014–2024 HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORT; PENNSBURY SOCIETY
KHC FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$99,5146 12020–2025 SHERIFFS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS INC
THE LEON LEVINE FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0002 12023–2024 HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORT
OAK TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$87,5002 12023–2024 CALIFORNIA THOROUGHBRED HORSEMENS FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$41,5001 12016–2016 DESERT REIGN INC
AT&T FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0003 12020–2022 SHERIFFS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS INC
Fei Family Foundation Private foundation$35,0006 12012–2017 HELPING AND LENDING OUTREACH SUPPORT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $1,051,519 spent · pay $1,634,122 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,381,645--- 131.4%
Other employee benefits $151,127--- 14.4%
Occupancy $127,748--- 12.1%
Payroll taxes $101,350--- 9.6%
Fees: investment management $67,172--- 6.4%
Information technology $64,998--- 6.2%
Insurance $18,811--- 1.8%
Office expenses $8,596--- 0.8%
Fees: legal -$869,928--- -82.7%
Total$1,051,519100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $2,507,430 spent · pay $2,211,268 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,947,799--- 77.7%
Other employee benefits $156,597--- 6.2%
Occupancy $128,071--- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $106,872--- 4.3%
Fees: investment management $71,506--- 2.9%
Information technology $64,014--- 2.6%
Insurance $17,205--- 0.7%
Office expenses $9,953--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $5,413--- 0.2%
Total$2,507,430100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,549,890 spent · pay $2,220,223 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,880,761--- 73.8%
Other employee benefits $219,114--- 8.6%
Occupancy $122,431--- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $120,348--- 4.7%
Office expenses $110,118--- 4.3%
Fees: investment management $73,023--- 2.9%
Insurance $22,737--- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,200--- 0.0%
Fees: legal $158--- 0.0%
Total$2,549,890100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $2,329,812 spent · pay $2,006,499 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,635,909--- 70.2%
Other employee benefits $253,876--- 10.9%
Occupancy $120,974--- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $116,714--- 5.0%
Office expenses $85,885--- 3.7%
Fees: investment management $77,946--- 3.3%
Insurance $20,836--- 0.9%
Other (as described)NJHLIGA Administrative Expense $12,567--- 0.5%
Fees: legal $3,905--- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,200--- 0.1%
Total$2,329,812100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $8,459,565 spent · pay $1,659,144 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Interest Paid to CMS $4,690,132--- 55.4%
Fees: legal $1,763,872--- 20.9%
Other salaries and wages $1,339,871--- 15.8%
Other employee benefits $212,157--- 2.5%
Fees: investment management $120,057--- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $107,116--- 1.3%
Occupancy $105,059--- 1.2%
Office expenses $97,970--- 1.2%
Insurance $16,699--- 0.2%
Other (as described)NJHLIGA Administrative Expense $5,382--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,250--- 0.0%
Total$8,459,565100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,820,907 spent · pay $1,399,445 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,129,670--- 62.0%
Other employee benefits $160,075--- 8.8%
Payroll taxes $109,700--- 6.0%
Occupancy $105,668--- 5.8%
Fees: investment management $99,085--- 5.4%
Office expenses $90,165--- 5.0%
Other (as described)Net Hospital Medical Expenses $54,381--- 3.0%
Other (as described)NJLHIGA Adninistrative Expense $50,135--- 2.8%
Insurance $10,905--- 0.6%
Fees: legal $6,989--- 0.4%
Travel $2,634--- 0.1%
Other (as described)Consultant $1,500--- 0.1%
Total$1,820,907100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $252,665,481 spent · pay $5,474,732 · grants $0 · events $26,834
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Hospital & Medical Expe $188,835,097--- 74.7%
Fees: management $17,098,834--- 6.8%
Insurance $12,848,196--- 5.1%
Fees: other services $10,272,139--- 4.1%
Other (as described)Processing Fees $7,145,189--- 2.8%
Other salaries and wages $3,364,919--- 1.3%
Office expenses $3,043,847--- 1.2%
Other (as described)Other Expenses $1,652,351--- 0.7%
Other (as described)IBNR CAE/Margin $1,623,000--- 0.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,352,618--- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,189,817--- 0.5%
All other expenses $1,017,411--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $710,623--- 0.3%
Information technology $654,515--- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $381,242--- 0.2%
Other employee benefits $375,953--- 0.1%
Occupancy $366,986--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $358,344--- 0.1%
Travel $179,024--- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $116,825--- 0.0%
Fees: investment management $51,717--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $26,834--- 0.0%
Total$252,665,481100%

View the filing