STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY (EIN 48-0547846)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-23
IRS object ID
201600549349300125
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-23T12:39:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480547846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SR DIANE STEELEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9137586123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSR DIANE STEELEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9137584372PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin Ensminger CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSR DIANE STEELEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,984,036GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STMARY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY EDUCATES STUDENTS AND PREPARES THEM FOR VALUE-CENTERED LIVES AND CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee608TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,283,339PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,321,790CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,874,747PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,891,915CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,135,664PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,582,281CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$191,074PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$89,907CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,484,824PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,885,893CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,917,721PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,642,059CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,047,890PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,361,736CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$36,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$18,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,030,246CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,244,337PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,637,047CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,245,948PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,658,842CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$238,876PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,227,051CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,902,660TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,366,465TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,693,429TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,445,340TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,209,231NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,921,125NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,377,538ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,642,059GrantAmt
Revenue$23,939,177RevenueAmt
DescFULLY ACCREDITED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION AWARDING BACCALAUREATE, MASTERS AND DOCTORATE DEGREES SERVED APPROXIMATELY 2279 STUDENTS, OF WHICH 404 GRADUATED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,377,538TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2289IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee608EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSR DIANE STEELEPersonNm
Phone9137586102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Diane Steele SCL
Trustee/President40.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Contrucci
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley Evans
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Hall SCL
Trustee1.010.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Fogarty
Trustee/Secretary/Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Gilpin
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Bauman SCL
TRUSTEE1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Blum
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Kornitzer
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Panisko SCL
Trustee1.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Tromans
Trustee/Board President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Newton
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Starr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rolly Dessert
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Murphy
Trustee/Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Spalty
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Barker
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Mortensen
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Lankford
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irene Caudillo
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Klug
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda N Winter
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Perkins
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Lebeau
Academic Dean40.00.0Yes (X)$126,657$0$6,375
Karolyn Dreiling
Vice President Development40.00.0Yes (X)$67,466$0$13,031
John Shultz
Vice President Admissions & Ma40.00.0Yes (X)$65,346$0$13,031
Nancy Bramlett
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE & ADMIN40.00.0Yes (X)$24,859$0$2,553
Daniel Dentino
VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT LIFE40.00.0Yes (X)$28,399$0$4,992
Anand Shetty
PROFESSOR OF PHYSICAL THERAPY40.00.0$101,838$0$9,293Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$414,565TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,275TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILEY GLOBAL EDUCATION SERVICES
RECRUITING$2,743,319
STRAUB CONSTRUCTION CO INC
CONSTRUCTION$814,549
HOLLIS AND MILLER ARCHITECTS
ARCHITECTURAL$377,422
JENZABAR
COMPUTER$124,997
SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOL
RENT$119,871
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$134,051FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$75,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,112,739AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,591NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,321,790TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$21,949,461$21,949,461
RESIDENCE HALLS611710$942,006$942,006
CAFETERIA611710$812,046$812,046
ST. MARY CENTER611710$188,402$188,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,891,915TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$385,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$385,043ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,580RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,580RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,580RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,203,221SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,983SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,197,238SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,197,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,197,238ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$73,327FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$134,051ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$47,087FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,240ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$83,754GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$45,073CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,682RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALL OTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,405ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,405ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,405OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,885,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,939,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,624,926ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,642,059TotalAmt
Program Services$5,642,059ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,549TotalAmt
Management And General$648,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,581,179TotalAmt
Program Services$7,322,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$772,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$485,856FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,284TotalAmt
Program Services$167,423ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,861FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,259,578TotalAmt
Program Services$820,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$382,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,451FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,146TotalAmt
Program Services$583,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,839FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,349TotalAmt
Management And General$57,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,383TotalAmt
Management And General$74,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$18,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,944TotalAmt
Management And General$29,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,267TotalAmt
Program Services$424,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,592FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,925TotalAmt
Program Services$7,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$338,683FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,314,304TotalAmt
Program Services$1,852,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,454FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,029TotalAmt
Management And General$54,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,348TotalAmt
Program Services$909,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,153TotalAmt
Program Services$234,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,508FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,090TotalAmt
Program Services$203,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,310,637TotalAmt
Program Services$1,245,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,472TotalAmt
Program Services$212,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Online Programs$2,674,222$2,674,222
STUDENT BOARD$645,014$645,014
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$275,842$187,121$80,267$8,454
FOOD SERVICE$77,087$49,263$22,276$5,548

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,981TotalAmt
Program Services$195,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,658,842TotalAmt
Program Services$23,377,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,251,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,030,246FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,111,982BOYAmt
EOY$356,343EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,908BOYAmt
EOY$1,149,604EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,990BOYAmt
EOY$160,334EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,369BOYAmt
EOY$913,004EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,611BOYAmt
EOY$57,824EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,332BOYAmt
EOY$199,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,765,102LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,324,694LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,429,621BOYAmt
EOY$15,440,408EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,266,471BOYAmt
EOY$15,236,973EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,423BOYAmt
EOY$505,010EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,537,953BOYAmt
EOY$6,347,761EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,902,660BOYAmt
EOY$40,366,465EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,583,603BOYAmt
EOY$2,179,193EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,119,954BOYAmt
EOY$1,180,517EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,400,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,290,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,872BOYAmt
EOY$795,630EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,693,429BOYAmt
EOY$8,445,340EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,158,225BOYAmt
EOY$11,625,500EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,042,949BOYAmt
EOY$5,225,952EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,008,057BOYAmt
EOY$15,069,673EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,209,231BOYAmt
EOY$31,921,125EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,902,660BOYAmt
EOY$40,366,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,227,051ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,264,099NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$748,942OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,385,580BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,381ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$130,797InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$597,738GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,869AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,125,151EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,981,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$329,730ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,661,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$566,234GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$21,082AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,385,580EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,307,154BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,165,440InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$518,651GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$83,815AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,981,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,721,451BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$86,034ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$487,724GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$36,829AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,307,154EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,936,196BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,325ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,184,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$470,926GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$37,790OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,721,451EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05334BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.69390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25276TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,696,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,684,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,012,414BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,218,857OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,592,072DepreciationAmt
Book Value$626,785BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,849,790OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,048,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,801,209BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,440,408TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTR. FUNDS HELD BY TRUSTEE$161,106
DEFERRED BONDS$224,973
BENEFICIAL INT-PERPETUAL TRUST$5,961,682
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,347,761TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOV'T LOAN PROGRAMS$593,374
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$202,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$795,630TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,898,248TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,264,099NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$918,513OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$345,586RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,243,834RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,642,059OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,642,059RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,885,893TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,108,943TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$92,160OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$92,160ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,016,783ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,642,059OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,642,059ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,658,842TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTIONS CONSIST PRIMARILY OF RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART AND ABRAHAM LINCOLN DOCUMENTS AND MEMORABILIA. COLLECTIONS, WHICH WERE ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE UNIVERSITY'S INCEPTION, ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN NET ASSETS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED. CONTRIBUTED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT REFLECTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PROCEEDS FROM DISPOSAL OF AND INSURANCE RECOVERIES RELATED TO COLLECTION ITEMS ARE REPORTED AS INCREASES IN THE APPROPRIATE NET ASSET CLASSES.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4RARE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART, ABRAHAM LINCOLN DOCUMENTS AND MEMORABILIA ARE COLLECTIONS THAT ARE MAINTAINED TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AND THE PUBLIC OF HISTORICAL EVENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY IN PROVIDING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP MONIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINES 2D AND 4BLINE 2D CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST $ 826,353 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 47,087 COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 45,073 ----------- $ 918,513 =========== LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS $ 5,642,059
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINES 2D AND 4BLINE 2D FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 47,087 COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 45,073 ----------- $ 92,160 =========== LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS $ 5,642,059

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3WE HAVE NOT PUBLICIZED OUR RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA, HOWEVER THE CALL TO ACTION IN ALL OF OUR ADVERTISING AND RECRUITMENT MATERIALS IS TO VISIT OUR WEBSITE, WHERE THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS READILY AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC FOR VIEWING IN PDF VERSIONS OF OUR STUDENT HANDBOOK, UNDERGRADUATE CATALOG, GRADUATE CATALOG, DEGREE-COMPLETION CATALOG, AND ONLINE PROGRAMS CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ASCHOLARSHIP GRANTS AND SPECIFIC PROGRAM GRANTS ASSOCIATED WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILSON BENNETT TECHNOLOGYPersonNm
ActivityPHONEATHONActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$110,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$18,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$92,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$110,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$18,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$92,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPIREFEST 2015Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$174,520GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$123,472CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$51,048GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$29,000FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,750EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,700OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$32,858GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$10,579CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$22,279GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$785NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,062RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,220FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$570OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$207,378GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$134,051CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$73,327GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$785NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,062RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$31,220FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,270OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$47,087DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$26,240NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient598RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,642,059CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE PRIMARILY FOR STUDENT AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS. A LIST OF RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS IS ON FILE AT THE UNIVERSITY AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN481233911BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP48526HXB7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,359,152IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND SERIES 2008 BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$110,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$4,359,152TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$78,249IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,280,903OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN FTHE SERIES 2008 BONDS WERE ORGINIALLY ISSUED ON 11/06/2008.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN A$1,356,824.09 OF THE SERIES 2013A BONDS AND $2,924,078.83 OF THE SERIES 2013B BONDS WERE USED TO REDEEM THE SERIES 2008 BONDS ON 1/13/2014.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY EDUCATES STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS TO REALIZE THEIR GOD-GIVEN POTENTIAL AND PREPARES THEM FOR VALUE-CENTERED LIVES AND CAREERS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL BEING OF OUR GLOBAL SOCIETY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2PRESIDENT SISTER DIANE STEELE, SISTER NANCY BAUMAN, SISTER MAUREEN HALL AND SISTER JEAN PANISKO HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC. (SCL), A KANSAS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC. (USM). SCL HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF USM. SCL HAS THE RESERVED POWERS TO APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF USM. SCL IS NOT ENTITLED TO RECEIVE A SHARE OF USM PROFITS. SCL IS ENTITLED TO RECEIVE A SHARE OF USM'S ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION, SO LONG AS IT QUALIFIES AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC., BEING THE SOLE MEMBER OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC., HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE BYLAWS OF UNIVERSITY OF SAINT MARY, INC. (USM) IDENTIFIES CERTAIN RIGHTS AND POWERS RESERVED FOR SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH, INC. (SCL), THE SOLE MEMBER. THE RIGHTS AND POWERS RESERVED FOR SCL ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) CHANGE THE MISSION, PURPOSE, OR PHILOSOPHY OF THE CORPORATION; (B) AMEND OR REVOKE THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND/OR THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION; (C) APPOINT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION; (D) APPOINT, OR REMOVE FROM OFFICE, THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE; (E) APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT OF SUCH OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED IN THE BYLAWS; (F) APPOINT THE ACCOUNTING AND AUDITING FIRMS OF THE CORPORATION; (G) APPROVE OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; (H) BORROW MONEY FOR CAPITAL NEEDS OF THE CORPORATION, ISSUE NOTES OR BONDS, ACCEPT MAJOR GRANTS, OR OTHER EVIDENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS OR OBLIGATION OF THE CORPORATION; (I) DISSOLVE THE CORPORATION; OR MERGE, CONSOLIDATE, OR OTHERWISE RESTRUCTURE THE CORPORATION WITH ANY OTHER LEGAL ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11AAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CONCERNS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL(S) WITH THE CONFLICT ABSTAIN FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & BTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE, REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL THE OFFICERS' PERFORMANCE, REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND SETS COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST $ 826,353 CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY (77,411) ----------- $ 748,942 ===========

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 S 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAVENWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66048ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480547878EIN
Primary ActivitiesRELIGIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd