STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

0005 WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
0005 WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION (EIN 31-0278870)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349309522
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T11:55:50+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310278870EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWRIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8007620047PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13560 PENTAGON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERCREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45431ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY J MISLANSKYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8007620047PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael SummersPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00838533PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIMOTHY J MISLANSKYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13560 PENTAGON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERCREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454311706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$600,728,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WPCU.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT SAVINGS, BORROWING, AND FINANCIAL SERVICES AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1616TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,935,654TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$85,362NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$514,871,580PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$599,253,084CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,138,420PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,474,916CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$518,010,000PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$600,728,000CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$836,456PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,119,547CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$125,794,534PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$133,256,418CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$320,747,010PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$408,906,035CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$447,378,000PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$543,282,000CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$70,632,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$57,446,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,334,337,144TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,066,358,561TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,576,060,251TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,236,521,000TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$758,276,893NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$829,837,561NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE THROUGH LIFE, WHICH INCLUDES: TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS; TO ESTABLISH, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, FACILITIES FOR SAVINGS; TO PROVIDE CREDIT FOR PROVIDENT AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSES; TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS FOR EFFECTIVE USE OF THEIR ASSETS AND RESOURCES; AND ALL ACTIVITIES NECESSARY AND INCIDENTAL THERETO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescDIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS ON APPROXIMATELY 1,178,822 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY APPROXIMATELY 521,206 MEMBERS (DIVIDENDS $192,544,958; INCLUDING A SPECIAL PATRONAGE DIVIDEND OF $6,750,782).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIRECT LABOR AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS COSTS INCURRED TO PROVIDE DEPOSIT SERVICES, ORIGINATE LOANS, AND SERVICE LOANS FOR MEMBERS TOTALED $138,158,201.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBRANCH OFFICE OCCUPANCY AND OPERATIONS SERVICES 36 BRICK AND MORTAR BRANCHES PLUS TWO CALL CENTERS PROVIDES PHYSICAL LOCATION FOR PERSON TO PERSON FINANCIAL SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document270803IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1616EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTXStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIM ANDREWSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8007620047PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13560 PENTAGON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERCREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454311706ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADAM M SCHEETZ
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
BONNIE SMITH
DIRECTOR; TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
DR CHARLES H SHOWELL JR
DIRECTOR; SECRETARY2.01.0Yes (X)$16,521$0$0
DR ROBERT J SWEENEY
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
JOSEPH H MUCCI
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$15,200$0$0
JOSEPH L LINSENMEYER
DIRECTOR; CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$17,711$0$0
LEAH C HANSEMAN
DIRECTOR; ASSISTANT TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
NICHOLAS ENDSLEY
DIRECTOR; ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
RACHEL GOODSPEED
DIRECTOR; VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
AMY REILLY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER39.01.0$502,368$0$45,531Yes (X)
BLAKE NEWMAN
VP, TREASURY & ASSET-LIABILITY MANAGEMENT40.00.0$205,163$0$29,134Yes (X)
BRENT DAVID CARROLL
MARKET PRESIDENT - COLUMBUS MARKET (END 03/2024)40.00.0$80,210$0$5,932Yes (X)
CATHLEEN D WYATT
VP, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$230,732$0$30,971Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER ALLEN JOHNSON
VP OF INTERNAL AUDIT40.00.0$221,627$0$44,806Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER L MULKEY
VP, CONSUMER LENDING40.00.0$260,783$0$19,282Yes (X)
DANIEL G SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0$739,841$0$61,616Yes (X)
ERIC E BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00.0$428,464$0$60,911Yes (X)
JASON A FRANTZ
VP, FRAUD RISK MANAGEMENT40.00.0$286,434$0$55,147Yes (X)
JENNIFER OGDEN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00.0$427,862$0$38,568Yes (X)
JOSHUA SCOTT HAYES
VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$199,589$0$25,690Yes (X)
KEVIN SCOTT JOHNSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$394,157$0$26,244Yes (X)
KIMBERLY LYNNE RILEY
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00.0$331,510$0$76,983Yes (X)
MALLORY ANN JOHNSON SESTIC
VP, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$280,691$0$52,801Yes (X)
MICHAEL DIETZ
VP, MEMBER BUSINESS SERVICES40.00.0$241,348$0$47,851Yes (X)
MICHAEL EDWIN PHILLIPS
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$259,323$0$21,336Yes (X)
MOLLY KAY LAMPE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00.0$450,323$0$61,167Yes (X)
ROSANNE SCHUTZMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (END 08/2024)40.00.0$360,374$0$38,432Yes (X)
STEPHANIE R MASON
SENIOR VP, COMPLIANCE & BSA40.00.0$317,279$0$48,348Yes (X)
TIMOTHY J MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEO39.01.0$1,055,531$0$107,960Yes (X)
TRACY A SZARZI-FORS
SENIOR VP, MARKETING20.020.0$322,145$0$45,936Yes (X)
FRANK PETRIE
DIRECTOR, RETAIL MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS40.00.0$280,160$0$49,835Yes (X)
BENJAMIN THOMAS REMPE
PRESIDENT OF MYCUMORTGAGE, LLC (END 09/2024)40.00.0$365,635$0$20,414Yes (X)
JOHN M SAGRAVES
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00.0$342,711$0$61,616Yes (X)
MICHAEL K THOMPSON
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00.0$357,961$0$45,745Yes (X)
PAUL SUTOR
PRESIDENT OF MYCUMORTGAGE, LLC40.00.0$334,300$0$48,328Yes (X)
STEVEN J HARRELL
DIRECTOR, RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS40.00.0$535,034$0$54,567Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,947,387TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,225,151TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K183IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TTEC DIGITAL LLC
100 CONGRESS AVEAUSTINTX78701TELECOM$1,992,997
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 277469ATLANTAGA303847469SECURITY$680,418
VACO LLC
5501 VIRGINIA WAYBRENTWOODTN37027TEMP/CONTRACTOR & RECRUITING$674,565
RSM US LLP
5155 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL606740051CONSULTING$658,700
CONTINENTAL BROADBAND LLC
1 ALLEGHENY SQUAREPITTSBURGHPA15212TECHNOLOGY/CLOUD$644,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST - LOANS522100$412,010,000$412,010,000
SERVICE & MEMBER FEES522100$93,586,920$75,764,430$17,822,490
INT-INVEST SECURITIES522100$93,543,000$93,543,000
UNRELATED PARTNERSHIP INCOME900099$113,164$113,164

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$599,253,084TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,474,916OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,474,916OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,474,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,474,916RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$600,728,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$582,792,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,935,654UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,119,547TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,006,227TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,000,956TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,892,164TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,228,945TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,128,126TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,854TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,668TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,190TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,158,001TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,122,981TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,464,234TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,414,553TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,001,124TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,686TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,490TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,349,403TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,727,105TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,418TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$89,846,518
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$17,127,509
OUTSIDE SERVICES$36,346,759
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS$6,750,782

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,753,760TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,282,000TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,520,000BOYAmt
EOY$639,558,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,751,000BOYAmt
EOY$104,720,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,572,084BOYAmt
EOY$65,989,548EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,961,827,916BOYAmt
EOY$6,427,280,452EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,881,934BOYAmt
EOY$6,163,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,649,502LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$69,844,941LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,041,144BOYAmt
EOY$76,804,561EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,411,964,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,476,689,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,779,066BOYAmt
EOY$269,153,296EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,334,337,144BOYAmt
EOY$9,066,358,561EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,008,315BOYAmt
EOY$96,657,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,995,271BOYAmt
EOY$507,340,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,952,056,665BOYAmt
EOY$7,632,524,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,576,060,251BOYAmt
EOY$8,236,521,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,276,893BOYAmt
EOY$829,837,561EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,276,893BOYAmt
EOY$829,837,561EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,334,337,144BOYAmt
EOY$9,066,358,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$57,446,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,964,668NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$150,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,285,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,285,396BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,434,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,419,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,014,965BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,978,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,414,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,564,850BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,008,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,011,681DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,996,752BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,942,598OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,942,598BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,804,561TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE SECURITIES$1,476,689,000F
REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,476,689,000TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
MEMBERS' SHARE ACCOUNTS$7,632,524,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,632,524,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$614,692,668TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,964,668NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,964,668RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$600,728,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$600,728,000TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$543,282,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$543,282,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$543,282,000TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASC 740 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND
3560 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH45431852669888501(C)(3)$458,124$7,504FMVGIFT BASKET PRIZES FOR FUNDRAISERCOMMUNITY GIVING
WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
3640 COLONEL GLENN HWYDAYTONOH45435237019799501(C)(3)$335,500COMMUNITY GIVING
ADAPTIVE SPORTS CONNECTION
6000 HARRIOTT RDPOWELLOH43065311561944501(C)(3)$25,000COMMUNITY GIVING
OMEGA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
1816 HARVARD BLVDDAYTONOH45406311561713501(C)(3)$25,000COMMUNITY GIVING
CENTRAL STATE UNIVERSITY INNOVATION AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
1400 BRUSH ROW ROADWILBERFORCEOH45384311750837501(C)(3)$20,000SCHOLARSHIPS
SINCLAIR COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
444 W THIRD STDAYTONOH45402237032312501(C)(3)$19,000SCHOLARSHIPS
DAYTON DEVELOPMENT COALITION
1401 S MAIN STDAYTONOH45409311423890501(C)(6)$17,000ANNUAL DUES
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES DAYTON
555 VALLEY STDAYTONOH45404310964793501(C)(3)$15,000COMMUNITY GIVING
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DAYTON
1828 W STEWART STDAYTONOH45417310536657501(C)(3)$15,000COMMUNITY GIVING
BRIDGEWAY ACADEMY
1350 ALUM CREEK DRCOLUMBUSOH43209760796242501(C)(3)$11,750COMMUNITY GIVING
HEART FOOD PANTRY
6475 E MAIN STREYNOLDSBURGOH43068463327035501(C)(3)$10,000COMMUNITY GIVING
MIAMI VALLEY PUBLIC MEDIA DBA WYSO
150 E SOUTH COLLEGE STYELLOW SPRINGSOH45387830545108501(C)(3)$10,000COMMUNITY GIVING
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF GREATER DAYTON
115 W RIVERVIEW AVEDAYTONOH45405311104456501(C)(3)$10,000COMMUNITY GIVING
GREATER COLUMBUS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
150 S FRONT STCOLUMBUSOH43215314152950501(C)(6)$7,500COMMUNITY GIVING
DESTINATION CANAL WINCHESTER
PO BOX 45CANAL WINCHESTEROH43110311659678501(C)(3)$7,500COMMUNITY GIVING
MATRIOTS EDUCATION FUND
1391 W FIFTH AVECOLUMBUSOH43212844508818501(C)(3)$7,500COMMUNITY GIVING
GREATER DAYTON UNION COOPERATIVE INITIATIVE
840 GERMANTOWN STDAYTONOH45402813470466501(C)(3)$6,500COMMUNITY GIVING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION, INC. PROVIDES GENERAL SUPPORT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) AND 501(C)(19) TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AND VERIFIES THE ORGANIZATIONS STATUS USING THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROSANNE SCHUTZMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (END 08/2024)$230,529$0$92,110$0$37,735$0$27,600$0$10,832$0$398,806$0$0$0
TIMOTHY J MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT & CEO$793,508$0$210,000$0$52,023$0$73,944$0$34,016$0$1,163,491$0$0$0
DANIEL G SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$372,662$0$85,000$0$282,179$0$27,600$0$34,016$0$801,457$0$0$0
AMY REILLY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$388,168$0$85,000$0$29,200$0$24,515$0$21,016$0$547,899$0$0$0
MOLLY KAY LAMPE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$329,894$0$80,000$0$40,429$0$27,600$0$33,567$0$511,490$0$0$0
ERIC E BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$306,554$0$85,000$0$36,910$0$27,600$0$33,311$0$489,375$0$0$0
JENNIFER OGDEN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$309,477$0$78,000$0$40,385$0$25,895$0$12,673$0$466,430$0$0$0
KEVIN SCOTT JOHNSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$290,939$0$72,500$0$30,718$0$26,050$0$194$0$420,401$0$0$0
KIMBERLY LYNNE RILEY
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$266,325$0$57,000$0$8,185$0$44,413$0$32,570$0$408,493$0$0$0
TRACY A SZARZI-FORS
SENIOR VP, MARKETING$233,939$0$55,000$0$33,206$0$21,620$0$24,316$0$368,081$0$0$0
STEPHANIE R MASON
SENIOR VP, COMPLIANCE & BSA$251,961$0$57,000$0$8,318$0$25,482$0$22,866$0$365,627$0$0$0
JASON A FRANTZ
VP, FRAUD RISK MANAGEMENT$236,996$0$23,000$0$26,438$0$22,206$0$32,941$0$341,581$0$0$0
MALLORY ANN JOHNSON SESTIC
VP, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL$205,994$0$47,000$0$27,697$0$18,785$0$34,016$0$333,492$0$0$0
MICHAEL DIETZ
VP, MEMBER BUSINESS SERVICES$208,784$0$26,200$0$6,364$0$18,140$0$29,711$0$289,199$0$0$0
MICHAEL EDWIN PHILLIPS
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$243,092$0$13,000$0$3,231$0$19,905$0$1,431$0$280,659$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER L MULKEY
VP, CONSUMER LENDING$217,421$0$38,000$0$5,362$0$19,282$0$0$0$280,065$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER ALLEN JOHNSON
VP OF INTERNAL AUDIT$179,174$0$35,000$0$7,453$0$18,044$0$26,762$0$266,433$0$0$0
CATHLEEN D WYATT
VP, ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL$208,244$0$12,000$0$10,488$0$18,598$0$12,373$0$261,703$0$0$0
BLAKE NEWMAN
VP, TREASURY & ASSET-LIABILITY MANAGEMENT$195,367$0$100$0$9,696$0$16,536$0$12,598$0$234,297$0$0$0
JOSHUA SCOTT HAYES
VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES$196,621$0$200$0$2,768$0$15,967$0$9,723$0$225,279$0$0$0
FRANK PETRIE
DIRECTOR, RETAIL MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS$110,087$0$163,305$0$6,768$0$22,781$0$27,054$0$329,995$0$0$0
BENJAMIN THOMAS REMPE
PRESIDENT OF MYCUMORTGAGE, LLC (END 09/2024)$115,205$0$75,000$0$175,430$0$7,432$0$12,982$0$386,049$0$0$0
STEVEN J HARRELL
DIRECTOR, RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS$78,547$0$440,774$0$15,713$0$27,600$0$26,967$0$589,601$0$0$0
JOHN M SAGRAVES
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR$0$0$337,784$0$4,927$0$27,600$0$34,016$0$404,327$0$0$0
MICHAEL K THOMPSON
SENIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR$0$0$352,854$0$5,107$0$26,959$0$18,786$0$403,706$0$0$0
PAUL SUTOR
PRESIDENT OF MYCUMORTGAGE, LLC$262,228$0$65,000$0$7,072$0$26,816$0$21,512$0$382,628$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsCERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COMPANION TRAVEL (INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentBEN REMPE RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $174,372. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND REPORTED AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planWRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. TIMOTHY MISLANSKY PARTICIPATED IN A 457F PLAN AS OF 1/1/2022. AS OF 12/31/2024, THE REMAINING PLAN HAD A BALANCE OF $318,849. THE VESTED AMOUNT IS $161,133.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (24 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DOUGLAS FECHER
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$11,941,840$14,861,393falseYes (true)Yes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$10,541,978$11,189,521falseYes (true)Yes (true)
DANIEL SMITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$10,000,000$10,243,436falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D MATTHEW DAVIDSON
FORMER CFOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$4,969,101$6,435,434falseYes (true)Yes (true)
ROSANNE SCHUTZMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$5,659,912$6,205,024falseYes (true)Yes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$4,436,926$5,243,385falseYes (true)Yes (true)
AMY REILLY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,227,198$3,538,013falseYes (true)Yes (true)
ERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,093,301$3,391,220falseYes (true)Yes (true)
DARRICK WEEKS
FORMER COOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$2,018,045$2,592,749falseYes (true)Yes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,771,717$2,289,368falseYes (true)Yes (true)
ERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$662,517$575,308falsefalseYes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT/CEOFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$520,000$407,887falsefalseYes (true)
JASON FRANTZ
VP, FRAUD RISK MANAGEMENTFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$400,000$397,103falsefalseYes (true)
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
VP OF INTERNAL AUDITFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$477,000$381,626falsefalseYes (true)
KEVIN JOHNSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$375,000$307,596falsefalseYes (true)
KIMBERLY RILEY
Chief experience officerFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$244,350$178,949falsefalseYes (true)
AMY REILLY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$58,179$55,287falsefalseYes (true)
CHRISTOPHER MULKEY
VP, CONSUMER LENDINGVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$39,480$33,397falsefalseYes (true)
CHRISTOPHER MULKEY
VP, CONSUMER LENDINGVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$32,380$26,404falsefalseYes (true)
JOSHUA HAYES
VP, HUMAN RESOURCESVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$33,573$13,732falsefalseYes (true)
KIMBERLY RILEY
Chief Experience OfficerVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$14,241$3,385falsefalseYes (true)
ERIC BUGGER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$41,000$4,430falsefalseYes (true)
TIMOTHY MISLANSKY
PRESIDENT/CEOCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$131falsefalseYes (true)
BLAKE NEWMAN
VP, TREASURY & ASSET-LIABILITY MANAGEMENTCREDIT CARDYes (X)$37,000$47falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$68,374,825TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL WRIGHT-PATT CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A 0.5% RATE REDUCTION ON ALL LOANS OTHER THAN MORTGAGES. UNTIL MID-2019 THERE WAS A 0.25% RATE REDUCTION ON FIRST MORTGAGES AND BEGINNING MID-2019, THE 0.25% FIRST MORTGAGE RATE DISCOUNT WAS TRANSITIONED TO A $500 CLOSING COST CREDIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO THOSE PERSONS, OR CORPORATIONS, UNINCORPORATED SOCIETIES OR ASSOCIATIONS, OR ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION OF INDIVIDUALS THAT MEET THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, APPLY FOR MEMBERSHIP, AND ARE APPROVED FOR MEMBERSHIP IN A MANNER SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THE GOVERNING BODY AND CONSISTS OF NINE DIRECTORS. EACH YEAR THREE DIRECTORS WILL BE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS TO REPLACE THE THREE DIRECTORS WHOSE TERMS ARE EXPIRING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersA MAJORITY OF MEMBERS ELIGIBLE TO VOTE WOULD BE REQUIRED FOR BUSINESS THAT WOULD AFFECT THE CONTINUATION OF THE CREDIT UNION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND IS THEN PRESENTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO BEING FILED. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE ANNUALLY OBTAINED AND REVIEWED WITH ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SENIOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, AND VICE PRESIDENTS. ALL PERSONS IN THESE JOB CLASSIFICATIONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM WITH REGARD TO ACCOUNTS HELD, ACTIVE LOANS, AND ANY ADDITIONAL OUTSIDE OCCUPATIONS, INTERESTS, OR AFFILIATIONS WITH OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONS. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW. POLICY INCLUDES STEPS TO AVOID CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IF CHANGES OCCUR REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE TO REPORT SUCH CHANGES TO THE PROPER CHANNEL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION WAS DONE USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND A BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS REVIEW IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2024. COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS WAS CONDUCTED IN 2022 BY HUMAN RESOURCES USING A THIRD PARTY CONSULTING SERVICE. ONGOING MARKET PRICING AND POSITION SALARY GRADING IS DONE AS-NEEDED BY THE COMPANY'S CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION WAS DONE USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND A BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS REVIEW IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2024. COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS WAS CONDUCTED IN 2022 BY HUMAN RESOURCES USING A THIRD PARTY CONSULTING SERVICE. ONGOING MARKET PRICING AND POSITION SALARY GRADING IS DONE AS-NEEDED BY THE COMPANY'S CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CODE OF REGULATION AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. INTERNALLY PREPARED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN THE BRANCHES. QUARTERLY REPORTS TO NCUA ARE AVAILABLE ON NCUA'S WEBSITE. AUDITED YEAR END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO OUR COMPANY'S WEBSITE WITHIN THE ANNUAL REPORT.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDISTRIBUTIONS TO NONCONTROLLING INTEREST - 150000; Total - 150000;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
MYCUMORTGAGE LLC
3560 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH454311706311690008MRTG PROCESSOH$22,959,976$60,059,714WRIGHT-PATT
WRIGHT-PATT HOLDINGS LLC
3560 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH454311706352745583CUSO HOLDINGOH-$43,304$8,682,441WRIGHT-PATT
NWU COLLABORATIVE LLC
3560 PENTAGON BLVDBEAVERCREEKOH454311706932909399CUSO HOLDINGOH$47,285$227,501WRIGHT-PATT

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13560 PENTAGON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERCREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454311706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN852669888EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY GIVINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-PATTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13610 PENTAGON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERCREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311733727EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-PATTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$811,418ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,043,489ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.9OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Wright-Patt Insurance Products
A$91,796FMV
WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS
B$450,000FMV
WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND
B$465,628CASH/FMV
WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND
D$12,500fmv
wright-patt insurance products
D$500,000fmv
wright-patt insurance products
D$25,000fmv
wright-patt insurance products
J$91,796fmv
wpcu sunshine community fund
L$240,891fmv
wright-patt insurance products
L$33,000fmv
wpcu sunshine community fund
Q$8,052cash
wright-patt insurance products
Q$263,886cash

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1a WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTSWPCU RECEIVED RENT FROM WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS TOTALING $91,796 FOR A FACILITIES LEASE.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1b WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTSWPCU (VIA WRIGHT-PATT HOLDINGS) MADE AN ADDITIONAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION OF $450,000 TO WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1d WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTSWPCU GRANTED A LINE OF CREDIT IN THE AMOUNT OF $500,000 TO WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS. AS OF 12/31/2024 THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THIS LOAN WAS $0.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1d WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTSWPCU GRANTED CREDIT CARD LINES TO WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS TOTALING $25,000. AS OF 12/31/2024 THE TOTAL OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THESE LOANS WAS $11,750.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1d WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUNDWPCU GRANTED CREDIT CARD LINES TO WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND TOTALING $12,500. AS OF 12/31/2024 THE TOTAL OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THESE LOANS WAS $1,075.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1j WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTSWPCU LEASES OFFICE SPACE TO WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS AT ITS 3610 PENTAGON BLVD BUILDING. TOTAL RENTS FOR 2024 WERE $91,796.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1l WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTSWPCU PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE, LEGAL, ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT, AND OTHER SERVICES TO WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS UNDER A SUPPORT SERVICES AGREEMENT. TOTAL CONSIDERATION PAID UNDER THE AGREEMENT IN 2024 WAS $33,000.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1l WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUNDWPCU PROVIDES VARIOUS SERVICES AND RESOURCES TO WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND UNDER A MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT ON AN IN-KIND BASIS. FMV OF SERVICES PROVIDED IN 2024 WAS $240,891.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1q WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUNDWPCU PAID FOR MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES ON BEHALF OF WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REIMBURSED. THESE EXPENSES TOTALED $8,052 IN 2024.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1q WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTSWPCU PAID FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFITS EXPENSES ON BEHALF OF WRIGHT-PATT INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REIMBURSED. THESE EXPENSES TOTALED $263,886 IN 2024.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1b WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUNDWPCU MADE CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO WPCU SUNSHINE COMMUNITY FUND TOTALING $458,124 IN 2024. ADDITIONALLY, WPCU DONATED PRIZES FOR A FUNDRAISER WITH FMV OF $7,504.