PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 64-0219645)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-02-20
- IRS object ID
- 201610519349300811
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-20T13:25:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205857627 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOPP MCWHORTER HARVEY PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O DRAWER 15099 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 394045099 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640219645 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEARL RIVER VALLEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6017362666 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POST OFFICE BOX 1217 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 394291217 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RANDY WALLACE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6017362666 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SUSAN A RILEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00144776 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6012643519 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-02-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RANDY WALLACE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POST OFFICE BOX 1217 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 394291217 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $130,531,922 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PRVEPA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERICAL CUSTOMERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 140 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $127,008,574 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $130,373,118 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $418,530 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $135,114 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,286 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $23,690 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $127,449,390 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $130,531,922 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,984,681 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,218,541 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,453,746 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,807,489 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $111,538,483 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $109,274,603 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $127,976,910 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $130,300,633 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$527,520 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $231,289 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $218,073,076 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $225,252,636 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $138,032,912 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $139,712,584 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $80,040,164 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $85,540,052 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERICAL CONSUMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $130,300,633 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $130,531,922 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRVEPA PROVIDED ELECTRIC POWER TO 48,382 CONSUMERS DURING 2015. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $130,300,633 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 140 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $127,786,181 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,369,043 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RANDY WALLACE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6017362666 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | HIGHWAY 13 NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39429 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JJ SHELTON III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BYRUS HURT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $23,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WA KENDRICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $24,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAVELL BOND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $24,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BF HUDSON JR | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $25,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HUGH GENE SMITH | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $24,950 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY SPEIGHTS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $23,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAWRENCE W WARREN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $20,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANNY WILKS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $23,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LESLIE PETERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $24,450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY WALLACE | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | $282,447 | $0 | $39,074 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM PITTMAN | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL MGR | 50.00 | $138,087 | $0 | $23,560 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAM CAIN | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 50.00 | $207,846 | $0 | $28,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW WARE | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $119,622 | $0 | $23,449 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY HARRIS | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $116,748 | $0 | $23,365 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| MATERIALS MANAGER | 40.00 | $111,824 | $0 | $23,155 | Yes (X) | |||
| FREDA DYESS | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES MA | 40.00 | $107,558 | $0 | $13,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE CUTRER | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $109,885 | $0 | $22,858 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,433,767 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $197,420 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOOKS GREAT SERVICES | |||||
| 1501 HIGHWAY 13 NORTH | COLUMBIA | MS | 39429 | RIGHT OF WAY MAINT | $4,564,982 |
| MAC'S CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 6555 HIGHWAY 98 WEST | HATTIESBURG | MS | 39404 | CONSTRUCTION | $3,364,521 |
| MDR CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 621 E BAYLIS CHAPEL ROAD | COLUMBIA | MS | 39429 | CONSTRUCTION | $639,025 |
| DUNGAN ENGINEERING | |||||
| 1574 HWY 98 EAST | COLUMBIA | MS | 39429 | CIVIL ENGINEERING | $409,265 |
| SOUTHEAST WOODLAND SERVICES | |||||
| 431 CAINES LANDING RD | CONWAY | SC | 29526 | RIGHT OF WAY SPRAYING | $176,448 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES MEMBER | 221000 | $125,387,928 | $125,387,928 |
| PATRONAGE CREDITS | 221000 | $4,006,805 | $4,006,805 |
| COMMON USE POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $967,885 | $967,885 |
| ELECTRIC PLANT LEASED | 221000 | $10,500 | $10,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $130,373,118 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,697 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $71,697 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $63,417 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $63,417 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,417 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $63,417 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| METER SOCKET SALES | 221000 | $19,184 | $19,184 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 221000 | $4,506 | $4,506 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $23,690 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $130,531,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $130,531,922 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,218,541 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $959,113 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,661,827 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,482,096 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,189,350 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,103 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,901 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,377 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,910 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,974 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,090,531 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,313,793 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $88,937,420 |
| MAINTENANCE OF RIGHT-OF | $4,265,985 |
| CONSUMER RECORDS & COLL | $832,953 |
| MAINTENANCE OF OVERHEAD | $810,210 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,111,549 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,300,633 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,520,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $996,181 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,455,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,886,257 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,535,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,498,532 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $235,637,107 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $75,632,382 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,810,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,004,725 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,439,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,604,744 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,073,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,252,636 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,145,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,901,376 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,960,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,330,175 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,927,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,481,033 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,032,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,712,584 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $324,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,570 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $608,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,057 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,107,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,610,425 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,040,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,540,052 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,073,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,252,636 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $231,289 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,268,598 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $235,637,107 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,632,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $160,004,725 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $160,004,725 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST & DIVIDEND INCOME REC | $826,350 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $47,778,394 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $48,604,744 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $3,793,728 |
| OTHER LIABILITY-POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT-PENSION | $19,180,940 |
| UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON REACQUIRED DEBT | $117,111 |
| OTHER LIABILITY-UNDERFUNDED POST RETIRE | $338,575 |
| CURRENT PORTION-UNDERFUNDED POST RET | $44,262 |
| UNEARNED LEASE ICOME-CHARTER | $6,417 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $23,481,033 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $130,520,138 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $130,520,138 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,784 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,784 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $130,531,922 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $120,933,373 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $120,933,373 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,367,260 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,367,260 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $130,300,633 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF METER SOCKET LEASED 8,870. COST OF SURGE PROTECTOR EQUIPMENT 2,914. GAIN FROM SALE OF ASSETS INCLUDED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AMORT OF GAIN OF L. T. DEBT 136,935. PATRONAGE CAPITAL DSTRIB TO MEMBERS 9,218,541. COST OF METER SOCKET LEASED 8,870. COST OF SURGE PROTECTOR EQUIPMENT 2,914. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI,LINE 4B | COST OF METER SOCKETS LEASED AND SURGE PROTECTOR EQUIPMENT ARE INCLUDED ON THE TAX RETURN BUT NOT INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR GAAP PURPOSES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII,LINE 4B | AMORTIZATION OF A GAIN ON LONG TERM DEBT, COST OF METER SOCKETS LEASED, SURGE PROTECTOR EQUIPMENT AND PATRONAGE CAPITAL DISTRIBUTIONS TO MEMBERS ARE EXPENSES INCLUDED ON THE TAX RETURN BUT NOT INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR GAAP PURPOSES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY WALLACE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $282,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,740 | $0 | $10,334 | $0 | $321,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM PITTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL MGR | $138,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,319 | $0 | $13,242 | $0 | $161,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM CAIN | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $207,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,015 | $0 | $10,334 | $0 | $236,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (SMEPA) | |||
| RANDY WALLACE, OFFICER, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR SMEPA. | $88,937,420 | EXPENSE | 0 |
| FIRST SOUTHERN BANK | |||
| RANDY WALLACE, OFFICER, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR FIRST SOUTHERN. | CASH ACCOUNT | 0 | |
| SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (SMEPA) | |||
| RANDY WALLACE, OFFICER, IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR SMEPA. | $6,657,981 | CURRENT LIABILITY | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY NATURAL PERSON, FIRM ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, BUSINESS TRUST, PARTNERSHIP OR BODY POLITIC SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER OF, AND, AT ONE OR MORE PREMISES OWNED OR DIRECTLY OCCUPIED OR USED BY HIM, TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER WHO IS NOT IN A STATUS OF SUSPENSION, AS PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION 2.01 OF THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS, SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY SECRET BALLOT BY THE MEMBERS WHO ARE NATURAL PERSONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDES THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS WITH INFORMATION USED IN PREPARING THE FORM 990. THE COMPLETED FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES AND BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE GENERAL MANAGER THEN PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT ANNUALLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES REQUESTING INFORMATION REGARDING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER IS DETERMINED BY USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED USING COMPARABILITY DATA, IS INITITALLY APPROVED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER, AND IS THEN GIVEN FINAL APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON REACQUISTION OF DEBT 136,935. DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PATRONAGE CAPITAL AND ALLOCATION 6,688,256. DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN NET GAIN (LOSS) -1,490,942. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -3,060. INTEREST RATE SWAP NET GAIN/(LOSS) -62,591. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTS AS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |