WOMENCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WOMENCARE INC (EIN 55-0691297)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-02-09
- IRS object ID
- 201630409349300828
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-09T10:44:02-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 550486667 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Arnett Carbis Toothman LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 2629 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25329 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550691297 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WomenCare Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WOME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3047576999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 97 Great Teays Boulevard No 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scott Depot | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25560 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Martha Carter | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3047576999 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-01-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Tessa W Carr | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01291277 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3043460441 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FamilyCare HealthCenter | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Martha Carter | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 97 Great Teays Boulevard No 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scott Depot | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25560 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,187,601 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | http://www.familycarewv.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of the organization is to improve the lives of people in the communities we serve by treating their illnesses and helping them stay healthy. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 247 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,521,879 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,400,218 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,875,627 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,957,839 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $180 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,299 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $326,903 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $793,904 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,724,589 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,162,260 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,588,891 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,071,464 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,623,778 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,429,888 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,212,669 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,501,352 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$488,080 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $660,908 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,641,968 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,587,273 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,412,685 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,697,082 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,229,283 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,890,191 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The organization's mission is to improve the lives of people in the communities we serve by treating their illnesses and helping them stay healthy. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,336,355 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,753,839 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WomenCare, Inc. doing business as FamilyCare HealthCenter, provides primary care services to women and families, as well as OB/GYN, pediatrics, behavioral health, dental services and internal medicine in the greater Kanawha, Putnam, and Boone County regions. The organization provides a sliding fee scale based on federal poverty guidelines and provides free health screenings and other health services to the community during health fairs and other events. In addition, it provides educational services to the community regarding various health issues, such as high blood pressure and diabetes. The organization had 84,155 patient visits from July 2014 through June 2015 and served 28,941 patients during its fiscal year. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,336,355 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 247 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Terri Dickerson CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3047576999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 97 Great Teays Blvd Suite 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scott Depot | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25560 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Hill | |||||||
| Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steve Cunningham | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Scouras | |||||||
| Interim Secretary | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jane Weise Haley | |||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nils Haynes | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bonita Perry-Dean | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matthew Thornhill | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shelly Beall | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Renate Pore | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kate White | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robin L Bishop | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Myrtolyn English | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tim Ickes | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terri O'Conner | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Martha Carter | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $97,423 | $0 | $7,597 | ||
| Fran Coleman | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $90,082 | $0 | $1,802 | ||
| Terri Dickerson | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $76,792 | $0 | $7,149 | ||
| David Thomas | |||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | $374,506 | $0 | $9,093 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Hunter | |||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | $385,299 | $0 | $9,093 | Yes (X) | ||
| Devin Ciliberti | |||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | $334,451 | $0 | $5,007 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ujjal Sandhu | |||||||
| OB/GYN Physician | 40.00 | $220,448 | $0 | $9,736 | Yes (X) | ||
| Clinton Sloan | |||||||
| Family Practice Physician | 40.00 | $173,818 | $0 | $8,930 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,752,819 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $58,407 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athenahealth Inc | |||||
| PO Box 415615 | Boston | MA | 022415615 | EHR System and Support | $959,767 |
| Quinn Technology Inc | |||||
| 5300 MacCorkle Avenue SW | South Charleston | WV | 25309 | Computer Maintenance and Support | $203,141 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,263,435 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $136,783 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $19,590 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,400,218 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient services | 621111 | $11,979,863 | $11,979,863 | |
| Pharmacy income | 446110 | $773,976 | $773,976 | |
| EHR Incentive Income | 900099 | $204,000 | $204,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,957,839 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $299 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $299 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $63,794 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $63,794 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,794 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,794 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $35,341 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $25,341 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicaid Legal Settlement | 900099 | $664,933 | $664,933 |
| WVPC Reimbursement | 900099 | $32,864 | $32,864 |
| Medical Records | 900099 | $10,247 | $10,247 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,066 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $730,110 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,162,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,753,839 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,008,203 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,014,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,205,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,808,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,018,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $788,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $639,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,507 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,130 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,798,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,649,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,149,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $889,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,971 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical supplies & drug | $629,922 | $629,922 | |
| Bad debts | $297,799 | $297,799 | |
| Dues, membersships & li | $52,528 | $40,672 | $11,856 |
| Other taxes | $25,495 | $19,741 | $5,754 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,501,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,336,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,164,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,645 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $483,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $655,012 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,025,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,465,079 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,747 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,506 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,651 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,625,062 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,701,176 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,311,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,923,886 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,641,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,587,273 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,744,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,307,697 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,709 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,637,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,386,676 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,412,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,697,082 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,229,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,890,191 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,229,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,890,191 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,641,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,587,273 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $660,908 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,444,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,126,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,377,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,521,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,400,218 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,871,178 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,904,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,445,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,397,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,885,207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,968,086 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,600,630 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,348,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,572,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,775,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,407,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,368,304 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $70,471,808 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $70,471,808 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $72,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,093 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $176,666 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $72,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,093 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $176,666 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $342,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $244,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $719,863 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,402,917 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,691,570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,607,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,875,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,724,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,152,260 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $72,051,391 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97810 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98590 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00250 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00170 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $69,050 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $69,050 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,419,984 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $825,708 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,594,276 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,188,348 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,422,051 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $766,297 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,947,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,453,417 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $494,263 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,923,886 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,574,656 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,574,656 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $587,604 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $587,604 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,162,260 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,913,748 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,913,748 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $587,604 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $587,604 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,501,352 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require the management of FamilyCare to evaluate tax positions taken by FamilyCare. Management has evaluated FamilyCare's tax positions and concluded that the FamilyCare had maintained its tax exempt status and had taken no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. Therefore, no provision or liability for income taxes has been included in the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Revenues netted against expenses in the financial statements 587,604. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Revenues netted against expenses in the financial statements 587,604. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Thomas | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $374,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,015 | $0 | $5,533 | $0 | $385,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Hunter | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $385,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,015 | $0 | $5,533 | $0 | $395,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Devin Ciliberti | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $334,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,007 | $0 | $1,941 | $0 | $341,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ujjal Sandhu | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN Physician | $220,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,300 | $0 | $7,109 | $0 | $231,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Clinton Sloan | ||||||||||||||
| Family Practice Physician | $173,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,494 | $0 | $7,128 | $0 | $184,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The bylaws of the Organization were amended as of March 23, 2015. The following is a summary of the significant amendments: 1. Prior to the amendment, the terms of the elected Directors of the board were limited to not more than six consecutive years." The bylaws were amended to allow Directors to be "re-elected for unlimited successive terms." 2. Added: the the Board of Directors will review the IRS Form 990 prior to filing. 3. Added: Officer- Vice Chairperson- to perform all duties of the Chair in her/his absence. 4. Added specifically that the Board of Directors would review the organization's quality management plan at least every 2 years. 5. Added language to specify that if a concensus was not acheived, adoption of changes may occur upon a "two-thirds vote of Directors serving at the time." Formerly the bylaws stated "majority of Directors." |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | A representative from the accounting firm that prepares the Form 990 for Womencare, Inc. presents the Form 990 to all board members at a regular meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | WomenCare Inc. bylaws include a section addressing conflicts of interest. In addition, the Board passed a separate Standards of Conduct policy in November 2009 which further addresses conflicts of interest and adds a requirement that each Board member annually disclose in writing actual or potential conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | An annual review is done by the Board Executive Committee for the CEO. Any adjustment in salary complies with the annual budget for salaries. An annual review is done by the CEO for the CFO and COO. Any adjustment in salary is based on this review and complies with the annual budget. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and the financial statements are made available to the public by request only. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other Contracted Services: Program service expenses 382,443. Management and general expenses 117,234. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 499,677. Pharmacy Services: Program service expenses 230,731. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 230,731. Collection Services: Program service expenses 927,041. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 927,041. Payroll Services: Program service expenses 21,793. Management and general expenses 6,353. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 28,146. Consulting: Program service expenses 87,556. Management and general expenses 25,521. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 113,077. |