STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEALTHWISE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHWISE INC (EIN 23-7455145)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-03-29
IRS object ID
201630899349301138
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-29T18:29:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460879716PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coles Reinstein PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1960 Broadway Avenue Suite 415AddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237455145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Healthwise IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2083451161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 N Bogus Basin RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonA James Balkins IIIPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurer, CSO, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2083451161PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonS Jason Coles CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00455119PTIN
Phone2083452350PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDonald W KemperPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 N Bogus Basin RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,176,915GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthwise.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee297TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,143,374PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$77,971CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,875PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,550,122CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$111,539PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$267,529CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$31,866,952PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$237,852CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,123,740PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,133,474CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,549,508PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,093,715CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,997,695PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,211,690CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,547,203PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,305,405CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,576,537PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,171,931CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,308,124TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,904,919TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,234,133TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,120,957TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,073,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,783,962NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,605,302ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,787,974RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,605,302TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document115IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee297EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1A James Balkins III CFO CSO & TreasurerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2083451161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 N Bogus Basin RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Margaret Peggy O'Kane
Chairperson of the Board2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Archie Clemins
Vice Chairman of the Board2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
Richard A Skinner
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
Donald W Kemper
CEO and Director50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$384,270$0$134,352
John Billings
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Clarence H Braddock III
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Edgman-Levitan
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
Dr Ted Epperly
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
James Everett
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
Daina Middleton
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth Prince
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
Kristi Saucerman
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
Dr John Wennberg
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James R Bell
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James V Giuffre
President & Chief Operating Officer50.00Yes (X)$290,792$0$85,728
Dr Martin Gabica
Chief Medical Officer50.00Yes (X)$279,572$0$38,919
Dr Michael Barry
Chief Science Officer40.00Yes (X)$357,632$0$30,004
A James Balkins III
Chief Strategic Officer, CFO & Treasurer50.00Yes (X)$258,919$0$34,969
Neal Benz
Chief Technology Officer50.00Yes (X)$222,484$0$31,442
Richard Wexler
Chief Clinical Integration Officer50.00Yes (X)$270,152$0$74,715
Eileen Casal
General Counsel50.00Yes (X)$247,173$0$26,790
Molly Mettler
Senior VP30.00Yes (X)$98,702$0$15,266
Mitzi Jensen
Senior VP50.00Yes (X)$181,923$0$21,129
Leslie Kelly Hall
Senior VP50.00Yes (X)$198,237$0$29,030
Benjamin Moulton
Senior VP50.00Yes (X)$257,515$0$66,624
Karen Baker
Senior VP50.00Yes (X)$208,607$0$27,574
Jason Burum
Senior VP50.00Yes (X)$241,703$0$30,845
Carol Casler
VP50.00Yes (X)$119,891$0$18,207
Phyllis Royston
VP50.00Yes (X)$136,686$0$18,304
Miriam Beecham
VP50.00Yes (X)$137,210$0$34,076
Stephen Tad Arnt
VP50.00Yes (X)$174,977$0$27,947
Kevin Harbauer
VP50.00Yes (X)$168,573$0$32,706
Christine Calhoun
VP50.00Yes (X)$128,570$0$29,346
Russell Van Horne
VP50.00Yes (X)$89,902$0$5,482
Darra Wray
VP50.00Yes (X)$143,363$0$30,557
Diana Stilwell
VP50.00Yes (X)$177,074$0$55,312
Paul Sonnenschein
Senior VP50.00Yes (X)$83,519$0$8,504
Michael Lauber
Account Executive50.00$340,041$0$37,039Yes (X)
Brigid Runyon
Account Executive50.00$254,828$0$20,310Yes (X)
Debbie Johnson
Account Executive50.00$216,277$0$36,779Yes (X)
David Mink
Director, Market Solutions50.00$149,464$0$29,278Yes (X)
Dr Adam Husney
Medical Director50.00$180,812$0$28,617Yes (X)
Dr Kathleen Romito
Medical Director50.00$161,510$0$18,916Yes (X)
James Watkins
Senior Director, Market Solutions50.00$173,465$0$17,649Yes (X)
Bruce Hedemark
Business Development Director50.00$251,994$0$24,154Yes (X)
Christine Fisler
Former Chief Integration Officer50.00$367,934$0$13,780Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,963,771TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,134,350TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K63IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Group Avantica Inc
2680 Bayshore Pkwy Ste 416Mountain ViewCA94043Consulting Services$677,059
Slalom Consulting
PO Box 101416PasadenaCA911891416Consulting Services$387,689
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$77,971GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$77,971TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Health Information Ser519190$35,548,247$35,548,247
Book training/consulti511130$1,875$1,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,550,122TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$387,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$387,375ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,640,838SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,760,684SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$119,846SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$119,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$119,846ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$476,609GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$282,757CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$193,852RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Honoraria900099$19,800$19,800
Misc. fees/rebates/ref900099$12,820$12,820
Customer finance charg900099$6,308$6,308

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,072RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$44,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,133,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,787,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$267,529ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,033,150TotalAmt
Program Services$3,684,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,348,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,871,527TotalAmt
Program Services$17,316,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,555,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,277,587TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,207,435TotalAmt
Program Services$2,656,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,704,016TotalAmt
Program Services$1,430,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,238TotalAmt
Management And General$56,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,672TotalAmt
Management And General$38,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,741TotalAmt
Management And General$18,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,353,483TotalAmt
Program Services$2,091,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,990TotalAmt
Program Services$81,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,442TotalAmt
Program Services$35,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,547,030TotalAmt
Program Services$21ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,547,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,448TotalAmt
Program Services$295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,023,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,104TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,681TotalAmt
Program Services$368,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,263TotalAmt
Management And General$689,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,100TotalAmt
Program Services$94ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Publications/Subscripti$88,794$54,676$34,118
Memberships and Dues$56,719$22,283$34,436
Expendable Furniture an$39,977$62$39,915
Foreign Exchange Gains/$20,313$20,313

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,695TotalAmt
Program Services$2,585,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$2,535,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,305,405TotalAmt
Program Services$32,605,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,700,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,449,600BOYAmt
EOY$3,784,609EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,228,452BOYAmt
EOY$7,307,368EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,389,030BOYAmt
EOY$3,890,560EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,037BOYAmt
EOY$38,380EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,074BOYAmt
EOY$577,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,026,465LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,843,678LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,316,714BOYAmt
EOY$10,182,787EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,889,920BOYAmt
EOY$12,847,650EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,297BOYAmt
EOY$276,535EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,308,124BOYAmt
EOY$38,904,919EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,157,599BOYAmt
EOY$4,060,439EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,076,534BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,518EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,234,133BOYAmt
EOY$5,120,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,073,991BOYAmt
EOY$33,783,962EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,073,991BOYAmt
EOY$33,783,962EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,308,124BOYAmt
EOY$38,904,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,171,931ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$118,098NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,143,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$77,971CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,221,345TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,484,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,522,297CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,341,850CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,195,325CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,045,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$159,589,205TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,484,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,522,297CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,341,850CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,338,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,123,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$182,810,550TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,921,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,867,040CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,744,392CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,481,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,975,904CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,989,963TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,921,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,867,040CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,744,392CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,481,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,975,904CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,989,963TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$131,820,587PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,221CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,539CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$259,591CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$509,683TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,221CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,539CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$259,591CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$509,683TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$623CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,009CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,994CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,308CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,792TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,508,542CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,574,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,397,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,462,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,389,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$183,332,025TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.71900PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.70310PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00280InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00160InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule A, Part III, Line 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCustomer Finance ChargesExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$12,453FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$12,453FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$40,292,952FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$40,305,405FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus2$1,995CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$5,900CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$12,453CurrentYearAmt
Total$20,348TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-A, Line 1fFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe nontaxable lobbying amount is determined from the table in Section II-A and is based on our "other exempt purpose expenditures" of $40,305,405 as reported on Line 1e and on Form 990, Part I, Line 18 for the Current Year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,275,909OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,275,909BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,942,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,045,691DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,897,277BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,807,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,797,987DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,009,601BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,182,787TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,015,373TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$118,098NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$118,098RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,133,471RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,133,474TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,305,402TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,305,402ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,305,405TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rounding adjustment of $3 3.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rounding adjustment of $3 3.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe02Program ServicesHealth Info/Tools$64,977
North America021Program ServicesHealth Info/Tools$16,921
East Asia & Pacific01Program ServicesHealth Info/Tools$4,125
North America00Program ServicesTravel Expenses$11,587
Europe00Program ServicesTravel Expenses$10,033
Central America00Program ServicesTravel Expenses$9,415
South Asia00Program ServicesTravel Expenses$360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees24SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$117,418SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$117,418TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHealthwise, as part of its exempt mission, licenses its consumer health information to various organizations and governments in Canada, Western Europe, India and Australia. As part of our licensing, we have various arrangments (e.g. independent contractors) for medical review and consulting services related to our health content. These expenses are offset by licensing of Healthwise intellectual property, including health information content. From time to time, Healthwise will have employees from the United States travel to our clients in Canada and other countries. All amounts listed reflect expenditures only , as we do not have any investents in these regions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Donald W Kemper
CEO and Director$345,736$0$38,306$0$228$0$118,200$0$16,152$0$518,622$0$0$0
James V Giuffre
President & Chief Operating Officer$264,082$0$26,314$0$396$0$68,200$0$17,528$0$376,520$0$0$0
Dr Martin Gabica
Chief Medical Officer$266,913$0$12,263$0$396$0$18,200$0$20,719$0$318,491$0$0$0
Dr Michael Barry
Chief Science Officer$346,732$0$10,603$0$297$0$29,437$0$567$0$387,636$0$0$0
A James Balkins III
Chief Strategic Officer, CFO & Treas$240,775$0$17,748$0$396$0$17,273$0$17,696$0$293,888$0$0$0
Neal Benz
Chief Technology Officer$206,457$0$15,631$0$396$0$14,843$0$16,599$0$253,926$0$0$0
Richard Wexler
Chief Clinical Integration Officer$262,991$0$6,634$0$527$0$69,312$0$5,403$0$344,867$0$0$0
Eileen Casal
General Counsel$234,766$0$11,633$0$774$0$16,700$0$10,090$0$273,963$0$0$0
Mitzi Jensen
Senior VP$168,557$0$13,108$0$258$0$12,011$0$9,118$0$203,052$0$0$0
Leslie Kelly Hall
Senior VP$183,529$0$13,934$0$774$0$13,321$0$15,709$0$227,267$0$0$0
Benjamin Moulton
Senior VP$249,110$0$8,234$0$171$0$66,137$0$487$0$324,139$0$0$0
Karen Baker
Senior VP$193,332$0$14,483$0$792$0$12,903$0$14,671$0$236,181$0$0$0
Jason Burum
Senior VP$178,523$0$63,000$0$180$0$10,448$0$20,397$0$272,548$0$0$0
Phyllis Royston
VP$129,928$0$6,500$0$258$0$9,296$0$9,008$0$154,990$0$0$0
Miriam Beecham
VP$129,790$0$7,000$0$420$0$7,123$0$26,953$0$171,286$0$0$0
Stephen Tad Arnt
VP$129,949$0$44,938$0$90$0$9,067$0$18,880$0$202,924$0$0$0
Kevin Harbauer
VP$160,273$0$8,000$0$300$0$11,725$0$20,981$0$201,279$0$0$0
Christine Calhoun
VP$121,690$0$6,250$0$630$0$8,744$0$20,602$0$157,916$0$0$0
Darra Wray
VP$139,562$0$3,681$0$120$0$6,722$0$23,835$0$173,920$0$0$0
Diana Stilwell
VP$170,638$0$6,369$0$67$0$45,930$0$9,382$0$232,386$0$0$0
Michael Lauber
Account Executive$62,305$0$277,316$0$420$0$16,596$0$20,443$0$377,080$0$0$0
Brigid Runyon
Account Executive$89,380$0$165,227$0$221$0$17,673$0$2,637$0$275,138$0$0$0
Debbie Johnson
Account Executive$58,134$0$157,781$0$362$0$15,553$0$21,226$0$253,056$0$0$0
David Mink
Director, Market Solutions$83,809$0$65,354$0$301$0$10,269$0$19,009$0$178,742$0$0$0
Dr Adam Husney
Medical Director$172,110$0$8,563$0$139$0$12,199$0$16,418$0$209,429$0$0$0
Dr Kathleen Romito
Medical Director$153,757$0$7,662$0$91$0$10,785$0$8,131$0$180,426$0$0$0
James Watkins
Senior Director, Market Solutions$128,532$0$44,795$0$138$0$9,153$0$8,496$0$191,114$0$0$0
Bruce Hedemark
Business Development Director$62,445$0$189,480$0$69$0$16,200$0$7,954$0$276,148$0$0$0
Christine Fisler
Former Chief Integration Officer$87,895$0$279,974$0$65$0$3,189$0$10,591$0$381,714$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 4aChristine Fisler was the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer of the Foundation for Informed Medical Decision Making, Inc. prior to its merger with Healthwise. Following the merger, Ms. Fisler served as the Healthwise Chief Integration Officer until June 13, 2014. Under the terms of a Separation Agreement dated May 23, 2014, and in exchange for a general release of claims and a confidential and proprietary developments acknowledgement, Ms. Fisler received a lump sum payment of $279,974, less applicable taxes, and was allowed to continue her medical and dental benefits until June 30, 2014.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 4bOn May 5, 2011 the Organization entered into a retention agreement with the CEO to provide incentive compensation to further continue his employment with the Organization. Under the terms of the agreement, the Organization will pay the CEO a lump sum of $500,000 provided he remains continuously employed until April 15, 2016. An additional payment of $100,000 will be provided to the CEO based on his continued employment through April 15, 2017. Schedule J, Column C and Part VII, Section A, Form 990 include $100,000 of accrued compensation for the calendar year 2014. On July 22, 2011 the Organization entered into a retention agreement with its President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) to provide incentive compensation to him to continue his employment with the Organization. Under the terms of this agreement, the Organization will pay the COO a lump sum payment of $300,000 provided he remains employed by the Organization through July 15, 2017. Schedule J, Column C and Part VII, Section A, Form 990 include $50,000 of accrued compensation for the calendar year 2014. In connection with the merger of the Foundation for Informed Medical Decision Making, Inc. (the Foundation), the Organization entered into retention agreements with four (4) key employees to provide incentive compensation to them to continue their employment with the Organization for a period of time following the merger. The key employees are: Dr. Michael Barry, Chief Science Officer and President for the Foundation division; Ben Moulton, Senior VP; Diana Stilwell, VP; and Richard Wexler, Chief Clinical Integration Officer. Under the terms of these agreements, the Organization will pay the employee a lump sum provided they remain with the company for the term as defined in the agreement. Dr. Barry's agreement also provides for the lump sum payment if his employment is terminated prior to the retention date due to death, disability, specified change of control events or by the employee for good reason or by the Organization for other than cause (as specified and defined in the agreement). The total lump sum due under the agreements is approximately $513,000.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 5aIn order for Healthwise to meet its mission of maximizing delivery of consumer health information and tools, Healthwise works with a variety of organizations that are active in the field of health education ranging from other nonprofit organizations to for-profit web portals. In order to accomplish this exempt mission, a small number of our employees (less than 5%) are charged with the assignment of enhancing our distribution through building relationships with these organizations. These Healthwise employees' compensation is based partially on the results of their efforts tied to gross revenues received. It should be noted that none of the compensation is paid on net earnings. The setting of these employees' total compensation is reviewed carefully in comparison to market studies as benchmarks for reasonableness.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 7In the course of fulfilling its exempt mission, Healthwise endeavors to measure its mission accomplishment through tracking of mission points. Mission points are not tied to gross or net revenue. Annually, the Board determines if any additional compensation above the employees' base remuneration is to be paid based on mission accomplishment as measured by mission points - the fulfillment of mission efforts through the development of new health information materials and other mission criteria. This compensation is discretionary by the Board and is therefore considered non-fixed. If the mission accomplishment is achieved, then the Board takes into account the financial capabilities of Healthwise to pay such additional compensation so as not to jeopardize its operating ability, as well as reviews total compensation to assure that all compensation falls within the reasonable remuneration factors as a tax-exempt organization. Once the Board establishes if there will be a payment and determines the percentage of base pay used to calculate such payment, then the formula used to determine the payment is applied to all employees, including officers. When paid, the amount of such mission based remuneration is a percentage of the employee's compensation. Certain officers of Healthwise are eligible for this additional compensation based on a multiplier of up to 2.2 times the Board approved percentage.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMolly MettlerPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOfficerRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$98,702TransactionAmt
TransactionEmploymentTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IV, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMolly Mettler is a family member of Donald Kemper, CEO. She is also an officer of the organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1The greatest untapped resource in health care is the consumer. Healthwise is helping to tap it over 200 million times a year. We are systematically expanding the role of the patient in health care to do more for themselves and to share with their doctors in developing care plans and making medical decisions. Founded in 1975 with the simple mission "to help people make better health decisions," Healthwise has become the world's most widely used source of unbiased, evidence-based consumer health information. The premise for Healthwise's mission is even more applicable today than it was in 1975. Healthwise has stood true to its objectives and purposes stated in its formation documents, including: To plan, develop, evaluate and promote practical health education programs that can play an important role in helping the individual: 1. To understand his/her health and how to preserve it. 2. To understand the nature of various diseases. 3. To make intelligent use of available health services. 4. To improve his/her behavior regarding health-affecting practices and activities. To further advance the Healthwise mission, Healthwise merged with the Foundation for Informed Medical Decision Making, Inc. (the Foundation), a nonprofit with the world's greatest depth of knowledge about shared decision making, on April 1, 2014. The Foundation, which now operates as a division of Healthwise, continues to focus on research and advocacy in the area of shared medical decision making and promotes patient engagement in health care through regulatory, policy and quality initiatives - supporting and spreading the mission of helping people make better health decisions. In FY 2015 people turned to Healthwise information and tools over 200 million times. Through the use of its books and other print materials, point-of-care patient education, online Healthwise knowledgebase, interactive multimedia virtual-coaching conversations, ongoing behavior change programs, shared decision making tools and products, and other materials, Healthwise helps people take a more active role in their health and health care. Healthwise information and tools help people self-manage chronic disease, provide self-care for minor and acute problems, and participate in shared decision-making with their health care providers for critical treatment options. Healthwise works with a broad network of organizations throughout the U.S., Canada and the world. Hospitals, health plans, consumer health portals, disease management companies, clinics, electronic medical records companies, and government agencies provide Healthwise information to their patients, members and the general public. Historically, Healthwise's funding has come from government contracts, foundation grants, donations, and largely, license fees charged to its distribution network of hospitals, clinics, health plans and health websites. All funds are reapplied to the pursuit of the Healthwise health education-focused mission. Nearly all people who access Healthwise information are provided the materials free of charge by the sponsoring organization. Healthwise is a not-for-profit organization based in Boise, ID with an office in Boston, MA. Healthwise has been nationally recognized not only for the quality of its content, but also for the quality of its workplace culture. Those interested in learning more about Healthwise are invited to visit its web site at www.healthwise.org and www.informedmedicaldecisions.org.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1The Healthwise mission is to help people make better health decisions. Healthwise provides high quality consumer health information, educational solutions and tools to individuals, and educational and support services needed by hospitals, clinics, disease management organizations, government agencies, health portals and book sellers to support better health decisions. Healthwise also advocates for policies and practices that encourage and support the active role of individuals in managing their health and promoting their own health. As a result of the merger with the Foundation for Informed Medical Decision Making, Inc. on April 1, 2014, Healthwise sponsors research on shared medical decision making and advocates for the use of shared medical decision making and patient engagement in health care.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aEverything Healthwise does is in support of our mission to help people make better health decisions. Our focus is on getting the right information and tools to the right person at the right time to help them do three things critical to the improvement of health care in America: 1. To help them provide as much care for themselves as they can do. This includes medical self care and wellness activities along with navigating the health care system. 2. To help them ask for the care they need. We give the patient plain-language guidelines for when medications, treatments and tests are recommended for specific medical conditions. 3. To help them say "no" to care that is not right for them. It is often up to the patient to determine when the risks of a treatment outweigh the benefits. As a result of the merger with the Foundation for Informed Medical Decision Making, Inc. on April 1, 2014, the Organization's program services have been enhanced to include the development of shared medical decision making programs as well as research into and advocacy of shared medical decision making in a variety of health care settings. In the past year Healthwise information and tools were used over 200 million times by people hoping to take an informed role in their own health care and wellness. Our purpose is achieved every time an individual uses our information and tools to make better health and health care decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Donald Kemper, CEO, is married to Molly Mettler, Senior Vice President. Dr. Michael Barry, Chief Science Officer, is the Medical Director of the John D. Stoeckle Center for Primary Care Innovation (Stoeckle Center) at Massachusetts General Hospital and is also employed part time by Massachusetts General Hospital, a member of the Partners Healthcare System; Susan Edgman-Levitan, a Healthwise Director, is the Executive Director of the Stoeckle Center at Massachusetts General Hospital and an employee of Partners Healthcare System.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Prior to filing the Form 990, each member of the Board of Directors is provided a copy of the Form 990 to review. The directors are encouraged to ask any questions regarding the filing and are given the opportunity to contact the CEO, CFO and/or General Counsel. If a regular board meeting is not scheduled prior to the filing, then at the discretion of the board, if they deem it advisable, a special meeting may be called to discuss the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll board members, officers and key employees are required to comply with the Healthwise conflict of interest policy during their employment or service. Annually, they are required to review the policy and sign a disclosure form identifying any actual or possible conflicts of interest (as defined in the policy). The General Counsel reviews the completed disclosures and presents any actual or possible conflicts of interest that have been disclosed to the Board for review and a determination of whether a conflict exists. In addition, the General Counsel annually reviews with the Board potential, pending and actual transactions between Healthwise and organizations which have an affiliation with a Board member, officer or key employee (based on their disclosures) for a determination of whether a conflict exists and to seek approval or ratification of the transaction and its related agreements, as necessary or required.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The following procedures are in place for setting and reviewing CEO, officers and key employees' compensation: 1. Compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board-established Audit, Finance and Compensation Committee (AFC Committee) consisting of disinterested persons. Persons with conflicts of interest are not involved in this review or approval for any position that may involve such conflict. 2. Compensation is reviewed and approved using comparable compensation data for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations. The source data used is based on multiple compensation surveys. 3. There is contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements. The documentation includes terms of compensation, members of the committee/board present for the decision and discussion, comparable data used and the basis for the decision made. 4. The Board of Directors has access to all AFC Committee decisions regarding the results of this process and, in addition, the Board directly handles the setting of the compensation for the CEO, Donald Kemper, and his spouse, Molly Mettler, who currently holds the position of Senior Vice President. 5. Additionally, the AFC Committee, under the direction of the Board of Directors, periodically engages independent compensation consultants to review and analyze total compensation for specific officer positions, and the terms and compensation relating to retention and incentive compensation agreements and severance plans, against survey and/or peer group data and/or industry and comparable benchmark data. In connection with these engagements, the AFC Committee generally seeks an opinion from the independent compensation consultant on the reasonableness of the compensation package and/or terms relating to the retention and/or incentive agreement or severance plan. In 2015, in connection with the adoption and approval of a Change in Control Severance Plan (Plan), the AFC Committee engaged an independent compensation consultant to review the Plan and the compensation elements and payouts under the Plan against comparable Plans. The review, deliberation and approval specified in items 1-4 above along with the analysis and opinion of the independent compensation consultant was used by the AFC Committee and Board with regard to Plan compensation matters and compensation of the CEO and President/COO. In addition, the AFC Committee engaged an independent consultant to review and analyze its incentive compensation programs that are available to a small number of individuals within the sales organization, against comparable programs. The AFC reviewed and approved changes to its incentive compensation plan for these sales individuals taking into account the independent consultant's analysis and comparability data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19A copy of any of these documents, such as but not limited to, the Form 990, Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request from the CEO, General Counsel or the CFO's office.
Form 990, Part IX, line 24eBad Debt: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 16,346. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 16,346. Sales/Use Tax: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 12,243. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 12,243. Donations: Program service expenses 1,020. Management and general expenses 6,694. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,714. Equipment Rental: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 7,224. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,224. Staff Procurement: Program service expenses 245. Management and general expenses 5,923. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 6,168.