GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC (EIN 34-1292848)
- Tax period
- 2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 201631309349301288
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-09T12:41:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32125 SOLON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOLON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441392284 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341292848 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2167382265 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15500 SOUTH WATERLOO ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44110 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CORPORATE OFFICER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2167382265 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-03-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANNETTE HOELZER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00000633 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4402488787 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-03-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KRISTIN WARZOCHA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15500 SOUTH WATERLOO ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $86,693,604 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CLEVELANDFOODBANK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WORKING TOGETHER TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES HAS THE NUTRITIOUS FOOD THEY NEED EVERY DAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 128 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13190 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $62,454,057 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $75,777,764 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,115,218 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,300,472 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $387,918 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $334,595 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $88,851 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $266,085 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $71,046,044 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $81,678,916 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,646,932 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,939,082 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $649,344 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $672,774 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,361,882 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $59,965,802 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $75,208,386 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $67,262,078 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $82,820,242 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,783,966 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,141,326 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,427,170 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,724,075 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,843,454 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,769,457 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,583,716 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,954,618 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WORKING TOGETHER TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES HAS THE NUTRITIOUS FOOD THEY NEED EVERY DAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $79,247,974 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,529,406 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FOOD BANK COLLECTS, WAREHOUSES, AND DISTRIBUTES FOOD AND GROCERY PRODUCTS TO SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES THAT FEED THE NEEDY IN THE NORTHEAST OHIO AREA. THE FOOD BANK PROVIDES FOOD TO CHILD CARE CENTERS, GROUP HOMES, AND PROGRAMS FOR THE ELDERLY. THE FOOD BANK USES THE OHIO BENEFIT BANK SOFTWARE TO ENROLL LOW INCOME CLIENTS IN THE PUBLIC BENEFITS THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR INCLUDING SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (SNAP). CLIENTS CAN CALL THE FOOD BANK'S HELP CENTER FOR ASSISTANCE OR MEET WITH OUR OUTREACH WORKERS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE FOOD BANK'S MAJOR SOURCES OF REVENUES ARE FOOD DONATIONS, CONTRIBUTIONS, FOUNDATION GRANTS, GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS, AND FEE INCOME. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $79,247,974 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 128 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONNIE BARRETT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2167382265 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15500 S WATERLOO ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44110 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIRLEY STINEMAN | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARNELL BROWN | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE DAHM | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARRIE CARPENTER | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY C REGO | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA ACKERMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOAN U ALLGOOD | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN BAIRD ADAMS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICKI BYRNES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOREN CHYLLA | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REVEREND JAWANZA COLVIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM H COQUILLETTE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN R CORLETT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CYMANSKI | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| M GAYLE DOUCETTE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES L FRANCIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANITA GRAY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WAYNE HILL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY R KAPLAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOU KEIM | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTIN KIRKPATRICK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD MAXFIELD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA MOORE-HARDY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICK ORLANDO JR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM PATTERSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN SAUERLAND | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FELTON THOMAS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANN WEINZIMMER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUG YOST | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVE JENKINS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BONNIE BARRETT | ||||||
| VP & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $157,613 | $0 | $10,802 | |
| KRISTIN WARZOCHA | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $164,796 | $0 | $6,363 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $322,409 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $17,165 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAD CECIL & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2115 ARLINGTON DOWNS RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | FUNDRAISING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $672,774 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $79,240 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $301,300 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $27,609,634 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $47,787,590 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $64,816,303 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $75,777,764 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADMINISTRATION FEES | 624200 | $2,372,429 | $2,372,429 |
| SHARED MAINTENANCE | 624200 | $2,071,495 | $2,071,495 |
| DELIVERY FEES | 624200 | $521,331 | $521,331 |
| USDA REVENUE SHARING | 624200 | $335,217 | $335,217 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,300,472 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $218,524 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,524 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,088,073 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,972,002 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $116,071 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,071 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $116,071 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $171,807 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $301,300 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $134,656 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,151 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,151 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $3,095,205 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,908,030 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $187,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $187,175 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PALLET SALES | 624200 | $21,692 | $21,692 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 624200 | $17,084 | $17,084 |
| RECYCLING REVENUE | 624200 | $2,383 | $2,383 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $41,759 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,678,916 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,529,406 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $371,746 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $242,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,163 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,411,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,879,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $423,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,108,459 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,453 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $416,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,847 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $299,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,535 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,115 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,774 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $672,774 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,605 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,423 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,901 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $740,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $733,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $705 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $527,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,906 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALUE OF FOOD DISTRIBUT | $69,361,943 | $69,361,943 | ||
| AGENCY SUPPORT | $2,664,282 | $2,664,282 | ||
| FUEL & FLEET | $587,485 | $587,485 | ||
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $518,373 | $254,940 | $135,218 | $128,215 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,820,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,247,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,210,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,361,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,383 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $753,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $604,071 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $797,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $997,242 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,763,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,299,932 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,675 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,298,747 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,576,050 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,003,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,722,697 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,377,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,226,591 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $993,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,327,602 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,066 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,816 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,427,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,724,075 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,083,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,085,593 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,678,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,613,864 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,843,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,769,457 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,762,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,181,412 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $788,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $740,406 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,583,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,954,618 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,427,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,724,075 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,141,326 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$487,772 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $51,546,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,431,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $58,768,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $62,454,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $75,888,200 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $294,089,060 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $51,546,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,431,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $58,768,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $62,454,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $75,888,200 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $294,089,060 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $24,149,047 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $269,940,013 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $104,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $95,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $134,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $218,524 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $644,103 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $294,733,163 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $38,122,071 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.91590 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.93710 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (1) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | Yes (1) | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | Yes (1) | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $10,069 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (1) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $10,069 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MET WITH STATE LEGISLATORS AND GOVERNOR TO ADVOCATE FOR AN INCREASE IN THE STATE BUDGET FOR FOOD BANKS. ADDITIONALLY MET WITH SENATORS AND CONGRESSMEN TO ADVOCATE FOR INCREASE IN FARM BILL FOR TEFAP INCREASES AS WELL AS TO ADVOCATE FOR SUPPORT OF THE STRONG CHILD NUTRITION REAUTHORIZATION. MET WITH COUNTY COUNCILMEN TO ADVOCATE FOR INCREASE IN COUNTY DOLLARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,277,238 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $101,489 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$28,201 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,350,526 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $606,119 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $602,962 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $68,157 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,277,238 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $494,452 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $62,352 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $49,315 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $606,119 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $395,361 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $53,262 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $45,829 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $494,452 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $371,944 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $24,392 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$975 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $395,361 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.96970 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02430 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00610 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,056,555 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,056,555 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,985,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,286,652 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,699,101 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,347,849 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,712,210 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $635,639 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $908,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $577,188 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $331,402 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,722,697 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS - ENDOWMENT | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,327,602 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,327,602 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,318,900 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$487,772 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $85,070 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,042,686 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,639,984 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $81,678,916 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $81,678,916 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $85,947,998 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $85,070 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,042,686 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,127,756 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $82,820,242 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $82,820,242 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE FOOD BANK'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FIVE INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES RELATED TO THE FOOD BANK'S PROGRAM. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOOD BANK IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY, ARE PROVIDED AT THE APPLICABLE RATES ON INCOME FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES. THE FOOD BANK FOLLOWS GAAP FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE FOOD BANK'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE FOOD BANK'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2012 THROUGH CURRENT. IN EVALUATING THE FOOD BANK'S ACTIVITIES, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ITS POSITION OF TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IS APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THAT THERE ARE NO ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF THE FOOD BANK AND THEREFORE NO TAX IS TO BE RECOGNIZED. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE FOOD BANK TO INCLUDE IN OPERATING EXPENSES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE ARE NO PENALTIES OR INTEREST FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDED IN OPERATING EXPENSES FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2015 AND 2014. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES RELATED TO SPECIAL EVENTS COGS RELATED TO SALE OF INVENTORY |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES RELATED TO SPECIAL EVENTS COGS RELATED TO SALE OF INVENTORY |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAD CECIL & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2115 ARLINGTON DOWNS RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | DIRECT MAIL | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $3,416,114 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $672,774 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $2,743,340 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $3,416,114 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $672,774 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $2,743,340 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | TASTE OF THE BROWNS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $230,310 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $123,800 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $106,510 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $31,815 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $19,186 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $14,189 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | MARKET AT THE FOOD BANK | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $242,797 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $177,500 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $65,297 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $29,806 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $26,876 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $12,784 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $473,107 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $301,300 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $171,807 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $61,621 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $46,062 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $26,973 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $134,656 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $37,151 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BONNIE BARRETT | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CFO | $134,113 | $0 | $23,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,434 | $0 | $5,368 | $0 | $168,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIN WARZOCHA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $141,296 | $0 | $23,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,540 | $0 | $823 | $0 | $171,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 36 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $133,781 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 38048542 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $64,682,522 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NAT'L PRODUCT VALUATION | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BECAUSE THERE ARE MULTIPLE DONATIONS OF FOOD INVENTORY DAILY, THE DONATIONS ARE TRACKED BY POUNDS NOT NUMBER OF DONATIONS. THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS LISTED FOR FOOD INVENTORY REPRESENT THE POUNDS OF FOOD DONATED DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | COMPLETED 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES AND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THESE ANNUALLY TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE SALARY PAID TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS MADE OF FOUR BOARD MEMBERS (ONE OF WHICH IS THE BOARD CHAIRMAN). THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS SALARIES OF OTHER FOOD BANK CEO'S, OTHER LOCAL NON-PROFIT CEO'S, AND REVIEWS OTHER SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION. THE FOOD BANK HAS A FORMAL PERFORMANCE BONUS GUIDELINE THAT IS USED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE BONUS FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO. THE FOOD BANK HAS A FORMAL SALARY MATRIX THAT IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY TO ENSURE THE RANGES ARE STILL APPROPRIATE. THE FOOD BANK DOES SALARY SURVEYS AND USES OTHER COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE IF THE VARIOUS POSITIONS ARE STILL IN THE PROPER RANGE. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW WHICH DETERMINES THEIR ANNUAL MERIT INCREASE. ALL EMPLOYEES HAVE WRITTEN GOALS FOR THE YEAR. ANNUAL BONUS IS PAID TO EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE FOLLOWING: - ACHIEVEMENT OF OVERALL FOOD BANK GOALS - ACHIEVEMENT OF INDIVIDUAL GOALS - ANNUAL PERFORMANCE RATING THE PERFORMANCE BONUS GUIDELINE IS USED TO DETERMINE THE BONUS AMOUNT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FOOD BANK'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. THESE DOCUMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON FOOD BANK'S WEBSITE AND UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHEN REQUESTED IN WRITING. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |