FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF COURT CLERKS: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF COURT CLERKS (EIN 59-1227589)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201631379349305763
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T13:13:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Thomas Howell Ferguson PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2615 Centennial Blvd Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tallahassee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591227589 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Florida Association of Court Clerks Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % KENNETH A KENT | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8509210808 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3544 MACLAY BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32312 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENNETH A KENT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8509210808 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deborah L Leonard | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00218358 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8506688100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | florida court clerks & comptrollers | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENNETH A KENT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3544 MACLAY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,439,164 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FLCLERKS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 113 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,350 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $136,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $136,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,561,313 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,166,516 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $306,158 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $263,057 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $158,929 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $204,542 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,162,400 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,770,115 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,772,790 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,497,536 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,772,790 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,497,536 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,389,610 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,272,579 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,515,854 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,777,597 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,731,135 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,665,507 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,784,719 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,112,090 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,166,951 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | MY FLORIDA COUNTY FLORIDA SENATE BILL 1334 KNOWN AS THE "CLERKS OF THE CIRCUIT COURT PUBLIC RECORDS ACT" WAS PASSED IN 1999 TO REQUIRE WEB-ENABLED DOCUMENT REQUISITION AND MANAGEMENT OF OFFICIAL RECORDS PROCESSED AT THE CLERK'S OFFICES. Florida Association of Court Clerks and Comptrollers (FCCC) DEVELOPED AN INTERNET PORTAL WHICH MADE FUNCTIONALITY AVAILABLE FOR ONLINE RECORD INDEX SEARCHES, DOCUMENT ORDERING, CHILD SUPPORT PAYMENTS, TRAFFIC PAYMENTS, AND CHILD SUPPORT CASE INQUIRIES. THE MYFLORIDACOUNTY.COM WEBSITE HANDLES TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD NORMALLY BE HANDLED EITHER THROUGH THE CLERKS WALK-IN-COUNTER OR MAILROOM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,846,807 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC ACCESS - THE FLORIDA COURTS E-FILING AUTHORITY (THE AUTHORITY) WAS ESTABLISHED TO CREATE A PUBLIC ENTITY TO MANAGE THE DESIGN, IMPLEMENTATION, OPERATION, UPGRADE, SUPPORT, AND MAINTENANCE OF A PORTAL FOR THE RECEIPT OF THE ELECTRONICALLY FILED COURT RECORDS. THE AUTHORITY HAS CONTRACTED WITH THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT, IMPLEMENTATION, OPERATION, UPGRADING, SUPPORT, AND MAINTENANCE OF A STATE-WIDE E-FILING COURT RECORDS PORTAL (THE PORTAL). THE ORGANIZATION HAS OPERATED THE PORTAL UNDER CONTRACT WITH THE AUTHORITY AT ITS OWN INTERNAL COST. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,093,498 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT - LOCAL ENTITY REPOSITORY COLLECTION (CLERC) SYSTEM CONTRACT DURING 1992, THE FLORIDA LEGISLATURE PASSED A LAW WHICH REQUIRED THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AN AUTOMATED CLERC SYSTEM AND MAINTAINED THAT A STATE AGENCY CONTRACT WITH FCCC TO DESIGN, IMPLEMENT, MAINTAIN, AND OPERATE THE CLERC SYSTEM. FCCC IS CURRENTLY IN THE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATING PHASE OF THIS PROJECT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $839,280 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,946,536 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 67 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 113 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENNETH A KENT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8509210808 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3544 MACLAY BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32312 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT THURMOND | ||||||||
| President | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sharon Bock Esq | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARCIA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| 2nd Vice President | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH E SMITH | ||||||||
| Past President | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB INZER | ||||||||
| Secretary | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| 1st VICE PRESIDENT | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH A KENT | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $155,369 | $0 | $38,281 | ||
| ronald webster | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $104,166 | $0 | $18,568 | ||
| MELVIN COX | ||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $141,679 | $0 | $38,451 | Yes (X) | ||
| Peggy Ball | ||||||||
| Director, Management Services | 40.0 | 0.0 | $115,312 | $0 | $33,466 | Yes (X) | ||
| George Jones | ||||||||
| Sys Eng & Operations Manager | 40.0 | 0.0 | $106,731 | $0 | $28,394 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alex Nicholas | ||||||||
| Strategic Programs Manager | 40.0 | 0.0 | $99,478 | $0 | $26,433 | Yes (X) | ||
| Beth Allman | ||||||||
| Sr. Manager, Gov. Affairs | 40.0 | 0.0 | $99,280 | $0 | $26,010 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $822,015 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $209,603 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Cadastre LLC | ||||
| 13650 Dulles Technology Ste 400 | HERNDON | VA | 20170 | $165,000 |
| Hewlett Packard Company | ||||
| 2671 Execurive Center Circle W | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32301 | $1,082,567 |
| Mentis Technology Solutions LLC | ||||
| 8005 S Chester St 400 | CENTENNIAL | CO | 80112 | $136,235 |
| SHI International Corp | ||||
| 290 Davidson Ave | SOMERSET | NJ | 08873 | $443,333 |
| Vcarve | ||||
| 182 Capital Circle NE 3 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32308 | $567,621 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $136,000 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $136,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MY FLORIDA COUNTY FEES | 900099 | $7,866,324 | $7,866,324 |
| GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS | 900099 | $9,443,708 | $9,443,708 |
| CCIS | 900099 | $1,586,942 | $1,586,942 |
| CONFERENCES | 900099 | $414,505 | $414,505 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES - FL TRUST | 900099 | $592,379 | $592,379 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $262,658 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $262,658 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,166,516 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $231,532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $231,532 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,700,574 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,669,049 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,525 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,525 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,525 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $202,192 | $202,192 | |
| CONFERENCE ADVERTISING REVENUE | 541860 | $2,350 | $2,350 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $204,542 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,770,115 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,368,708 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,350 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $263,057 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MY FLORIDA COUNTY | $5,166,951 |
| CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT | $2,093,498 |
| COMPREHENSIVE CASE MANAGEMENT | $1,721,372 |
| PUBLIC ACCESS | $2,846,807 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,668,908 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,497,536 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,669,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,221,032 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,869,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,307,959 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $401,927 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,914,888 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,487,626 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,798,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,427,262 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,635,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,196,035 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,382 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,515,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,777,597 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,430,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,723,518 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,112 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,300,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,804,877 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,731,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,665,507 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,784,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,112,090 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,784,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,112,090 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,515,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,777,597 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,272,579 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $54,792 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $609,024 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $609,024 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,649,190 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $723,985 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $925,205 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $331,293 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $305,759 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,534 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,913,377 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,045,878 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,867,499 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $412,004 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $412,004 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,427,262 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $418,617 |
| EMPLOYEE BENEFIT LIABILITY | $1,496,152 |
| DUE TO CIVITEK NATIONAL, INC. | $890,108 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,804,877 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,536,581 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $766,466 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $766,466 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,770,115 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,770,115 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,209,210 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $711,674 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $711,674 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,497,536 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,497,536 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WITH A FEW GENERAL EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY tax authorities for the years before 2011. PART XI, LINE 2D Civitek National, Inc. Revenue: $ 766,466 For consolidated audited financial statement purposes, Civitek National, Inc.'s revenue is included in total revenue. However, for tax return presentation purposes, Civitek National, Inc. files a separate tax return and is not included on the statement of revenue. PART XII, LINE 2D CIVITEK National, Inc. Expenses: $711,674 For consolidated audited financial statement purposes, Civitek National, Inc.'s expenses are included in total expenses. However, for tax return presentation purposes, Civitek National, Inc. files a separate tax return and is not included on the statement of functional expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH A KENT | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $155,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,479 | $0 | $12,802 | $0 | $193,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELVIN COX | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $141,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,791 | $0 | $14,660 | $0 | $180,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I: Summary | THE CLERK'S ASSOCIATION IS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY ORGANIZED TO ENABLE THE MEMBERS OF THE CLERK'S ASSOCIATION, PRINCIPALLY, CLERKS OF COURT, TO MORE EFFICIENTLY AND EFFECTIVELY SERVE THEIR CONSTITUENTS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH LEGISLATIVE UPDATES OF LAWS AFFECTING THE CLERKS, EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS AND WORKSHOPS, PUBLICATIONS, AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMS. PART III: PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS LINE 4D COMPREHENSIVE CASE INFORMATION SYSTEM (CCIS) THE CCIS IS A SECURED INTERNET PORTAL PROVIDING A SINGLE POINT ACCESS FOR STATE-WIDE COURT CASE INFORMATION. CCIS CONTAINS COURT CASE INFOMATION MAINTAINED BY THE CLERKS OF THE COURT. USERS ARE GRANTED ACCESSS TO COURT CASE INFORMATION CONSISTENT WITH THEIR SPECIFIC ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES BASED ON FLORIDA STATUTES, RULES OF COURT AND FEDERAL GUIDELINES. CCIS IS DESIGNED FOR USE BY THE JUDICIAL COMMUNITY, STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT, STATE AGENCIES, AND THE FLORIDA LEGISLATURE AS WELL AS FEDERAL CRIMINAL JUSTICE AGENCIES. COMPREHENSIVE CASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (CCMS) CONTRACTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2001, FCCC CONTRACTED WITH APPROXIMATELY THRITY FLORIDA BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (THE COUNTIES) FOR THE ACQUISITION, DEVELOPMENT, INSTALLATION, TRAINING, AND DATA CONVERSION OF A COMPREHENSIVE CIVIL, PROBATE, AND JURY TRACKING AND INDEXING SYSTEM. INSTALLATIONS WERE MATERIALLY COMPLETE AS OF JUNE 2003, AND FCCC IS IN THE OPERATIONS AND SUPPORT PHASE OF THE PROJECT. CLERICUS FACC HAS DEVELOPED A NEW CASE MAINTENANCE SYSTEM DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY FOR CLERKS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA WHICH WILL REPLACE THE CCMS APPLICATIONS. CLERICUS IS BEING DESIGNED AND IMPLEMENTED AS A FULLY INTEGRATED CASE MAINTENANCE SYSTEM FOR ALL CASE TYPES AND IS BEING DEVELOPED USING THE MICROSOFT.NET FRAMEWORK. CURRENTLY THIRTY-SIX COUNTIES HAVE SIGNED AGREEMENTS FOR THE IMPLENTATION OF THE APPLICATION. THE CLERICUS IMPLEMENTATION PLAN BEGAN JANUARY 2010 AND IS CURRENTLY IN THE FINAL STAGES OF IMPLEMENTATION. TRAFFIC CITATION ACCOUNTABILIY AND TRANSMISISON SYSTEM (TCATS) TCATS IS AN AUTOMATED METHOD OF TRANSMITTING UNIFORM TRAFFIC CITATION (UTC) DATA FROM THE SIXTY-SEVEN CLERK OF COURT OFFICES TO THE DEPARTMENT OF HIGWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES' (DHSMV) DATABASE. TCATS ALLOWS FLORIDA CLERKS TO ELECTRONICALLY TRANSFER CITATION, DISPOSITION, AND D6 DATA FROM THEIR TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS TO FCCC, WHO IN TURN, CONSOLIDATES THE REPORTS AND TRANSMITS THEM TO DHSMV. PART VI: GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURE SECTION A, LINE 7A THE GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION. LINE 7B THE ASSOCIATION SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO OWN, ACCEPT, MORTGAGE AND DISPOSE OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY, AND TO OBTAIN, INVEST, AND RETAIN FUNDS IN ADVANCING THE PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION. SECTION B, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 AND ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO. THE CFO RESOLVES ANY ISSUES OR QUESTIONS WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARES THE FORMS. PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS, THE FORM 990 AND ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. NO FURTHER REVIEW BY THE BOARD IS REQUIRED BEFORE THE FORMS ARE FILED WITH THE IRS. LINE 12C THE ASSOCIATION HAS AN INTERNAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES. THE ASSOCIATION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE INTERNAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK PROCEDURES. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK RULES AND POLICIES WHICH INCLUES THE CONFLICT IN INTEREST POLICY BY COMPLETING THE SIGNATURE PAGE, WHICH IS GIVEN TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER AND INCLUDED IN THEIR PERSONNEL FILE. LINE 15A AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR FOR THE ORGANIZATION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO CONSTRUCT THE ANNUAL WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT EFFECTIVE FOR ONE YEAR BASED ON AVAILABLE COMPARABILITY DATA AND BUDGET AVAILABILITY. SECTION C, LINE 19 The Florida Association of Court Clerks makes its governing documents and three most recent financial statements available to the public upon written request. PART XI: RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS LINE 9 INVESTMENT IN CIVITEK: $ 54,792 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:CCIS TOTAL EXPENSES:1939399 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT TOTAL EXPENSES:901028 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM TOTAL EXPENSES:819689 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:EDUCATION AND CONFERENCE TOTAL EXPENSES:682373 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:COURT SERVICES TOTAL EXPENSES:993705 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:LEGAL & LEGISLATIVE SERVICES TOTAL EXPENSES:666388 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:FL TRUST - ADMINISTRATION TOTAL EXPENSES:510843 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS TOTAL EXPENSES:167357 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:MY PAYMENT PORTAL TOTAL EXPENSES:-116867 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:OTHER PROGRAM SUPPORT TOTAL EXPENSES:104993 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FACC SERVICES GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3544 MACLAY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593660274 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $2,414,732 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $16,516,008 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FCCC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FACC HEALTH RETIRE SYS | |||||||||
| 3544 MACLAY BLVD | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32312 | 142011245 | MED. BENEFIT | FL | 501(C) | FCCC | false |
| FLGIT (INVESTMENT TR) | |||||||||
| 3544 MACLAY BLVD | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32312 | 596975413 | INVESTMENT | FL | 115(1) | FCCC | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Civitek National Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3544 Maclay Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tallahassee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453760722 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | non-fl programs | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Civitek | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | c Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$45,216 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $895,022 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FACC RETIREE HEALTH REIMBURSEMENT | ||
| R | $140,823 | ACTUAL |
| FL LOCAL GOVERNMENT INVESTMENT PLAN | ||
| S | $855,037 | ACTUAL |
| FACC SERVICES GROUP LLC (CNI) | ||
| D | $25,000 | ACTUAL |