ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS INC 10-10-90: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS INC 10-10-90 (EIN 74-2587416)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 201642289349301824
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-15T09:39:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 E Wisconsin Ave 32nd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Milwaukee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742587416 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Electric Reliability Council of Texas | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELEC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5122257000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7620 Metro Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 787441613 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Petterson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP and CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5122257000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Troy Marine CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00187863 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4147775500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-08-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERCOT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | William Magness | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7620 Metro Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 787441613 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $181,415,110 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.ercot.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 794 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $31,705,894 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $146,311,134 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $181,011,066 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $123,107 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $354,699 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $74,562 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $49,345 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $178,214,697 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $181,415,110 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $89,400,619 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $99,246,763 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $89,379,180 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $84,258,688 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $178,779,799 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $183,505,451 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$565,102 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,090,341 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $893,288,740 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $811,268,123 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $883,668,051 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $803,650,754 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,620,689 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,617,369 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | We serve the public by ensuring a reliable grid, efficient electricity markets, open access and retail choice. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $136,967,660 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $181,050,337 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ERCOT successfully manages the flow of electricity to approximately 24 million customers in the state of texas, which includes the management of financial settlement for the competitive wholesale bulk-power market and the administration of electric provider account switching in competitive choice areas. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $136,967,660 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 149 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 794 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Michael Petterson VP and CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5122257013 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7620 Metro Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 787441613 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonya Baer | |||||||||
| Director | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jorge A Bermudez | |||||||||
| Director | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $92,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Carpenter | |||||||||
| Director | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Read Comstock | |||||||||
| Director | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter Cramton | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $29,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Craven Crowell Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 25.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $99,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jack Durland | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Keith Emery | |||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nick Fehrenbach | |||||||||
| Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michehl R Gent | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $31,105 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kevin Gresham | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Clifton Karnei | |||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Donna Nelson | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karl Pfirrmann | |||||||||
| Director | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $92,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carolyn Shellman | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Judy Walsh | |||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $94,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kristy Ashley | |||||||||
| Segment Alternate | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mike Kezar | |||||||||
| Segment Alternate | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jean Ryall Porter | |||||||||
| Segment Alternate | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Wade Smith | |||||||||
| Segment Alternate | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Werner | |||||||||
| Segment Alternate | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phil Williams | |||||||||
| Segment Alternate | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HB Doggett | |||||||||
| Director; President and CEO | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $625,522 | $0 | $60,653 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sallie P Day | |||||||||
| VP Governance, Risk & Compliance & COO | 45.00 | 0.00 | $244,230 | $0 | $59,773 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jerome Dreyer | |||||||||
| Senior VP and CIO | 45.00 | 0.00 | $313,030 | $0 | $60,285 | Yes (X) | |||
| Theresa Gage | |||||||||
| VP External Affairs & Corporate Communication | 45.00 | 0.00 | $200,026 | $0 | $36,460 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bradley C Jones | |||||||||
| SVP and COO | 45.00 | 0.00 | $244,562 | $0 | $55,068 | Yes (X) | |||
| Vickie Leady | |||||||||
| Asst. GC and Asst. Corp. Sec. | 45.00 | 0.00 | $180,091 | $0 | $42,071 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Magness | |||||||||
| General Counsel, Senior VP of Governance Risk & Co | 45.00 | 0.00 | $542,249 | $0 | $62,807 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles B Manning | |||||||||
| COO & Executive Advisor | 45.00 | 0.00 | $310,255 | $0 | $32,069 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kenneth McIntyre | |||||||||
| VP Grid Planning and Operations | 45.00 | 0.00 | $111,314 | $0 | $19,117 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kenan Ogleman | |||||||||
| VP Commercial Operations | 45.00 | 0.00 | $52,355 | $0 | $8,877 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Petterson | |||||||||
| VP and CFO | 45.00 | 0.00 | $242,322 | $0 | $56,883 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dwayne Rickerson | |||||||||
| VP Grid Planning and Operations | 45.00 | 0.00 | $193,799 | $0 | $49,567 | Yes (X) | |||
| Diane M Williams | |||||||||
| VP Human Resources | 45.00 | 0.00 | $245,438 | $0 | $54,348 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephen Daniels | |||||||||
| Director Application Services | 45.00 | 0.00 | $204,637 | $0 | $44,704 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bryan Hanley | |||||||||
| Director Information Technology Architecture | 45.00 | 0.00 | $191,626 | $0 | $48,286 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Ruane | |||||||||
| Director Market Credit | 45.00 | 0.00 | $242,657 | $0 | $43,052 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dan Woodfin | |||||||||
| Director System Operations | 45.00 | 0.00 | $192,616 | $0 | $49,390 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Brenton | |||||||||
| Principal Regional Security | 45.00 | 0.00 | $203,562 | $0 | $30,100 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Forfia | |||||||||
| Director IT Architecture | 45.00 | 0.00 | $213,916 | $0 | $54,555 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chad Seely | |||||||||
| Assistant General Counsel | 45.00 | 0.00 | $216,027 | $0 | $50,214 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeychander Tamby | |||||||||
| Chief of Staff | 45.00 | 0.00 | $281,839 | $0 | $64,033 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Wullenjohn | |||||||||
| Director Internal Audit | 45.00 | 0.00 | $274,603 | $0 | $52,205 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,966,281 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,034,517 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 406 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegis Group Services Inc | |||||
| 7301 Parkway Drive | Hanover | MD | 21076 | Contingent Workforce | $5,262,319 |
| Potomac Economics Ltd | |||||
| 9990 Fairfax Blvd Suite 560 | Fairfax | VA | 22030 | Independent mkt monitor | $3,658,333 |
| Siemens Industry Inc | |||||
| 10900 Wayzata Blvd | Minnetonka | MN | 55305 | IT Consulting | $1,831,402 |
| ABB Inc | |||||
| 1601 Industrial Blvd | Sugarland | TX | 774782579 | IT Consulting | $1,674,109 |
| Alstom Grid Inc | |||||
| PO Box 88808 | Chicago | IL | 606951808 | It Consulting | $1,156,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Reliability Program Serv | 221000 | $148,444,075 | $148,444,075 |
| Municipal Service Program Revenue | 221000 | $32,242,891 | $32,242,891 |
| Membership Dues | 221000 | $324,100 | $324,100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $181,011,066 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,725 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,271 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $454 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $314,974 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $314,974 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $314,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $314,974 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Non-Operating Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $49,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,345 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $49,345 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $181,415,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $181,050,337 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $364,773 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,559,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,983,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,576,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,941,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,844,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,097,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,779,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,455,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,324,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,862,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,969,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,892,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,103,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,358,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $745,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,966 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $291,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $269,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,245,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,633,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $612,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,240,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $707,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $532,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,326,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,289,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,461,020 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,461,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,164,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $765,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $399,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,370,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $961,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $408,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,807,259 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,807,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,916,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,314,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,602,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,947,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,947,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware and Software E | $19,778,675 | $19,498,331 | $280,344 |
| Reliability Organizatio | $14,703,597 | $14,703,597 | |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $1,678,814 | $1,236,259 | $442,555 |
| All other expenses | $55,748 | $1,804 | $53,944 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,505,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,967,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,537,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $527,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $889,457 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $723,285,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $670,012,393 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,534,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,638,209 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,295,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,032,368 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $853,214,360 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $734,739,634 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,401,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,474,726 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,970 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $893,288,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $811,268,123 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,703,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,196,762 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,177,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,865,794 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,818,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,687,553 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $442,967,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,900,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $883,668,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $803,650,754 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,620,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,617,369 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,620,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,617,369 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $893,288,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $811,268,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,090,341 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $87,021 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $947,096 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $947,096 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,397,479 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,706,127 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,691,352 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,171,457 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,151,853 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,604 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $119,156,789 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $104,089,142 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,067,647 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $642,541,539 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $591,792,512 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,749,027 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $118,474,726 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CRRAH/QSE Security Deposits | $363,548,754 |
| Accr. Post Ret. Benefit Obligation | $320,293 |
| Deferred Rent Costts | $31,598 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $363,900,645 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $181,415,110 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $181,415,110 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $181,415,110 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $183,418,430 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $183,418,430 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $87,021 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $87,021 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $183,505,451 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | ERCOT IS THE CENTRAL COUNTERPARTY FOR ALL TRANSACTIONS SETTLED BY ERCOT PURSUANT TO ERCOT PROTOCOLS AND IS DEEMED TO BE THE SOLE BUYER TO EACH SELLER, AND THE SOLE SELLER TO EACH BUYER, OF ALL ENERGY, ANCILLARY SERVICES, RELIABILITY UNIT COMMITMENTS (RUCS), EMERGENCY RESPONSE SERVICE (ERS), AND OTHER PRODUCTS OR SERVICES FOR WHICH ERCOT MAY PAY OR CHARGE A MARKET PARTICIPANT, EXPECT FOR THOSE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES PROCURED THROUGH BILATERAL TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN MARKET PARTICIPANTS AND THOSE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES THAT ARE SELF-ARRANGED BY MARKET PARTICIPANTS. ERCOT PERFORMS SETTLEMENTS FOR ALL TRANSACTIONS SUBJECT TO THE FINANCIAL SETTLEMENT PROCESS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ERCOT PROTOCOLS. THE SETTLEMENT PROCESS IS USED TO RESOLVE FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS FOR MARKET SERVICES PROCURED THROUGH ERCOT FOR REGISTERED MARKET PARTICIPANTS. ADDITIONALLY, AS REQUIRED BY ERCOT PROTOCOLS, ERCOT EXECUTES AUCTIONS FOR CONGESTION REVENUE RIGHTS MONTHLY AND ANNUALLY AND DISTRIBUTES PROCEEDS FROM THESE AUCTIONS TO MARKET PARTICIPANTS AS REQUIRED BY ERCOT PROTOCOLS. |
| Part X, Line 2: | ERCOT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(4). THE COMPANY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES OR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Deferred Pension Costs 87,021. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HB Doggett | ||||||||||||||
| Director; President and CEO | $625,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,800 | $0 | $24,853 | $0 | $686,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sallie P Day | ||||||||||||||
| VP Governance, Risk & Compliance & C | $244,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,844 | $0 | $23,929 | $0 | $304,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jerome Dreyer | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP and CIO | $313,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,840 | $0 | $21,445 | $0 | $373,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Theresa Gage | ||||||||||||||
| VP External Affairs & Corporate Comm | $200,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $7,460 | $0 | $236,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bradley C Jones | ||||||||||||||
| SVP and COO | $244,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,100 | $0 | $18,968 | $0 | $299,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Vickie Leady | ||||||||||||||
| Asst. GC and Asst. Corp. Sec. | $180,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,524 | $0 | $15,547 | $0 | $222,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Magness | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel, Senior VP of Govern | $395,173 | $0 | $147,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,990 | $0 | $24,817 | $0 | $605,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles B Manning | ||||||||||||||
| COO & Executive Advisor | $160,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $149,972 | $0 | $25,451 | $0 | $6,618 | $0 | $342,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Petterson | ||||||||||||||
| VP and CFO | $242,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,477 | $0 | $21,406 | $0 | $299,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dwayne Rickerson | ||||||||||||||
| VP Grid Planning and Operations | $193,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,208 | $0 | $21,359 | $0 | $243,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Diane M Williams | ||||||||||||||
| VP Human Resources | $245,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,018 | $0 | $18,330 | $0 | $299,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Daniels | ||||||||||||||
| Director Application Services | $204,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,797 | $0 | $23,907 | $0 | $249,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryan Hanley | ||||||||||||||
| Director Information Technology Arch | $191,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,150 | $0 | $20,136 | $0 | $239,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Ruane | ||||||||||||||
| Director Market Credit | $242,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,503 | $0 | $7,549 | $0 | $285,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dan Woodfin | ||||||||||||||
| Director System Operations | $192,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,016 | $0 | $21,374 | $0 | $242,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Brenton | ||||||||||||||
| Principal Regional Security | $203,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,711 | $0 | $1,389 | $0 | $233,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Forfia | ||||||||||||||
| Director IT Architecture | $213,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,599 | $0 | $22,956 | $0 | $268,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chad Seely | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant General Counsel | $216,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,171 | $0 | $27,043 | $0 | $266,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeychander Tamby | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Staff | $281,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,266 | $0 | $24,767 | $0 | $345,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Wullenjohn | ||||||||||||||
| Director Internal Audit | $193,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,637 | $0 | $28,446 | $0 | $23,759 | $0 | $326,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Pursuant to an agreement with ERCOT, Charles Manning received a severance payment of $149,972, William Wullenjohn received a severance payment of $80,637, and Kenneth McIntyre received a severance payment of $24,958 in 2015. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazos Electric Power Cooperative | |||
| See Part V Below | $203,016,569 | See Part V Below | 0 |
| South Texas Electric Cooperative | |||
| See Part V Below | $54,022,817 | See Part V Below | 0 |
| American Electric Power | |||
| See Part V Below | $244,819 | See Part V Below | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part IV - (1)(b) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CLIFTON KARNEI WAS A 2015 BOARD MEMBER OF ERCOT (COOPERATIVE MARKET SEGMET DIRECTOR) AND ALSO AN OFFICER OF BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC. (1)(D) PAYMENT OF GOVERNMENTALLY-APPROVED TARIFF, ANCILLARY SERVICE FEES, AND MEMBERSHIP FEES. (2)(B) MIKE KEZAR WAS A 2015 BOARD MEMBER OF ERCOT (COOPERATIVE MARKET SEGMENT ALTERNATE) AND ALSO THE GENERAL MANAGER OF SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (2)(D) PAYMENT OF GOVERNMENTALLY-APPROVED TARIFF, ANCILLARY FEES, AND MEMBERSHIP FEES. (3)(B) WADE SMITH WAS A 2015 BOARD MEMBER OF ERCOT (INVESTOR-OWNED UTILITY MARKET SEGMENT ALTERNATE) AND ALSO PRESIDENT AND COO OF AEP TEXAS. (3)(D) PAYMENT OF GOVERNMENTALLY-APPROVED TARIFF, ANCILLARY SERVICE FEES, AND MEMBERSHIP FEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS, INC. (ERCOT) LESSENS THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT, SERVES THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY, AND FULFILLS ITS STATUTORY OBLIGATION BY: (I) ENSURING OPEN ACCESS TO TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS; (II) MAINTAINING SYSTEM RELIABILITY AND OPERATIONS; (III) ENABLING RETAIL CHOICE; OPERATING FAIR AND COMPETITIVE WHOLESALE MARKETS; (IV) MAINTAINING THE RENEWABLE ENERGY CREDITS REGISTRY; AND (V) PROVIDING LEADERSHIP AND INDEPENDENT EXPERTISE TO IMPROVE SYSTEM RELIABILITY AND MARKET EFFICIENCY. ERCOT MANAGES THE FLOW OF ELECTRIC POWER TO 24 MILLION TEXAS CUSTOMERS - REPRESENTING ABOUT 90 PERCENT OF THE STATE'S ELECTRIC LOAD. AS THE INDEPENDENT SYSTEM OPERATOR FOR THE REGION, ERCOT SCHEDULES POWER ON AN ELECTRIC GRID THAT CONNECTS MORE THAN 43,000 MILES OF TRANSMISSION LINES AND 550 GENERATION UNITS. ERCOT ALSO PERFORMS FINANCIAL SETTLEMENT FOR THE COMPETITIVE WHOLESALE BULK-POWER MARKET AND ADMINISTERS RETAIL SWITCHING FOR 7 MILLION PREMISES IN COMPETITIVE CHOICE AREAS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | PURSUANT TO SECTION 39.151 OF THE TEXAS PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY ACT, THE ERCOT BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPOSED OF SIXTEEN MEMBERS. FIFTEEN OF THE MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS; THE CHAIR OF THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS IS AN EX-OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBER. SIX OF THE VOTING DIRECTORS REPRESENT SEGMENTS OF INDUSTRY IN THE ERCOT ELECTRICITY MARKET; EACH SUCH "MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR" HAS AN ELECTED ALTERNATE (SEGMENT ALTERNATE) WHO CAN ATTEND MEETINGS IN THE ABSENCE OF THE MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR AND VOTE ON THE ABSENT MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR'S BEHALF IN THE EVENT THAT SUCH MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR CANNOT ATTEND A BOARD MEETING. THREE OF THE OTHER VOTING DIRECTORS REPRESENT SUBSEGMENTS OF A SEVENTH SEGMENT (I.E., THE CONSUMER SEGMENT), BUT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY RESPECTIVE SEGMENT ALTERNATES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015, ERCOT'S MEMBERHIP INCLUDED 293 VOTING AND NON-VOTING MEMBERS. ERCOT MEMBERS MAY BE CORPORATE MEMBERS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS, OR ADJUNCT MEMBERS. CORPORATE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ALL MATTERS SUBMITTED TO THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP [SUCH AS ELECTION OF DIRECTORS, ELECTION OF TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (TAC) REPRESENTATIVES, AND AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS]. CORPORATE MEMBERS QUALIFY IN ONE OF SEVEN SEGMENTS: COOPERATIVE; INDEPENDENT GENERATOR; INDEPENDENT POWER MARKETER; INDEPENDENT RETAIL ELECTRIC PROVIDER; INVESTOR OWNED UTILITY; MUNICIPAL (I.E. A MUNICIPAL-OWNED UTILITY OR A RIVER AUTHORITY); OR CONSUMER (WHICH HAS SUBSEGMENTS INCLUDING COMMERCIAL, INDUSTRIAL, AND RESIDENTIAL). ASSOCIATE AND ADJUNCT MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ANY MATTER SUBMITTED TO THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP, AND ADJUNCT MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE ELECTED OR APPOINTED TO THE ERCOT BOARD, TAC, OR ANY SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OR TAC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THIRTEEN OF THE FIFTEEN VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ERCOT BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED, OR APPOINTED IN LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES, BY THE CORPORATE MEMBERS OR A PORTION OF SUCH CORPORATE MEMBERS. WITH RESPECT TO EACH OF THE SIX MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTORS WHO DO NOT REPRESENT THE CONSUMER SUBSEGMENTS, ONLY THE CORPORATE MEMBERS OF THE MEMBERSHIP SEGMENT REPRESENTED BY THE MARKET SEGMENT DIRECTOR ARE ALLOWED TO ELECT THE DIRECTOR AND THE SEGMENT ALTERNATE FOR THAT SEAT. THERE ARE THREE CONSUMER DIRECTORS, OF WHICH: (I) ONE IS THE PUBLIC COUNSEL, AN EX OFFICIO VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD WHO IS DESIGNATED TO REPRESENT THE RESIDENTIAL CONSUMERS AND SMALL COMMERCIAL CONSUMERS; (II) ONE IS ELECTED OR APPOINTED BY THE LARGE COMMERCIAL CONSUMER CORPORATE MEMBERS; AND (III) ONE IS ELECTED BY THE CORPORATE MEMBERS OF THE INDUSTRIAL CONSUMER SUBSEGMENT. THE MEMBERSHIP VOTES BY SEGMENT TO ELECT THE FIVE UNAFFILIATED VOTING DIRECTORS. THE REMAINING VOTING DIRECTOR IS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF ERCOT, WHO IS AN EX OFFICIO VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | AS A MATTER OF STATE LAW OR ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CERTAIN MATERIAL MATTERS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO THE VOTING MEMBERS OF ERCOT FOR THEIR APPROVAL, INCLUDING AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE BYLAWS. DECISIONS OF THE ERCOT BOARD ARE GENERALLY APPEALABLE TO THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS, AN AGENCY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | THE 2015 FORM 990 WAS PREPARED INITIALLY BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT OF ERCOT. IT WAS REVIEWED BY ERCOT OFFICERS AS WELL AS INTERNAL LEGAL COUNSEL, AND THEN SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW BY ERCOT'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ADVANCE OF, AND FOR ITS CONSIDERATION AND INPUT AT ITS MEETING ON JUNE 14, 2016. THE FINAL VERSION OF THE 2015 FORM 990, INCORPORATING THE COMMENTS OF ALL FOREGOING, WAS THEN FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | EACH DIRECTOR AND SEGMENT ALTERNATE ANNUALLY MUST EXECUTE AN ETHICS AGREEMENT FOR DIRECTORS AND SEGMENT ALTERNATES, AND EACH EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY MUST ATTEND INTERNAL TRAINING SESSIONS AND EXECUTE AN EMPLOYEE ETHICS AGREEMENT. PURSUANT TO EACH ETHICS AGREEMENT, A SIGNATORY HAS AN AFFIRMATIVE DUTY TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF THE SIGNATORY (AND HIS OR HER EMPLOYER, IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS OR SEGMENT ALTERNATIVES), AND ALSO MUST DISCLOSE ALL PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH ERCOT VENDORS, INCLUDING BUSINESS OR DIRECT OR INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTS. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUE INVOLVING A DIRECTOR OR SEGMENT ALTERNATE IS REFERRED TO THE ERCOT GENERAL COUNSEL WHO, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD CHAIR AND OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL, IF AND WHEN NECESSARY, MAKES A LEGAL DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, A RECOMMENDATION AS TO HOW IT MAY BE RESOLVED. ANY CONFLICT AND ITS RESOLUTION ARE REPORTED TO BOTH THE HUMAN RESOURCE & GOVERNANCE (HR&G) COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY OBJECTION TO THE RECOMMENDATION IS RESOLVED BY THE HR&G COMMITTEE OR THE FULL BOARD. ANY ERCOT EMPLOYEE CONFLICTS ARE EVALUATED BY THE ERCOT LEGAL STAFF, AND THE LEGAL STAFF MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO RESOLVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THE ERCOT LEGAL STAFF RECOMMENDS A RESOLUTION THAT IS OBJECTIONABLE TO THE MANAGER/DIRECTOR/OFFICER OF THE CONFLICTED EMPLOYEE, THE LEGAL DECISION IS REFERRED TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND ULTIMATELY TO THE BOARD'S HR&G COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ERCOT FOLLOWS A PROCEDURE WHICH ENSURES THAT (I) COMPENSATION IS, IN ADVANCE, RECOMMENDED BY THE HR&G COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD ITSELF, (II) THE BOARD AND THE HR&G COMMITTEE OBTAINS AND RELIES UPON APPROPRIATE DATA FOR COMPARABILITY, (III) THE BOARD AND THE HR&G COMMITTEE EACH ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS RESPECTIVE DETERMINATION, AND (IV) THE CEO COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS. IN PRACTICE, THE HR&G COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS PROPOSED CHANGES TO CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION AND SUBMITS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR ITS APPROVAL BY ALL UNINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THAT IS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS EXCEPT THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WHO IS REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM SUCH VOTE). AS PART OF ITS REVIEW, THE HR&G COMMITTEE CAN REQUEST INFORMATION FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, AND IT RECEIVES INFORMATION ANNUALLY IN REGARDS TO THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS FROM PUBLICLY-AVAILABLE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN FORMS 990 AND OTHER SOURCES. ADDITIONALLY, COMPENSATION SURVEYS/STUDIES ARE PERFORMED, AS NEEDED, TO PROVIDE INSIGHT INTO THE ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION. THE HR&G COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE DISCUSSED WITH AND SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS CONSIDERATION AND APPROVAL. A REVIEW OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY EXCEPT IN THOSE LIMITED INSTANCES IN WHICH THE COMPENSATION HAS BEEN DETERMINED PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT FOR A TERM EXCEEDING A YEAR BETWEEN ERCOT AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, WHICH HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND ALL DECISIONS REGARDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED AND MAINTAINED. FURTHERMORE, THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS SUBSTANTIVE RULES RELATED TO ERCOT GOVERNANCE REQUIRES THAT CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS. 15(B) IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS OTHER THAN THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ERCOT FOLLOWS A PROCEDURE WHICH ENSURES THAT (I) COMPENSATION IS FULLY DISCLOSED IN ADVANCE TO THE HR&G COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, (II) THE HR&G COMMITTEE OBTAINS AND RELIES UPON APPROPRIATE DATA FOR COMPARABILITY, AND (III) THE HR&G COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER REPORTS PROPOSED OFFICER PAY AMOUNTS TO THE HR&G COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE ANY MERIT INCREASE IS FINALIZED. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY THEIR APPROPRIATE OFFICER. FOR REVIEW OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION, ERCOT USES MERIT RATINGS AND DATA OBTAINED RELATING TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION OF SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND FORMS 990. THE HR&G COMMITTEE CAN REQUEST INFORMATION FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY, AND ALL DECISIONS REGARDING OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED AND MAINTAINED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | ERCOT's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements are available to the public through the ERCOT website (www.ercot.com). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Deferred pension costs 87,021. |