COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 59-1741277)
- Tax period
- 2013-04-01 to 2014-03-31
- Filed
- 2015-02-06
- IRS object ID
- 201500379349300700
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-02-06T08:31:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 260254161 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tuscan & Company PA | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12621 World Plaza Lane - Bldg 55 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Fort Myers | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 33907 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591741277 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Collier Health Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1454 Madison Avenue | AddressLine1 |
| City | Immokalee | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 34142 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sandra Steele | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2396583000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-02-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jeffrey M Tuscan | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00184439 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2393332090 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-02-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Health Care Network of Southwe | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,181,491 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.healthcareswfl.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide a quality healthcare home accessible to everyone in Collier County. HCN is a private, not-for-profit 'safety net' health care provider with 14 health care facilities located throughout Collier County. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 350 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 64 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,624,372 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,818,743 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,544,898 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,205,769 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $27,079 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $35,918 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,305,477 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,121,061 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,501,826 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,181,491 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $64,765 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $129,626 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,397,116 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,744,670 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $174,651 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,685,891 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,042,357 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,147,772 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,916,653 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,645,946 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,735,162 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,459,209 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,792,007 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,549,432 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,644,590 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,909,777 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,147,417 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide a quality healthcare home accessible to everyone in Collier County. HCN is a private, not-for-profit 'safety net' health care provider with 14 health care facilities located throughout Collier County. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,574,519 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $129,626 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,326,843 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Health Care Network of Southwest Florida (HCN) is a private, not-for-profit organization providing primary medical and dental care to our community since 1977. Founded by community leaders in Immokalee, HCN has grown to 14 locations throughout Collier County, including the Ronald McDonald Care Mobile.In 2013, HCN cared for an average of 35,481 patients, 24,403 of whom were children, for a total of 112,344 patient visits. The Healthcare Network has four main service areas: Children's Care with patient visits of 47,386; Family Care with patient visits of 22,777; Women's Care with patient visits of 8,190 and Dental Care patient visits of 33,991. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,574,519 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 100 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 350 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sandra Steele Riordan | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2396583000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1454 Madison Avenue | AddressLine1 |
| City | Immokalee | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 34142 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Olesky | |||||||||
| DirectorTreasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maria Delarosa | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jean Casnel Paul | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elda Hernandez | |||||||||
| DirectorSecretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J Douglas Campbell | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Haris Domond | |||||||||
| DirectorChairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joe Yzaguirre | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mario Dorestal | |||||||||
| DirectorVice Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Olga Hernandez | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bernard Feldman | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sandra Steele Riordan | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $130,668 | $0 | $13,634 | |||
| Jerry Williamson | |||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $227,025 | $0 | $49,505 | |||
| William Ellis | |||||||||
| President CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $176,507 | $0 | $13,551 | |||
| Jose Quero MD | |||||||||
| Doctor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $211,430 | $0 | $38,736 | Yes (X) | |||
| Reinier Ramirez MD | |||||||||
| Doctor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $209,270 | $0 | $23,343 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jorge Camina MD | |||||||||
| Doctor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $226,970 | $0 | $45,310 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Gonzalez MD | |||||||||
| Doctor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $196,760 | $0 | $23,497 | Yes (X) | |||
| Noel Roncal MD | |||||||||
| Doctor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $182,952 | $0 | $38,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Akin | |||||||||
| Former President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $391,647 | $0 | $50,904 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steven Weinman | |||||||||
| Former Vice President & COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $1,728,333 | $0 | $17,616 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,681,562 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $314,755 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Weinman | |||||
| 5330 NE 141 Street Terrace | Williston | FL | 32696 | Settlement | $1,500,000 |
| Werronen Healthcare Consulting | |||||
| 1881 North Nast Street PH 10 | Arlington | VA | 22209 | Consulting | $270,819 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $465,411 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $7,167,841 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,185,491 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,818,743 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Fees | 621110 | $20,073,219 | $20,073,219 |
| NCH Medicaid | 621110 | $112,500 | $112,500 |
| Womens Health Medicaid | 621110 | $20,050 | $20,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,205,769 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,918 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,918 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Practice Mgmt Fees | 541900 | $2,529,987 | $2,529,987 |
| Other | 900099 | $591,074 | $591,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,121,061 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,181,491 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,205,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,156,979 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,024,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,300,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $684,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,247 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,665,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,565,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,983,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $116,651 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,033,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $889,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,540,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,184,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,480,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,214,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $251,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,809 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,152,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $564,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,944 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,025,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $728,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $770,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $639,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $648,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Care | $2,718,491 | $2,718,491 | |
| Utilities | $1,760,262 | $1,461,017 | $299,245 |
| Inkind Expenses | $1,737,167 | $1,737,167 | |
| Contractual Expense | $1,497,839 | $1,243,206 | $254,633 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,469,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,216,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,916,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,574,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,167,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $174,651 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,847,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,671,306 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,450,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $845,088 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,956 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,165,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,676,051 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,803 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,821,297 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,880,066 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,201,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,941,231 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $628,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $626,054 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $773,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,404 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,459,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,792,007 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,523,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,614,909 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,308,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,166,447 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,717,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,863,234 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,549,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,644,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,539,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,045,487 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,101,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,909,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,147,417 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,459,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,792,007 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,735,162 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$27,198 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,995,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,280,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,458,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,624,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,818,743 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,177,231 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,995,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,280,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,458,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,624,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,818,743 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,177,231 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $13,522,361 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $32,654,870 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $56,050 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,918 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $169,615 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,663,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,892,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,890,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,305,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,121,061 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,872,602 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $57,219,448 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.57070 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.71900 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,429,551 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,429,551 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,404,305 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,403,025 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,001,280 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,420,142 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $881,240 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,538,902 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,983,494 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,140,503 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $842,991 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $583,805 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $455,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $128,507 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,941,231 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Community Health | $403,926 |
| Lee Cty Electric Coop Cap Credits | $150,184 |
| Utility and Other Deposits | $89,294 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $643,404 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Liabilities | $875,352 |
| Accrued Compensated Absences | $957,088 |
| Deferred Compensation | $330,535 |
| Assets Held in Trust | $700,259 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,863,234 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,704,159 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,522,668 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,522,668 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,181,491 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,181,491 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,466,519 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,522,668 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $27,198 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,549,866 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,916,653 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,916,653 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Organization is not classified as a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Code.The IRC provides for taxation of unrelated business income under certain circumstances. The Organization reports no unrelated business taxable income; however, such status is subject to final determination upon examiniation of the related tax returns by the appropriate taxing authorities. The informational returns (Form 990) for the prior 3 fiscal years remain open for examination. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS Healthcare Foundation Inc | |||||||
| 2390 Tamiami Trail N Ste 210 | Naples | FL | 34103 | 260229508 | 501c3 | $75,000 | S Meredith Akin FGCU Scholarship |
| Community Foundation of Collier Cty | |||||||
| 2400 Tamiami Trail N Suite 210 | Naples | FL | 34103 | 592396243 | 501c3 | $20,000 | Collier 211 Champion Level Pledge |
| Greater Naples Chamber | |||||||
| 2390 Tamiami Trail N Ste 210 | Naples | FL | 34103 | 590688292 | 501c6 | $15,000 | Legacy Leader Program |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities | |||||||
| 16100 Roserush Court | Fort Myers | FL | 33908 | 113704163 | 501c3 | $7,770 | Sponsorships |
| Junior Achievement of Southwest FL | |||||||
| 9530 Marketplace Rd Ste 302 | Fort Myers | FL | 33912 | 650503084 | 501c3 | $5,000 | Sponsorship 2014 Business Hall of Fame |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Akin | ||||||
| Former President & CEO | $334,657 | $28,115 | $28,875 | $28,613 | $22,291 | $442,551 |
| Jose Quero MD | ||||||
| Doctor | $200,830 | $9,826 | $774 | $24,081 | $14,655 | $250,166 |
| Steven Weinman | ||||||
| Former Vice President & COO | $180,234 | $21,184 | $1,526,915 | $17,616 | $1,745,949 | |
| Jerry Williamson | ||||||
| CMO | $222,818 | $330 | $3,877 | $26,143 | $23,362 | $276,530 |
| Reinier Ramirez MD | ||||||
| Doctor | $184,232 | $24,663 | $375 | $14,471 | $8,872 | $232,613 |
| Jorge Camina MD | ||||||
| Doctor | $194,978 | $31,830 | $162 | $26,177 | $19,133 | $272,280 |
| Richard Gonzalez MD | ||||||
| Doctor | $163,841 | $32,326 | $593 | $21,550 | $1,947 | $220,257 |
| William Ellis | ||||||
| President CEO | $137,600 | $82 | $38,825 | $13,551 | $190,058 | |
| Noel Roncal MD | ||||||
| Doctor | $173,971 | $8,413 | $568 | $17,952 | $20,707 | $221,611 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Benefit information (Part I, line 1a) | The organization paid a housing allowance to former President & CEO Richard Akin in the amount of $28,875. This amount was included in Akin's W2 and is reported in other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II. |
| Listed persons compensation information (Part I, line 4) | The organization paid Steven Weinman $1,500,000 related to a lump sum payment of retirement benefits, severance pay and accrued leave after 30 years of service. This amount was reported on Form 1099 Misc (Box 7) and included as other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|
| Richard Akin | ||
| Former President & CEO | see below | false |
| Mike Ellis | ||
| President & CEO | see below | false |
| Steven Weinman | ||
| Former Vice President & COO | see below | false |
| J Douglas Campbell | ||
| Director | see below | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Supplemental Information for Schedule L | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Richard Akin is the former President and CEO of Collier Health Services (CHS). He is also the President and Chairman of Board for Integral Health Plan, Inc (IHP). Mike Ellis is the current President and CEO of CHS and is also a Director on the Board for IHP. Steven Weinman is the former Vice President and COO of CHS and is also the Treasurer on the Board for IHP.IHP uses its majority member CHS for certain healthcare services. The aggregate amount of medical claims and capitation paid to CHS during the fiscal year was $2,346,470. IHP also has a management agreement with CHS. IHP paid CHS $1,288,147 for mamangement services during the fiscal year. Richard Akin is also the Chairman of the Board for the Community Health Center Alliance. CHS functions as a leasing service for Alliance's personnel. CHS billed Alliance $2,897,565 for salaries and fringe benefits it provided the Alliance during the fiscal year. Also during the fiscal year, CHS paid the Alliance dues totaling $8,500 and $737,960 for information technology and other services. J. Douglas Campbell was a member of the Board of Directors for both CHS Healthcare Foundation and Collier Health Services during the fiscal year. Collier Health Services received $465,411 in grants from CHS Healthcare Foundation. In addition, Collier Health Services donated $75,000 to CHS Healthcare Foundation to match a donation from Richard Akin in the amount of $75,000 in order to fund a $150,000 scholarship for nursing students at a local State University. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | The CFO reviews a draft copy of the tax return for accuracy and completeness prior to signing the tax return. In addition, the Organization's finance committee reviews the tax return and a copy of the return is provided to all Board Members for review before filing. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | Procurement and contracting policies include references to conflict of interest policy and procurement and contracting staff monitors transactions closely for compliance. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | An independent compensation consultant's services are utilized to review salaries. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | An independent compensation consultant's services are utilized to review salaries. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request without charge. |
| General explanation attachment | Form 990, Part VII and Schedule J Part IIReportable compensation paid to Steven Weinman included $228,333 of regular wages reported on Form W-2 Box 1. Additionally, $1,500,000 was reported on Form 1099 Misc (Box 7) paid to Steven Weinman related to a lump sum payment of retirement benefits, severance pay and accrued leave after 30 years of service.Reportable compensation paid to William Ellis included $137,682 of regular wages reported on Form W-2 Box 1. Additionally, $38,825 was reported on Form 1099 Misc (Box 7) paid to William Ellis for consulting services provided prior to becoming an employee of the organization. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integral Health Plan Inc | |||||||||
| 1454 Madison Ave | Immokalee | FL | 34142 | 800420631 | Medical Care | FL | 501c3 | N/A | false |
| CHS Healthcare Foundation | |||||||||
| 1454 Madison Ave | Immokalee | FL | 34142 | 260229508 | Medical Care | FL | 501C3 | N/A | false |
| Community Health Centers Alliance | |||||||||
| 140 Fountain Parkway Suite 210 | Saint Petersburg | FL | 33716 | 593631620 | Medical Care | FL | 501c3 | N/A | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Integral Health Plan Inc | ||
| l | $1,288,147 | Cost |
| Integral Health Plan Inc | ||
| l | $2,346,470 | Cost |
| CHS Healthcare Foundation | ||
| c | $465,411 | Cost |
| Community Health Centers Alliance | ||
| m | $746,460 | Cost |
| Community Health Centers Alliance | ||
| o | $2,897,565 | Cost |
| CHS Healthcare Foundation | ||
| b | $75,000 | Cost |