STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OTTAWA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (EIN 48-0543772)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-04-15
IRS object ID
201501059349300825
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-15T12:49:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1
CityKansas CityCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code641062246ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NOELLE M TESTAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOTTABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852482382PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1
Address Line2Suite STE 20AddressLine2
CityOTTAWACity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66067ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ CLARK RIBORDYPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF ADMINISTRATION AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852482382PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin Ensminger CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone7852482382PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN EICHNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDAR STE 20AddressLine1
CityOTTAWACity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66067ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,614,871GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ottawa.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN A CARING, CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY OF GRACE WHICH INTEGRATES FAITH, LEARNING AND LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1191TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,821,998PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,944,510CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,477,878PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,332,626CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,988,382PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,274,302CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$682,118PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$506,548CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,970,376PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,057,986CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,684,928PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,779,260CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,047,291PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,507,461CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$779,565CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,011,884PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,506,715CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,744,103PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,793,436CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,226,273PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$264,550CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,653,246TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,741,834TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,665,230TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,165,340TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,988,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,576,494NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,690,159ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,779,260GrantAmt
Revenue$40,332,626RevenueAmt
DescOTTAWA UNIVERSITY STRIVES TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN A CARING, CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY OF GRACE INTEGRATING FAITH, LEARNING AND LIFE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,690,159TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6164IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1191EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNOELLE M TESTAPersonNm
Phone7852482382PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDAR STE 20AddressLine1
CityOTTAWACity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66067ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID J GRUMMON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STANLEY L BETTIN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H CASSIDY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCKY DEFRIES
TREASURER/TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARLA DYE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN EICHNER
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$383,078$0$27,386Yes (X)
LARRY FELIX
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WYNNDEE LEE
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR HENRY H SCHERICH
CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENDA SCHMIDT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WARREN R SMITH
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JANICE R WISSMAN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID GREENHAW
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MAACK
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH BRAUN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILEY ANGELL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HETRICK
SECRETARY/TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WAYNE DUDERSTADT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH GREENHAW
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
STEVE HASTY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
KATHLEEN MADDEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
LAURA OWEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
BARRY PELTON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
DAVID SNYDER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
PAMELA WOODWARD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
JOHN COEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY TRENT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD HOSKINS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
DIANE SEXTON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
JEANNE STUART KING
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
KRISTY CANNON STALLINGS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0
DENNIS TYNER
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$154,732$0$81,268Yes (X)
MARY DONNA LEVENE
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$115,032$0$18,206Yes (X)
TERREL HAINES
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$156,793$0$25,674Yes (X)
J CLARK RIBORDY
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$189,379$0$26,299Yes (X)
PAUL BEAN
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$140,917$0$23,592Yes (X)
BRIAN MESSER
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$80,369$0$10,225Yes (X)
SHANE SMEED
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$192,441$0$23,568Yes (X)
NANCY WINGERT
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$83,036$0$5,012Yes (X)
KIRK WESSEL
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF BUSINESS40.0$106,826$0$6,106Yes (X)
RICHARD JOHNSON
COO40.0$112,700$0$51,475Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,715,303TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$298,811TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PLATTFORM ADVERTISING INC
3425 MOMENTUM PLACECHICAGOIL60689MARKETING CONSULTING$1,732,194
SODEXHO INC AFFILIATES
1001 SOUTH CEDAR 21OTTAWAKS66067FOOD SERVICE$993,146
LOYD BUILDERS INC
PO BOX 266OTTAWAKS66067GENERAL CONTRACTOR$916,618
BAY PACIFIC
PO BOX 6132HICKSVILLENY11802PROPERTY MGMT$905,123
JENZABAR
101 HUNTINGTON AVE SUITE 2205BOSTONMA02199COMPUTER SERVICES$517,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,944,510AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,944,510TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611600$36,952,598$36,952,598
Auxiliary Enterprises611600$3,380,028$3,380,028
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,332,626TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$368,695ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,605ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,459,492SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,525,252SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,633OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$934,240SecuritiesAmt
Other-$28,633OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$905,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$905,607ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Transcript Fees611710$30,496$30,496
Commissions541900$8,121$8,121
ALL OTHER MISC REVENUE900099$449,326$449,326
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$487,943OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,057,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,332,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,780,850ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,703,810TotalAmt
Program Services$7,703,810ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,450TotalAmt
Program Services$75,450ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,612,059TotalAmt
Program Services$475,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$987,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,557FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,567TotalAmt
Management And General$483,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,274,639TotalAmt
Program Services$13,705,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,240,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$328,527FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,880TotalAmt
Program Services$476,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,134FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,039,903TotalAmt
Program Services$1,608,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,357,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,400FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,413TotalAmt
Program Services$1,146,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,881FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,787TotalAmt
Program Services$233,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$511,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,971TotalAmt
Program Services$1,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,731TotalAmt
Management And General$89,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,524TotalAmt
Management And General$87,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,011,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$399,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,596FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,909,229TotalAmt
Program Services$1,883,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,652TotalAmt
Program Services$259,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,010,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,547FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,709TotalAmt
Program Services$549,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,961FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,281,763TotalAmt
Program Services$2,461,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$820,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,733TotalAmt
Program Services$632,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,881FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,496TotalAmt
Program Services$53,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,581FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,223TotalAmt
Program Services$587,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,136,322TotalAmt
Program Services$1,687,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,165TotalAmt
Program Services$90,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$381,151$371,582$9,569
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$143,104$143,104
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$293,358$168,061$125,297
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$313,988$197,764$115,724$500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,740TotalAmt
Program Services$167,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,793,436TotalAmt
Program Services$35,690,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,323,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$779,565FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$147,615EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,370,529BOYAmt
EOY$333,141EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,062,284BOYAmt
EOY$4,008,227EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$648,449BOYAmt
EOY$424,775EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,607BOYAmt
EOY$153,057EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,826BOYAmt
EOY$687,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,201,672LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,008,096LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,336,739BOYAmt
EOY$25,193,576EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,074,846BOYAmt
EOY$22,539,694EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,000BOYAmt
EOY$70,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,768,663BOYAmt
EOY$2,797,213EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,303BOYAmt
EOY$387,222EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,653,246BOYAmt
EOY$56,741,834EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,253,443BOYAmt
EOY$6,192,678EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$670,449BOYAmt
EOY$1,126,322EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,635,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,765,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,260,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,304,177EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,846,338BOYAmt
EOY$2,777,163EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,665,230BOYAmt
EOY$33,165,340EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,906,197BOYAmt
EOY$9,926,109EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,685,184BOYAmt
EOY$951,551EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,396,635BOYAmt
EOY$12,698,834EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,988,016BOYAmt
EOY$23,576,494EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,653,246BOYAmt
EOY$56,741,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$264,550ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$355,371NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$31,443OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$60,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,812,470BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$213,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,375,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,256,973OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$87,524AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,056,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,448,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$182,782ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,936,911InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$734,389OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$21,289AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,812,470EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,259,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$784,858ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$748,957OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$19,469AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,448,455EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,250,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,766,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$848,082OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,019AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,259,364EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,561,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$119,133ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,487,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$900,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,939AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,250,299EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.35203BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59527PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05270TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$523,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$523,573BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,117,565OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,932,640DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,184,925BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$646,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$335,646DepreciationAmt
Book Value$310,798BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,531,692OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,505,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,026,119BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,382,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,234,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,148,161BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,193,576TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Govt Loan Programs$2,549,020
Present Value Annuities Pay.$127,362
Asset Retirement Obligations$100,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,777,163TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,575,206TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$355,371NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$355,371RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,219,835RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$87,524InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,750,627OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,838,151RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,057,986TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,986,728TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,443OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,443ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,955,285ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$87,524InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,750,627OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,838,151ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,793,436TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE COLLECTION IS PRIMARILY INDIAN ARTIFACTS WHICH HELP TO EXPLAIN THE BEGINNINGS OF THE UNIVERSITY, WHICH WAS ESTABLISHED BY INDIAN MISSIONARIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ASSIST IN FUNDING STUDENT EDUCATION THROUGH ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS. THERE ARE ALSO ENDOWED CHAIRS WHICH ASSIST IN FUNDING PROFESSORS WHO TEACH AND FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECLASSIFICATION OF GRANTS $ 7,779,260 LOSS ON DISPOSTION OF FIXED ASSETS $( 28,633) ----------- TOTAL $ 7,750,627
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECLASSIFICATION OF GRANTS $ 7,779,260 LOSS ON DISPOSTION OF FIXED ASSETS $( 28,633) ----------- TOTAL $ 7,750,627

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE COLLEGE CATALOG, STUDENT HANDBOOK, & GENERAL DISTRIBUTION ADMISSION BROCHURES STATE THE UNIVERSITY'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6ATHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED TITLE IV FEDERAL FUNDING FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram ServicesSCHOLARSHIPS$6,900
South AmericaProgram ServicesSCHOLARSHIPS$46,125
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesSCHOLARSHIPS$13,800
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesProgram ServicesSCHOLARSHIPS$8,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$75,450SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$75,450TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (4 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSSouth America4$46,125
SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSSub-Saharan Africa1$6,900
SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)2$13,800
SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSRussia and the Newly Independent States1$8,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS. ALL FUNDS ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, SERVICE TO COMMUNITY, LEADERSHIP AND INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL ACTIVITIES. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS ARE OFFERED FOR FOUR YEARS OF STUDY FOR FRESHMEN AND UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF DEGREE REQUIREMENTS FOR TRANSFER STUDENTS. ALL STUDENTS MUST MEET THE STATED CRITERIA TO MAINTAIN ELIGIBILITY. GRANTS EARNED BY THE STUDENT FROM EXTERNAL FUNDING SOURCES ARE FULLY CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT WITHOUT REDUCING ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS OFFERED BY OTTAWA UNIVERSITY. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES BASED ON A COMPETITIVE REVIEW BY THE GRANTING DEPARTMENT. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE IN MUSIC, ART, THEATRE, FORENSICS, AND DEBATE. ATHLETIC AWARDS ARE OFFERED ON THE BASIS OF AN EVALUATION BY THE COACH OF EACH SPORT. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS NEED BASED GRANTS TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEVEL OF NEED AND THE POTENTIAL TO SUCCEED. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO BEING A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO ENCOURAGE STUDENTS TO LIVE ON-CAMPUS. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS ABLE TO HELP STUDENTS MEET A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF THE DIRECT COST OF EDUCATION THROUGH A COMBINATION OF RESOURCES. STUDENTS ARE HIGHLY ENCOURAGED TO SUBMIT THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR ADDITIONAL GRANTS, WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS AND LOW-INTEREST LOANS. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SOFTWARE MONITORS FINANCIAL AID ON AN ONGOING BASIS FOR GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER AID THAT MAY BE PENDING, AWARDED, ETC. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN POSTED TO THE GENERAL LEDGER AS WELL FOR BALANCING/REPORTING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient578RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,703,810CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS. ALL FUNDS ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, SERVICE TO COMMUNITY, LEADERSHIP AND INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL ACTIVITIES. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS ARE OFFERED FOR FOUR YEARS OF STUDY FOR FRESHMEN AND UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF DEGREE REQUIREMENTS FOR TRANSFER STUDENTS. ALL STUDENTS MUST MEET THE STATED CRITERIA TO MAINTAIN ELIGIBILITY. GRANTS EARNED BY THE STUDENT FROM EXTERNAL FUNDING SOURCES ARE FULLY CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT WITHOUT REDUCING ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS OFFERED BY OTTAWA UNIVERSITY. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES BASED ON A COMPETITIVE REVIEW BY THE GRANTING DEPARTMENT. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE IN MUSIC, ART, THEATRE, FORENSICS, AND DEBATE. ATHLETIC AWARDS ARE OFFERED ON THE BASIS OF AN EVALUATION BY THE COACH OF EACH SPORT. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS NEED BASED GRANTS TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEVEL OF NEED AND THE POTENTIAL TO SUCCEED. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO BEING A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO ENCOURAGE STUDENTS TO LIVE ON-CAMPUS. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS ABLE TO HELP STUDENTS MEET A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF THE DIRECT COST OF EDUCATION THROUGH A COMBINATION OF RESOURCES. STUDENTS ARE HIGHLY ENCOURAGED TO SUBMIT THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR ADDITIONAL GRANTS, WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS AND LOW-INTEREST LOANS. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SOFTWARE MONITORS FINANCIAL AID ON AN ONGOING BASIS FOR GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER AID THAT MAY BE PENDING, AWARDED, ETC. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN POSTED TO THE GENERAL LEDGER AS WELL FOR BALANCING/REPORTING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN EICHNER
PRESIDENT$365,578$0$0$0$17,500$0$17,500$0$9,886$0$410,464$0$0$0
DENNIS TYNER
VICE PRESIDENT$154,732$0$0$0$0$0$7,250$0$74,018$0$236,000$0$0$0
TERREL HAINES
VICE PRESIDENT$156,793$0$0$0$0$0$7,804$0$17,870$0$182,467$0$0$0
J CLARK RIBORDY
VICE PRESIDENT$189,379$0$0$0$0$0$9,445$0$16,854$0$215,678$0$0$0
PAUL BEAN
VICE PRESIDENT$140,917$0$0$0$0$0$7,000$0$16,592$0$164,509$0$0$0
SHANE SMEED
VICE PRESIDENT$192,441$0$0$0$0$0$9,500$0$14,068$0$216,009$0$0$0
RICHARD JOHNSON
COO$112,700$0$0$0$0$0$5,786$0$45,689$0$164,175$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AOTTAWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED KEVIN EICHNER, THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, HOUSING. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOUSING WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION BECAUSE IT QUALIFIED AS A NON TAXABLE BENEFIT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AOTTAWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED KEVIN EICHNER, THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND DENNIS TYNER, VICE PRESIDENT, MEMBERSHIP TO THE COUNTRY CLUB. THE COUNTRY CLUB DUES BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN THEIR W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN481233911BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP48526HRK4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-03-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$14,725,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VI.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,960,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$14,740,504TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,134,792InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$2,128CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$268,731IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,008,968CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$11,202,892OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (true)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.01080PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.01080TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedYes (true)GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F)CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND REFUND 1998 BONDS, 2000 BONDS, AND 2004 BONDS. THE 1998 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 9/3/1998, THE 2000 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 12/21/2000 AND THE 2004 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 8/31/2004.
PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN AAMOUNT IS NOT EQUAL TO THE ISSUE PRICE DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS EARNED DURING THE PROJECT PERIOD.
PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN AAMOUNT REPRESENTS PROCEEDS OF THE 2008A BONDS USED TO REFUND THE PRIOR OBLIGATIONS.
PART III, LINE 5, COLUMN AA FULL ANALYSIS OF THE CONTRACTS THAT MAY RESULT IN PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AS A RESULT OF UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITY HAS NOT BEEN COMPLETE. AS A RESULT, THE UNIVERSITY HAS REPORTED THE MAXIMUM PERCENTAGE OF POTENTIAL PRIVATE BUSINESS USE THAT MAY RESULT FROM THESE ARRANGEMENTS.
PART IV, LINE 2C, COLUMN ATHE ARBITRAGE REBATE ANALYSIS WAS PERFORMED AS OF 10/1/2012.
PART IV, LINE 6, COLUMN ABOND PROCEEDS DEPOSITED INTO THE ESCROW FUND WERE INVESTED BEYOND THE 30-DAY TEMPORARY PERIOD. HOWEVER, THE YIELD ON THE ESCROWED SECURITIES DID NOT EXCEED THE YIELD ON THE BONDS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE SCHEDULE L PART VPersonNm

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) KAREN ADAMS (B) KAREN ADAMS IS THE SISTER OF KEVIN EICHNER, AN OFFICER OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $77,088 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) JOEL WILLIAMS (B) JOEL WILLIAMS IS THE SON OF JOHN WILLIAMS, A TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $42,383 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) JOANNA WALTERS (B) JOANNA WALTERS IS THE DAUGHTER OF DR. STANLEY L BETTIN, A TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $101,254 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) BRYCE BETTIN (B) BRYCE BETTIN IS THE SON OF DR. STANLEY L BETTIN, A TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $70,742 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) WENDELL SMITH (B) WENDELL SMITH IS THE SON OF DR. WARREN SMITH, TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $53,597 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) RACHEL SMITH (B) RACHEL SMITH IS THE DAUGHTER-IN-LAW OF DR. WARREN SMITH, TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $37,209 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) DAVID OWEN (B) DAVID OWEN IS THE SPOUSE OF LAURA OWEN, TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $59,979 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) DAVID TYNER (B) DAVID TYNER IS THE SON OF DENNIS TYNER, VICE PRESIDENT OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $25,786 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) ELIZABETH BETTIN (B) ELIZABETH BETTIN IS THE GRANDDAUGHTER OF DR. STANLEY BETTIN, A TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $15,529 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE MISSION OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN A CARING, CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY OF GRACE WHICH INTEGRATES FAITH, LEARNING AND LIFE. THE UNIVERSITY SERVES STUDENTS OF TRADITIONAL AGE, ADULT LEARNERS AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/CONTROLLER REVIEW THE 990. A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE 990, EXCLUDING COMPENSATION INFORMATION, IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN IT ANNUALLY. CURRENTLY, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT MANAGES THE POLICY AND ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE BOARD MEMBERS INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT WILL DISMISS THEMSELVES FROM MEETINGS AND/OR ABSTAIN FROM VOTING DURING DISCUSSIONS OF ISSUES THAT RELATE TO THESE SPECIFIC MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & BTHE MANAGEMENT REVIEW COMMITTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY, WHICH INCLUDES THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY UTILIZING RESOURCES DEEMED NECESSARY BUT NOT LIMITED TO: 1) COMPARABLE MARKET RESEARCH DATA, 2) CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER INPUT AND, 3) LEGAL COUNSEL ASSISTANCE. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR USE COMPARABLE DATA TO REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS KEY EMPLOYEES WHEN THE INDIVIDUALS ARE HIRED AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET DEFERRED FUTURE LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT $ -31,443

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDAR 20AddressLine1
CityOTTAWACity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66067ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543772EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA UNIVBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodePrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
STOUT TW
MT INVESTMENT GROUP PO BOX 1377BUFFALONY14240TRUSTNYOTTAWA UTRUST$0$1,067,4020.80000false
HENDERSON & SARAH MARTIN TRUST
US BANK 900 MASSACHUSETTS STREETLAWRENCEKS66044TRUSTKSOTTAWA UTRUST$0$446,1571.00000false486235096
BELVIN SCHOL
BAPTIST FDN OF OK 3800 N MAY AVEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73112TRUSTOKOTTAWA UTRUST$0$25,6451.00000false730623038
CHARITABLE REMAINDER ANNUITY TRUST (1)
CRATPAOTTAWA UTRUSTfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd