STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EIN 23-7258712)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-08
IRS object ID
201501289349301500
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-08T09:14:00-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code770275132ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237258712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Awty International SchoolBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAWTYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77055ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHarry O Nicodemus IVPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa DarlingPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$41,434,511GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.awty.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Awty International School is a world-class international school, on a welcoming campus, with a unique school spirit, which challenges and inspires all of our students to achieve their ultimate potential.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee470TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers602TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,364,167PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,826,430CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,746,507PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,571,427CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$257,079PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$147,143CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$289,195PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$204,828CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,656,948PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,749,828CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$698,480PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$833,816CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,833,633PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,726,108CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,162,700CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,064,796PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,362,002CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,596,909PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,987,926CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,060,039PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,761,902CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,655,340TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$84,639,747TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,691,754TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,511,162TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,963,586NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,128,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Awty International School provides a challenging education, leading to either the International Baccalaureate or the French Baccalaureate. Within a friendly and nurturing environment, which encourages learning and the pursuit of excellence, Awty celebrates linguistic, cultural and international diversity and seeks to maximize the potential in all of our students as they grow to become responsible world citizens.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,751,886ExpenseAmt
Grant$731,491GrantAmt
Revenue$34,571,427RevenueAmt
DescThe Awty International School (Awty) is a private day school that provides instruction to both American and international students in Houston, Texas. Awty's enrollment is approximately 1,550 students in preschool through 12th grade. Founded in 1956, the purpose of Awty is to give its students an innovative and comprehensive education at all levels. The students are expected to acquire fluency in a second language and to participate in academic and extracurricular activities to increase their understanding of other societies and cultures and of global affairs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,751,886TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document121IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee470EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisuseYes (true)MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHarry O Nicodemus IVPersonNm
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77055ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark Schroeder
Chairman10.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Joyce Marie
Secretary2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nabeel Amudi
Treasurer2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francoise Djerejian
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colin Fulton
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Harris
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Hohman
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Baptiste Juery
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Niloufar Molavi
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Munk
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victor Obadiah
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johan Pfeiffer
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Powers
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Veronique Prentice
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Warden
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Watts
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Codrington
Head to 6/1340.000.00Yes (X)$226,462$0$12,899
Lisa Darling
Head fr 7/1340.000.00Yes (X)$154,461$0$3,304
Hank Nicodemus
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$195,978$0$6,590
Boualem Maizia
Proviseur40.000.00Yes (X)$191,882$0$41,045
Ronald Jackson
Dir of Adv40.000.00$146,832$0$16,407Yes (X)
Sam Waugh
Hd of Upper Sch40.000.00$116,479$0$20,990Yes (X)
Tom Beuscher
Head of Mid School40.000.00$107,786$0$11,593Yes (X)
Amy Stugart
Controller40.000.00$111,017$0$11,857Yes (X)
Richard Durst
Dir Human Resource40.000.00$111,821$0$16,594Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,362,718TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,279TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Tellepson Builders LP
777 Benmar Ste 400HoustonTX77060Construction$4,003,387
Sage Dining
222 Bosley Ave Ste B7TowsonMD21204Cafeteria Services$1,233,997
AFC Corp Transportation
15734 Aldine WestfieldHoustonTX77032Bus Services$676,067
Jani-Brite
PO Box 670673HoustonTX77267Cleaning Service$243,460
Locke Lord
600 Travis Ste 2800HoustonTX77002Legal Services$184,452
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$724,965FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,101,465AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$343,004NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,826,430TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxiliary services611710$1,440,619$1,440,619
Bus services611710$767,577$767,577
School events611710$225,836$225,836
Tuition and fees611600$32,137,395$32,137,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,571,427TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,181ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,550,787SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,553,825SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,038SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,038ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$431,454FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$724,965ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$508,682FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$77,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$77,228ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$904,232GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$622,176CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$282,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$282,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,749,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,853,483RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$69,915ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,816TotalAmt
Program Services$833,816ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,857TotalAmt
Program Services$538,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,264FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,506,445TotalAmt
Program Services$14,196,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,915,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393,833FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,701TotalAmt
Program Services$437,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,261FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,734,110TotalAmt
Program Services$2,257,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,410FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,254,995TotalAmt
Program Services$988,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,954FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,725TotalAmt
Management And General$136,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,830TotalAmt
Management And General$42,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$66,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,235TotalAmt
Management And General$43,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,698TotalAmt
Program Services$334,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,576TotalAmt
Fundraising$8,576FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,073TotalAmt
Program Services$55,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,521FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,172TotalAmt
Program Services$34,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,322,877TotalAmt
Program Services$1,219,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,874FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,828TotalAmt
Program Services$597,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,165TotalAmt
Program Services$250,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,722FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,877TotalAmt
Program Services$324,877ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,351,986TotalAmt
Program Services$2,168,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,926FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,399TotalAmt
Program Services$312,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,925FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student programs & activities$1,719,260$1,670,416$48,844
Cafeteria expense$1,126,592$1,126,592
Other expenses$512,275$403,494$108,781
Event & fundraising expense$437,434$437,434

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,987,926TotalAmt
Program Services$27,751,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,073,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,162,700FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,750BOYAmt
EOY$2,750EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,909,851BOYAmt
EOY$28,318,084EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,496,587BOYAmt
EOY$2,558,653EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,768BOYAmt
EOY$567,634EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,970,247BOYAmt
EOY$4,970,247EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,360BOYAmt
EOY$237,616EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,152BOYAmt
EOY$279,386EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,604,139LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,114,519LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,775,654BOYAmt
EOY$42,489,620EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,051,657BOYAmt
EOY$4,555,716EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,653BOYAmt
EOY$515,972EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,661BOYAmt
EOY$144,069EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,655,340BOYAmt
EOY$84,639,747EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,510,448BOYAmt
EOY$2,918,712EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,620,021BOYAmt
EOY$19,334,794EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,561,285BOYAmt
EOY$10,257,656EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,691,754BOYAmt
EOY$32,511,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,336,208BOYAmt
EOY$49,650,568EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,627,378BOYAmt
EOY$2,478,017EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,963,586BOYAmt
EOY$52,128,585EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,655,340BOYAmt
EOY$84,639,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,761,902ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$403,097NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,503,753BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$501,988InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,005,741EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,115,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$388,037InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,503,753EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,018,146BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$97,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,115,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,189,354BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$828,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,018,146EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,860,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$329,123InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,189,354EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,545,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,545,812BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,181,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,283,923DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,897,814BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,651,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,830,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$820,451BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$225,543BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,489,620TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,000,375TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$403,097NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$622,176OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,025,273RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,975,102RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$43,235InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$731,491OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$774,726RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,749,828TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,835,376TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$622,176OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$622,176ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,213,200ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$43,235InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$731,491OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$774,726ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,987,926TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are invested for the long term support of the School. No distributions were made from the fund this year.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Bookstore COGS $622176
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $731491
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore COGS $622176
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial aid $731491

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyFinancial aid is provided to French citizen students by a French governmental agency. The distribution of the financial aid to qualified students is determined by a committee of the French Consulate-Houston and the French Government Agency-France.
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe Awty International School's nondiscrimminatory policy appears annually in the Houston Chronicle.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Compass GroupBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16815 OrinnocoAddressLine1
CityBloomfieldCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48301ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCap. CampaignActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$66,000RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$66,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GalaNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$1,137,104GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$709,455CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$427,649GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$119,255RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$46,423FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$342,599OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2Wine TastingNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$19,315GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$15,510CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,805GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$405OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,156,419GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$724,965CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$431,454GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$119,255RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$46,423FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$343,004OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$508,682DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$77,228NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Scholarships & financial aid70$731,491Tuition reduction
Merit scholarships3$102,325

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationParents of students seeking financial aid annually submit an application and financial information to the school and to Student Service, Princeton, New Jersey, for evaluation. Evaluation is returned from Student Service to the School for approval by the Financial Aid Committee, which consists of 4 to 8 key employees of the school.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Boualem Maizia
Proviseur$179,375$12,507$25,074$15,971$232,927
Hank Nicodemus
CFO$186,163$507$6,590$202,568$9,308
Lisa Darling
Head fr 7/13$137,500$507$3,304$157,765$16,454
Ronald Jackson
Dir of Adv$129,230$507$6,462$9,945$163,239$17,095
Stephen Codrington
Head to 6/13$220,000$12,899$239,361$6,462

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe French Proviseur was provided airfare for an annual trip home (per employee contract). Employees received a bonus in December, which was grossed-up ($500 for full-time employees and $250 for part time employees. The Head of School is provided a housing allowance and a health club membership. Travel and health club membership benefits are treated as taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Suez EnergyBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCo Pres/Org Bd MbrRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$477,094TransactionAmt
TransactionEnergy providerTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn accordance with School policy the decision to engage Suez Energy was based on a review of competitive bids from several utility providers.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution140ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$343,004NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 5: Description of Material Diversion of AssetsOn April 17, 2014 an employee's theft was discovered totaling $312,382. The theft was through fraudulent invoices and fictitious companies.The employee was terminated and a report was filed with the City of Houston police department. Internal controls were adjusted to mitigate a future occurrence. The school also filed a claim with The Hartford insurance and received a settlement of $307,382 on 8/4/14, which was net of the $5,000 deductible.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsA conflict of interest agreement is signed by each trustee and key employee and submitted to the CFO annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe School compares the base salaries of key positions to similar positions at other independent schools in the Southwest and the entire United States which have similar enrollments, annual tuitions and total employees. The top management positions are backed up by employment agreements describing all components of compensations. The employment agreements are reviewed and signed by the Chairman of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesSame policy description as top management compensation policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAudited financial statements and link to Guidestar for 990 are on website. Conflict of Interest is on Parent Portal and accreditation reports. Others available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11110 NPO LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77055ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471087340EIN
Primary ActivitiesHold real estatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Awty International SchoolBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
1495 POP Inc
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055201056344Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)509(a)(3)IIThe Awty International SchoolYes (true)
7502 Old Katy Road Company
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055710888921Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)509(a)(3)IIThe Awty International SchoolYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd