BRAZOS VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRAZOS VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC (EIN 74-1715140)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201501359349304325
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-15T11:42:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | MADISON | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 537088700 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741715140 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAZOS VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRAZ | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9798461100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 UNIVERSITY DRIVE EAST | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLLEGE STATION | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 77840 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC TODD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9798461100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN HEMMING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00856805 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6082741980 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-05-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC TODD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 UNIVERSITY DRIVE EAST | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLLEGE STATION | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 77840 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,511,545 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BVCAA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ALLEVIATE THE IMPACT OF POVERTY ON RESIDENTS IN ITS SERVICE AREA, PROMOTE SELF-SUFFICIENCY FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AND MOBILIZE COMMUNITIES AND ORGANIZATIONS TO ADDRESS THE CAUSES OF POVERTY AND PROMOTE ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY AND DEVELOPMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 457 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 850 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,146,048 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,277,900 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,827,942 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,156,712 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$50,314 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $23,442 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $104,130 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $36,874 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,027,806 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,494,928 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,772,321 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,952,992 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,257,696 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,111,272 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,023,924 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,273,591 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,053,941 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,337,855 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,973,865 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,157,073 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,462,698 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,290,374 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,040,508 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,711,111 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,422,190 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,579,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IT IS THE MISSION OF BRAZOS VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY, INC. TO ASSIST IN THE EMPOWERMENT OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL ECONOMICALLY, EDUCATIONALLY, HEALTH-WISE, CULTURALLY, AND SOCIALLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,803,295 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,646,213 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH SERVICES:BRAZOS VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS - THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, THE AGENCY STRIVES TO ELIMINATE HEALTH DISPARITIES BY OFFERING QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED IN ITS SERVICE AREA, INCLUDING HEALTH EDUCATION TO INDIVIDUALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,721,367 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,952,992 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $510,499 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY SERVICES:ENERGY/HOUSING SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE ENERGY ASSISTANCE, WEATHERIZATION, CASE MANAGEMENT AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES.FOOD SERVICES - THESE SERVICES PROVIDE NUTRITIONAL MEALS TO THE ELDERLY POPULATION THE AGENCY SERVES.HEAD START PROGRAM - THIS IS A PROGRAM FOR PRESCHOOL CHILDREN FROM LOW-INCOME FAMILIES. THESE CHILDREN PARTICIPATE IN A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, RECEIVE MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE, HAVE HEALTHY MEALS AND SNACKS, AND ENJOY PLAYING INDOORS AND OUTDOORS IN A SAFE SETTING.WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN (WIC) PROGRAM - THE WIC PROGRAM PROVIDES NUTRITIONAL EDUCATION FOR NOURISHMENT DURING CRITICAL HUMAN GROWTH CYCLES; USDA REGULATED AND APPROVED FOOD VOUCHERS, REFERRAL TO OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES AND BREAST FEEDING PROMOTION AND SUPPORT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,524,662 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 155 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 457 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIC TODD | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9798461100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 UNIVERSITY DRIVE EAST | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLLEGE STATION | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 77840 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERON BARNETT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMBER BASS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU JULY) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IRMA CAULEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE FLORES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU NOVEMBER) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEGGY GIAMALVA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU MARCH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY OLIVIA GRIMALDO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOROTHY HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU NOVEMBER) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSE MARIE LOPEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU OCTOBER) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLORIA MCCARTY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAY) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAPHNE NIX | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU MARCH) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY OTTINGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAY PARKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BYRON RYDER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE SUTHERLAND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANIE VELASQUEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA HUDSON PARRISH | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES MCCULLOUGH | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON PHELPS | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL SANDERS | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN GARBER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU JANUARY) | 40.00 | $116,479 | $0 | $20,423 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC TODD | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (BEG JAN) | 40.00 | $143,877 | $0 | $29,103 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNY VASQUEZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU SEPT) | 40.00 | $80,133 | $0 | $12,716 | Yes (X) | |||
| VISHAL KINRA | ||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER | 40.00 | $97,073 | $0 | $13,219 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANKHI DUTTA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $151,354 | $0 | $22,034 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROLAND GARZA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $327,447 | $0 | $30,777 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN GAYLE | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $150,789 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE MARIETTA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $171,859 | $0 | $28,684 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADIL NICOLWALA | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $231,234 | $0 | $11,623 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZENIA NICOLWALA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $157,605 | $0 | $28,081 | Yes (X) | |||
| VENKAT THADAREDDY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $164,534 | $0 | $27,147 | Yes (X) | |||
| VEENA ANAND | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $140,735 | $0 | $17,033 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHANSEYA DAVIS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $147,859 | $0 | $13,733 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA GOEN | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $144,419 | $0 | $24,793 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD HEAD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $138,284 | $0 | $20,723 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL QUIGLEY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $136,059 | $0 | $26,883 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,499,740 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $326,972 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAUGHN CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2421 EARL RUDDER FREEWAY | COLLEGE STATION | TX | 77845 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $3,485,468 |
| ST JOSEPH PHYSICIAN SERVICES | |||||
| 2801 FRANCISCAN DRIVE | BRYAN | TX | 77802 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $1,136,532 |
| UNITED SOLUTIONS MSO | |||||
| 3030 E 29TH STREET SUITE 101 | BRYAN | TX | 77802 | MEDICAL & HEALTHCARE | $412,515 |
| LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA | |||||
| PO BOX 12140 | BURLINGTON | NC | 27216 | CONTRACT SERVICES | $309,483 |
| ECLINICAL WORKS | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | EHR MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT | $196,985 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $19,994,115 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,283,785 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $345,131 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,277,900 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $13,642,622 | $13,642,622 |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES REVENUE | 624100 | $357,261 | $357,261 |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING REVENUE | 531390 | $153,238 | $153,238 |
| HEALTH CARE REVENUE | 624100 | $3,591 | $3,591 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,156,712 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $59 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $32,592 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $32,592 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,592 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,592 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $40,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $16,617 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $23,383 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,383 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,282 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,282 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,494,928 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,156,712 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $60,316 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,952,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,952,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,917,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,482,648 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $434,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,451,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,030,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $420,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,346,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,228,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,221,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,146,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,503,262 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,182,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $320,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,341,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,212,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $605,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $573,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,833,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,688,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $703,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $670,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $845,083 | $845,083 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $831,894 | $831,894 | |
| INKIND SUPPLIES & MEDS | $345,131 | $345,131 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $91,164 | $83,967 | $7,197 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $481,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $443,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,337,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,524,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,813,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,961,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,314,682 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $563,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $532,419 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,604,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,975,154 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,317,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,481,624 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,145 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,526 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,613,574 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,081,441 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,549,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,532,133 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,462,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,290,374 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,348,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,003,814 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $591,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $418,894 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,649 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,754 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,040,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,711,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,193,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,368,652 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,611 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,422,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,579,263 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,462,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,290,374 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,157,073 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,445,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,970,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,567,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,146,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,277,900 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $97,406,669 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,445,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,970,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,567,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,146,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,277,900 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $97,406,669 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $97,406,669 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $113,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $109,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $88,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $90,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,651 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $435,047 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $97,841,716 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $57,727,848 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99560 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99370 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,257,612 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,257,612 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,980,313 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,242,963 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,737,350 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,458,711 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,164,396 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,294,315 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,591,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,674,082 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $917,916 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $324,940 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $324,940 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,532,133 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING AND RENT-UP RESERVE | $98,880 |
| DEPOSITS PAYABLE | $4,874 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $103,754 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,499,386 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,004,458 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,004,458 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,494,928 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,494,928 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,342,313 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,004,458 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,004,458 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,337,855 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,337,855 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AGENCY IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE AGENCY HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FEDERAL RETURNS FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2011, AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COMMUNITY SERVICES ASSISTANCE INCLUDING ENERGY ASSISTANCE, WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE, UTILITY ASSISTANCE AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE. | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 264 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,952,992 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THROUGH COMPLIANCE WITH FUNDING SOURCE REGULATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC TODD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (BEG JAN) | $119,256 | $0 | $14,813 | $0 | $9,808 | $0 | $7,833 | $0 | $21,270 | $0 | $172,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANKHI DUTTA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $140,882 | $0 | $1,419 | $0 | $9,053 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $19,634 | $0 | $173,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROLAND GARZA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $146,664 | $0 | $173,309 | $0 | $7,474 | $0 | $9,914 | $0 | $20,863 | $0 | $358,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN GAYLE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $56,125 | $0 | $94,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE MARIETTA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $165,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,219 | $0 | $7,725 | $0 | $20,959 | $0 | $200,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADIL NICOLWALA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $215,310 | $0 | $5,875 | $0 | $10,049 | $0 | $2,976 | $0 | $8,647 | $0 | $242,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZENIA NICOLWALA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $139,250 | $0 | $13,400 | $0 | $4,955 | $0 | $7,297 | $0 | $20,784 | $0 | $185,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VENKAT THADAREDDY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $150,992 | $0 | $6,475 | $0 | $7,067 | $0 | $7,469 | $0 | $19,678 | $0 | $191,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VEENA ANAND | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $133,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,224 | $0 | $6,648 | $0 | $10,385 | $0 | $157,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHANSEYA DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $139,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,387 | $0 | $4,612 | $0 | $9,121 | $0 | $161,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA GOEN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $136,847 | $0 | $839 | $0 | $6,733 | $0 | $3,950 | $0 | $20,843 | $0 | $169,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD HEAD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $133,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,997 | $0 | $6,604 | $0 | $14,119 | $0 | $159,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL QUIGLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $130,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,440 | $0 | $6,118 | $0 | $20,765 | $0 | $162,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS WERE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ALL KEY EMPLOYEES AND FOUR OF THE HIGHEST COMPENSATED INDIVIDUALS LISTED. MERIT PAY WAS PAID OUT IN ACCORDANCE WITH AGENCY POLICIES, AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION, AND AMOUNTS WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1675 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $185,372 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST OF DONATED PROP | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 75 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $159,759 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST OF DONATED PROP | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION TRACKS AND REPORTS ACTUAL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH DRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND SUPPLIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE FOLLOWING CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE ORGANIZATIONAL BYLAWS: THE TERMS OF BOARD MEMBERSHIP WAS CHANGED FROM 2 TWO YEAR TERMS WITH A MAX OF 8 YEARS TO 1 THREE YEAR TERM WITH A MAX OF 3 TERMS; THE SECTION ON DIRECTOR EMERITUS WAS REMOVED; THE PUBLIC POSTING OF AGENDA AT LEAST 72 HOURS PRIOR TO MEETING WAS ADDED; AND COMPLIANCE AND CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE WAS ADDED TO THE STANDING BOARD COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS A WHOLE AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING, PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IT SHALL BE THE POLICY THAT EVERY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND EVERY KEY EMPLOYEE CHARGED WITH THE ABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY FOR PROCUREMENT OF GOODS AND SERVICES BE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUPPLY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S CHAIR. IT SHALL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO MITIGATE AGAINST OPPORTUNITIES FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITHIN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THROUGH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WITHIN THE RANKS OF KEY EMPLOYEES. ANY INDIVIDUAL WITH AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS RECUSED FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING TO WHICH THE CONFLICT RELATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR DEPUTY DIRECTOR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, IT DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS ARE DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE DETERMINED BY THE RESPECTIVE MANAGER OR SUPERVISOR. WAGE COMPARABILITY STUDIES ARE USED IN SETTING SALARIES. A FULL WAGE COMPARABILITY STUDY WAS DONE IN LATE 2011 WITH THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCIES. A WAGE STUDY FOR THE HEALTH SERVICES DIVISION WAS PERFORMED IN LATE THIRD QUARTER OF 2012. THE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATED IN THE TEXAS HEAD START SALARY SURVEY IN FEBRUARY 2013. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | MEDICAL & HEALTH CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,381,565. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,381,565. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 801,167. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 320,530. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,121,697. |