INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 36-6108621)
- Tax period
- 2013-11-01 to 2014-10-31
- Filed
- 2015-05-27
- IRS object ID
- 201501479349300820
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-27T15:53:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-10-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TATE AND TRYON | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20036 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-11-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 366108621 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026620778 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K STREET NW NO 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20006 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM GRUBB JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SR VP, FINANCE, ADMIN & CONF | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026620778 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DEBORAH KOSNETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00290720 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN J CALDEIRA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K STREET NW NO 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20006 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,759,180 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FRANCHISE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROTECTS, ENHANCES AND PROMOTES FRANCHISING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 37 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 37 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,469,227 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $326,036 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $80,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $258,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,627,461 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,044,237 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $485,320 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $312,154 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $180,250 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $169,250 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,373,031 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,783,641 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $215,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,155,422 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,467,927 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,478,559 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,610,123 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,110,733 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,293,550 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,744,714 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $79,481 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,961,073 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,885,708 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,359,275 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,393,204 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,524,622 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,492,504 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,834,653 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IFA MISSION: TO PROTECT, ENHANCE AND PROMOTE FRANCHISING.IFA VISION: BE THE PREEMINENT VOICE AND ACKNOWLEDGED LEADER FOR FRANCHISING WORLDWIDE.IFA VALUES: INTEGRITY, RESPECT, TRUST, EXCELLENCE, DIVERSITY.IFA STRATEGIC PRIORITIES: GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, PUBLIC RELATIONS, EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE PROGRAM AND CONFERENCE DEPARTMENT IS REPONSIBLE FOR PLANNING AND ORGANIZING TRAINING PROGRAMS AND THE ANNUAL CONVENTION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE PUBLICATION DEPARTMENT PROVIDES PUBLICATIONS PROMOTING FRANCHISING TO SERVICE MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS DEPARTMENT FUNCTIONS TO INFORM MEMBERS ON LEGAL AND LEGISLATIVE MATTERS WHICH WOULD IMPACT FRANCHISING AND CONDUCTS RESEARCH FOR MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 55 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 37 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIRGIE YOUSSEF SENIOR DIR FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2026620774 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K STREET NW NO 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20006 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN JOYCE | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELANIE BERGERON CFE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AZIZ HASHIM | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELLY SUN CFE | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE ROMANIELLO CFE | |||||||||
| IMMED. PAST CHAIR | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY TEWS | |||||||||
| CHAIR, FRANCHISEE FORUM | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KUJAWA CFE | |||||||||
| CHAIR, FRANCHISOR FORUM | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK KIRSCH CFE | |||||||||
| CHAIR, SUPPLIER FORUM | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW PUZDER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY MILLER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRET LOWELL CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLTON CURTIS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE MONSON CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES MERIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLIE CHASE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARRELL JOHNSON CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BARR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUG ALLISON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GORDON LOGAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GUILLERMO PERALES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES ANHUT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANIA BAILEY CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY CRAWFORD CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN POWELL CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN GILMARTIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LIAM BROWN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIANA HUBERMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL SEID CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MITCH COHEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER HOLT CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT MCDEVITT CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROCCO FIORENTINO CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN CUNNINGHAM | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAUNDA KITCHEN CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN BLACK-BETH CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TABBASSUM MUMTAZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD RECKNAGEL CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN LUTHER | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR (THRU 2/14) | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN EARLE | |||||||||
| PAST CHAIR (THRU 2/14) | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL JOBLOVE | |||||||||
| CHAIR, SUPPLIER FORUM (THRU 2/14) | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH BOURDOW CFE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 2/14) | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN CALDEIRA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $787,588 | $0 | $37,491 | |||
| WILLIAM GRUBB JR | |||||||||
| SVP FINANCE & ADM | 40.00 | 0.00 | $289,036 | $0 | $14,753 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALISA HARRISON | |||||||||
| SVP COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $295,318 | $0 | $31,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW HALLER | |||||||||
| SVP PUBLIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $223,673 | $0 | $31,366 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT LEHR | |||||||||
| SVP-US & INTL DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $265,917 | $0 | $35,916 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBRA MOSS | |||||||||
| VP CONFERENCES (TIL 4/30/14) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $257,310 | $0 | $31,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAY PERRON | |||||||||
| VP -PUBLIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $220,312 | $0 | $33,039 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN REYNOLDS | |||||||||
| VP-BUSINESS DEV | 12.00 | 28.00 | $66,838 | $155,958 | $34,873 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDITH THORMAN | |||||||||
| SVP-GOVT REL & PUB PLCY (TIL 7/23/13) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $282,005 | $0 | $7,922 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE POODIACK | |||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR CONFERENCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $131,966 | $0 | $18,943 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL ROCCHIO | |||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR- DEV & MEMB SVS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $132,243 | $0 | $22,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEAN HEYL | |||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR- PUBLIC POLICY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $131,531 | $0 | $18,464 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERICA FITZSIMMONS | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR-POLITICAL AFFAIRS & GRASSROOTS ADV | 40.00 | 0.00 | $131,844 | $0 | $17,925 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN FAWKES | |||||||||
| MANAGER- MEMB DEV | 40.00 | 0.00 | $112,317 | $0 | $16,536 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,327,898 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $155,958 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $351,862 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANCROFT PLLC | |||||
| 1919 M STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | LEGAL SERVICES | $512,618 |
| HAMILTON PLACE STRATEGIES | |||||
| 805 15TH STREET NW 700 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | CONSULTING | $230,200 |
| PRIME POLICY GROUP | |||||
| 1110 VERMONT AVENUE NW SUITE 1000 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | CONSULTING | $180,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $258,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $258,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $6,092,578 | $6,092,578 | ||
| PROGRAMS AND CONFERENCES | 900099 | $5,670,349 | $5,670,349 | ||
| MARKETING AND PUBLIC | 541800 | $1,431,339 | $32,811 | $1,398,528 | |
| WEB SITE | 541800 | $901,449 | $901,449 | ||
| SPONSORSHIPS | 900099 | $421,959 | $421,959 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $526,563 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $526,563 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,044,237 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $508,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $508,084 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,597,429 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $182,180 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,732,580 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $242,959 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$135,151 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$60,779 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$195,930 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$195,930 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AD BARTER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $169,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $169,250 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $169,250 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,783,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,322,301 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,469,227 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $734,113 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,155,422 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,171,507 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,719,433 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,230 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,591 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,798 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,908,379 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,700 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,748,899 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,572 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744,216 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,748 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,237 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,101 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $602,328 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,150,625 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,037 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,859 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBIT | $99,744 |
| PUBLICATIONS | $1,047,895 |
| PROFESSIONAL ATHLETE FR | $209,829 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $151,394 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,170 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,744,714 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $647,330 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $522,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $605,099 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,120 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,858 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $577,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,238,843 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,110,689 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $586,758 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,523,931 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,011,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,143,507 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,207 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,885,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,359,275 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,720,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,250,122 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,672,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,274,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,393,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,524,622 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,492,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,834,653 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,492,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,834,653 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,885,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,359,275 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,961,073 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $520,397 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$217,175 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRANPAC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K ST NW 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20006 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 542060982 | EIN |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $611,411 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $6,092,578 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,725,963 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $404,834 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $2,130,797 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $913,887 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $1,216,910 | CarriedOverAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION CONDUCTS ALL OF ITS POLITICAL ACTIVITY THROUGH FRANPAC, A SECTION 527 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,137,045 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,117,937 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $973,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $567,650 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $405,994 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,523,931 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,092,070 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $520,397 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $60,779 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $581,176 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,510,894 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $55,572 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $217,175 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $272,747 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,783,641 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,749,921 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $60,779 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $60,779 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,689,142 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $55,572 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $55,572 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,744,714 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND THEREFORE, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AT A MINIMUM, THE OCTOBER 31, 2011 THROUGH 2014 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ON PART VIII 60,779. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AD BARTER REVENUE 217,175. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ON PART VIII 60,779. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | NORTH AMERICA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $432,518 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $432,518 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $432,518 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K STREET NW 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20006 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 521358631 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,110,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | FUND PROJECTS RELATED TO DIVERSITY INSTITUTE, OTHER PROGRAMS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN CALDEIRA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $575,879 | $0 | $174,000 | $0 | $37,709 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $21,702 | $0 | $834,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM GRUBB JR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP FINANCE & ADM | $237,294 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $1,742 | $0 | $5,100 | $0 | $16,987 | $0 | $311,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISA HARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP COMMUNICATIONS | $240,308 | $0 | $54,335 | $0 | $675 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $11,943 | $0 | $332,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW HALLER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP PUBLIC AFFAIRS | $178,440 | $0 | $45,063 | $0 | $170 | $0 | $22,694 | $0 | $14,197 | $0 | $260,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT LEHR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-US & INTL DEVELOPMENT | $206,657 | $0 | $53,508 | $0 | $5,752 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $21,290 | $0 | $312,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA MOSS | ||||||||||||||
| VP CONFERENCES (TIL 4/30/14) | $204,648 | $0 | $47,581 | $0 | $5,081 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $15,242 | $0 | $298,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY PERRON | ||||||||||||||
| VP -PUBLIC AFFAIRS | $181,315 | $0 | $37,080 | $0 | $1,917 | $0 | $22,408 | $0 | $17,756 | $0 | $260,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN REYNOLDS | ||||||||||||||
| VP-BUSINESS DEV | $47,661 | $111,209 | $13,436 | $31,352 | $5,741 | $13,397 | $6,692 | $15,615 | $6,054 | $14,125 | $79,584 | $185,698 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDITH THORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-GOVT REL & PUB PLCY (TIL 7/23/13 | $185,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $96,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,747 | $0 | $295,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE POODIACK | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR CONFERENCES | $127,062 | $0 | $1,100 | $0 | $3,804 | $0 | $13,274 | $0 | $11,303 | $0 | $156,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL ROCCHIO | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR- DEV & MEMB SVS | $86,671 | $0 | $42,082 | $0 | $3,490 | $0 | $14,302 | $0 | $20,055 | $0 | $166,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEAN HEYL | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR- PUBLIC POLICY | $126,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,785 | $0 | $13,215 | $0 | $7,042 | $0 | $151,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERICA FITZSIMMONS | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR-POLITICAL AFFAIRS & GRA | $131,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $79 | $0 | $12,256 | $0 | $7,494 | $0 | $151,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | SOME KEY PERSONNEL RECEIVE PAYMENT FOR CLUB DUES, WHICH IS INCLUDED ON THEIR FORM W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE FOLLOWING PERSONS RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR: STEPHEN CALDEIRA - $5,338 JAY PERRON - $1,750 JUDITH THORMAN - $1,750 |
| PART I, LINE 4A | JUDITH THORMAN, SEVERANCE: $94,417 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | IFA HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS THREE TIMES A YEAR: FEBRUARY, JUNE, AND SEPTEMBER. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE BOARD CHAIR (WHO ALSO CHAIRS THE COMMITTEE), THE TWO MOST RECENT PAST CHAIRS ELIGIBLE TO SERVE, THE VICE CHAIR, THE TREASURER, THE SECRETARY, THE CHAIR OF THE FRANCHISOR FORUM, THE CHAIR OF THE FRANCHISEE FORUM, AND THE CHAIR OF THE SUPPLIER FORUM. THE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE FULL BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ASSOCIATION DURING THE PERIODS BETWEEN FULL BOARD MEETINGS; EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS NO AUTHORITY REGARDING ACTS OR POWERS SPECIFICALLY RESERVED FOR THE BOARD BY OPERATION OF THE ILLINOIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ACT, NOR BY BOARD RESOLUTION. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY NOT CONTRAVENE A SPECIFIC POLICY OR RESOLUTION PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED BY THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS PROVIDE FOR TWO BASIC CATEGORIES OF MEMBERSHIP: FRANCHISOR MEMBER AND FRANCHISEE MEMBER. THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED A THIRD CATEGORY OF MEMBERSHIP - SUPPLIER MEMBER - IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO BE A FRANCHISOR MEMBER, A COMPANY MUST HAVE A SATISFACTORY FINANCIAL CONDITION, CONDUCT BUSINESS IN A MANNER THAT REFLECTS FAVORABLY UPON FRANCHISING; BE COMPLIANT WITH APPLICABLE STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS, AND HAVE SATISFACTORY REFERENCES. THERE ARE TWO TYPES OF FRANCHISEE MEMBERS: FRANCHISEE ORGANIZATION MEMBERS (ASSOCIATIONS OR ADVISORY COUNCILS COMPOSED PRIMARILY OF FRANCHISEES AND RECOGNIZED OR DESIGNATED BY A FRANCHISOR), AND FRANCHISEE MEMBERS (ANY SINGLE OR MULTIUNIT FRANCHISEE OPERATING HIS OR HER BUSINESS PURSUANT TO A FRANCHISE OR SIMILAR AGREEMENT). ADDITIONALLY, A SUBSIDIARY OF A FRANCHISOR OR FRANCHISEE MEMBER THAT INDEPENDENTLY QUALIFIES FOR MEMBERSHIP, AND SUBSIDIARIES OF A COMMON PARENT COMPANY THAT QUALIFIES FOR MEMBERSHIP AS A FRANCHISOR OR FRANCHISEE MEMBER, MAY BECOME AN INDEPENDENT FRANCHISOR OR FRANCHISEE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS SELECTED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE TWO MOST RECENT PAST CHAIRS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELIGIBLE AND WILLING TO SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE, THE CURRENT CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE CURRENT CHAIR OF THE DIVERSITY INSTITUTE, THE CURRENT CHAIR OF THE WOMEN'S FRANCHISE COMMITTEE, AND THE MOST RECENT PAST CHAIRS OF THE FRANCHISOR FORUM AND THE FRANCHISEE FORUM ELIGIBLE AND WILLING TO SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. THE MOST RECENT PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE AS CHAIR, AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE AS VICE CHAIR, OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE TO PROPOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS: (I) CANDIDATES FOR THE OFFICE OF DIRECTOR TO BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS REGULAR FALL MEETING AND (II) CANDIDATES FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS OF THE ASSOCIATION TO BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS REGULAR FALL MEETING: CHAIR, FIRST VICE CHAIR, SECOND VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY, TREASURER AND ASSISTANT TREASURER, IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS NOTIFIED THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE TO SLATE A CANDIDATE FOR THE OFFICE OF ASSISTANT TREASURER. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE SHALL NOMINATE A NUMBER OF CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUFFICIENT TO FILL ALL THEN AND EXISTING VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ALL VACANCIES THAT ARE PROJECTED TO OCCUR BY THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | AD BARTER REVENUE - TAX ONLY -217,175. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1900 K STREET NW 700 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 521358631 | EDUCATION IN THE FRANCHISE INDUSTRY | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | Yes (1) |
| INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION FRANCHISING PAC INC | |||||||||
| 1900 K STREET NW 700 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 542060982 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | DC | 527 | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED EXECUTIVES INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K STREET NW 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20006 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030407010 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CERTIFICATION PROGRAM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $2,110,000 | FMV |
| INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $258,000 | FMV |
| INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||
| N | $64,193 | FMV |
| INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $474,739 | FMV |
| INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||
| D | $152,888 | FMV |
| FRANPAC | ||
| L | $127,201 | FMV |
| FRANPAC | ||
| R | $630,217 | FMV |