STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN SPEECH LANGUAGE & HEARING ASSN: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN SPEECH LANGUAGE & HEARING ASSN (EIN 53-0240474)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-05
IRS object ID
201503099349301210
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-05T11:38:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 CORPORATE RIDGE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530240474EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% YVONNE KANKAM-BOADUInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3012965700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208503289ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonArlene A PietrantonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3012965700PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Personmary torrettaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00847851PTIN
Phone7038477500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerARLENE PIETRANTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208503289ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$106,961,496GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.asha.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CREDENTIALING ASSOCIATION FOR CLINICAL AND RESEARCH-BASED AUDIOLOGISTS AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS. (SEE SCHEDULE O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee303TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers580TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,549,891TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$240,906PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$203,717CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,051,620PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,565,973CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,977,146PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,929,813CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,316,757PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,294,205CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,586,429PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,993,708CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,038,828PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,679,777CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,299,590PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,819,873CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,658,896PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,524,871CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,997,314PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,024,521CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,589,115PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,969,187CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$119,299,551TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,750,491TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$62,954,714TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$78,836,437TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,344,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,914,054NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescAs the professional, scientific, and credentialing association for 171,284 members and affiliates who are speech-language pathologists, audiologists, speech, language, and hearing scientists, audiology and speech-language pathology support personnel, and students in the United States and internationally, ASHA promotes the individual and collective professional interests of the members of the Association and stimulates exchange of information among persons and organizations engaged in the academic and clinical discipline of human communication sciences.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASHA encourages basic scientific study of the process of individual human communication with special reference to speech, language, and hearing, promotes appropriate academic and clinical preparation of individuals entering the profession and provides maintenance of current knowledge and skills of those within the discipline by offering professional publications (a year round newsletter and 4 periodical journals), continuing education programs and products to its members.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASHA advocates on behalf of persons with communication and related disorders. It promotes investigation and prevention of disorders of human communication and fosters improvements of clinical services and procedures concerning such disorders.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document237IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee303EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonYVONNE KANKAM-BOADUPersonNm
Phone3012968648PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 RESEARCH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Elizabeth McCrea
President10.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith L Page
President-Elect10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Prelock
Immediate Past President10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara K Cone
VP of Academic Affairs in Aud.10.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Perry FFlynn
Chair of SLP Council10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne A Foster
Chair of Audiology Council10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Goldstein
VP for Science and Research10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlin F Hageman
NSSLHA National Advisor1.010.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edie R Hapner
VP for Planning10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn W Higdon
VP for Finance10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Novak
VP for Standards & Ethics10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lissa A Power-deFur
VP, Standards & Ethics in SLP10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail J Richard
VP for SLP Practice10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shari Robertson
VP, Academic Affairs in SLP10.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa H Rodgers
VP, GRPP10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Smiley
VP for Audiology Practice1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arlene A Pietranton PhD
Chief Executive Officer60.03.0Yes (X)$399,830$0$172,897
Chuck Cochran
Chief Staff for Operations50.07.0Yes (X)$272,877$0$61,915
Vicki Deal-Williams
Chief Staff for Multicultural50.00.0$239,047$0$55,818Yes (X)
Lemmieta McNeilly
Chief Staff for Speech Lang50.00.0$200,895$0$46,832Yes (X)
Margaret Rogers
Chief Staff Science & Research50.00.0$240,332$0$25,394Yes (X)
Neil Disarno
Chief Staff Officer Aud50.00.0$212,017$0$43,294Yes (X)
Martin J Rome
Chief Staff Officer for Com50.02.0$171,848$0$35,139Yes (X)
Michael Guerrieri
Director of Information System50.00.0$174,229$0$47,606Yes (X)
Loretta Nunez
Dir. Academic Affairs & Res Ed50.00.0$176,861$0$32,854Yes (X)
Patrima Tice
Director, Accreditation50.00.0$174,354$0$141,445Yes (X)
Yvonne Kankam-Boadu
Director of Finance50.012.0$157,540$0$46,067Yes (X)
George Lyons
Dir Govt Rel & Public Policy50.00.0$171,380$0$42,062Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,591,210TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$751,323TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K63IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Old Town IT LLC
625 N Washington StreetALEXANDRIAVA22314IT SERVICES$508,966
Grant Thornton LLP
2010 Corporate Ridge Suite 400MCLEANVA22102ACCOUNTING$260,710
Home Front Communications LLC
1121 14th Street NWWASHINGTONDC20005COMMUNICATIONS$211,950
Valente Associates
600 Fourteenth St NW 5th FloorWASHINGTONDC20005Consulting services$199,146
Levy Premium Food
1000 Fort Duquesne BoulevardPITTSBURGHPA15222Catering$134,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$203,717GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$203,717TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBER DUES900099$37,816,572$37,816,572
CONVENTION REVENUE900099$4,360,949$4,360,949
SUBSCRIPTIONS AND PUBLICATIONS900099$1,321,806$1,321,806
ADVERTISING541800$1,585,473$1,585,473
CONTINUING EDUCATION900099$3,122,207$3,122,207

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,358,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,358,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,565,973TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,111,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,111,633ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$927,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$927,212ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$716,984RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$762,572RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$45,588RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$45,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$35,582UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$10,006ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,748,354SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,275,042OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,205,216SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,543,138SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,275,042OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,818,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,818,180ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$412,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$412,581RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$412,581OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,993,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,393,081RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,549,891UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,847,019ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,572TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,205TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,156,908TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,629,528TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,830,625TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,489,261TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,551TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,410TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,238TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,328TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,691TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,736,541TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,773,239TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,549,455TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,550TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,536TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,988,757TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,757TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,050,845TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,175TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAX$250
PUBLICATIONS$1,729,400
CAA/PSB SITE VISITS$152,039
EMPLOYMENT COSTS$88,660

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,024,521TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,863,484BOYAmt
EOY$36,542,150EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,617BOYAmt
EOY$33,003EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,112,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,629,835EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,265BOYAmt
EOY$26,648EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,133,054BOYAmt
EOY$548,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,745,300LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,300,058LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,505,037BOYAmt
EOY$43,445,242EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,212,887BOYAmt
EOY$42,108,249EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,016BOYAmt
EOY$416,416EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,299,551BOYAmt
EOY$124,750,491EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,562,119BOYAmt
EOY$7,214,008EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,268,328BOYAmt
EOY$27,823,127EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,845,960BOYAmt
EOY$6,406,210EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,278,307BOYAmt
EOY$37,393,092EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,954,714BOYAmt
EOY$78,836,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,344,837BOYAmt
EOY$45,914,054EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,344,837BOYAmt
EOY$45,914,054EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,299,551BOYAmt
EOY$124,750,491EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,969,187ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,499,706NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$253,387DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$2PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$18,646,875OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$37,816,572DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$893,850NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$0NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$893,850NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$1,557,466AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$663,616TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,834,684OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,834,684BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,908,389OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,510,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,398,102BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,819,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$945,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$873,537BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,686,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,843,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,842,633BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$496,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$496,286BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,445,242TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYABLE TO AFFILIATES$3,354,664
PENSION LIABILITY$20,338,311
MORTGAGE INTEREST PAYABLE$49,260
INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,559,821
POST RETIREMENT INSURANCE PAYABLE$11,091,036
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$37,393,092TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,953,839TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,499,706NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$767,528OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,732,178RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,686,017RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$307,691InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$307,691RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,993,708TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,384,620TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$253,387DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,414,403OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,667,790ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,716,830ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$307,691InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$307,691ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,024,521TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Liability for Uncertain Tax Positions (ASC 740)Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASHA is exempt from most income taxes under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code). ASHA must pay income taxes on revenue which constitutes unrelated business income. ASHA derives unrelated business income from activities such as advertising in publications and on its website. ASHA is required to report this unrelated business income to the Internal Revenue Service. ASHA has no material unrelated business income tax expense for the year ended December 31, 2014. ASHA recognizes income tax positions on a "more likely than not" threshold. This applies to positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. ASHA does not believe it has any material uncertain income tax positions. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. ASHA follows the accounting guidance that creates a single model to address uncertainty in income tax positions and clarifies accounting for income taxes by prescribing the minimum recognition threshold a tax position is required to meet before being recognized in its consolidated financial statements. Under the requirements of this guidance, organizations could now be required to record an obligation as the result of tax positions they have historically taken on various tax exposure items. ASHA is not required to record such an obligation.
Part XI, Line 2dReclass of rental expenses $762,570 Disposition of Fixed Assets $4,958 --------------- TOTAL $767,528
Part XII, Line 2dPension Related Loss $17,929,283 Loss on interest rate swap $630,174 Loss on postretirement insurance payable $87,418 Reclass of rental expenses $762,570 Disposition of Fixed Assets $4,958 ----------------- Total $19,414,403

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
American Speech Language Hearing Foundation
2200 Research BlvdRockvilleMD20850526055761501(c)(3)$1,479,240Contribution
California Speech-Language-Hearing Assn
825 University AvenueSacramentoCA95825946125447501(c)(6)$7,000Personnel grant
Kansas Speech Language Hearing Association
800 SW Jackson Suite 1500TopekaKS66612510190803501(c)(6)$7,000Pers./Stud. Advocacy
Kent State University
1325 Theatre DriveKentOH44242316402079501(c)(3)$9,974Multicultural grant
Mississippi Speech-Language-Hearing Assn
PO Box 22664JacksonMS39225064615842501(c)(6)$7,500Personnel grant
New Mexico
PO Box 25411AlbuquerqueNM87125850250698501(c)(6)$6,000Personnel grant
Temple University
PO Box 824242PhiladelphiaPA19182231365971501(c)(3)$9,561Multicultural grant
University North Texas
1155 Union CircleDentonTX76203756002149501(c)(3)$15,000Multicultural grant
Utah State University
2865 Old Main HillLoganUT84322876000528501(c)(3)$8,266Multicultural grant
Speech-Language-Hearing Association of VA
3126 W Cary St 436RichmondVA23221237403298501(c)(6)$8,000Pers./Stud. Advocacy
Wisconsin Speech-Language Pathology & Audiology
563 Carter Ct Ste BKimberlyWI54136203149613501(c)(6)$6,000Personnel grant
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Student Research Travel Award19$9,500
Student Ethics Essay Award3$1,500
MSLP39$5,850
Students Preparing for Academic & Research Careers11$11,000
RMPTA5$2,500
Audiology Research Travel Awards18$9,000
Convention115$26,855

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor grantees supported through ASHA grants, the procedures for monitoring use of grant funds are established on a per-grant basis. Applications are reviewed by ASHA grant issuing departments. Once grantees are selected, grant activities are monitored throughout the life of the grant. Budgets submitted with the grant application, as well as throughout the life of the grant, are reviewed and unclear items are questioned and clarified before final approval or rejection. Grantees typically submit a mid-term report in addition to a year end report reflecting progress made, budget, scope, etc. The final report is due upon grant project completion and includes a summary of all approved changes, and any product(s) developed using grant funds. Sometimes the final report is reviewed before final grant funding is disbursed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Arlene A Pietranton PhD
Chief Executive Officer$318,020$0$0$0$81,810$0$143,785$0$29,112$0$572,727$0$0$0
Chuck Cochran
Chief Staff for Operations$256,107$0$0$0$16,770$0$30,394$0$31,521$0$334,792$0$0$0
Vicki Deal-Williams
Chief Staff for Multicultural$219,557$0$0$0$19,490$0$25,283$0$30,535$0$294,865$0$0$0
Lemmieta McNeilly
Chief Staff for Speech Lang$190,461$0$0$0$10,434$0$15,795$0$31,037$0$247,727$0$0$0
Margaret Rogers
Chief Staff Science & Research$221,052$0$0$0$19,280$0$17,845$0$7,549$0$265,726$0$0$0
Neil Disarno
Chief Staff Officer Aud$187,381$0$0$0$24,636$0$15,389$0$27,905$0$255,311$0$0$0
Martin J Rome
Chief Staff Officer for Com$169,508$0$0$0$2,340$0$13,818$0$21,321$0$206,987$0$0$0
Michael Guerrieri
Director of Information System$170,287$0$3,103$0$839$0$17,178$0$30,428$0$221,835$0$0$0
Loretta Nunez
Dir. Academic Affairs & Res Ed$137,987$0$25,042$0$13,832$0$11,672$0$21,182$0$209,715$0$0$0
Patrima Tice
Director, Accreditation$150,028$0$22,466$0$1,860$0$129,944$0$11,501$0$315,799$0$0$0
Yvonne Kankam-Boadu
Director of Finance$146,792$0$2,750$0$7,998$0$12,546$0$33,521$0$203,607$0$0$0
George Lyons
Dir Govt Rel & Public Policy$166,895$0$2,972$0$1,513$0$13,730$0$28,332$0$213,442$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part IITHE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES OF AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING ASSOCIATION WORK 50+ HOURS PER WEEK.
Schedule J, Part IIEmployees with amounts listed on Line I, Column C - Retirement and Other Deferred Compensation. ASHA has a defined benefit (DB) retirement plan covering most employees hired before January 1, 2003, and a defined contribution (DC) plan for other eligible employees hired on or after the date. The defined benefit plan is based on the actuarial calculation of the change in the lump sum value of accrued benefit. This calculation varies based on compensation, years of service, and age. The defined contribution plan amount is based on a percentage of salary.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONForm 990, Part I, Line 1 & Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ASHA: EMPOWERING AND SUPPORTING SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS, AUDIOLOGISTS, AND SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING SCIENTISTS BY: ADVOCATING ON BEHALF OF PERSONS WITH COMMUNICATION AND RELATED DISORDERS, ADVANCING COMMUNICATION SCIENCE, AND PROMOTING EFFECTIVE HUMAN COMMUNICATION.
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSForm 990, Part VI, Line 6 ASHA is a professional membership association with 161,000 members and affiliates who are audiologists, speech-language pathologists, and speech, language, and hearing scientists. Asha's membership consists of the following: Certified audiologists, Certified speech-language pathologists, Dually certified Speech language hearing scientists, and Non certified.
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO MAY ELECTForm 990, Part VI, Line 7a ASHA members elect its board of directors by voting as follows: 1) Asha members who are certified audiologists vote for Board of Directors (BOD) candidates for audiology-designated BOD offices. 2) Asha members who are certified speech-language pathologists vote for BOD candidates for the speech-language-pathology-designated BOD offices. 3)Asha's entire membership votes for non-professional specific BOD officers. In order to vote for a vacant seat on the Advisory Councils, an individual must be a member of the profession for which they are voting and a member of the state or territory.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSForm 990, Part VI, Line 11b ASHA's form 990 is prepared and reviewed, in detail, by its outside accountants, Grant Thornton. A final draft of form 990 will be reviewed, in detail, by ASHA's finance staff, director of finance, chief staff officer for operations, and chief executive officer before presenting the 990 to the board of directors prior to filing.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENTForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C The conflict of interest policy is reviewed annually for Board of Directors and on an on-going basis for all employees. Each Board of Director and Employee is expected to avoid any action or involvement that would compromise the Association. This includes the following: 1)Having a financial interest, or a family member with a financial interest, in an outside concern from which ASHA purchases goods or services. 2)Conducting business on behalf of ASHA with a member of the director's or employee's family or a business organization in which the director or employee or a member of his or her family has a significant interest. In the event a volunteer leader wishes to partake in an activity or association that would create or appear to create a conflict of interest, the volunteer leader must disclose the proposed outside activity or association to the chair of the board or committee. The chair shall decide whether the outside activity or association can be accommodated in such a way that the conflict of interest is avoided without resulting in significant hardship to ASHA. This may include requiring the volunteer leader to recuse himself or herself from making business or policy decisions on behalf of ASHA that are related to or in conflict with the outside activity or association and from recommending or providing input for such decisions. If the chair decides that ASHA is able to make an accommodation that would eliminate a conflict of interest without imposing significant hardship on the organization, and if the volunteer leader is agreeable to it, the volunteer leader may engage in the outside activity or association. In the event that the ASHA president believes he or she has a potential conflict, he or she should disclose the outside activity or association to the immediate past president.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONForm 990, Part VI, Line 15a Annually ASHA contracts with Quatt Associates, outside consultants, to provide an independent and market driven compensation package for the executive director and all staff positions. The following elements are included in the process for determining compensation for these positions: 1)Quatt Associates reviews all of the positions, including the Executive Director's position. The BOD approves and works directly with the consultant regarding the Executive Director's position. 2)Quatt Associates provides market data for the determination of compensation for the Executive Director and all other positions. 3)The President documents the discussion regarding compensation for the Chief Executive Officer's position and forwards instructions to the Chief Staff officer. 4)All other staff position salary ranges are established (based on Quatt's review), subject to the approval of Chief Executive Officer. The organization does not have a review process for compensation for the Board of Directors since the board members do not get compensation from the organization.
HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 ASHA POSTS ITS BYLAWS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETSForm 990, Part XI, Line 9 Pension Related Loss $(17,929,283) Loss on interest rate swap $(630,174) Loss on postretirement insurance payable $(87,418) ----------------- Total $(18,646,875)
Consolidated Financial StatementsForm 990, Part XII, Line 2b In 2014, ASHA and National Student Speech Language Hearing Association (NSSLHA) were consolidated as a result of the change in their relationship as outlined in NSSLHAs bylaws. ASHA appoints NSSLHA's board of directors and is responsible for safeguarding NSSLHA and promoting the well-being of the organization through its ultimate legal accountability and financial authority for NSSLHA. NSSLHA and ASHA have an operating agreement that in accordance with the consolidation principles required by GAAP, ASHA produced consolidated financial statements because of its controlling relationship with its affiliate, NSSLHA.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FALLSGROVE HOLDING LLC
2200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDROCKVILLEMD20850PROP. OWNERMD$716,984$0ASHA
ASHA MORTGAGE INC
2200 Research BoulevardRockvilleMD20850REAL ESTATEMD$0$0ASHA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AMERICAN SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING FOUND
2200 RESEARCH BLVDROCKVILLEMD20850526055761educationalMD501(c)(3)09ASHAYes (true)
NAT ASSOC FOR HEARING AND SPEECH ACT
2200 RESEARCH BLVDROCKVILLEMD20850530196545educationalMD501(c)(3)11-AASHAYes (true)
ASHA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
2200 RESEARCH BLVDROCKVILLEMD20850521515473politicalMD527ASHAYes (true)
National Student Speech Language Hearing
2200 Research BlvdRockvilleMD20850520976011EDUCATIONALMD501(c)(3)09ASHAYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
American Speech Language Hearing Foundation
b$1,479,240FMV
American Speech Language Hearing Foundation
l$159,318FMV
American Speech Language Hearing Foundation
n$108,852FMV
American Speech Language Hearing Foundation
o$144,276FMV
American Speech Language Hearing Foundation
q$506,422FMV
National Student Speech Language Hearing
N$222,303FMV
National Student Speech Language Hearing
O$167,702FMV
National Student Speech Language Hearing
Q$363,492FMV
National Student Speech Language Hearing
R$869,773FMV