STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN INC (EIN 38-2255529)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202513189349305311
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T10:26:51+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382255529EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospice of Michigan IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3135785000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12366 Oak Valley DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLee Ann MyersPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3135785000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patrick MillerBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12366 Oak Valley DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$90,316,645GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOSPICE OF MICHIGAN, INC. MEETS OUR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES WHERE THEY ARE WITH URGENCY, PURPOSE, AND COMPASSIONATE ACCOUNTABILITY SURROUNDING THEM WITH DECADES OF DEDICATED HOSPICE EXPERTISE. OUR STRENGTH COMES FROM WORKING TOGETHER PROVIDING MORE LAYERS OF SUPPORT FOR ANYONE WITH A TERMINAL ILLNESS WHO SEEKS AND NEEDS OUR CARE REGARDLESS OF AGE, DIAGNOSIS OR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee850TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers428TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,234,346PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,076,450CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,105,837PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,289,338CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$269,047PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$475,012CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$457,042PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$547,665CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,152,188PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,293,135CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,996,522PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,019,983CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,565,297CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,003,479PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,472,897CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,000,001PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,492,880CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,152,187PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,800,255CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,066,301TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,759,835TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,822,076TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,780,559TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,244,225NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,979,276NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHospice of Michigan, Inc. meets our patients and families where they are with urgency, purpose and compassionate accountability surrounding them with decades of dedicated hospice expertise.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,717,320ExpenseAmt
Revenue$76,298,750RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE SERVICES: CARE RENDERED TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS IN THEIR OWN HOME. 345,117 PATIENT DAYS OF CARE WERE PROVIDED DURING 2024. ADDITIONAL SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDE: PEDIATRIC HOSPICE PROGRAM, PEDIATRIC EARLY CARE PROGRAM, PERINATAL PROGRAM, COMPLEMENTARY THERAPIES, CHARITY CARE, AND OPEN ACCESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$800,603ExpenseAmt
DescGRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES: Programs offered by the Agency on a comprehensive basis after the death of the loved one. Special programs are also offered for children who have suffered the loss of a loved one. Hospice of Michigan provides grief support services to caregivers, family, and Community Members. Services offered to the bereaved community continue to be robust and wide ranging.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$59,517,923TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document485IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee850EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jamie CockerelBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3135785000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12366 Oak Valley DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Jane McNamara
Chair1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kurt Ludlow
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Miller
President & CEO (Begin Jan)36.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$778,993$0$34,832
Sanford Linden
Immediate Past Chair/Secretary/Treasurer1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Killaly
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Connolly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Fitzgerald
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Evangelista
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Maurer MD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Khan Nedd MD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Bos Sr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Drumheller
Trustee1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Sanders
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Damstra
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Philippart
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruthann Brintnall Phd
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve wade
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Kaplan
VP/Chief Information Officer38.02.0Yes (X)$339,211$0$20,238
Jamie Cockerel
VP, CFO37.02.0Yes (X)$322,155$0$21,815
Krista Newman
VP/Chief Operating Officer38.02.0Yes (X)$395,212$0$27,019
Lee Ann Myers
Executive VP/Chief Administrative Officer36.04.0Yes (X)$573,494$0$21,861
Marcie Hillary
Executive VP/Chief Experience Officer38.02.0Yes (X)$522,411$0$29,399
Denise King
VP, Chief Branding and Marketing Officer1.039.0$0$330,525$7,522Yes (X)
Elizabeth Rocha
Chief Nursing Officer38.02.0$185,207$0$18,378Yes (X)
Kelly Mccormick
VP, Chief Clinical Excellence Officer1.039.0$0$543,768$8,418Yes (X)
Patricia McDaniel
VP, Business Development38.02.0$237,711$0$13,274Yes (X)
Paul gray
Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer38.02.0$293,145$0$30,255Yes (X)
Thomas O'Neil
Medical Director38.02.0$277,596$0$29,414Yes (X)
David Mcaree
Hospice Physician40.00$224,399$0$28,168Yes (X)
Jeffrey Ratich
AVP, Human Resources Director40.00$139,044$0$25,684Yes (X)
Kai Denski
Medical Director40.00$221,499$0$17,523Yes (X)
Mark Zook
Medical Director40.00$165,539$0$18,020Yes (X)
Stuart Vander Heide
Medical Director40.00$266,313$0$29,936Yes (X)
Robert Cahill
Former President & CEO39.01.0$527,358$0$30,060Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,469,287TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$874,293TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$411,816TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K79IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Treva Corporation
214 S BroadwayLake OrionMI48362Staffing Services$1,444,221
GRAND TRAVERSE PAVILION
1000 PAVILIONS CIRCLETRAVERSE CITYMI49684SKILLED NURSING FACILITY$1,091,728
NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 713519PHILADELPHIAPA19171INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$990,625
MEDILODGE OF ALPENA
301 Long Rapids RoadAlpenaMI49707Skilled Nursing Facility$779,745
EVANGELICAL HOMES OF MICHIGAN
440 W RUSSELL STSALINEMI48176SKILLED NURSING FACILITY$755,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K61CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$1,122,671FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$734,611FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,219,168AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$25,346NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,076,450TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Patient Service RevenueDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$76,289,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,289,338RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,289,338TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$451,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$451,813ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,365,463SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,342,264SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,199SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,199ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$124,169FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$734,611ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$681,246FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$557,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$557,077ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNursing Triage ServicesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,412RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,412OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,293,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,298,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$82,065ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,405,638TotalAmt
Program Services$3,301,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,001,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,275FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,212,810TotalAmt
Program Services$25,005,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,493,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$714,094FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,609TotalAmt
Program Services$565,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,902FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,985,486TotalAmt
Program Services$3,392,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$539,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,799FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,601,440TotalAmt
Program Services$2,005,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,411FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,982TotalAmt
Management And General$164,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,879TotalAmt
Management And General$180,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,034TotalAmt
Management And General$36,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,150,288TotalAmt
Program Services$4,214,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,460,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$475,626FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,057TotalAmt
Program Services$4,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$567,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,700FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,985TotalAmt
Program Services$122,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,149FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,635TotalAmt
Program Services$371,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,565FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,893,028TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$842,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,687,530TotalAmt
Program Services$1,463,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,508FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,503TotalAmt
Program Services$133,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$610,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,800FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,604TotalAmt
Management And General$12,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,710TotalAmt
Program Services$29,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,124TotalAmt
Management And General$214,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Contracted Room & Board$13,156,985$13,156,985
Durable Medical Equipment$2,559,998$2,559,998
Settlement$1,102,605$1,102,605
Medical Supplies$1,301,196$1,297,749$3,447

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,108,754TotalAmt
Program Services$841,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,247,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,468FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,492,880TotalAmt
Program Services$59,517,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,409,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,565,297FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,609,891BOYAmt
EOY$1,959,637EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,574BOYAmt
EOY$1,524,572EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,617,425BOYAmt
EOY$7,766,384EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,623BOYAmt
EOY$182,072EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,294,972BOYAmt
EOY$554,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,724,692LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,074,764LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,354BOYAmt
EOY$649,928EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,068,365BOYAmt
EOY$11,190,968EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,064,471BOYAmt
EOY$74,784,488EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,624,426BOYAmt
EOY$16,147,376EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,066,301BOYAmt
EOY$114,759,835EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,812,320BOYAmt
EOY$10,963,807EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,009,756BOYAmt
EOY$4,816,752EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,822,076BOYAmt
EOY$15,780,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,701,588BOYAmt
EOY$81,960,502EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,542,637BOYAmt
EOY$17,018,774EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,244,225BOYAmt
EOY$98,979,276EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,066,301BOYAmt
EOY$114,759,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,800,255ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$214,783NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$57,720,013OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,853,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,923,360CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,061,504CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,234,346CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,076,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,149,396TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,141,239CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,666,535CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,713,622CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$68,105,837CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,289,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$325,916,571TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,095CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,310CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$143,975CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$124,169CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$315,549TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,994,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,606,990CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,805,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,484,158CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,489,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$349,381,516TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$349,381,516PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$155,773CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$307,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$278,414CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$301,456CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$451,813CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,495,133TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$155,773CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$307,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$278,414CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$301,456CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$451,813CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,495,133TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$806,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,805,508CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,745,070CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,412CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,380,420TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,957,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$67,720,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,828,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,799,059CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,951,182CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$358,257,069TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97523PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97328PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 806985.0, COLUMN B - 1805508.0, COLUMN C - 4745070.0, COLUMN D - 13445.0, COLUMN E - 9412.0, COLUMN F - 7380420.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$32,500OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$32,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThrough membership dues to the National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization and Michigan Homecare & Hospice Association, Hospice of Michigan has indirectly participated in lobbying activities. Of the dues paid, 16% of the MHHA dues were assigned to lobbying activities. A lobbyist was hired to provide general lobbying support.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,886,745BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$825,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$100,325OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,611,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,693,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$369,182InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$176,288OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,886,745EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,855,549BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$161,698InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,693,851EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,208,987BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$175,707InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$529,145OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,855,549EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,143,228BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$419,493InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$353,734OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,208,987EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.5047BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.2245PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2708TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$638,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$379,332DepreciationAmt
Book Value$258,713BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,086,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,695,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$391,215BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$649,928TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest in Arbor HospiceDesc
Book Value$74,784,488BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$74,784,488TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Security deposits$4,567
Due from Affiliate$11,509,173
Right of Use Assets$4,633,636
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,147,376TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Capital lease obligations$4,816,752
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,816,752TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsHospice of Michigan has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a perpetual source of support to programs supported by its endowments while seeking to preserve the purchasing power of the endowment assets.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteHOSPICE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON INCOME FROM RELATED ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CORRESPONDING STATE TAX LAW. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. HOSPICE'S FORMS 990 HAVE NOT BEEN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE STATE OF MICHIGAN FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. HOSPICE DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. HOSPICE RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. HOSPICE DID NOT HAVE ANY AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Barley, BBQ & Beats - Grand RapidsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$438,537GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$400,772CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$37,765GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$383,689OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Barley, BBQ & Beats - DetroitEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$122,796GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$99,202CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$23,594GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$73,436OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$297,447GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$234,637CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$62,810GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$224,121OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$858,780GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$734,611CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$124,169GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$681,246OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$681,246DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$557,077NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert Cahill
Former President & CEO$291,219$0$207,893$0$28,246$0$12,916$0$17,144$0$557,418$0$0$0
Patrick Miller
President & CEO (Begin Jan)$635,006$0$100,472$0$43,515$0$13,800$0$21,032$0$813,825$0$0$0
Marcie Hillary
Executive VP/Chief Experience Officer$413,252$0$91,783$0$17,376$0$13,800$0$15,599$0$551,810$0$0$0
Lee Ann Myers
Executive VP/Chief Administrative Officer$457,046$0$100,472$0$15,976$0$13,800$0$8,061$0$595,355$0$0$0
Krista Newman
VP/Chief Operating Officer$304,146$0$62,500$0$28,566$0$9,424$0$17,595$0$422,231$0$0$0
Jamie Cockerel
VP, CFO$277,432$0$30,002$0$14,721$0$12,827$0$8,988$0$343,970$0$0$0
Eric Kaplan
VP/Chief Information Officer$276,311$0$45,000$0$17,900$0$11,586$0$8,652$0$359,449$0$0$0
Patricia McDaniel
VP, Business Development$197,118$0$24,750$0$15,843$0$9,546$0$3,728$0$250,985$0$0$0
Thomas O'Neil
Medical Director$268,235$0$0$0$9,361$0$11,812$0$17,602$0$307,010$0$0$0
Elizabeth Rocha
Chief Nursing Officer$158,759$0$13,625$0$12,823$0$1,300$0$17,078$0$203,585$0$0$0
Paul gray
Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer$274,921$0$0$0$18,224$0$11,274$0$18,981$0$323,400$0$0$0
Kelly Mccormick
VP, Chief Clinical Excellence Officer$0$441,133$0$89,896$0$12,739$0$7,831$0$587$0$552,186$0$0
Denise King
VP, Chief Branding and Marketing Officer$0$276,899$0$43,588$0$10,038$0$7,130$0$392$0$338,047$0$0
Kai Denski
Medical Director$187,352$0$26,000$0$8,147$0$8,945$0$8,578$0$239,022$0$0$0
David Mcaree
Hospice Physician$185,290$0$1,000$0$38,109$0$9,538$0$18,630$0$252,567$0$0$0
Mark Zook
Medical Director$154,413$0$1,000$0$10,126$0$0$0$18,020$0$183,559$0$0$0
Stuart Vander Heide
Medical Director$228,194$0$11,000$0$27,119$0$10,873$0$19,063$0$296,249$0$0$0
Jeffrey Ratich
AVP, Human Resources Director$129,044$0$10,000$0$0$0$3,723$0$21,961$0$164,728$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsHospice of Michigan provides a gross up for officers' long-term disability (LTD) benefits; these amounts are treated as taxable compensation and included in the individuals' Forms W-2.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsBonuses for Officers are determined at the discretion of the Board of Directors and CEO. Bonuses for the Executives are determined at the discretion of the CEO, and Bonuses for AVPs/Directors/Managers are determined at the discretion of the Executives. The achievement of performance goals are utilized in the determination of bonuses.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael DamstraBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBoard MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$2,566,013TransactionAmt
TransactionBoard Member is the owner of a durable medical equipment company contracted to provide equipment to the organization. Contracting and payments are managed by a third party DME benefits manager.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$15,584NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFOOD AND PRIZESDesc
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,762NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - the organization is reporting the number of contributions. Other - FOOD AND PRIZES the organization is reporting the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of the Chairperson of the Board, the Vice Chairperson, the Secretary-Treasurer, the Immediate Past Chairperson of the Board, and the Chairperson of the Board Development and Evaluation and Nominating Committee. The Executive Committee shall possess and exercise the authority and powers of the Board of Trustees in the management and direction of the Corporation in the interim periods between meetings of the Board and shall discharge the duties of said Board during such interim periods, except that the Executive Committee shall not have power or authority to: (a) amend the Articles of Incorporation; (b) dissolve the Corporation or revoke a dissolution; (c) amend the Bylaws of the Corporation; or (d) fill vacancies in the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe bylaws were amended with the following significant changes related to the merger with Centrica: Section 2.14 is added to the bylaws. Centrica may appoint the following during a transition period beginning Feb 1, 2024 and lasting 18 months: (1) Three members to the Corporation Board of Trustees. (2) Two members of the Corporation Board of Trustees' quality subcommittee. (3) Up to nine members to the full board of Corporation's Foundation. (4) Two members to the Corporation's Board of Trustees' investment subcommittee. After the transition period, at least four members from Centrica's board or other qualified individuals who reside in Centrica's Region will be appointed to the Corporation's Board of Trustee's investment subcommittee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA final draft of the full Form 990 is reviewed with our tax advisors and approved by an Executive Committee of the board. Then a final copy of the full Form 990 draft is sent out to each voting member of the governing body. These reviews take place prior to filing the Form 990 with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyProcedure: Employees, both paid and unpaid (from here forward referred to as "employee"), and Board members, have a fundamental obligation to act in the best interest of patient care and Hospice of Michigan (HOM). Every Board member and employee is responsible for acting consistent with this obligation when engaging in activities, and should not let other personal and financial interests interfere with this obligation. General Practice Guidelines: (1) HOM requires that all members of its Boards of Trustees and employees disclose interests that could result in a conflict. Annually, all board members sign off on a Conflict of Interest policy and disclose any situation which may represent a conflict. The Corporate Compliance Officer (CCO) also has access to the Board at least annually. The organization also utilizes 990 Tracker, a tool provided by our tax advisors, to send conflict of interest surveys to all voting board members, executives, and key employees. (2) All Board members and employees are required to submit a disclosure statement, if there is a conflict of interest that meets the stated definition, at the beginning of employment or term. (3) If a matter arises in which a member of the Board or employee has a conflict of interest, the individual shall promptly disclose it to the CEO, or in the case of the CEO, the Board Chairperson. (4) An individual with a potential conflict of interest shall not proceed to make any decision or take any action on behalf of the organization with the approval of the Board of Trustees. (5) HOM employees are precluded from engaging in activities with any "Vendor or Supplier Business" (as that term is defined in the policy) that does or seeks business with HOM which may result in a personal benefit to the employee at the expense of HOM or may influence the employee's decisions on matters involving HOM and a Vendor or Supplier Business.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED BY HOSPICE OF MICHIGAN. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS ANNUALLY IN APRIL SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO REVIEW AND APPROVE AS APPROPRIATE, FUNDS TO BE ALLOCATED FOR TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO, INCLUDING BASE SALARY, BONUS, CAR ALLOWANCE, AND OTHER BENEFITS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO DETERMINES IF THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S CONTRACT NEEDS TO BE UPDATED OR RENEWED AT THIS TIME. MINUTES ARE TAKEN UP UNTIL THE POINT WHERE DISCUSSION OF COMPENSATION TAKES PLACE AND A VOTE/DECISION IS MADE IN REGARD TO COMPENSATION. IN ADDITION, AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION STUDY WAS PERFORMED TO ASSESS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION STUDY AIMS TO PRICE POSITIONS AT MARKET BY USING LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SURVEY DATA. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT IS ENGAGED THROUGH AMERICAN SOCIETY OF EMPLOYERS (ASE). MARKET DATA WAS GATHERED THROUGH AT LEAST THREE EXTERNAL SURVEYS AND NATIONALLY COMPARED 990'S OF THE LARGEST HOSPICES NATIONALLY AS WELL AS THE TOP MICHIGAN HOSPITALS WITH REVENUES OF similar size.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees meets annually in April subsequent to the acceptance of the audited financial statements to review and approve as appropriate, funds to be allocated for total compensation for the organization's Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Medical Officer, and Chief Fundraising Officer, including base salary, bonus, car allowance, and other benefits. Minutes are taken up until the point where discussion of compensation takes place, and a vote/decision is made in regard to compensation. In addition, an annual external compensation study was performed to assess executive compensation. The compensation study aims to price positions at market by using local, national, and industry specific survey data. An outside consultant is engaged through American Society of Employers (ASE). Market data was gathered through at least three external surveys and nationally compared 990's of the largest hospices nationally as well as the top Michigan hospitals with revenues of similar size.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements can be available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesBeneficial interest in net assets of affiliates - 3007233; Centrica Merger - 54712780; Total - 57720013;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
SUPPORTIVE CARE SERVICES OF MICHIGAN
2366 OAK VALLEY DRIVEAnn ArborMI48103383197374MANAGEMENT SERVICESMI501(c)(3)HOSPICE OF MICHIGANYes (true)
ARBOR HOSPICE
2366 OAK VALLEY DRIVEAnn ArborMI48103382532215HOSPICE CAREMI501(c)(3)HOSPICE OF MICHIGANYes (true)7
NORTHSTAR PALLIATIVE CARE INC
2366 OAK VALLEYANN ARBORMI48103822430786PALLIATIVE CAREMI501(c)(3)HOSPICE OF MICHIGANYes (true)3
Hospice Care of Southwest Michigan dba Centrica Care Navigators
7100 Stadium DrKalamazooMI49009382293985Hospice CareMI501(c)(3)Hospice of MichiganYes (true)77100 Stadium Dr
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Arbor Hospice
K$276,000FMV
Arbor Hospice
O$3,587,117FMV
Arbor Hospice
Q$12,500,154FMV
Northstar Palliative Care
O$1,181,446FMV
Northstar Palliative Care
Q$900,500FMV
SUPPORTIVE CARE SERVICES OF MICHIGAN
O$9,963,369FMV
SUPPORTIVE CARE SERVICES OF MICHIGAN
Q$6,915,747FMV