CARESOURCE GEORGIA CO: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARESOURCE GEORGIA CO (EIN 47-2408339)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202513189349311676
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T17:58:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 S Patterson Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472408339 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CareSource Georgia Co | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9372243300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Po Box 8738 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454018738 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lawrence Smart | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9372243300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Karen O Crim | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00368385 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372980201 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jason Bearden | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Same as C above | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,276,298,898 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To make a lasting difference in our members' lives by improving their health and well-being. CareSource Georgia Co. is a nonprofit HMO licensed by the state of Georgia. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,593,070,521 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,459,136,627 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,463,008 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,336,335 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,608,533,529 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,467,472,962 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,481,484,216 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,412,434,190 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,481,484,216 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,412,434,190 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $127,049,313 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $55,038,772 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $549,096,937 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $657,057,031 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $347,634,600 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $399,877,552 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $201,462,337 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $257,179,479 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CareSource Georgia Co.'s mission is to make a lasting difference in our members' lives by improving their health and well-being. The organization's vision is to transform lives through innovative health and life services. (Continued on Schedule O)CareSource Georgia Co. is a health maintenance organization licensed by the state of Georgia and serves members through Marketplace, Medicaid, Dual Eligible Special Needs Plans, and the PeachCare for Kids and Planning for Healthy Babies programs. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,265,127,680 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,459,136,627 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CareSource Georgia Co. ("CSGA ") is a nonprofit corporation established under the state laws of Georgia. On July 18, 2017, CSGA received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, recognizing CSGA as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, effective as of the date of CSGA's formation. CSGA is a member of the CareSource group of nonprofit tax-exempt organizations (the "CareSource Public Charities"). (Continued on Schedule O)The sole member of the CareSource Public Charities is CareSource, an Ohio nonprofit corporation that is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the "Code"). The CareSource Public Charities' primary activity for the last three decades has been to provide nonprofit Medicaid, Medicare, and Marketplace health maintenance organization ("HMO") services.As a mission-driven organization, CSGA follows the guidance of the CareSource Public Charities and is focused on transforming health care with innovative programs that address the social determinants of health, health equity, prevention and access to care.CSGA began providing care to participants in its Medicaid HMO plan on July 1, 2017. CSGA serves individuals meeting the low-income thresholds for Medicaid eligibility. CSGA participates in the State of Georgia's Planning 4 Healthy Babies program, or P4HB, which is a demonstration waiver program for women meeting Medicaid income thresholds designed to help reduce the number of low-birth-weight babies born each year. Through the P4HB program, CSGA offers family planning services, health care coverage for certain pregnancy-related chronic conditions, and case management services to women at risk for a low-birth-weight delivery. CSGA launched a Marketplace plan in 2020, offering affordable individual and family plans tailored for any budget, as well as a Dual Eligible Special Needs Plan in 2021.Over the past few years, CareSource Georgia has partnered with Learning to Serve, a Georgia student scholarship organization designed to help students earn a scholarship to attend an accredited K-12 private school. In 2024 alone, CSGA contributed $632,500 to give Georgia fostering and adoptive families the help they needed to make the best decisions and help remove barriers to education for their children. Student scholarships are awarded on merit, namely community service, which the applicants are required to document within the application process. CSGA is the first nonprofit health care plan chosen to serve Georgia Medicaid and PeachCare for Kids Members enrolled in Georgia Families. We believe in people over profits, and we are committed to providing even more enhanced benefits to help improve the health and well-being of our Members. Members enrolled in our Georgia Families plan have access to the following services:(1) Earning rewards each year for completing healthy activities,(2) Dental benefits for kids and adults,(3) Vision benefits,(4) A personal life coach for up to 24 months, help finding a job, and rides to job training and interviews. Job coaches help with interview practice and resumes and provide support after starting a new job,(5) Free memberships to youth organizations and sports physicals,(6) Free breast pumps, free pregnancy tests through a pharmacist, baby showers and help with childcare,(7) CareSource 24, the 24/7/365 Nurse Advice Line and Telehealth RelyMD to access a doctor 24/7/365 using a smartphone or computer, (8) A bank account from Fifth Third Bank with no monthly service charge, no balance requirement, no overdraft fees and a debit card for purchases, (9) Medication therapy management,(10) Help with asthma, ADHD, autism, behavioral health, high blood pressure, chronic kidney disease and more, and (11) Transportation to doctor visits, WIC office, food pantries, education and jobs, and CareSource events. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,265,127,680 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lawrence Smart | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9372243300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 8738 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454018378 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erhardt Preitauer | ||||||||
| Chair/Director | 8.00 | 52.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $6,076,721 | $6,124,441 | |
| Lawrence Smart | ||||||||
| CFO, Treasurer/Director | 8.00 | 52.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,657,234 | $1,813,852 | |
| Veda Johnson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | ||
| Richard Topping | ||||||||
| Secretary (To 5/31) | 8.00 | 52.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,659,280 | $831,276 | ||
| Jason Bearden | ||||||||
| President | 30.00 | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $988,498 | $397,522 | ||
| Stephanie Williams | ||||||||
| Assistant Treasurer | 10.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $936,707 | $1,020,408 | ||
| Edward Stubbers | ||||||||
| Secretary (Eff 6/1) | 8.00 | 52.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,060,829 | $1,137,246 | ||
| Jai Pillai | ||||||||
| Former Chief Operating Ofr | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $244,761 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $13,625,030 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $11,324,745 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Express Scripts Inc | |||||
| One Express Way | St Louis | MO | 63121 | Pharmacy Services | $165,728,336 |
| Scion Dental | |||||
| N92 W14612 Anthony Avenue | Menomonee Falls | WI | 53051 | Medical Services | $65,322,184 |
| Superior Vision Services Inc | |||||
| 939 Elkridge Landing 200 | Linthicum | MD | 21090 | Medical Services | $3,059,399 |
| Georgia Department of Public Health | |||||
| 2 Peachtree Street NW 15th Fl | Atlanta | GA | 30303 | Medical Services | $2,695,443 |
| National Imaging Associates Inc | |||||
| 140100 Magellan Plaza | Maryland Heights | MO | 63043 | Medical Services | $757,681 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicaid | 524114 | $1,231,208,647 | $1,231,208,647 |
| State Health Insurance Exchange | 524114 | $227,774,606 | $227,774,606 |
| Medicare Advantage | 524114 | $153,374 | $153,374 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,459,136,627 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,336,295 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,336,295 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $808,825,976 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $808,825,936 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $40 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $40 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,467,472,962 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,459,136,627 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,336,335 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,877 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $185,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,839 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $554,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,516 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,615 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $107,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,980,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,885,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,294,451 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,294,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,340,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,319,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,828,730 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,828,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,197,607 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,197,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,538 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $820,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $534,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Expenses | $1,096,645,206 | $1,096,645,206 | |
| Pharmacy Expenses | $145,951,504 | $145,951,504 | |
| Mgmt Fees CareSource Mg | $93,124,143 | $20,713,753 | $72,410,390 |
| Claims Processing Admin | $7,710,306 | $1,701,180 | $6,009,126 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,127,814 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,127,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,412,434,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,265,127,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,306,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,001,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,958,276 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,867,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,075,431 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $478,661 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,067,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,544,663 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $549,096,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $657,057,031 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,622,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,575,447 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,667,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,502,359 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,344,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,799,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,634,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $399,877,552 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,462,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,179,479 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,462,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,179,479 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $549,096,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $657,057,031 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $55,038,772 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $678,370 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $882,554,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,262,629,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,552,371,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,593,070,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,459,136,627 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,749,762,173 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $882,554,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,262,629,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,552,371,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,593,070,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,459,136,627 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,749,762,173 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $6,749,762,173 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $505,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $235,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,590,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,463,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,336,295 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,130,900 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $505,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $235,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,590,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,463,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,336,295 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,130,900 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $883,059,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,262,865,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,556,961,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,608,533,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,467,472,922 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,778,893,073 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99570 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99640 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00430 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00360 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $61,032 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $61,032 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Form 990, Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1i $61,032 is the allocable portion of the Organization's dues paid to various trade associations for lobbying and grassroots efforts conducted by the trade association on behalf of its members. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Related party payable | Desc |
| Amt | $12,799,746 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,799,746 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,478,782,544 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $11,370,561 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $11,370,561 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,467,411,983 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $60,979 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $60,979 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,467,472,962 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,423,714,682 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $11,280,491 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,280,491 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,412,434,191 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,412,434,191 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | As outlined in CareSource's Audited Consolidated Financial Statements, which include the activity of CareSource Georgia Co.: The Company annually reviews its tax positions and has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the consolidated financial statements. Currently, tax years 2021-2023 are open for audit by the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | STAT-to-GAAP Adjustment |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | STAT-to-GAAP Adjustment |
| Form 990, Schedule D, Parts XI and XII: | The entity has separate audited financial statements prepared on a statutory ("STAT") basis in compliance with The National Association of Insurance Commissioners ("NAIC") requirements. The entity is also included in the consolidated audited financial statements of the member entity, CareSource, which are prepared on a GAAP basis. The 990 has been prepared consistent with the GAAP-basis financial statements. The amounts included on Schedule D, Part XI, Lines 2D and Part XII, Line 2D, are comprised of the STAT-to-GAAP adjustments. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erhardt Preitauer | ||||||||||||||
| Chair/Director | $0 | $1,407,328 | $0 | $2,654,031 | $0 | $2,015,362 | $0 | $6,101,217 | $0 | $23,224 | $0 | $12,201,162 | $0 | $3,942,595 |
| Richard Topping | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary (To 5/31) | $0 | $279,104 | $0 | $561,640 | $0 | $1,818,536 | $0 | $815,252 | $0 | $16,024 | $0 | $3,490,556 | $0 | $1,122,987 |
| Lawrence Smart | ||||||||||||||
| CFO, Treasurer/Director | $0 | $589,886 | $0 | $570,124 | $0 | $497,224 | $0 | $1,794,168 | $0 | $19,684 | $0 | $3,471,086 | $0 | $656,889 |
| Edward Stubbers | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary (Eff 6/1) | $0 | $452,231 | $0 | $322,470 | $0 | $286,128 | $0 | $1,117,562 | $0 | $19,684 | $0 | $2,198,075 | $0 | $441,638 |
| Stephanie Williams | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Treasurer | $0 | $368,179 | $0 | $362,976 | $0 | $205,552 | $0 | $1,003,011 | $0 | $17,397 | $0 | $1,957,115 | $0 | $479,710 |
| Jason Bearden | ||||||||||||||
| President | $0 | $381,655 | $0 | $336,608 | $0 | $270,235 | $0 | $366,192 | $0 | $31,330 | $0 | $1,386,020 | $0 | $490,945 |
| Jai Pillai | ||||||||||||||
| Former Chief Operating Ofr | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $244,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $244,761 | $0 | $0 |
| Veda Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 3: | CareSource Management Services LLC ("CSMS"), a related entity, utilizes a compensation committee, independent compensation consultant, compensation survey or study, and review of Form 990 of other organizations. |
| Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 4a: | CSMS made severance payments to Richard Topping and Jai Pillai during the calendar year. The payments are included in Part VII, Column E and it is reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). The terms and conditions of the confidential severance agreements are available to the Internal Revenue Service upon request. |
| Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 4b: | CSMS provides certain corporate officers, directors, key employees, and highly compensated executives with a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. Amounts are accrued monthly for plan participants. The plan provides compensation to the participants after a vesting period, and the funds are available to the participants after they retire or resign from the organization. The plan provides for normal terms and conditions contained in a standard nonqualified retirement plan. The following listed person was paid under the plan in 2024: Richard Topping $39,893. The payment is included in Part VII, Column E and it is reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). CSMS provides certain corporate officers, directors, key employees, and highly compensated executives with a long-term incentive plan. The plan provides compensation to the participants based on annual and long-term goals. The plan will pay out if these goals, or a subset of these goals, are achieved over a three-year period. The amounts are subject to forfeiture if certain employment conditions and vesting periods are not met. Amounts are included in Part VII, Column F and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column C when accrued and included in Part VII, Column E and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) in the year paid. The following listed persons participated in and were paid under the plan in 2024: Erhardt Preitauer $1,516,425; Lawrence Smart $371,773; Richard Topping $774,290; Edward Stubbers $188,273; Jason Bearden $187,560; and Stephanie Williams $128,076. CSMS provides certain corporate officers, directors, key employees, and highly compensated executives with a management incentive plan. The plan provides compensation to the participants based on certain financial measurements of the Company, which are calculated annually. The plan will pay out if the targets are achieved over a three-year period. If a participant leaves their employment prior to this three-year performance period, they may be entitled to a pro-rated payment if the targets are achieved over the three-year period. Amounts are included in Part VII, Column F and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column C when accrued and included in Part VII, Column E and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) in the year paid. No amounts were paid in 2024 under the plan. |
| Form 990 , Schedule J, Part II: | All compensation amounts reported on Schedule J, Part II for all listed persons are paid by CSMS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | CareSource is the sole member of CareSource Georgia Co. CareSource is recognized as exempt from federal income taxation under Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") Section 501(c)(3). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | CareSource, the sole member of CareSource Georgia Co., has the authority to appoint CareSource Georgia Co.'s board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Audit Committee, Risk Committee, and Compensation Committee of CareSource, the sole member of CareSource Georgia Co., have full authority as committees to act on behalf of CareSource Georgia Co. to the extent permitted by applicable law. Each Committee's duties, responsibilities, and membership shall be defined by the respective Committee's charter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 was provided to each voting member of the filing organization's governing body for review prior to filing. Additionally, the Form 990 was reviewed by CareSource's Audit Committee, VP Treasury, Internal Tax Department, and Internal General Counsel as well as an external CPA firm and legal counsel. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually, each director, principal officer, and member of a committee with board-delegated powers ("interested person") shall confirm that they have received a copy of the CareSource Conflicts of Interest policy and have read, understood, and agree to comply with the policy. Interested Persons have an obligation to immediately report any Conflicts of Interest (including any relationships, positions, or circumstances that could contribute to a Conflict of Interest). All relevant information reported through the Conflict-of-Interest Policy will be sent to the Chairman of the Board for review. If the Interested Person with the Conflict of Interest is the Chairman of the Board, then the required disclosure must be provided to the Chief Legal Officer of CareSource. If it is not entirely clear whether a Conflict of Interest exists, then the person with the potential conflict must disclose the circumstances to CareSource's Chief Legal Officer. The Chief Legal Officer will consult with the Corporation's Corporate Compliance Officer or the Chairman of the Board to determine whether there exists a Conflict of Interest that is subject to this policy. Before Board action or other action by the organization on a Transaction that involves a Conflict of Interest, an Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must have disclosed to the Board all facts material to the Conflict of Interest. The Chairman of the Board may postpone Board or other corporate action on a Transaction until the Interested Person provides written information relating to the Conflict of Interest. An Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must not participate in the Board's discussion of the Transaction except to disclose material facts and respond to questions. The Interested Person must not attempt to influence the Board's action on the Transaction, either at or outside the meeting. Prior to voting, the Board must be given an opportunity to discuss the Transaction without the person who has the Conflict of Interest being present. A Transaction involving a Conflict of Interest may be approved by the Board if the material facts as to the Transaction and the Conflict of Interest are fully disclosed or known to the Board and the Board in good faith determines after reasonable investigation that (a) the Board is aware of all material facts concerning the Transaction and the Interested person's interest in the Transaction; (b) the organization is entering into the Transaction for its own benefit; (c) the Transaction is fair and reasonable as to the organization; and (d) the organization could not have obtained a more advantageous arrangement with reasonable effort under the circumstances. The Person with the Conflict of Interest must not vote on the Transaction and must not be present in the room when the vote is taken. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | CareSource Georgia Co.'s ("the Company") Form 1023 is available for public inspection upon request, and Form 990 is available for public inspection upon request in accordance with IRC Section 6104(d). The Company's Form 990 is also available on the U.S. nonprofit database website at www.guidestar.org. The Company's statutory financial statements are available on the SNL Financial LC website at www.snl.com for a nominal fee. The Company's articles of incorporation are available on the Georgia Secretary of State's website at www.sos.ga.gov. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CareSource | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 311703368 | Supporting | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | N/A | 0 | |
| CareSource Indiana Inc | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 320121856 | HMO Ins Plan | IN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | CareSource | |
| CareSource West Virginia | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 473028244 | HMO Ins Plan | WV | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | CareSource | |
| CareSource Kentucky Co | |||||||||||
| Po Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 464991603 | HMO Ins Plan | KY | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | CareSource | |
| CareSource Life Services Co (Dissolved 111524) | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 811602217 | No activity | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | CareSource | |
| CareSource Ohio Inc | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 311143265 | HIC Ins Plan | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | CareSource | |
| The CareSource Foundation | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 562582561 | Grantmaking | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | 0 | CareSource | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CareSource Diversity & Social Impact Investment Fund LLC | |||||||||
| 50 East 91st Street Suite 213 | Indianapolis | IN | 46240 | 871811106 | Investing | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| CareSource Midwest Fund LLC | |||||||||
| 415 12th Ave SE | Cedar Rapids | IA | 52401 | 883585337 | Investing | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| ImagineCare Holdings LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 932340017 | Holding Co | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| HAP Empowered Holding LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 923877012 | Holding Co | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| CareSource Bayou Holding LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 883042610 | Holding Co | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CareSource Virginia Co (Dissolved 101724) | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 811727271 | No activity | VA | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Arkansas Health Plan Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 844476729 | COA Insurance | AR | N/A | C | 0 |
| Kids' CareAlliance Co (Dissolved 111324) | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 854022039 | No activity | OH | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Oklahoma Health Plan Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 854038326 | HMO Ins Plan | OK | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Kansas LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 873411276 | HMO Ins Plan | KS | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Passe LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 863112470 | RBPO Ins Plan | AR | N/A | C | 0 |
| Columbus Organization Holdings LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 814132952 | Holding Co | DE | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Tennessee Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 874254502 | COA Insurance | TN | N/A | C | 0 |
| Columbus Medical Services Inc | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 300975112 | No activity | MD | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource North Carolina Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 873079479 | HMO Ins Plan | NC | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Iowa Co (Dissolved 112624) | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 881429834 | HMO Ins Plan | IA | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Florida Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 883601120 | HMO Ins Plan | FL | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Bayou Health LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 883401520 | HMO Ins Plan | TX | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Military & Veterans Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 932552094 | Tricare CPD | OH | N/A | C | 0 |
| GCRE Protected Cell No 3 - CS LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 933077861 | Captive Ins | MT | N/A | C | 0 |
| HAP CareSource | |||||||||
| New Center One Ste 110 3031 W Grand | Detroit | MI | 48202 | 383123777 | HMO Ins Plan | MI | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Reinsurance II LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 872901879 | Captive Ins | MT | N/A | C | 0 |
| GCRE Protected Cell No 2 - MS LLC (Incorporated 42524) | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 992726467 | Captive Ins | MT | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |