STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0375825)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-05-13
IRS object ID
201541339349301299
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-13T09:49:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730375825EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5802567425PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2707AddressLine1Txt
CityWOODWARDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73802ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTYSON LITTAUPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5802567425PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-10PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTYSON LITTAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2707AddressLine1Txt
CityWOODWARDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,165,542GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NWECOK.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee62TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$71,890TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$130NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,615,362PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,899,421CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$123,245PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$132,511CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$90,463PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$93,016CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,829,070PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,124,948CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,891PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,043CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,381,706PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,132,007CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,276,172PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,099,981CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,147,301PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,867,917CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,829,070PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,124,948CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,276,979TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,866,635TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,508,109TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,578,996TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,768,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,287,639NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 11,884 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee62EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$37,383,257MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$503,241OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYSON LITTAUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5802567425PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12925 WILLIAMS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWOODWARDCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH KNOWLES
PRESIDENT5.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,826$0$0
RAY SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT3.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,276$0$0
JOHN BRUCE JR
SECRETARY-TREASURER4.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,828$0$0
GILBERT PERKINS
DIRECTOR5.30Yes (X)$22,676$0$0
LEE R HUCKABY
DIRECTOR4.30Yes (X)$17,185$0$0
DUANE HENDERSON
DIRECTOR4.60Yes (X)$21,528$0$0
CLAIR CRAIGHEAD
DIRECTOR5.10Yes (X)$22,076$0$0
DEAN STONE
DIRECTOR (JAN-APRIL)3.70Yes (X)$4,516$0$0
WAYNE HALL
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$7,448$0$0
MARVIN WILKINSON
DIRECTOR (MAY-DEC)3.80Yes (X)$20,009$0$0
TYSON LITTAU
CEO60.00Yes (X)$156,416$0$57,246
MONTY GOODMAN
DIRECTOR OF PURCHASING & ENGINEERING40.00$100,742$0$101,851Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$437,526TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$159,097TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JOE D HALL GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC
PO BOX 100ELK CITYOK73648CONTRUCTION$1,212,953
CUSTOMER POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 2287WOODWARDOK73802CONSTRUCTION$677,011
RIGGS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345TREE SERVICE$453,456
SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOPERATIVE
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH STE 500ATLANTAGA30338SOFTWARE & IT SERVICES$175,638
J & J POWERLINE CONTRACTORS INC
PO BOX 861DODGE CITYOK67801CONSTRUCTION$121,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY221000$36,670,738$36,670,738
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,039,866$2,039,866
CONNECT AND OTHER FEES221000$127,098$127,098
DISTRIBUTION LINE LEASE221000$61,719$61,719
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,899,421TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,218ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$983ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$9,980PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$9,980PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$9,838ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,045OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,752OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,293OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,293ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$37,038GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$29,842CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,196RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BILLING REVENUE561499$71,890$71,890
MISCELLANEOUS221000$2,967$2,967
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$74,857OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,124,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,909,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$71,890UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$143,332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,543TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,132,007TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,030TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,146,216TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,781TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,351TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,603TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,716,670TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,776,827TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$23,878,153
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,333,845
ADMIN AND GENERAL$848,064
OPERATING TAXES$835,611

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,747TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,124,948TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,288,739BOYAmt
EOY$2,253,657EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,382,401BOYAmt
EOY$3,405,290EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,254BOYAmt
EOY$489,131EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,155,846BOYAmt
EOY$1,018,068EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,198,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,898,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,599,963LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,201,023LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,208,610BOYAmt
EOY$55,398,940EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,465,583BOYAmt
EOY$12,394,253EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,310BOYAmt
EOY$8,310EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,276,979BOYAmt
EOY$76,866,635EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,494,055BOYAmt
EOY$2,408,291EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,274,612BOYAmt
EOY$44,835,926EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,739,442BOYAmt
EOY$1,334,779EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,508,109BOYAmt
EOY$48,578,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,724,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,982,454EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,044,050BOYAmt
EOY$25,305,185EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,768,870BOYAmt
EOY$28,287,639EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,276,979BOYAmt
EOY$76,866,635EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,518,769OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$242,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$242,751BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,665,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$862,601DepreciationAmt
Book Value$803,114BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,523,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,338,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,184,933BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$168,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$168,142BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,398,940TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.$11,154,685C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$71,744C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.$176,641C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$91,353C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$211,880C
MEMBERSHIPS & OTHER$23,190C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICANTS - CFC$664,760C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,394,253TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$88,760
ACCRUED PAYROLL AND COMPENSATED ABSENCES$298,298
OTHER CURRENT ACCRUED LIABILITIES$3,070
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$2,338
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS$883,963
DEFERRED CREDITS - LINE EXTENSIONS$58,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,334,779TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,058,992TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,058,992RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$65,956OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$65,956RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,124,948TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,926,985TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,926,985ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,197,963OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,197,963ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,124,948TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES FROM NONOPERATING MARGINS 65,956.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES FROM NONOPERATING MARGINS 65,956. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 3,132,007.
SCHEDULE D PART IXTHE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
SCHEDULE D PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE FOR CURRENT YEAR - $3,132,007 FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED) TO THE PATRONS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFANNING-FUSSELL COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS PAID DIRECTLY TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION ON BEHALF OF RECIPIENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient17RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE USES A SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION BASED ON GRADES, LETTERS OF RECOMMENDATIONS AND AN ESSAY. A SEPARATE SELECTION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE APPLICATIONS AND SELECTS THE RECIPIENTS PURSUANT TO THE REQUIREMENTS IN THE APPLICATION.
PART I,LINE 1 - PURPOSEGRANTS, DONATIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND SPONSORSHIPS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TYSON LITTAU
CEO$152,672$0$2,150$0$1,594$0$38,127$0$19,119$0$213,662$0$0$0
MONTY GOODMAN
DIRECTOR OF PURCHASING & ENGINEERING$96,815$0$2,275$0$1,652$0$83,169$0$18,682$0$202,593$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPRESENT THE TRUE COST TO THE COOPERATIVE. TYSON LITTAU ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $34,973 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 3,154 TOTAL COLUMN C: 38,127 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (34,973) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 48,135 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $51,289 MONTY GOODMAN ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $81,142 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 2,027 TOTAL COLUMN C: 83,169 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (81,142) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 32,351 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $34,378ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS BY VOTING DISTRICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1.DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2.MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3.THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 4.AMENDMENTS TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS; AND 5.AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bFROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11MANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. MANAGEMENT PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL AT THE MEETING SUBSEQUENT TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND REDISTRIBUTED TO EACH EMPLOYEE, OFFICER AND DIRECTOR AT LEAST ONCE EVERY OTHER YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. THE CEO, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, EXTERNAL POLICIES, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES THE YEAR END BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE AND ANNUAL REPORT. A SUMMARIZED OPERATING REPORT IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS VIA MONTHLY NEWSLETTER.
Form 990, Part VII, Column FTO PROVIDE DETAIL REGARDING BENEFITS IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE ARE COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THE BENEFIT OF SUCH EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE BENEFIT PLANS, THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
Form 990, Part VII, Section ACEO RESPONSIBILITIES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS THE CEO TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE CEO IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IXACCOUNTING SYSTEM THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE WILL BREAK OUT SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 WILL BE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7RECONCILIATION OF WAGES PER RETURN TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,540,246 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (180,368) LESS BENEFITS INCLUDED IN OFFICER COMPENSATION (57,246) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO ASSET ACCOUNTS 1,202,442 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOP 759 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $3,505,833
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24DETAIL OF EXPENSES INCLUDED IN ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OFFICE AND SUPPLIES $ 237,075 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 85,699 EMPLOYEE EXPENSE 111,202 DIRECTOR EXPENSE 55,419 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 48,434 PROPERTY & GENERAL LIABILITY INSURANCE 82,657 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 97,744 ANNUAL AND DISTRICT MEETINGS 66,807 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 19,850 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 43,177 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $ 848,064
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND IS SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS PATRONS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVALBE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE PATRONS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRONS SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE PATRON HAD THEN FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY TO THE PATRONS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OBLIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2014 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING AND IS NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUE LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24EDETAIL REGARDING OTHER EXPENSES OTHER EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER SERVICE $ 412,791 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 65,956 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24e $478,747
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 3,132,007. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -895,156. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 24,121. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT CHECKS 233,513. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PROVISION FOR PENSION & BENEFITS 24,284.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 2CAUDIT COMMITTEE THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.