CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHEREDUCATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHEREDUCATION INC (EIN 20-8091013)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 201543209349304484
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-16T11:13:39-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 203250475 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ESMOND & ASSOCIATES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 23901 CALABASAS RD 1010 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CALABASAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91302 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208091013 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8013120078 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4021 SOUTH 700 EAST NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALT LAKE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC JUHLIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8013120078 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LENNY ESMOND CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00037472 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8186102900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC JUHLIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4021 SOUTH 700 EAST 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALT LAKE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $194,019,539 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CEHE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2423 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,014,098 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,367,872 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $186,386,960 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $190,583,492 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $37,442 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $68,175 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $188,438,500 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $194,019,539 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $759,065 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,530,289 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $73,921,804 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $74,393,159 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $80,267,370 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $83,998,512 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $154,948,239 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $161,921,960 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $33,490,261 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $32,097,579 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $532,882,224 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $569,929,222 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $468,083,421 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $472,210,855 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $64,798,803 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $97,718,367 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PRINCIPAL FUNCTION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE PRESENTATION OF FORMAL INSTRUCTION BY ITS REGULARLY MAINTAINED FACULTY AND CURRICULUM TO ITS REGULARLY ENROLLED BODY OF PUPILS OR STUDENTS IN ORDER FOR STUDENTS TO OBTAIN A DEGREE AND OBTAIN EMPLOYMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,530,289 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,530,289 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A RESTRICTED GIFT FUND. THIS FUND SUPPORTS A PROGRAM AT DUKE UNIVERSITY AS DIRECTED BY THE DONORS. THE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS INSTITUTIONS WHICH PROMOTE HIGHER EDUCATION AND ECONOMICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $142,867,805 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $190,583,492 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION OWNS AND OPERATES STEVENS-HENAGER COLLEGE, COLLEGEAMERICA ARIZONA, COLLEGEAMERICA DENVER, CALIFORNIA COLLEGE SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA FLIGHT ACADEMY (51%) AND TTY CAREER COLLEGES (51%) (THE COLLEGES) AS NONPROFIT COLLEGES ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE PRINCIPAL FUNCTION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE PRESENTATION OF FORMAL INSTRUCTION BY ITS REGULARLY MAINTAINED FACULTY AND CURRICULUM TO ITS REGULARLY ENROLLED BODY OF PUPILS OR STUDENTS IN ORDER FOR STUDENTS TO OBTAIN A DEGREE AND OBTAIN EMPLOYMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $146,398,094 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 148 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 2423 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIC JUHLIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8013120078 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4021 SOUTH 700 EAST SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALT LAKE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM C DENNIS PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD ZYWICKI JD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL BARNEY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $105,156 | $0 | $338 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC JUHLIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $486,970 | $0 | $3,654 | Yes (X) | ||
| YARON BROOK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LENNY ESMOND | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER/DIRECT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROY HURD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEN KONESCO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL MAKI | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $227,870 | $0 | $1,155 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICKY DEWSNUP | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $253,976 | $0 | $779 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH PLANT | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $237,101 | $0 | $2,079 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROZANN KUNSTLE | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $202,226 | $0 | $866 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALAN HANSEN | ||||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $197,594 | $0 | $4,540 | Yes (X) | |||
| KODY LARSEN | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $210,682 | $0 | $1,422 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN G REED | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $177,720 | $0 | $1,422 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUZANNE SCALES | ||||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $183,696 | $0 | $6,004 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW GERBER | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $190,516 | $0 | $434 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOEL SCIMECA | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $163,306 | $0 | $2,151 | Yes (X) | |||
| CINDY SMITH | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $136,859 | $0 | $712 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANNA DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $146,868 | $0 | $2,229 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEN WEBB | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $172,220 | $0 | $2,422 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT SALMON | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $149,486 | $0 | $1,337 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,284,246 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $31,544 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUFFICIENT LLC | |||||
| 6 FOREST AVENUE 2ND FL | PARAMUS | NJ | 07652 | ADVERTISING MANGEMENT | $22,165,860 |
| DIRECTMAILCOM LLC | |||||
| 5351 KETCH ROAD | PRINCE FREDERICK | MD | 20678 | MARKETING SERVICES | $5,207,389 |
| GOOGLE INC | |||||
| 1600 AMPITHEATRE PARKWAY | MOUNTAIN VIEW | CA | 94043 | ADVERTISING SERVICES | $3,112,412 |
| CHASE MEDIA GROUP | |||||
| 1520 FRONT STREET | YORKTOWN HEIGHTS | NY | 10598 | ADVERTISING SERVICES | $1,294,609 |
| CENGAGE LEARNING | |||||
| 10650 TOEBBEN DRIVE | INDEPENDENCE | KY | 41051 | EDUCATION SERVICES | $1,175,304 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,367,872 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,367,872 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $190,152,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $190,152,854 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $430,638 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $430,638 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $190,583,492 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,175 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $194,019,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $190,583,492 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,175 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,490,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,490,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,515,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,515,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,262,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,008,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,254,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,999,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,705,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $294,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,480,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,077,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $403,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,753,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,327,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $426,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,589,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,556,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,908 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $259,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,492,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,492,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,116,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,961,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,034,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,466,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $568,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,815,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,493,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $960,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $552,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $408,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,505,984 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,505,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,545,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,545,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $490,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT SUPPORT | $10,454,867 | $10,454,262 | $605 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,327,845 | $588,875 | $738,970 |
| ACCREDITATION | $541,304 | $427,431 | $113,873 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,921,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,398,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,523,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,552,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,949,294 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,072,634 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,101,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,379,193 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $779,627 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,838,920 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,381,169 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,332,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,457,751 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $419,042,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,386,029 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,464,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,761,328 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,882,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $569,929,222 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,364,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,078,940 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $792,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,500 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,510,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,385,243 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,555,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,415,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,459,172 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,083,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,210,855 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,482,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,502,367 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,798,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,718,367 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,882,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $569,929,222 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $32,097,579 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $821,985 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,454,108 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,925,471 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $528,637 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,384,812 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,455,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,929,114 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,457,751 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| EXCESS STUDENT FUNDS | $2,574,931 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $2,868,209 |
| ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $5,016,032 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,459,172 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $194,019,539 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $194,019,539 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $194,019,539 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $161,921,960 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $161,921,960 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $161,921,960 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORMS 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, FOR THE YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31,2014, 2013, 2012,& 2011 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES REQUIRE TAX EFFECTS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT ONLY IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLEY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. IF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MEETS THE MORE-LIKLEY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD, THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY TO BE RECOGNIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE TAXING AUTHORITY IS RECORDED. THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY TAX POSITIONS RELATE TO ITS STATUS AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AND CLASSIFICATION OF ACTIVITIES RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS REFLECTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX FILING AND DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | SEE SCHEDULE O. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGES PARTICIPATE IN THE TITLE IV FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL PARENT LOANS FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDY, THE FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, AND THE FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LENDING PROGRAM. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $0 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $0 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND) | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO PROMOTE THE WORK OF ADAM SMITH, AN 18TH CENTURY ECONOMIST. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $40,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | CHECK | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PART II, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS GRANTS ON THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING, WHICH IS THE METHOD USED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUKE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 2138 CAMPUS DRIVE BOX 90586 | DURHAM | NC | 27708 | 560532129 | 501 (C) 3 | $295,000 | N/A | N/A | TO FURTHER THE RESEARCH AND PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY. |
| SCHOLARSHIPS TO YOU | |||||||||
| 2200 N CENTRAL AVENUE STE 400B | PHOENIX | AZ | 85004 | 263960625 | 501 (C) 3 | $300,000 | N/A | N/A | TO SUPPORT STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| MAD UNIVERSE LLC | |||||||||
| 10573 W PICO BLVD | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90064 | 274421457 | $360,000 | N/A | N/A | TO SUPPORT THE PRODUCTION OF A DOCUMENTARY FILM ON AMERICA'S FINANCIAL SYSTEM. | |
| TRUSTEES OF TUFTS COLLEGE | |||||||||
| 169 HOLLAND STREET | SOMMERVILLE | MA | 02144 | 042103634 | 501 (C) 3 | $7,289 | N/A | N/A | TO FURTHER THE RESEARCH AND PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY. |
| THE FEDERALIST SOCIETY FOR LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY STUDIES | |||||||||
| 1015 18TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 200365221 | 363235550 | 501 (C) 3 | $28,000 | N/A | N/A | TO PROMOTE THE RULE OF LAW IN THE LEGAL COMMUNITY. |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | |||||||||
| PO BOX 55766 | BOSTON | MA | 022055766 | 232888152 | 501 (C) 3 | $2,500,000 | N/A | N/A | TO SUPPORT GENERAL CHARITABLE ENDEAVORS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITOR USE OF ALL GRANTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC JUHLIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $336,970 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,654 | $0 | $490,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MAKI | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $197,870 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,155 | $0 | $229,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKY DEWSNUP | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $141,476 | $0 | $112,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $779 | $0 | $254,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH PLANT | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $160,601 | $0 | $76,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $779 | $0 | $239,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROZANN KUNSTLE | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $142,726 | $0 | $59,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $866 | $0 | $203,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN HANSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR | $156,594 | $0 | $41,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,356 | $0 | $3,184 | $0 | $202,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KODY LARSEN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $170,682 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,422 | $0 | $212,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN G REED | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $144,720 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,422 | $0 | $179,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZANNE SCALES | ||||||||||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR | $126,196 | $0 | $57,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,004 | $0 | $189,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW GERBER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $141,656 | $0 | $48,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $434 | $0 | $190,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL SCIMECA | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $128,806 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $901 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $165,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN WEBB | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $139,720 | $0 | $32,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,422 | $0 | $174,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SALMON | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $104,486 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $903 | $0 | $434 | $0 | $150,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARL BARNEY | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | MEMBER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SEE SCHEDULE O FOR EXPLANATION | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $431,000,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $412,555,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $412,555,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARL BARNEY | |||
| CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR/MEMBER AND NOTE HOLDER | $10,445,000 | PRINCIPAL NOTE REPAYMENT IN CONNECTION WITH MERGER OF STEVENS-HENAGER COLLEGE, INC., COLLEGEAMERICA SERVICES, AND COLLEGEAMERICA ARIZONA, INC. WITH AND INTO THE ORGANIZATION IN A BARGAIN SALE TRANSACTION. | 0 |
| CARL BARNEY | |||
| CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR/MEMBER AND REAL PROPERTY LESSOR | $5,962,535 | CARL BARNEY OWNS THREE DISREGARDED ENTITIES WHICH LEASE REAL PROPERTY TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE AMOUNTS VERIFIED BY THIRD PARTIES | 0 |
| CARL BARNEY | |||
| CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR/MEMBER AND NOTE HOLDER | $4,195,541 | INTEREST PAYMENT ON NOTES PAYABLE IN CONNECTION WITH MERGER OF STEVENS-HENAGER COLLEGE, INC., COLLEGEAMERICA SERVICES, AND COLLEGEAMERICA ARIZONA, INC. WITH AND INTO THE ORGANIZATION IN A BARGAIN SALE TRANSACTION. | 0 |
| ESMOND AND ASSOCIATESINC | |||
| ESMOND & ASSOC,INC.IS MORE THAN 35% OWNED BY LENNY ESMOND, A DIR. & OFFICER | $192,670 | ESMOND & ASSOCIATES, INC PROVIDES TAX AND CONSULTING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON AN ARM'S LENGTH BASIS USING STANDARD BILLING RATES. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, ITEM 3 | EXPLANATION OF PUBLICIZING NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLEGES CUSTOMARILY DRAW THEIR STUDENTS FROM LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND FOLLOW A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY CAN BE FOUND UNDER "TITLE IX AND VI OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT" OF ITS PRINCIPAL CATALOGUE GIVEN TO EACH PROSPECTIVE STUDENT THAT INTERVIEWS WITH AN ADMISSIONS CLERK AT A CAMPUS. THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE OPERATED BY THE SCHOOL. THE POLICY IS ALSO DISCLOSED IN ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ADVERTISING MATERIALS. THE ORGANIZATION THEREFORE MEETS THE CRITERIA UNDER REV. PROC. 75-50, SECTION 4.03-2(C) FOR EXEMPTION FROM THE PUBLICITY REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 4.03-1. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | LENNY ESMOND, DIRECTOR, TREASURER AND SECRETARY, OF THE ORGANIZATION IS A CPA THAT PROVIDES TAX AND CONSULTING SERVICES THRU HIS WHOLLY OWNED CORPORATION TO THE ORGANIZATION, THE MEMBER (CARL BARNEY), AND OTHER ENTITIES OWNED BY THE MEMBER. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON AN ARM'S LENGTH BASIS USING STANDARD BILLING RATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CARL BARNEY IS A MEMBER OF CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE RESERVED FOR ITS MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS REVIEW THE FORM BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT FACTORS IN EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION, BACKGROUND, AND OTHER RELEVANT FACTORS IN DETERMING THEIR SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT ITS OFFICE DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MINORITY INTEREST IN PARTNERSHIPS 821,985. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART II LOANS TO AND/OR FROM INTERESTED PERSONS | NOTE PAYABLE RELATING TO THE MERGER OF COMPANIES WITH AND INTO THE ORGANIZATION IN BARGAIN SALE TRANSACTION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRYAN-CFA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4021 SOUTH 700 EAST SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALT LAKE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452323888 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MEMBER INTEREST IN EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $102,474 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $747,806 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROMETHEUS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CRYSTAL BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271456655 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PRIVATE FOUNDATION WHICH MAKES CHARITABLE GRANTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARL BARNEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA FLIGHT ACADEMY LLC | |||||||||||||
| 4021 SOUTH 700 EAST SUITE 400 | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84107 | 330762874 | FLIGHT INSTRUCTIONAL SCHOOL | CA | CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION INC | RELATED | $102,474 | $747,806 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.51000 |
| TTY LLC | |||||||||||||
| 4021 SOUTH 700 EAST SUITE 400 | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84107 | 383937115 | CAREER TRAINING ORGANIZATION | AZ | CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION INC | RELATED | -$185,940 | $1,660,985 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.51000 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STRATEGIC DIRECTIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CRYSTAL BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 272913702 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | S | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TTY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | D | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $717,298 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACCOUNTING RECORDS | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |