DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS IN IND: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS IN IND (EIN 35-0885381)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201401349349301245
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-05-14T11:30:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 N Illinois Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Indianapolis | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46204 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350885381 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ALVIN G LECHER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8123769771 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1430 NATIONAL ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite | AddressLine2 |
| City | COLUMBUS | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 47202 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUGLAS B HARRIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8123769771 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3173834000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS B HARRIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1430 NATIONAL ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBUS | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 47202 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $87,819,975 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.centra.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STATE CHARTERED AND FEDERALLY INSURED CREDIT UNION WHICH GRANTS CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDING CREDIT CARDS, MORTGAGE LOANS, AND BUSINESS LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 329 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $415,642 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$159,606 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,241,743 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,043,621 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$55,332 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $874,016 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,158,368 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,404,289 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $50,344,779 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,321,926 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,584,341 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,996,352 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,137,865 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $29,012,194 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,722,206 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,008,546 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,622,573 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,313,380 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,130,665,244 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,186,613,715 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,009,277,424 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,057,056,909 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $121,387,820 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $129,556,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | STATE CHARTED AND FEDERALLY INSURED CREDIT UNION WHICH GRANTS CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDING CREDIT CARDS, LEASE FINANCING AND OPEN-END CREDIT, MORTGAGE LOANS AND BUSINESS LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CREDIT UNION PROGRAMS. ALL ACTIVITIES ARE STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(14) | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18786 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 329 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALVIN G LECHER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8123769771 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1430 NATIONAL ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | Columbus | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 47202 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loretta Burd | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $86,027 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN MCBROON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $7,290 | |||
| Dan Arnholt | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $1,800 | |||
| Alan Degner | ||||||
| Chairman | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $7,294 | |||
| Amber Fishvogt | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | |||
| Jim Johnson | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $7,292 | |||
| Tom Kieffer | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $7,256 | |||
| Mary Stroh | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,491 | $0 | ||
| Douglas Harris | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 62.0 | $260,619 | $25,833 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patricia Knorr | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.0 | $171,678 | $20,237 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Adrian | ||||||
| CHIEF SYSTEMS OFFICER | 65.0 | $145,414 | $11,529 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHIRSTOPHER BOTTORF | ||||||
| SO IND MARKET PRESIDENT | 52.0 | $159,751 | $26,598 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRAD DAVIS | ||||||
| CHIEF SALES/MKT OFFICER | 57.0 | $148,680 | $13,629 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brett VanderKolk | ||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 48.0 | $129,468 | $16,435 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,145,260 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $114,261 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARLAND CLARKE | |||||
| 125 NORTH BURNEET DRIVE LAUREATE DR | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $359,923 |
| TECHNICAL MAINTENANCE SERVICES | |||||
| 461 S MAPLETON STREET | COLUMBUS | IN | 47201 | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $333,284 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 2307 DIRECTORS ROW | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46241 | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $973,688 |
| SCI ENTERPRISES LLC | |||||
| 1516 NEW FORD ROAD | SEYMOUR | IN | 47274 | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $344,540 |
| DIEBOLD | |||||
| 1345 BROOKVILLE WAY | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46239 | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $311,061 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST - LOANS | 522100 | $25,766,421 | $25,766,421 | ||
| SERVICE & MEMBER FEES | 522100 | $11,720,976 | $11,366,946 | $354,030 | |
| INT-INVEST SECURITIES | 523000 | $3,770,555 | $3,770,555 | ||
| CREDIT CARD INCOME | 522200 | $6,362,686 | $6,362,686 | ||
| INT BEARING DEPOSITS | 522100 | $422,983 | $422,983 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,043,621 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,601,134 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,770,931 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,865,655 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,632,394 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $735,479 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $138,537 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $874,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$183,685 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,057,701 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE COMMISSIONS | 524113 | $808,519 | $604,758 | $203,761 |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $595,770 | $554,234 | $41,536 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,404,289 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,321,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,888,624 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $415,642 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,017,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,259,521 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,017,738 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,422 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,729,040 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $812,631 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,650 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,184 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $867,823 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,333,887 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $977,816 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,624,848 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,963 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,844 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,488,913 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,367,964 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,068,502 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $2,815,000 |
| COLLECTIONS | $676,685 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $2,275,553 |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $2,454,629 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,451,933 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,008,546 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,643,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,240,024 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,725,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,840,054 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $587,697,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,502,287 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,934,902 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,479,159 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,119,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,455,743 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,868,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,445,101 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,609,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,130,506 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,665,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,186,613,715 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,009,277,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,057,056,909 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,009,277,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,057,056,909 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,387,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,556,806 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,387,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,556,806 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,665,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,186,613,715 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,313,380 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,144,394 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,985,633 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,985,633 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,183,608 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,960,327 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,223,281 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,472,016 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $906,261 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $565,755 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,970,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,612,571 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,357,779 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $323,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $323,295 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,455,743 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES | $255,096,687 | F |
| HELD TO MATURITY SECURITIES | $95,348,414 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $350,445,101 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' DEPOSITS | $1,011,994,507 |
| FHLB ADVANCES | $41,000,000 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $4,062,402 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,057,056,909 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,081,987 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $58,378 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $58,378 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,023,609 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $12,298,317 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,298,317 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,321,926 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,768,607 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $58,378 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $58,378 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,710,229 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,298,317 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,298,317 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,008,546 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI & XII, LINE 2D | LOSS ON OTHER ASSETS $ 58,378 |
| PART XI & XII, LINE 4B | INTEREST EXPENSE $ 9,483,317 LOAN LOSSES 2,815,000 TOTAL ADJUSTMENT $ 12,298,317 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Harris | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | $192,624 | $47,346 | $20,649 | $6,236 | $19,597 | $286,452 |
| Patricia Knorr | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $136,749 | $26,117 | $8,812 | $5,074 | $15,163 | $191,915 |
| Paul Adrian | ||||||
| CHIEF SYSTEMS OFFICER | $123,184 | $22,230 | $0 | $4,365 | $7,164 | $156,943 |
| CHIRSTOPHER BOTTORF | ||||||
| SO IND MARKET PRESIDENT | $134,492 | $25,259 | $4,499 | $22,099 | $186,349 | |
| BRAD DAVIS | ||||||
| CHIEF SALES/MKT OFFICER | $129,046 | $19,634 | $3,341 | $10,288 | $162,309 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS | EVERY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVING PURCHASED ONE OR MORE SHARES OF STOCK IS A SHAREHOLDER. |
| ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY | ELIGIBLE MEMBERS RECEIVE ONE VOTE TO ELECT BY MAJORITY THE DIRECTORS OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| REVIEW OF FORM 990 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT OR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AND OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION AND REVIEWED. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT THEY RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING IN THAT AREA. |
| REVIEW OF COMPENSATION | PAY INCREASES TO TOP MANAGEMENT ARE APPROVED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| OFFICER COMPENSATION | LORETTA BURD RECEIVED ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES PERFORMED IN THE PRIOR YEAR AS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1430 NATIONAL ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBUS | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 47202 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | BANKING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,155,504 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,392,457 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRA CU | BusinessNameLine1 |