STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OAKDALE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OAKDALE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0512153)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-06-17
IRS object ID
201411689349300526
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-06-17T14:36:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391277627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTDBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1225AddressLine1
CityEAU CLAIRECity
StateWIState
ZIP Code547021225ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390512153EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAKDALE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOAKDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6083724131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 128AddressLine1
CityOAKDALECity
StateWIState
ZIP Code546490128ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE ARDELTPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6083724131PhoneNum
Signature2014-06-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREGORY D MLEZIVA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00004968PTIN
Phone7158342001PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE ARDELTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 128AddressLine1
CityOAKDALECity
StateWIState
ZIP Code546490128ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,102,162GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OAKDALEREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH ELECTRICITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,529TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$4,976NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,208,572PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,861,525CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$36,167PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,742CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$36,051PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,610CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,280,790PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,889,877CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,491,845PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,254,052CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$211,986PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$228,455CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,576,959PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,407,370CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,280,790PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,889,877CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,970,877TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,209,415TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,285,748TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,229,817TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,685,129NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,979,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH ELECTRICITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescELECTRIC SALES TO APPROXIMATELY 13,500 MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document128IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$34,484,578MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$223,937OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6083724131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 128AddressLine1
CityOAKDALECity
StateWIState
ZIP Code546490128ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RONALD CHURCHILL
PRESIDENT2.50Yes (X)$6,500$0$0
JON WILLIAMS
SECRETARY2.80Yes (X)$4,750$0$0
ROBERT HESS
VICE PRESIDENT6.90Yes (X)$7,750$0$0
JIM GUILBAULT
TREASURER2.10Yes (X)$3,750$0$0
GREG EIRSCHELE
DIRECTOR1.90Yes (X)$3,500$0$0
JIM VAN WYCHEN
DIRECTOR2.90Yes (X)$4,250$0$0
RICHARD BARRETT
DIRECTOR7.70Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
BRUCE ARDELT
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$172,471$0$99,264Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$208,971TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,264TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WRIGHT TREE SERVICE INC
2943 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674TREE TRIMMING$906,793
KARCZ UTILITY SERVICES LLC
N1655 LANEY ROADSEYMOURWI54165UNDERGROUND CABINET INSPECTION$102,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,861,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,484,578RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,376,947ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,861,525TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,383ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$38,841OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$13,641OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$13,641RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$176,973GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$173,444CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,529UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING INCOMDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,081RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,081OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,889,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,475,018RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,529UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,411,330ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,254,052TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,455TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,756,736TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,451,265TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$22,477,192
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$1,878,311
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$1,383,060
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$806,395

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,654,411TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,889,877TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,650BOYAmt
EOY$89,251EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,714BOYAmt
EOY$124,207EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,994,344BOYAmt
EOY$3,203,864EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,463BOYAmt
EOY$20,072EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$693,414BOYAmt
EOY$945,092EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,432BOYAmt
EOY$193,222EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,445,719LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,669,335LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,332,915BOYAmt
EOY$54,776,384EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,191,103BOYAmt
EOY$12,283,597EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,842BOYAmt
EOY$2,573,726EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,970,877BOYAmt
EOY$74,209,415EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,611,227BOYAmt
EOY$3,629,396EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,418,300BOYAmt
EOY$34,961,238EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,256,221BOYAmt
EOY$2,639,183EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,285,748BOYAmt
EOY$41,229,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,685,129BOYAmt
EOY$32,979,598EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,685,129BOYAmt
EOY$32,979,598EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,970,877BOYAmt
EOY$74,209,415EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,294,469OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$155,576BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,290,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,669,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,620,808BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,776,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,014,929C
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED COMPANIES$10,786,585C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM OTHER COOPS$465,983C
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$16,100C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,283,597TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED CREDITSDesc
Amt$2,639,183Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,639,183TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,887,814TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,887,814RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,063OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,063RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,889,877TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,633,762TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,633,762ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,256,115OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,256,115ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,889,877TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS LONG AS MORE THAN 85 PERCENT OF REVENUE IS RECEIVED FROM COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. INCOME TAX IS COMPUTED ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE ANY ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX, IF INCURRED. THE COOPERATIVE'S PREVIOUS THREE TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-OPERATING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 2,063.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-OPERATING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 2,063. NET MARGINS - CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED 3,254,052.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE ARDELTPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$172,471BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$88,175DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,089NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$271,735TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE HAS PROVIDED TRAVEL REIMBURSEMENTS FOR SOME LISTED PERSONS' SPOUSES ON AN INFREQUENT BASIS. THE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE GENERALLY MINOR IN AMOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY (POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION) BECOMES A CLASS A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE UPON RECEIPT OF ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE COOPERATIVE APPOINT A THREE-MEMBER NOMINATING COMMITTEE IN EACH OF THE DISTRICTS FOR WHICH A DIRECTOR IS TO BE ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE COMMITTEE CHOOSES AT LEAST ONE DIRECTOR NOMINEE FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE DISTRICT. THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE AND NO MORE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEFORE FILING FORM 990, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER, MANAGER OF FINANCE, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS GIVEN TO EACH CURRENT EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR AS WELL AS EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A SELF-POLICING POLICY IN WHICH IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EACH EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR TO COME FORWARD WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHENEVER THEY OCCUR. THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY SUPPORTS THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY ENCOURAGING ALL EMPLOYEES/DIRECTORS TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER QUESTIONABLE BEHAVIOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER USING THE COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -1,092,212. GAIN ON RETIREMENTS 132,629. 2013 MARGINS ALLOCATED 3,254,052.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE SINCE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO BE THE AMOUNT OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS THAT WILL BE ALLOCATED TO ITS MEMBERS AND THEREFORE HAS PRESENTED THIS AMOUNT. THE COOPERATIVE HAS OR WILL ALLOCATE ALL MARGINS TO ITS MEMBERS.