STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OAKDALE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Cite this

Plain text OAKDALE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/390512153. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OAKDALE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/390512153

MLA “OAKDALE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/390512153. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $50.0M · expenses $50.0M · assets $129.6M

EIN
39-0512153
Address
PO BOX 40, OAKDALE, WI 54649-0040
Website
WWW.OAKDALEREC.COM
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(12)
Ruling year
1937
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH ELECTRICITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

32 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Chris Tackmann GENERAL MANA2020-2025 $342,648$1,884,819 1
Stewart Walters CONSTRUCTION2017-2025 $171,370$1,333,508 1
Brock Brown LINEWORKER2018-2025 $152,067$714,868 1
John Ollendick LINEWORKER2023-2025 $220,413$615,839 1
Eric Flock LINEWORKER2018-2025 $137,507$399,935 1
Rachel Winrich FINANCE MANA2024-2025 $160,821$298,252 1
Andrew Steele FIELD ENGINE2023-2025 $153,806$291,873 1
Robert Hess DIRECTOR2010-2025 $5,600$118,575 2
Jon Williams SECRETARY2010-2025 $10,850$106,300 1
Greg Eirschele VICE PRESIDE2010-2025 $8,050$81,900 1
Martin Potter DIRECTOR2015-2025 $7,700$75,100 1
Robin Craker DIRECTOR2020-2025 $7,700$44,450 1
Rick Barrett BOARD CHAIR2023-2025 $13,350$39,700 1
Jim Vanwychen TREASURER2023-2025 $10,150$27,650 1
Bruce Ardelt (former) GM (RETIRED)2010-2020 $112,448$2,983,552 1
Shane Rowan (former) SYSTEM ENGIN2017-2023 $282,228$1,379,293 1
Glenn Pampuch (former) OPS MGR (JAN2016-2021 $163,541$1,140,012 1
Linda Pierce (former) FIN MANAGER2018-2024 $87,772$1,111,110 1
Rose Bartholomew (former) MANAGER OF F2016-2017 $171,577$351,237 1
Dan Mcgarry (former) FIELD ENGINE2021-2022 $178,060$341,493 1
Dalton Linzmeier (former) LINEWORKER2021-2022 $136,084$275,679 1
Ethan Benson (former) LINEMAN2019-2020 $124,876$248,679 1
Scott Brookman (former) ENGINEERING2016 $176,128$176,128 1
Joe Engel (former) CONSTRUCTION2020 $159,816$159,816 1
Ethan Thorson (former) LINEWORKER2024 $142,043$142,043 1
Thomas Liddane (former) LINEMAN2019 $119,437$119,437 1
Richard Barrett (former) BOARD CHAIR2012-2022 $11,000$84,750 1
Ronald Churchill (former) DIRECTOR (JA2010-2020 $2,650$66,600 2
James Van Wychen (former) TREASURER2015-2022 $7,350$54,750 2
Jim Van Wychen (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 $4,250$18,150 1
Jim Guilbault (former) DIRECTOR (JA2010-2015 $1,450$17,750 1
Edwin D Shie (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 $1,250$11,050 1

People by year

2025 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.4M · 42 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS TACKMANN GENERAL MANA40 $246,682$0$95,966 $342,6481
JOHN OLLENDICK LINEWORKER40 $135,124$0$85,289 $220,4131
STEWART WALTERS CONSTRUCTION41 $125,564$0$45,806 $171,3701
RACHEL WINRICH FINANCE MANA40 $110,374$0$50,447 $160,8211
ANDREW STEELE FIELD ENGINE41 $123,947$0$29,859 $153,8061
BROCK BROWN LINEWORKER41 $121,850$0$30,217 $152,0671
ERIC FLOCK LINEWORKER42 $121,557$0$15,950 $137,5071
RICK BARRETT BOARD CHAIR6 $13,350$0$0 $13,3501
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY4 $10,850$0$0 $10,8501
JIM VANWYCHEN TREASURER4 $10,150$0$0 $10,1501
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE3 $8,050$0$0 $8,0501
ROBIN CRAKER DIRECTOR5 $7,700$0$0 $7,7001
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR4 $7,700$0$0 $7,7001
ROBERT HESS DIRECTOR5 $5,600$0$0 $5,6002
2024 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $1.4M · 40 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS TACKMANN GENERAL MANA40 $227,489$0$102,001 $329,4901
JOHN OLLENDICK LINEWORKER40 $129,867$0$72,514 $202,3811
STEWART WALTERS CONSTRUCTION42 $126,330$0$37,350 $163,6801
BROCK BROWN LINEWORKER45 $132,254$0$24,672 $156,9261
ETHAN THORSON LINEWORKER44 $127,153$0$14,890 $142,0431
ERIC FLOCK LINEWORKER43 $125,399$0$13,703 $139,1021
RACHEL WINRICH FIN MANAGER40 $96,281$0$41,150 $137,4311
LINDA PIERCE FIN MANAGER40 $84,733$0$3,039 $87,7721
RICK BARRETT BOARD CHAIR5 $12,300$0$0 $12,3001
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY2 $9,450$0$0 $9,4501
ROBIN CRAKER DIRECTOR5 $8,050$0$0 $8,0501
JIM VANWYCHEN TREASURER3 $8,050$0$0 $8,0501
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE1 $7,000$0$0 $7,0001
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR3 $7,000$0$0 $7,0001
ROBERT HESS DIRECTOR5 $6,650$0$0 $6,6502
2023 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.5M · 44 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS TACKMANN GENERAL MANA40 $216,084$0$97,916 $314,0001
SHANE ROWAN SYSTEM ENGIN40 $233,907$0$48,321 $282,2281
LINDA PIERCE MANAGER OF F40 $120,451$0$72,611 $193,0621
JOHN OLLENDICK LINEWORKER40 $125,361$0$67,684 $193,0451
STEWART WALTERS CONSTRUCTION41 $120,198$0$34,199 $154,3971
BROCK BROWN LINEWORKER42 $113,798$0$24,549 $138,3471
ANDREW STEELE LINEWORKER41 $114,978$0$23,089 $138,0671
RICK BARRETT BOARD CHAIR5 $14,050$0$0 $14,0501
ROBERT HESS DIRECTOR7 $9,450$0$0 $9,4502
JIM VANWYCHEN TREASURER4 $9,450$0$0 $9,4501
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY4 $9,100$0$0 $9,1001
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR4 $8,750$0$0 $8,7501
ROBIN CRAKER DIRECTOR6 $8,400$0$0 $8,4001
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE2 $8,400$0$0 $8,4001
2022 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.4M · 45 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS TACKMANN GENERAL MANA40 $202,648$0$130,095 $332,7431
SHANE ROWAN SYSTEM ENGIN40 $119,300$0$90,419 $209,7191
LINDA PIERCE MANAGER OF F40 $110,371$0$84,390 $194,7611
DAN MCGARRY FIELD ENGINE42 $115,261$0$62,799 $178,0601
STEWART WALTERS CONSTRUCTION40 $113,884$0$46,715 $160,5991
BROCK BROWN LINEWORKER43 $112,397$0$36,303 $148,7001
DALTON LINZMEIER LINEWORKER44 $114,073$0$22,011 $136,0841
RICHARD BARRETT BOARD CHAIR5 $11,000$0$0 $11,0001
ROBIN CRAKER DIRECTOR6 $8,750$0$0 $8,7501
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR4 $7,700$0$0 $7,7001
JAMES VAN WYCHEN TREASURER6 $7,350$0$0 $7,3502
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE3 $7,000$0$0 $7,0001
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY2 $7,000$0$0 $7,0001
ROBERT HESS DIRECTOR4 $5,600$0$0 $5,6002
2021 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.4M · 46 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS TACKMANN GENERAL MANA40 $186,153$0$113,755 $299,9081
SHANE ROWAN SYSTEM ENGIN40 $114,010$0$87,093 $201,1031
LINDA PIERCE MANAGER OF F40 $104,254$0$76,950 $181,2041
GLENN PAMPUCH OPS MGR (JAN40 $142,456$0$21,085 $163,5411
DAN MCGARRY FIELD ENGINE44 $103,672$0$59,761 $163,4331
STEWART WALTERS CONSTRUCTION41 $107,132$0$44,859 $151,9911
DALTON LINZMEIER LINEWORKER44 $111,860$0$27,735 $139,5951
RICHARD BARRETT BOARD CHAIR4 $10,550$0$0 $10,5501
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY3 $8,750$0$0 $8,7501
ROBIN CRAKER DIRECTOR4 $8,400$0$0 $8,4001
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR3 $7,700$0$0 $7,7001
JAMES VAN WYCHEN TREASURER4 $6,650$0$0 $6,6502
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE2 $5,600$0$0 $5,6001
ROBERT HESS DIRECTOR8 $5,600$0$0 $5,6002
2020 · 16 people listed · 16 paid, $1.5M · 45 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS TACKMANN GENERAL MANA40 $185,332$0$80,698 $266,0301
GLENN PAMPUCH OPERATIONS M40 $124,388$0$105,084 $229,4721
SHANE ROWAN SYSTEM ENGIN40 $114,897$0$77,859 $192,7561
LINDA PIERCE MANAGER OF F40 $98,930$0$77,271 $176,2011
JOE ENGEL CONSTRUCTION41 $105,968$0$53,848 $159,8161
STEWART WALTERS CONSTRUCTION42 $108,652$0$37,719 $146,3711
ETHAN BENSON LINEMAN43 $105,695$0$19,181 $124,8761
BRUCE ARDELT GM (RETIRED)40 $110,531$0$1,917 $112,4481
RICHARD BARRETT BOARD CHAIR5 $9,650$0$0 $9,6501
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY4 $8,850$0$0 $8,8501
JAMES VAN WYCHEN TREASURER5 $7,200$0$0 $7,2002
ROBERT HESS DIRECTOR8 $6,100$0$0 $6,1002
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE2 $4,500$0$0 $4,5001
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR2 $4,150$0$0 $4,1501
ROBIN CRAKER DIRECTOR (SE2 $3,150$0$0 $3,1501
RONALD CHURCHILL DIRECTOR (JA2 $2,650$0$0 $2,6502
2019 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.3M · 47 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANA40 $220,667$0$115,318 $335,9851
GLENN PAMPUCH OPERATIONS M40 $114,593$0$83,899 $198,4921
SHANE ROWAN SYSTEM ENGIN40 $106,132$0$66,088 $172,2201
LINDA PIERCE MANAGER OF F40 $90,033$0$58,203 $148,2361
STEWART WALTERS CONSTRUCTION46 $110,877$0$24,728 $135,6051
ETHAN BENSON LINEMAN47 $106,901$0$16,902 $123,8031
THOMAS LIDDANE LINEMAN47 $106,488$0$12,949 $119,4371
RICHARD BARRETT BOARD CHAIR9 $11,400$0$0 $11,4001
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY4 $10,200$0$0 $10,2001
ROBERT HESS DIRECTOR10 $10,200$0$0 $10,2002
RONALD CHURCHILL DIRECTOR3 $9,300$0$0 $9,3002
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR6 $8,400$0$0 $8,4001
JAMES VAN WYCHEN TREASURER6 $7,500$0$0 $7,5002
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE3 $6,300$0$0 $6,3001
2018 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.3M · 53 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANA40 $204,913$0$134,230 $339,1431
GLENN PAMPUCH OPERATIONS M40 $112,432$0$89,127 $201,5591
SHANE ROWAN SYSTEM ENGIN40 $103,264$0$73,303 $176,5671
LINDA PIERCE MANAGER OF F40 $82,666$0$47,208 $129,8741
STEWART WALTERS CONSTRUCTION40 $101,343$0$26,011 $127,3541
ERIC FLOCK LINEWORKERS40 $100,982$0$22,344 $123,3261
BROCK BROWN LINEWORKERS40 $101,156$0$17,672 $118,8281
ROBERT HESS PRESIDENT9 $9,900$0$0 $9,9002
RONALD CHURCHILL DIRECTOR1 $9,000$0$0 $9,0002
JAMES VAN WYCHEN DIRECTOR6 $8,100$0$0 $8,1002
RICHARD BARRETT TREASURER4 $7,200$0$0 $7,2001
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE2 $6,600$0$0 $6,6001
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR3 $6,000$0$0 $6,0001
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY2 $4,800$0$0 $4,8001
2017 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $968K · 54 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANA40 $196,197$0$112,487 $308,6841
ROSE BARTHOLOMEW MANAGER OF F40 $105,642$0$65,935 $171,5771
GLENN PAMPUCH OPERATIONS M40 $109,579$0$60,085 $169,6641
SHANE ROWAN SYSTEM ENGIN40 $100,336$0$44,364 $144,7001
STEWART WALTERS CONSTRUCTION40 $101,431$0$20,710 $122,1411
ROBERT HESS PRESIDENT9 $12,000$0$0 $12,0002
RICHARD BARRETT TREASURER7 $9,000$0$0 $9,0001
RONALD CHURCHILL DIRECTOR1 $7,200$0$0 $7,2002
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY2 $6,300$0$0 $6,3001
JAMES VAN WYCHEN DIRECTOR3 $6,300$0$0 $6,3002
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR3 $6,000$0$0 $6,0001
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE1 $4,800$0$0 $4,8001
2016 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $878K · 52 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANA40 $188,420$0$107,694 $296,1141
ROSE BARTHOLOMEW MANAGER OF F40 $101,206$0$78,454 $179,6601
GLENN PAMPUCH OPERATIONS M40 $104,706$0$72,578 $177,2841
SCOTT BROOKMAN ENGINEERING40 $101,305$0$74,823 $176,1281
ROBERT HESS PRESIDENT10 $9,900$0$0 $9,9002
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR (AP5 $7,500$0$0 $7,5001
JAMES VAN WYCHEN DIRECTOR4 $7,200$0$0 $7,2002
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY2 $6,900$0$0 $6,9001
RICHARD BARRETT TREASURER5 $6,600$0$0 $6,6001
RONALD CHURCHILL DIRECTOR2 $6,300$0$0 $6,3002
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE1 $4,500$0$0 $4,5001
2015 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $318K · 54 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANA40 $182,562$0$98,641 $281,2031
ROBERT HESS PRESIDENT6 $7,150$0$0 $7,1502
RONALD CHURCHILL DIRECTOR2 $5,950$0$0 $5,9502
RICHARD BARRETT TREASURER4 $5,350$0$0 $5,3501
GREG EIRSCHELE VICE PRESIDE2 $4,800$0$0 $4,8001
JAMES VAN WYCHEN DIRECTOR3 $4,450$0$0 $4,4502
MARTIN POTTER DIRECTOR (AP5 $4,200$0$0 $4,2001
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY1 $3,850$0$0 $3,8501
JIM GUILBAULT DIRECTOR (JA1 $1,450$0$0 $1,4501
2014 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $304K · 56 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANA40 $177,254$0$94,448 $271,7021
ROBERT HESS VICE PRESIDE6 $7,250$0$0 $7,2502
RONALD CHURCHILL PRESIDENT3 $6,250$0$0 $6,2502
RICHARD BARRETT DIRECTOR7 $5,500$0$0 $5,5001
JIM VAN WYCHEN DIRECTOR5 $4,250$0$0 $4,2501
JIM GUILBAULT TREASURER2 $3,500$0$0 $3,5001
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY2 $3,000$0$0 $3,0001
GREG EIRSCHELE DIRECTOR1 $3,000$0$0 $3,0001
2013 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $308K · 57 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANAGER40 $172,471$0$99,264 $271,7351
ROBERT HESS VICE PRESIDENT6 $7,750$0$0 $7,7502
RONALD CHURCHILL PRESIDENT2 $6,500$0$0 $6,5002
RICHARD BARRETT DIRECTOR7 $6,000$0$0 $6,0001
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY2 $4,750$0$0 $4,7501
JIM VAN WYCHEN DIRECTOR2 $4,250$0$0 $4,2501
JIM GUILBAULT TREASURER2 $3,750$0$0 $3,7501
GREG EIRSCHELE DIRECTOR1 $3,500$0$0 $3,5001
2012 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $301K · 61 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANAGER40 $168,154$0$102,320 $270,4741
ROBERT HESS VICE PRESIDENT7 $6,825$0$0 $6,8252
RONALD CHURCHILL PRESIDENT2 $5,450$0$0 $5,4502
JON WILLIAMS SECRETARY2 $4,700$0$0 $4,7001
JIM GUILBAULT TREASURER2 $3,450$0$0 $3,4501
JIM VAN WYCHEN DIRECTOR2 $3,450$0$0 $3,4501
GREG EIRSCHELE DIRECTOR1 $3,250$0$0 $3,2501
RICHARD BARRETT DIRECTOR4 $2,500$0$0 $2,5001
EDWIN D SHIE DIRECTOR2 $1,250$0$0 $1,2501
2011 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $284K · 58 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANAGER40 $159,216$0$95,829 $255,0451
ROBERT HESS SECRETARY6 $6,200$0$0 $6,2002
EDWIN D SHIE VICE PRESIDENT4 $5,600$0$0 $5,6001
JON WILLIAMS DIRECTOR3 $4,800$0$0 $4,8001
RONALD CHURCHILL PRESIDENT3 $3,800$0$0 $3,8002
JIM VAN WYCHEN DIRECTOR2 $3,200$0$0 $3,2001
JIM GUILBAULT TREASURER3 $2,800$0$0 $2,8001
GREG EIRSCHELE DIRECTOR1 $2,800$0$0 $2,8001
2010 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $262K · 62 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARDELT GENERAL MANAGER40 $153,327$0$87,692 $241,0191
RONALD CHURCHILL PRESIDENT3 $4,200$0$0 $4,2002
EDWIN D SHIE VICE PRESIDENT2 $4,200$0$0 $4,2001
JON WILLIAMS DIRECTOR2 $3,000$0$0 $3,0001
JIM VAN WYCHEN DIRECTOR3 $3,000$0$0 $3,0001
JIM GUILBAULT TREASURER3 $2,800$0$0 $2,8001
ROBERT HESS SECRETARY3 $2,400$0$0 $2,4002
GREG EIRSCHELE DIRECTOR1 $1,800$0$0 $1,8001

Highest-paid independent contractors

2025 · 5 contractors · $3.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVEMINNEAPOLIS, MNCONSTRUCTION$2,078,908
J&R UNDERGROUNDDALLAS, TXBORING$359,002
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICEBRUCE, WITREE TRIMING$356,220
WORTHINGTONCAMP DOUGLAS, WIBORING$323,445
MJ ELECTRICDALLAS, TXCONSTRUCTION$308,134
2024 · 5 contractors · $2.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICEBRUCE, WITREE TRIMING$610,800
J&R UNDERGROUNDDALLAS, TXBORING$515,146
WORTHINGTONCAMP DOUGLAS, WIBORING$455,349
VANNGUARDWEST DES MOINES, IAUNDRGRND CABLES$266,093
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERTCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMING$232,237
2023 · 5 contractors · $1.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICEBRUCE, WITREE TRIMING$340,130
J&R UNDERGROUNDDALLAS, TXBORING$313,735
WORTHINGTONCAMP DOUGLAS, WIBORING$219,870
VANNGUARDWEST DES MOINES, IAUNDRGRND CABLES$169,046
BADGERLANDTOMAH, WIINSPECTIONS/HER$143,856
2022 · 5 contractors · $1.8M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICEBRUCE, WITREE TRIMING$744,075
WORTHINGTONCAMP DOUGLAS, WIBORING$321,224
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERTCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMMING$311,612
J&R UNDERGROUNDDALLAS, TXBORING$311,023
BADGERLANDTOMAH, WIINSPECTIONS/HER$158,721
2021 · 5 contractors · $1.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERTCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMMING$436,370
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICEBRUCE, WITREE TRIMING$306,504
WORTHINGTONCAMP DOUGLAS, WIBORING$248,394
J&R UNDERGROUNDDALLAS, TXBORING$169,382
VANNGUARDWEST DES MOINES, IAUNDG CABLE LOCA$152,533
2020 · 5 contractors · $2.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
J&R UNDERGROUNDBLANCHARDVILLE, WIBORING$727,129
ZIELIE'SBRUCE, WITREE TRIMING$687,951
ASPLUNDHCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMMING$492,217
PUSHRICE LAKE, WILINE CONST.$228,761
TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILHAMMOND, WIPOLE CHANGE OUT$148,335
2019 · 5 contractors · $2.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
PUSHRICE LAKE, WILINE CONST.$681,457
J&R UNDERGROUNDBLANCHARDVILLE, WIBORING$639,204
ZIELIE'SBRUCE, WITREE TRIMING$448,487
ASPLUNDHCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMMING$226,362
KARCZ UTILITY SERVICESPULASKI, WIINSPECTIONS$136,156
2018 · 5 contractors · $2.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
ZIELIE'SBRUCE, WITREE TRIMING$715,954
ASPLUNDHCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMMING$571,880
J&R UNDERGROUNDBLANCHARDVILLE, WIBORING$318,877
PUSHRICE LAKE, WILINE CONST.$248,386
TEC INCTOMAH, WIBORING$117,590
2017 · 2 contractors · $961K
NameLocationServicePaid
ASPLUNDHCHARLOTTE, NCTREE TRIMMING$838,621
KARCZPULASKI, WIMAINTENANCE$122,338
2016 · 1 contractor · $792K
NameLocationServicePaid
ASPLUNDUHWILLOW GROVE, PATREE TRIMMING$791,684
2015 · 3 contractors · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
ASPLUNDUHWILLOW GROVE, PATREE TRIMMING$829,968
SOLOMAN CORPORATIONSOLOMON, KSMAINTENANCE$135,716
RELS LLCNORWALK, WIUG CABLE LOCATE$104,959
2014 · 3 contractors · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
WRIGHT TREE SERVICE INCCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMMING$823,974
ZIELES TREE SERVICE INCBRUCE, WITREE TRIMMING$122,934
SOLOMAN CORPORATIONSOLOMON, KSMAINTENANCE$121,588
2013 · 2 contractors · $1.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
WRIGHT TREE SERVICE INCTREE TRIMMING$906,793
KARCZ UTILITY SERVICES LLCUNDERGROUND CABINET INSPECTION$102,846
2012 · 1 contractor · $932K
NameLocationServicePaid
WRIGHT TREE SERVICE INCCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMMING$932,494
2011 · 2 contractors · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
WRIGHT TREE SERVICE INCCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMMING$968,931
GREAT LAKES LINE BUILDERSGREENVILLE, WIPOLE REPLACEMENT$149,481
2010 · 1 contractor · $782K
NameLocationServicePaid
WRIGHT TREE SERVICE INCCHICAGO, ILTREE TRIMMING$781,767

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,962,244$49,962,244 $129,632,609$56,008,368 $0$49,891,170 $287,23242-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,309,290$48,309,290 $123,678,654$53,824,952 $0$48,237,792 $218,12440-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,930,906$45,930,906 $116,190,768$50,541,945 $0$45,431,002 $312,49344-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,105,810$45,105,810 $111,944,322$47,456,056 $0$44,941,091 $337,22245-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,848,166$41,848,166 $108,949,694$44,802,325 $0$41,764,296 $306,36046-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,859,992$39,859,992 $98,447,986$42,711,273 $0$39,795,730 $264,86145-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,248,013$41,248,013 $95,460,236$41,796,704 $0$41,187,950 $295,47247-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,271,933$40,271,933 $91,619,099$40,611,398 $0$40,219,913 $274,48253-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,962,981$37,962,981 $87,603,303$39,003,294 $0$37,919,668 $305,32754-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,801,589$36,801,589 $83,353,530$37,520,154 $0$36,745,202 $296,22752-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,736,111$35,736,111 $79,700,711$36,185,232 $0$35,636,308 $275,68454-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,951,422$35,951,422 $76,899,771$34,690,751 $0$35,915,704 $264,25556-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,889,877$35,889,877 $74,209,415$32,979,598 $0$35,861,525 $228,455570
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,280,790$34,280,790 $68,970,877$30,685,129 $0$34,208,572 $211,986610
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,910,071$32,910,071 $64,682,857$29,089,291 $0$32,807,356 $216,574580
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,954,253$28,266,984 $61,470,346$27,019,243 $0$30,876,199 $195,528620

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VERNON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEWINot reported $25,221,516$24,854,869 CEO/GENERAL$391,839 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
POLK-BURNETT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEWINot reported $41,373,713$40,175,791 GM/CEO$484,555 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CLARK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEWINot reported $28,747,065$28,396,114 CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$353,334 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEWINot reported $25,058,361$25,071,176 FORMER CEO$326,926 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEWINot reported $47,255,017$47,255,017 GENERAL MANA$391,243 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEWINot reported $29,968,819$29,968,819 PRESIDENT/CE$456,707 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DOUGLAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORNot reported $27,554,709$21,498,684 CEO$398,712 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEILNot reported $53,250,149$52,456,742 MANAGER$288,502 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNITED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCPAW80 $35,093,406$33,271,845 PRESIDENT & CEO$301,379 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WEBSTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEMONot reported $42,978,887$42,978,887 GENERAL MANA$416,428 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INDIAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCOKNot reported $70,201,215$70,201,215 GENERAL MANA$374,418 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COTTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCOKNot reported $83,224,725$83,216,775 CEO$475,716 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEW MAC ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCMONot reported $55,764,895$55,764,895 CEO/GM$346,139 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OZARK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEMONot reported $87,856,093$87,856,093 General Manager$376,989 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
M & A ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVEMONot reported $32,693,480$24,301,384 GENERAL MANAGER$750,825 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ADAMS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEILNot reported $30,904,367$30,904,367 General Manager$376,755 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CARROLL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCOHNot reported $27,743,504$26,376,439 CEO/GENERAL$527,399 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLACK RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEMONot reported $59,896,750$59,896,750 CEO$673,468 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LANE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORNot reported $31,946,003$31,563,218 General Manager$325,365 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PICKWICK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVETNNot reported $54,032,039$52,764,119 PRESIDENT$289,350 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LACLEDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEMONot reported $82,592,370$82,592,370 CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$612,949 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
IOWA LAKES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEIAW80 $74,744,531$70,970,095 PRESIDENT/CEO$315,472 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
A & N ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEVANot reported $88,315,179$87,176,627 PRESIDENT &$660,467 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHELBY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEILNot reported $41,500,292$38,565,728 CEO$454,457 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ADAMS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCPANot reported $83,497,455$86,001,002 CEO / GM$734,700 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CONEWAGO ENTERPRISES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1081 12025–2025 ADAMS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $49,962,244 spent · pay $287,232 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $31,331,833--- 62.7%
Depreciation and depletion $4,563,898--- 9.1%
Benefits paid to members $3,492,682--- 7.0%
Interest $2,767,602--- 5.5%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $2,028,877--- 4.1%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $2,008,230--- 4.0%
All other expenses $1,846,189--- 3.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $1,635,701--- 3.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $287,232--- 0.6%
Total$49,962,244100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $48,309,290 spent · pay $218,124 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $29,284,179--- 60.6%
Benefits paid to members $4,565,578--- 9.5%
Depreciation and depletion $4,330,888--- 9.0%
Interest $2,523,200--- 5.2%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $2,082,001--- 4.3%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,934,316--- 4.0%
All other expenses $1,847,063--- 3.8%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $1,523,941--- 3.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $218,124--- 0.5%
Total$48,309,290100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $45,930,906 spent · pay $312,493 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $27,961,440--- 60.9%
Benefits paid to members $4,451,761--- 9.7%
Depreciation and depletion $4,161,792--- 9.1%
Interest $2,303,785--- 5.0%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $1,929,788--- 4.2%
All other expenses $1,843,387--- 4.0%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,710,926--- 3.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $1,255,534--- 2.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $312,493--- 0.7%
Total$45,930,906100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $45,105,810 spent · pay $337,222 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $27,830,788--- 61.7%
Benefits paid to members $4,025,488--- 8.9%
Depreciation and depletion $3,781,706--- 8.4%
Interest $2,152,877--- 4.8%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $2,113,493--- 4.7%
All other expenses $1,923,658--- 4.3%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,825,223--- 4.0%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $1,115,355--- 2.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $337,222--- 0.7%
Total$45,105,810100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $41,848,166 spent · pay $306,360 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $25,797,375--- 61.6%
Depreciation and depletion $3,609,625--- 8.6%
Benefits paid to members $3,320,003--- 7.9%
Interest $2,007,358--- 4.8%
All other expenses $1,951,331--- 4.7%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $1,840,264--- 4.4%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,802,081--- 4.3%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $1,213,769--- 2.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $306,360--- 0.7%
Total$41,848,166100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $39,859,992 spent · pay $264,861 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $25,189,672--- 63.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,422,897--- 8.6%
Benefits paid to members $2,299,417--- 5.8%
Interest $1,988,109--- 5.0%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $1,903,595--- 4.8%
All other expenses $1,855,527--- 4.7%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,727,562--- 4.3%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $1,208,352--- 3.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $264,861--- 0.7%
Total$39,859,992100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $41,248,013 spent · pay $295,472 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $26,478,379--- 64.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,301,835--- 8.0%
Benefits paid to members $2,500,717--- 6.1%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $2,060,895--- 5.0%
All other expenses $1,911,861--- 4.6%
Interest $1,867,055--- 4.5%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,761,901--- 4.3%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $1,069,898--- 2.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $295,472--- 0.7%
Total$41,248,013100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $40,271,933 spent · pay $274,482 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $25,512,841--- 63.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,055,179--- 7.6%
Benefits paid to members $2,804,224--- 7.0%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $2,406,862--- 6.0%
All other expenses $1,857,042--- 4.6%
Interest $1,754,885--- 4.4%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,555,608--- 3.9%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $1,050,810--- 2.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $274,482--- 0.7%
Total$40,271,933100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $37,962,981 spent · pay $305,327 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $24,212,331--- 63.8%
Depreciation and depletion $3,028,152--- 8.0%
Benefits paid to members $2,651,221--- 7.0%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $2,004,746--- 5.3%
All other expenses $1,719,607--- 4.5%
Interest $1,650,183--- 4.3%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,265,705--- 3.3%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $1,125,709--- 3.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $305,327--- 0.8%
Total$37,962,981100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $36,801,589 spent · pay $296,227 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $23,680,199--- 64.3%
Depreciation and depletion $2,991,708--- 8.1%
Benefits paid to members $2,412,568--- 6.6%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $1,962,869--- 5.3%
Interest $1,612,068--- 4.4%
All other expenses $1,587,300--- 4.3%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,409,276--- 3.8%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $849,374--- 2.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $296,227--- 0.8%
Total$36,801,589100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $35,736,111 spent · pay $275,684 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $22,771,330--- 63.7%
Depreciation and depletion $2,688,273--- 7.5%
Benefits paid to members $2,544,294--- 7.1%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $1,945,200--- 5.4%
All other expenses $1,625,817--- 4.5%
Interest $1,546,529--- 4.3%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,521,830--- 4.3%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $817,154--- 2.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $275,684--- 0.8%
Total$35,736,111100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $35,951,422 spent · pay $264,255 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $22,615,385--- 62.9%
Benefits paid to members $2,896,170--- 8.1%
Depreciation and depletion $2,572,242--- 7.2%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC $2,063,227--- 5.7%
All other expenses $1,637,426--- 4.6%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS $1,535,501--- 4.3%
Interest $1,525,439--- 4.2%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA $841,777--- 2.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $264,255--- 0.7%
Total$35,951,422100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $35,889,877 spent · pay $228,455 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $22,477,192--- 62.6%
Benefits paid to members $3,254,052--- 9.1%
Depreciation and depletion $2,451,265--- 6.8%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $1,878,311--- 5.2%
Interest $1,756,736--- 4.9%
All other expenses $1,654,411--- 4.6%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,383,060--- 3.9%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE $806,395--- 2.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $228,455--- 0.6%
Total$35,889,877100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $34,280,790 spent · pay $211,986 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $21,928,896--- 64.0%
Benefits paid to members $2,491,845--- 7.3%
Depreciation and depletion $2,364,917--- 6.9%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $1,895,687--- 5.5%
Interest $1,725,644--- 5.0%
All other expenses $1,605,431--- 4.7%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,272,708--- 3.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE $783,676--- 2.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $211,986--- 0.6%
Total$34,280,790100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $32,910,071 spent · pay $216,574 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $20,081,612--- 61.0%
Benefits paid to members $2,997,984--- 9.1%
Depreciation and depletion $2,241,007--- 6.8%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $2,103,419--- 6.4%
Interest $1,693,335--- 5.1%
All other expenses $1,586,230--- 4.8%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,249,820--- 3.8%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE $740,090--- 2.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $216,574--- 0.7%
Total$32,910,071100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $28,266,984 spent · pay $195,528 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF POWER $18,715,913--- 66.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,134,877--- 7.6%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA $1,970,897--- 7.0%
Interest $1,679,665--- 5.9%
Other (as described)DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO $1,350,610--- 4.8%
All other expenses $858,067--- 3.0%
Other (as described)CONSUMER ACCOUNTS $693,778--- 2.5%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE $667,649--- 2.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $195,528--- 0.7%
Total$28,266,984100%

View the filing