STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS INC 10-10-90: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS INC 10-10-90 (EIN 74-2587416)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-02
IRS object ID
201421899349301357
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-02T10:17:41-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742587416EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5122257000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17620 Metro Center DriveAddressLine1
CityAustinCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code787441613ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael PettersonPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance & TreasuryPersonTitleTxt
Phone5122257013PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-08SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERCOTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHB DoggettPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17620 Metro Center DriveAddressLine1
CityAustinCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code787441613ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$156,563,602GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ercot.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee714TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$45,233,283PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,565,301CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$232,021,629PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$127,970,904CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$358,915PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,018CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$72,003PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,925CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$277,685,830PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$156,561,148CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,032,233PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,398,086CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$222,364,238PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$93,043,211CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$295,396,471PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$172,441,297CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$17,710,641PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,880,149CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,115,138,679TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,215,043,117TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,089,122,933TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,204,885,126TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,015,746NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,157,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$125,779,347ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$127,994,553RevenueAmt
DescERCOT successfully manages the flow of electricity to approximately 23 million customers in the state of Texas, which includes the management of financial settlement for the competitive wholesale bulk power market and the administration of electric provider account switching in competitve choice areas.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$125,779,347TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee714EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMike Petterson- VP Finance TreasuryPersonNm
Phone5122257013PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17620 Metro Center DriveAddressLine1
CityAustinCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code787441613ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Tonya Baer
Director, Term began 10/201310Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jorge A Bermudez
Director10Yes (X)$92,600$0$0
Shannon Bowling
Director, Term began 3/20135Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Carpenter
Director, Term began 12/20136Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craven Crowell Jr
Director25Yes (X)$99,800$0$0
Andrew Dalton
Director5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Dreyfus
Director5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Fehrenbach
Director8Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michehl R Gent
Director5Yes (X)$87,000$0$0
Sheri Givens
Director Term ended 10/20135Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Gresham
Director5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clifton Karnei
Director4Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Nelson
Director5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karl V Pfirrmann
Director5Yes (X)$92,600$0$0
Jean Ryall Porter
Director5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Prochazka
Director, Term ended 12/20132Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Walsh
Director5Yes (X)$94,500$0$0
Kristy Ashley
Segment Alternate1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Brown
Segment Alternate5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Clemenhagen
Segment Alternate5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Matlock
Segment Alternate, Term ended 9/20136Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Packard
Segment Alternate5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Shellman
Segment Alternate2Yes (X)$0$0$0
HB Doggett
Director; President and CEO45Yes (X)$675,054$0$60,471Yes (X)
Sallie P Day
VP, Business Integration45$230,890$0$56,082Yes (X)
Jerome Dreyer
VP & CIO40$257,641$0$55,739Yes (X)
Bradley C Jones
VP, Commercial Operations45$205,274$0$42,391Yes (X)
Vickie Leady
Asst. GC & Asst. Corp. Sec.40$158,021$0$37,543Yes (X)
William Magness
VP, General Counsel & Corp. Sec.40$324,877$0$57,056Yes (X)
Charles B Manning
VP, Human Resources & CCO45$282,157$0$52,154Yes (X)
Kenneth McIntyre
VP, Grid Planning and Operations45$215,593$0$53,377Yes (X)
Michael W Petterson
VP, Finance & Treasury45$226,227$0$52,401Yes (X)
Mark Ruane
VP, Credit & Enterprise Risk Management40$232,488$0$36,096Yes (X)
Harold K Saathoff
VP, Grid Operations and System Planning40$253,691$0$53,693Yes (X)
Stephen Daniels
Director, Application Services45$178,110$0$40,081Yes (X)
William C Lowe
Director, Project Management Office45$165,005$0$35,814Yes (X)
Dan M Woodfin
Director, System Operations40$179,535$0$40,054Yes (X)
David P Forfia
Director, Information Technology Architecture45$205,835$0$49,178Yes (X)
Jacqueline Mikus
Manager, Data Integrity40$231,375$0$27,060Yes (X)
Matthew Morais
Director, Federal Policy40$209,409$0$27,679Yes (X)
Chad V Seely
Assistant General Counsel40$199,278$0$42,772Yes (X)
Jeychander Tamby
Chief of Staff40$241,064$0$52,807Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,138,024TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$872,448TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K277IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2
Allegis Group Services Inc
7301 Parkway DriveHanoverMD21076Contingent workforce$7,394,435
Potomac Economics Ltd
9990 Fairfax BlvdFairfaxVA22030Independent mkt monitor$3,133,333Suite 560
ABB Inc
1601 Industrial BlvdSugarlandTX774782579IT consulting$2,429,297
Nexant
Dept Ch 16356PalatineIL600556356IT Consulting$620,502
The Brattle Group Inc
44 Brattle StreetCambridgeMA02138Market consulting$558,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$328,560MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$28,236,741GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,565,301TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescElectric Reliability RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$127,970,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$127,970,904RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$127,970,904TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,544RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,294ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,634OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,454OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,180OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-operating income (other)Desc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,925RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,925OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,561,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$127,994,553RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,294ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,747,514TotalAmt
Program Services$2,358,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,389,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,557,774TotalAmt
Program Services$45,764,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,792,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,054,326TotalAmt
Program Services$7,270,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$783,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,698,024TotalAmt
Program Services$5,448,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,249,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,340,448TotalAmt
Program Services$4,691,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,276TotalAmt
Program Services$6,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,457TotalAmt
Program Services$42,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,442,464TotalAmt
Program Services$9,138,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,304,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,584TotalAmt
Program Services$628,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$593,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,312,003TotalAmt
Program Services$3,220,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,536,302TotalAmt
Management And General$6,536,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,643TotalAmt
Program Services$668,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,975TotalAmt
Program Services$745,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$588,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,514,115TotalAmt
Management And General$3,514,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,494,588TotalAmt
Program Services$24,392,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,102,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,851,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,851,134ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Hardware and Software Expenses$18,292,649$18,008,861$283,788$0
Reliability organization assessment$11,724,917$0$11,724,917
Dues and Subscriptions$1,756,634$1,542,711$213,923$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,470TotalAmt
Program Services$791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,441,297TotalAmt
Program Services$125,779,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,661,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,706,497BOYAmt
EOY$410,435EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$788,431,145BOYAmt
EOY$983,947,571EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,565BOYAmt
EOY$260,127EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,943,217BOYAmt
EOY$5,146,971EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,969,919BOYAmt
EOY$10,166,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$804,766,622LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$589,973,133LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,238,115BOYAmt
EOY$214,793,489EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,221BOYAmt
EOY$317,995EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,115,138,679BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,043,117EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,423,452BOYAmt
EOY$11,351,088EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,282,154BOYAmt
EOY$3,877,586EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,150,888BOYAmt
EOY$351,712,049EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,267,000BOYAmt
EOY$88,630,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,999,439BOYAmt
EOY$749,314,403EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089,122,933BOYAmt
EOY$1,204,885,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,015,746BOYAmt
EOY$10,157,991EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,015,746BOYAmt
EOY$10,157,991EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,115,138,679BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,043,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$15,880,149ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$22,394OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$947,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$947,096BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,315,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,187,900DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,127,339BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,171,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,140,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,806BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,166,740OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$91,647,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,519,369BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$607,166,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$464,997,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,168,879BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$214,793,489TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Security Deposits$649,117,186
Deferred Regulatory Liability-NODAL$99,777,529
Accrued Post Benefit Obligation$376,053
Deferred Rent Credits$43,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$749,314,403TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$156,561,148TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$156,561,148RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$156,561,148TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$172,418,903TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$172,418,903ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,394OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,394ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$172,441,297TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2bOrganization included amount on Form 990, Part X, Line 21- ERCOT is the central counterparty for all transactions settled by ERCOT pursuant to ERCOT Protocols and is deemed to be the sole buyer to each seller, and the sole seller to each buyer, of all energy, Ancillary Services, Reliability Unit Commitments (RUCs), Emergency Response Service (ERS), and other products or services for which ERCOT may pay or charge a Market Participant, except for those products or services procured through bilateral transactions between Market Participants and those products or services that are self-arranged by Market Participants. ERCOT performs settlements for all transactions subject to the financial settlement process in accordance with ERCOT Protocols. The settlement process is used to resolve financial obligations for market services procured through ERCOT for registered Market Participants, and there is a one business day lag between the date funds are received by ERCOT and paid to the market. Additionally, as required by ERCOT Protocols, ERCOT executes auctions for Congestion Revenue Rights monthly and annually and distributes the proceeds from these auctions to Market Participants as required by ERCOT Protocols.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2ERCOT is exempt from Federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(4). The Company is also exempt from state income taxes. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes or uncertain tax positions has been reflected in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b$22,394 relates to deferred pension costs.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HB Doggett
President and CEO; Director$675,054$0$0$0$0$0$36,063$0$24,409$0$735,526$0$0$0
Sallie P Day
VP, Business Integration$230,890$0$0$0$0$0$33,787$0$22,295$0$286,972$0$0$0
Jerome Dreyer
VP & CIO$257,641$0$0$0$0$0$36,173$0$19,566$0$313,380$0$0$0
Bradley C Jones
VP, Commercial Operations$205,274$0$0$0$0$0$27,240$0$15,151$0$247,665$0$0$0
Vickie Leady
Asst GC & Asst Corp Sec$157,575$0$446$0$0$0$22,585$0$14,958$0$195,564$0$0$0
William Magness
VP, General Counsel & Corp Sec$324,877$0$0$0$0$0$33,186$0$23,869$0$381,932$0$0$0
Charles B Manning
VP, Human Resources & CCO$282,157$0$0$0$0$0$30,542$0$21,612$0$334,311$0$0$0
Kenneth McIntyre
VP, Grid Planning and Operations$215,593$0$0$0$0$0$31,321$0$22,056$0$268,970$0$0
Michael W Petterson
VP, Finance & Treasury$226,227$0$0$0$0$0$32,862$0$19,538$0$278,627$0$0$0
Mark Ruane
VP, Credit & Enterprise Risk Management$232,488$0$0$0$0$0$29,299$0$6,797$0$268,584$0$0$0
Harold K Saathoff
VP, Grid Operations and System Planning$253,691$0$0$0$0$0$34,398$0$19,295$0$307,384$0$0$0
Stephen Daniels
Director, Application Services$178,110$0$0$0$0$0$18,132$0$21,949$0$218,191$0$0$0
William C Lowe
Director, Project Management Office$163,817$0$1,188$0$0$0$23,952$0$11,862$0$200,819$0$0$0
Dan M Woodfin
Director, System Operations$179,238$0$297$0$0$0$26,085$0$13,969$0$219,589$0$0$0
Jeychander Tamby
Chief of Staff$241,064$0$0$0$0$0$30,552$0$22,255$0$293,871$0$0$0
Jacqueline Mikus
Manager, Data Integrity$145,853$0$0$0$85,522$0$21,145$0$5,914$0$258,434$0$0$0
Matthew Morais
Director, Federal Policy$209,409$0$0$0$0$0$20,902$0$6,778$0$237,089$0$0$0
David P Forfia
Director, Information Technology Architecture$205,835$0$0$0$0$0$28,288$0$20,890$0$255,013$0$0$0
Chad V Seely
Assistant General Counsel$199,130$0$148$0$0$0$20,487$0$22,284$0$242,049$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Pursuant to an agreement with ERCOT, Jacqueline Mikus received a severance payment of $85,522.44 in 2013.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7ERCOT maintains an employee recognition award program whereby employees can receive one ore more awards during the course of the year up to $1,000 each for exemplary performance. On rare occasions, individual performance may justify awards which exceed $1,000, and these awards require approval of the Chief Executive Officer.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Brazos Electric Power Inc
See Part V Below$223,559,126See Part V Below0
South Texas Electric Cooperative
See Part V Below$38,423,025See Part V Below0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(1)(b) Clifton Karnei was a 2013 Board Member (Cooperative Segment) of ERCOT and also an officer of Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. (1)(d) Payment of governmentally-approved tariff, ancillary service fees, and membership fees. (2)(b) Michael Packard was a 2013 Board Member (Segement Alternate Cooperative Segment), of ERCOT and also the General Manager of South Texas Electric Cooperative Inc. (2)(d) Payment of ancillary service fees and membership fees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. (ERCOT) lessens the burdens of government, serves the public interest by, and fulfills its statutory obligation by: (i) ensuring open access to transmission and distribution systems; (ii) maintaining system reliability and operations; (iii) enabling retail choice; operating fair and competitive wholesale markets; (iv) maintaining the renewable energy credits registry; and (v) providing leadership and independent expertise to improve system reliability and market efficiency. As an independent system operator of reliable, open and non-discriminatory electric markets in the State of Texas, ERCOT manages the reliable flow of electric power to 23 million Texans - representing 85 percent of the state's load. ERCOT schedules power on an electric grid that connects 41,500 miles of transmission lines and more than 550 generation units. ERCOT also manages financial settlement for the competitive wholesale bulk-power market and administers customer switching for 6.7 million premises in competitive choice areas.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1We serve the public by ensuring a reliable grid, efficient electricity markets, open access and retail choice.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1aPursuant to Section 39.151 of the Texas Public Utility Regulatory Act, the ERCOT Board of Directors is composed of sixteen members. Fifteen of the members have voting rights; the chair of the Public Utility Commission of Texas is an ex-officio non-voting member. Six of the voting directors represent segments of industry in the ERCOT electricity market; each such "market segment director" has an elected alternate (segment alternate) who can attend meetings in the absence of the market segment director and vote on the absent market segment director's behalf in the event that such market segment director cannot attend a board meeting. Three of the other voting directors represent subsegments of a seventh segment (i.e. consumer segment), but they do not have any respective segment alternates.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6As of December 31, 2013, ERCOT's membership included 310 voting and non-voting members. ERCOT members may be Corporate Members, Associate Members, or Adjunct Members. Corporate Members have the right to vote on all matters submitted to the general Membership [such as election of Directors, election of Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) Representatives, and amendments to the Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws]. Corporate Members qualify in one of seven segments: Cooperative; Independent Generator; Independent Power Marketer; Independent Retail Electric Provider; Investor Owned Utility; Municipal (i.e.. a municipal-owned utility or a River Authority); or Consumer (which has subsegments including Commercial, Industrial and Residential). Associate and Adjunct Members do not have the right to vote on any matter submitted to the general Membership, and Adjunct Members do not have the right to be elected or appointed to the ERCOT Board, TAC, or any subcommittee of the Board or TAC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThirteen of the fifteen voting members of the ERCOT Board of Directors are elected, or appointed in limited circumstances, by the Corporate Members or a portion of such Corporate Members. With respect to each of the six market segment directors who do not represent the consumer subsegments, only the Corporate Members of the membership segment represented by the market segment director are allowed to elect the director and the segment alternate for that seat. There are three consumer directors, of which: (i) one is the Public Counsel, an ex officio voting member of the Board who is designated to represent residential consumers and small commercial consumers; (ii) one is elected or appointed by the large commercial consumer Corporate Members; and (iii) one is elected by the Corporate Members of the industrial consumer subsegment. The Membership votes by segment to elect the five unaffiliated voting directors. The remaining voting director is the Chief Executive Officer of ERCOT, who is an ex officio voting member of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bAs a matter of state law or its governing documents, certain material matters must be submitted to the voting members of ERCOT for their approval, including amendments to the Articles of Incorporation and the Bylaws. Decisions of the ERCOT Board are generally appealable to the Public Utility Commission of Texas, an agency of the State of Texas.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 2013 Form 990 was prepared initially by the Finance Department of ERCOT. It was reviewed by ERCOT officers as well as internal legal counsel, and the submitted for review by ERCOT's independent auditors. The Form 990 was provided to the Board of Directors in advance of, and for its consideration and input at its meeting on June 10, 2014. The final version of the 2013 Form 990, incorporating the comments of all the foregoing, was then filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach director and segment alternate annually must execute an ethics agreement for directors and segment alternates, and each employee annually must attend internal training sessions and execute an employee ethics agreement. Pursuant to each ethics agreement, a signatory has an affirmative duty to disclose any actual or potential conflicts of interest of the signatory (and his or her employer, in the case of directors or segment alternates), and also must disclose all applicable personal relationships with ERCOT vendors, including business or direct or indirect ownership interests. Any conflict of interest issue involving a director or segment alternate is referred to the ERCOT General Counsel who, in consultation with the Board Chair and outside legal counsel, if and when necessary, makes a legal determination as to whether a conflict exists and, if so, a recommendation as to how it may be resolved. Any conflict and its resolution are reported to both the Human Resource & Governance (HR&G) Committee of the Board and the full Board of Directors. Any objection to the recommendation is resolved by the HR&G Committee or the full Board. Any ERCOT employee conflicts are evaluated by the ERCOT legal staff, and the legal staff makes a recommendation to resolve the conflict of interest. If the ERCOT legal staff recommends a resolution that is objectionable to the manager/director/officer of the conflicted employee, the legal decision is referred to the Chief Executive Officer and ultimately to the Board's HR&G Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 1515a In determining compensation for the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), ERCOT follows a procedure which ensures that (i) compensation is approved in advance by the HR&G Committee of the Board of Directors and the Board itself, (ii) the Board and the HR&G Committee obtains and relies upon appropriate data for comparability, (iii) the Board and the HR&G Committee each adequately documents the basis for its respective determination, and (iv) the CEO compensation is subject to review and approval by the Public Utility Commission of Texas. In practice, the HR&G Committee of the Board of Directors reviews proposed changes to Chief Executive Officer compensation and submits recommendations to the Board for its approval by all uninterested members of the Board of the Directors (that is, all Board members except the Chief Executive Officer who is required to abstain from such vote). The compensation-related information and HR&G Committee recommendations are submitted to the Board of Directors for its consideration and approval. A review of the Chief Executive Officer's compensation is performed annually except in those limited instances in which the compensation has been determined pursuant to the provisions of an employment agreement for a term exceeding a year between ERCOT and the Chief Executive Officer, which has been approved by the Board of Directors, and all decisions regarding the Chief Executive Officer's compensation are documented and maintained. 15b: In determining compensation for officers other than the Chief Executive Officer, ERCOT follows a procedure which ensures that (i) compensation is fully disclosed in advance to the HR&G Committee of the Board of Directors, (ii) the HR&G Committee obtains and relies upon appropriate data for comparability, and (iii) the HR&G Committee adequately documents the basis for its determination. The Chief Executive Officer reports proposed officer pay amounts to the HR&G Committee for review and comment before any merit increase is finalized. Key employee compensation is reviewed and determined by their appropriate officer. For review of officer and key employee compensation, ERCOT uses merit ratings and data obtained relating to comparable compensation of similarly qualified persons in comparable positions at comparable organizations, including compensation surveys and Forms 990. The HR&G Committee can request information from independent compensation consultants. Officer and key employee compensation is reviewed annually, and all decisions regarding officer and key employee compensation are documented and maintained. 15b in determining compensation for officers other than the Chief Executive Officer, ERCOT follows a procedure which ensures that (i) compensation is fully disclosed in advance to the HR&G Committee of the Board of Directors, (ii) the HR&G Committee obtains and relies upon appropriate data for comparability, and (iii) the HR&G Committee adequately documents the basis for its determination. The Chief Executive Officer reports proposed officer pay amounts to the HR&G Committee for review and comment before any merit increase is finalized. Key employee compensation is reviewed and determined by their appropriate officer. For review of officer and key employee compensation, ERCOT uses merit ratings and data obtained relating to comparable compensation of similarly qualified persons in comparable positions at comparable organizations, including compensation surveys and Forms 990. The HR&G Committee can request information from independent compensation consultants. Officer and key employee compensation is reviewed annually, and all decisions regarding officer and key employee compensation are documented and maintained.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19ERCOT's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements are available to the public through the ERCOT website (www.ERCOT.com).
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1eIncluded on Line 1e are payments from governmental units, the primary purpose of which are to enable ERCOT to provide a service to the direct benefit of the public rather than to serve the direct and immediate needs of the governmental units. Also, included on Line 1e are grant payments received from the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE). In 2010 under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act, ERCOT was awarded two grants totaling $3.5 million, to be paid over a three year period. In 2013, ERCOT recorded $1,277,549.25 of revenue from the DOE. Of this, $260,127.86 was a receivable for funds expended in 2013 but not yet reimbursed. These governmental payments were received in connection with the exercise of ERCOT's exempt function. As these payments are from governmental units, they are not reported on Part 1 of Schedule B, Schedule of Contributors.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 7aThe $2,180 is comprised of $4,634 proceeds from disposed equipment and a loss of $2,454.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9$22,394 relates to deferred pension costs.