STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS (EIN 38-0298770)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-06
IRS object ID
201423109349301852
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-06T13:22:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1175 W JACKSON BLVD STE 2000AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380298770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Society of Manufacturing EngineersBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JULIE DUFFInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOCIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityDearbornCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code481282408ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWayne FrostPersonNm
Person TitleInterim CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBridget T RochePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00666837PTIN
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWayne FrostPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1
CityDearbornCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code481282408ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,416,987GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sme.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInspire, Prepare & Support our stakeholders through manufacturing education & the advancement of scientific knowledge via member programs,publications,expos & trainingActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee208TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,368,186TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$180,258NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$41,619CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,786,624PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,786,269CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,527,753PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,375,023CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$877,121PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$869,216CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,191,498PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,072,127CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$606,617PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$438,418CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,540,418PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,146,907CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,798,530PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,322,628CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,945,565PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,907,953CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,754,067PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,164,174CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,235,344TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,148,888TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,238,914TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,232,719TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,996,430NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,916,169NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSME'S MISSION IS TO INSPIRE, PREPARE AND SUPPORT OUR STAKEHOLDERS IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF MANUFACTURING. SME'S VISION IS TO ENHANCE PROGRESS, PROSPERITY AND STRONG COMMUNITIES THROUGH MANUFACTURING. SME'S PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE MANUFACTURING AND ATTRACT FUTURE GENERATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,905,926ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,001GrantAmt
Revenue$33,591,555RevenueAmt
DescExpositions & Conferences- Expositions provide opportunities for manufacturing professionals to expand their knowledge by witnessing the latest technology and production methods in action, networking with industry experts and learning about emerging technologies and industries. Manufacturers from around the world come to find solutions that improve processes, increase quality and explore new technologies. The total attendance at Society of Manufacturing Engineers ("SME") expositions and conferences in 2013 was 96,965.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,462,632ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,604,401RevenueAmt
DescTraining & Development- Certifications, Assessments, Training, Books & Videos -- SME offers a number of industry recognized certifications that document knowledge, skills and abilities within specific job categories or manufacturing processes. Our certification programs provided certifications for 10,877 manufacturing professionals that serve to showcase their accomplishments. In addition, SME also offers assessment opportunities for the manufacturing engineer to gauge their progress. On-site, on-line, and other hybrid training opportunities offer flexibility and convenience for today's engineer. Tooling University, LLC has an extensive catalog of manufacturing specific content and innovative learning tools, including hundreds of on-line training classes written for metal manufacturers, welders, assemblers, and maintenance professionals. Tooling University's classes are delivered through their custom learning management system which provides extensive tracking and reporting capabilities. Tooling University's competences tie the on-line curriculum to the hands-on tasks that put the theory to practice and offers customization tools, content-development services and multi-language support to ensure that every person has access to relevant manufacturing training that meets their specific needs. In addition, the Society offers more than 600 books, CD's and DVD's that educate the professional manufacturer on many topics within the field. In addition to conferences at its expositions, SME also has stand alone conferences covering various manufacturing processes, procedures and materials. These programs range from introductory level courses to in-depth technical and process solutions. During 2013, there were over 800 attendees at the stand alone conferences.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,773,086ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,192,801RevenueAmt
DescPublications- SME incorporates education & training into everything it does. ME magazine's editorial content calendar schedules a theme for each issue which is selected to enhance knowledge in a particular engineering discipline. The schedule of issue themes correlates as appropriate with upcoming trade shows and conferences and rounds out the education. For each theme, the editor and staff of ME magazine interview organizations with products, services & new technologies that help advance the featured engineering discipline. Some of these organizations will be included in the editorial content of the magazine, others will be invited to place an advertisement, meeting certain specifications designed to enhance the educational experience of the readers with respect to the featured editorial content. When there is an upcoming trade show, the ME Magazine editorial content is linked to the trade show/conference theme in anticipation of the trade show & conferences & to promote the trade show and conferences. ME Magazine and its yearbook provide timely information about emerging technologies & industries via its educational content & advertisements. The magazine furthers the SME's exempt purpose by providing education in support of SME's expositions and other educational events. The total circulation of our Manufacturing Engineering magazine in 2013 was 1,219,765. SME also distributes four monthly newsletters which focus on the areas of Aerospace & Defense, Energy Manufacturing, Lean Directions and Quality in Manufacturing. The magazine and other ME Media content is delivered through a fully integrated media portfolio, which makes information available in print, online, through email, mobile apps, social media networks, webinars & downloads. In addition, the Society publishes two scholarly, peer-reviewed journals on manufacturing systems and pioneering processes & maintains an archive of more than 17,000 technical papers.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$3,238,663$47,472$1,741,603Membership Programs
$388,945$388,945Engineering Education Grants
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,627,608TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$436,417TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,741,603TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$43,769,252TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document131IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee208EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE DUFFPersonNm
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SME DRIVEAddressLine1
CityDearbornCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48128ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joseph J Beaman
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra L Bouckley
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edye S Buchanan
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
La Roux K Gillespie
Past President5.00.0Yes (X)$346$0$0
Edward G Halloran
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew L Hilgendorf
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas R Kurfess
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert R Nesbitt
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael D Packer
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Smyth
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis S Bray
President/Interim CEO16.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael F Molnar
President-Elect10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wayne F Frost
Vice President10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dean L Bartles
Secretary/Treasurer10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Tomlinson
Executive Director/CEO50.00.0$338,780$0$39,798Yes (X)
Robert D Harris
Director of Finance/CFO50.00.0$160,248$0$20,098Yes (X)
Julie Duff
Senior Controller50.00.0$96,057$0$7,932Yes (X)
Bart Aslin
Foundation Director0.050.0$200,082$0$36,950Yes (X)
Deborah A Holton
Director of Events/Strat Devel50.00.0$174,815$0$37,815Yes (X)
Timothy A Fausch
Director of ME Media50.00.0$202,896$0$18,932Yes (X)
Jeannine A Kunz
Director of Tooling U-SME50.00.0$190,329$0$32,808Yes (X)
Chad H Schron
Division Mgr, Tooling U-SME50.00.0$199,259$0$23,608Yes (X)
Stavros Prahalis
Director, Strategic Alliance50.00.0$272,061$0$21,188Yes (X)
Dan Sloan
Enterprise Sales Executive50.00.0$275,571$0$11,026Yes (X)
Toni L Neary
Business Development50.00.0$268,582$0$20,391Yes (X)
Leonard Scaffidi
Senior Client Executive50.00.0$180,335$0$16,087Yes (X)
James V Vickers
Manager, Corporate Sales50.00.0$168,489$0$22,719Yes (X)
Greg Sheremet
Publisher50.00.0$154,993$0$53,336Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,882,843TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$362,688TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Freeman
PO Box 660613DALLASTX75266Expo Decorating$2,816,309
Quadgraphics
N61 W23044 Harrys WaySUSSEXWI53089Printing & Mailing$781,467
Frank Strategic Marketing Inc
803 Oella AvenueELLICOTT CITYMD21043Marketing$426,401
Ink Studios Corporation
38 Discovery Suite 100IRVINECA92618Brand Initiative$312,401
PCubed
9299 Paysphere CircleCHICAGOIL60674IT Support$305,068
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$41,619GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$41,619TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EXPOSITIONS AND CONFERENCES541300$33,591,555$985,664$32,605,891
TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT611600$11,598,562$11,598,562
PUBLICATIONS SUBSCRIPTIONS & ADVERTISING511130$4,854,549$1,486,363$3,368,186
MEMBERSHIPS541900$1,741,603$1,741,603
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,786,269TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$505,705TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$505,705ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$913,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$338,252RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$575,310ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,163,993SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,374,260SecuritiesAmt
Other$920,415OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,789,733SecuritiesAmt
Other-$920,415OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,869,318TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,869,318ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,005,839GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,050,185CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$44,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$44,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,072,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,106,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,368,186UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$35,556,224ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,123TotalAmt
Program Services$436,123ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,295TotalAmt
Program Services$2,295ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,074,002TotalAmt
Program Services$1,411,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$662,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,406,672TotalAmt
Program Services$10,296,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,109,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,638TotalAmt
Program Services$874,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,083TotalAmt
Program Services$1,280,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$727,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,512TotalAmt
Program Services$724,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,873TotalAmt
Program Services$28,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,018TotalAmt
Program Services$41,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,861TotalAmt
Management And General$91,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,973,453TotalAmt
Program Services$2,180,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$793,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,969,453TotalAmt
Program Services$3,411,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$557,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581,981TotalAmt
Program Services$2,013,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$568,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,606TotalAmt
Program Services$291,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$795,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,023TotalAmt
Program Services$768,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,794,801TotalAmt
Program Services$1,605,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,984,467TotalAmt
Program Services$16,911,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,924TotalAmt
Program Services$70ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,295TotalAmt
Program Services$475,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,483TotalAmt
Program Services$232,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PRINTING AND PUBLICATION$742,238$742,238
TAXES$72,961$85$72,876
DUES$55,183$34,592$20,591
BAD DEBTS$6,008$6,008

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,907,953TotalAmt
Program Services$43,769,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,138,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,438,694BOYAmt
EOY$6,355,152EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,789,107BOYAmt
EOY$2,701,531EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,872BOYAmt
EOY$222,134EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,747BOYAmt
EOY$443,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,772,561LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,109,337LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,387,183BOYAmt
EOY$3,663,224EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,010,328BOYAmt
EOY$41,773,367EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,542,471BOYAmt
EOY$11,797,666EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,942BOYAmt
EOY$192,556EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,235,344BOYAmt
EOY$67,148,888EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,612,841BOYAmt
EOY$10,881,489EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,638,533BOYAmt
EOY$6,355,577EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,500,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,487,540BOYAmt
EOY$4,495,653EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,238,914BOYAmt
EOY$25,232,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,996,430BOYAmt
EOY$41,916,169EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,996,430BOYAmt
EOY$41,916,169EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,235,344BOYAmt
EOY$67,148,888EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,164,174ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,566,979NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,188,586OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,525,486CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,518,148CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,687,741CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,561,693CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,783,222CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,076,290TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,137,740CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,612,387CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,459,377CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,778,104CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,020,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$172,008,179TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,663,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,130,535CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,147,118CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,339,797CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,803,793CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$180,084,469TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$180,084,469PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,815,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,028,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,537,684CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,516,838CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,081,015CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,979,189TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$126,818CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$155,368TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,815,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,028,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,537,684CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,545,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,207,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,134,557TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,478,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,159,183CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,684,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,885,185CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,011,626CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$190,219,026TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94672PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93627PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05328InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06373InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Section B, Line 10bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME Tax years 2009 through 2012 were revised to correctly report the Organization's unrelated business taxable income over the amount of tax imposed on this income under IRC section 511. Prior year tax returns incorrectly reported gross unrelated business income on Schedule A, Part III, Section B, line 10b.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$201,829OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$189,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,585BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,668,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,339,498DepreciationAmt
Book Value$329,138BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,902,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,580,595DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,321,501BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,663,224TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPENSION & POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITYDesc
Amt$4,495,653Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,495,653TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,007,024TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,566,979NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,316,916OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,883,895RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,123,129RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$59,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$889,844OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$948,998RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,072,127TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,087,285TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,128,330OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,128,330ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,958,955ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$59,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$889,844OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$948,998ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,907,953TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Liability for Uncertain Tax Position (ASC 740) SME and SME Education Foundation ("SME EF") have received favorable determination letters from the Internal Revenue Service stating that they are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ("IRC"), as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3), except for income taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The Financial Accounting Standards Board issued guidance that requires tax effects from uncertain tax positions to be recognized in financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. Management has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the financial statements. Additionally, no provision for income taxes is reflected in these financial statements, and there is no interest or penalties recognized in the statement of activities or financial position. The tax years ended 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dAmounts Included on Line 1, Not on Form 990 Change in Unfunded Pension 4,346,316 Cost of Goods Sold 1,050,185 Loss on disposal of assets 920,415 ------------ Total $6,316,916
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bAmounts Included on Form 990, Not on Line 1 Pension Expense 736,413 Product Development and Misc Revenue 129,249 Foreign currency 20,052 Expenses Netted with Revenue 4,130 ---------- Total $889,844
Schedule D, Part XIII, Line 2dAmounts Included on Line 1, Not on Form 990 Cost of Goods Sold 1,050,185 loss on disposal of fixed assets 920,415 remeasurement loss 157,730 ----------- Total $2,128,330
Schedule D, Part XIII, Line 4bAmounts Included on Form 990, Not on Line 1 Pension Expense 736,413 Product Development and Misc Revenue 129,249 foreign currency 20,052 Expenses Netted with Revenue 4,130 --------- Total $889,844

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedExpositionsSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,754,010RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees11SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,754,010SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,754,010TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Outside U.S. SME provides assistance to its US and foreign chapters. The amount of the assistance is calculated based on membership renewals from that chapter. Payments are made semi-annually and compliance with requirements is monitored at regular intervals throughout the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1
CityDearbornCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48128ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN382746841RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$384,945CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantEducation Chapter Support Storm Victims at the Fabtech Event M Eugene Merchant Manufacturing MedalPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S. SME provides grants to SME EF. This organization furthers manufacturing engineering education through youth programs, scholarships to selected students, & grants to colleges & universities. SME's management participates in the budget setting process of SME EF, attends SME EF board meetings, and reviews financial information allowing oversight over the grants by SME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsYes (true)CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Tomlinson
Executive Director/CEO$284,326$0$7,812$0$46,642$0$30,661$0$9,137$0$378,578$0$0$0
Robert D Harris
Director of Finance/CFO$74,857$0$0$0$85,391$0$6,416$0$13,682$0$180,346$0$0$0
Bart Aslin
Foundation Director$149,455$0$32,562$0$18,065$0$22,105$0$14,845$0$237,032$0$0$0
Deborah A Holton
Director of Events/Strat Devel$156,633$0$17,750$0$432$0$21,405$0$16,410$0$212,630$0$0$0
Timothy A Fausch
Director of ME Media$168,724$0$33,360$0$812$0$5,536$0$13,396$0$221,828$0$0$0
Jeannine A Kunz
Director of Tooling U-SME$159,594$0$30,290$0$445$0$12,395$0$20,413$0$223,137$0$0$0
Chad H Schron
Division Mgr, Tooling U-SME$156,628$0$42,343$0$288$0$6,326$0$17,282$0$222,867$0$0$0
Stavros Prahalis
Director, Strategic Alliance$186,084$0$85,379$0$598$0$3,852$0$17,336$0$293,249$0$0$0
Dan Sloan
Enterprise Sales Executive$62,294$0$213,138$0$139$0$2,538$0$8,488$0$286,597$0$0$0
Toni L Neary
Business Development$47,719$0$220,802$0$61$0$2,115$0$18,276$0$288,973$0$0$0
Leonard Scaffidi
Senior Client Executive$67,349$0$112,311$0$675$0$2,589$0$13,498$0$196,422$0$0$0
James V Vickers
Manager, Corporate Sales$143,033$0$25,199$0$257$0$5,752$0$16,967$0$191,208$0$0$0
Greg Sheremet
Publisher$140,307$0$13,200$0$1,486$0$34,097$0$19,239$0$208,329$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4aSeverance Payment ROBERT HARRIS'S TERM AS DIRECTOR OF FIANANCE/CFO ENDED June 30, 2013. HE RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $72,352 DURING 2013. BART ASLIN'S TERM AS CEO ENDED NOVEMBER 11, 2013. HE RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $6,349 DURING 2013. These amounts are reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) for each individual.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 5aCompensation contingent on revenue - Organization SME paid bonuses to its management. The bonuses were partly based on the achievement of specific project management goals and partly upon the revenues of SME. No portion was contingent upon the net earnings of SME or any related organization.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 5bCompensation contingent on revenue - related Organization SME paid a bonus to the SME EF Director. The bonus compensation is part of a multifactor bonus package that pays out a defined amount depending on which factors are met. Certain components of the package are contingent upon the revenue of SME EF, but no portion of the payment is contingent upon the net earnings of SME or any related organization.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChad SchronPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of formerRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$222,867TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensation Paid to TU MgrTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBusiness Transaction Involving Interested Person Chad Schron is a family member of a former board member and received compensation of $222,867 from Tooling University, LLC, which is a disregarded entity of SME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6, 7a, & 7bMembers or Stockholders SME has two distinct classes of members; senior members and student members. The senior members have voting rights to elect the governing body and to make any changes to SME's constitution. Student members do not have any voting rights, except the right to elect their own officers within their own student chapter.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11Form 990 Review Process A detailed review of the Federal Form 990 was performed by the Senior Controller, the Chief Financial Officer of SME. When the return was finalized, it was presented to the Interim Chief Executive Officer, for discussion and review, where all comments were addressed. The return was then presented to the audit committee of the Board of Directors, whose responsibility it is to review the return on behalf of the Board. Comments were received & addressed and then the completed return was signed by the Interim CEO. The signed return was then sent to all the voting members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12cConflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & Enforcement SME maintains a written conflict of interest policy for the officers, directors, volunteers and employees. The policy requires the annual disclosures by officers and directors, of interest that could give rise to conflicts. Exceptions, if any, are evaluated by the Executive Compensation Committee of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a and line 15bProcess for Determining Compensation Benchmark studies have been performed when determining the compensation to be paid to the CEO/Executive Director and all top management. A third party performed an independent assessment using multiple local and national surveys. Target compensation is based on these benchmark studies. The Executive Compensation Committee conducts an annual performance review for the CEO/Executive Director against previously set objectives. The CEO/Executive Director conducts an annual performance review of all top management against previously set objectives. Merit increases are awarded annually by the Executive Compensation Committee for the CEO/Executive Director and all top management, based on performance reviews. Executive incentives are awarded based on the Executive Incentive Plan.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19How Documents are Made Available to the Public The organization makes its Governance Document (which includes SME's Constitution, By-laws and SME Procedures), conflict of interest policy and financial information available to its members.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other Changes in Net Assets Change in Unfunded Pension 4,346,316 Remeasurement Loss (157,730) ----------- Total Other Changes $4,188,586
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dMembership Programs- SME's 20,575 members keep up to date on technical and process improvements within the manufacturing field. This is accomplished via local communities where they attend plant tours, conferences, networking and other opportunities to gain leadership skills. SME's technical communities provide a means for members to solve technical and business challenges. SME focuses on the eight technical communities of Automated Manufacturing & Assembly, Forming & Fabricating, Industrial Laser, Machining & Material Removal, Manufacturing Education & Research, Plastics Composites & Coatings, Product & Process Design and Management, and Rapid Technologies & Additive Manufacturing. SME's approximately 150 chapters provide members with opportunities to learn about new trends & processes, get assistance with manufacturing related problems, expand networks and enhance leadership skills. The chapter meetings provide a forum for members to discuss technical issues and exchange ideas. Engineering Education Grants- Through its SME EF and other grants, SME inspires youth to pursue careers in manufacturing, support students studying for a career in an engineering related field through its hands-on programs, college scholarships, and an interactive web site where students can explore manufacturing careers. manufacturing careers.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tooling University LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13615 Superior Ave Suite 4406CAddressLine1
CityClevelandCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44114ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043592513EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$9,741,284TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$19,681,809EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMEBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1
CityDearbornCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48128ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382746841EIN
Primary ActivitiesCharitablePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status07PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SME Education Foundation
b$384,945Cash
SME Education Foundation
d$152,487Cash
SME Education Foundation
n$73,500Cash
SME Education Foundation
o$724,074Cash
SME Education Foundation
q$622,808Cash

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTransactions with related organizations Operating expenses for SME EF are normally paid from SME cash accounts as a means to improve efficiencies in the disbursement process. SME EF then reimburses SME approximately monthly for the invoices on their behalf.ExplanationTxt