STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PLUMAS-SIERRA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PLUMAS-SIERRA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 94-0775035)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201433179349302043
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T10:16:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930623286PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AKT LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1680 HAWTHORNE AVE SE 140AddressLine1
CitySALEMCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97301ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940775035EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLUMAS-SIERRA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPLUMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5308324261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line173233 HWY 70 SUITE AAddressLine1
CityPORTOLACity
StateCAState
ZIP Code961227064ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUDY MAYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5308324261PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN M JOHNSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01048788PTIN
Phone5035857774PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT MARSHALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line173233 HWY 70 SUITE AAddressLine1
CityPORTOLACity
StateCAState
ZIP Code961227064ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,144,879GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PSLN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$160,273TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$12,116NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,302,063PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,617,332CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$279,474PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$326,455CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$74,353PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,382CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,655,890PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,035,169CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,737,534CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,436,211PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,892,157CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,436,211PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,629,691CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,219,679PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,405,478CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,584,808TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,709,402TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$64,461,182TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,292,622TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,123,626NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,416,780NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013,THERE WERE 7,764 CUSTOMERS BILLED FOR SERVICE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$26,345,086MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$444,149OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUDY V MAY CFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5308324261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O PSREC 73233 HWY 70AddressLine1
CityPORTOLACity
StateCAState
ZIP Code961227064ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
TOM HAMMOND
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
OLE OLSEN
DIRECTOR18.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
DAVID ROBERTI
VICE-PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$4,240$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM L ROBINSON
SECRETARY/TREASURER8.00Yes (X)$3,640$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER MILLER
PRESIDENT12.00Yes (X)$4,800$0$0Yes (X)
DAN KENNEY
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$5,680$0$0
IVAN RANDALL
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$4,840$0$0
ROBERT W MARSHALL
CEO/ GENERAL MANAGER60.00$305,131$0$111,853Yes (X)
JUDY MAY
CFO48.00$175,972$0$83,493Yes (X)
LORI D RICE
COO/TELECOMMUNICATIONS46.00$169,353$0$65,762Yes (X)
JASON TOW
LINE FOREMAN45.00$134,338$0$58,902Yes (X)
GREG LOHN
ENGINEERING OPERATIONS MGR48.00$152,853$0$76,704Yes (X)
BRYAN SHERMAN
PLANT OPERATOR47.00$128,939$0$56,487Yes (X)
DANIEL JONES
PLANT OPERATOR46.00$128,221$0$56,526Yes (X)
JAMES W RICE
FORMER TECHNICAL SERVICES MGR40.00$174,853$0$55,229Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,402,660TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$564,956TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVE SIMS TOPPERS TREE SERVICE
2651 RIVERDANCE RDQUINCYCA95971TREE TRIMMING$247,638
D&P TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 3805QUINCYCA95971TREE TRIMMING/POLE CLEARING$188,600
ENERGY SOURCE
3710 GRANT DRIVE SUITE GRENONV89509ENGINEERING SERVICES$126,897
DANIELLE BANCHIO NORTH VALLEY RESOURCE
PO BOX 325CHILCOOTCA96105FORESTRY SERVICES$115,287
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL221000$11,099,610$11,099,610
PUBLIC AUTHORITIES221000$10,033,465$10,033,465
COMMERCIAL LIGHTING221000$2,656,073$2,656,073
IRRIGATION221000$1,329,134$1,329,134
MISCELLANEOUS SERVICE221000$1,210,102$1,210,102

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$288,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$288,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,617,332TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$326,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$160,273UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$166,182ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,211RealAmt
Personal$105,644PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,710RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$28,499RealAmt
Personal$105,644PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,145ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREIMBURSEMENTSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,237TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,237RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,237OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,035,169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,631,569RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$160,273UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$243,327ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,737,534TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,148,063TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,447,948TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$12,268,104
DISTRIBUTION COSTS$3,294,599
TRANSMISSION/CUSTOMER/O$1,483,203
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$917,485

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,755TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,629,691TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,670BOYAmt
EOY$608,369EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,639,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,765,546EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,650,786BOYAmt
EOY$8,180,047EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,396BOYAmt
EOY$130,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$107,369,153LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,106,355LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,434,075BOYAmt
EOY$70,262,798EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,062,444BOYAmt
EOY$6,246,444EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,953,954BOYAmt
EOY$4,516,172EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,584,808BOYAmt
EOY$92,709,402EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,356BOYAmt
EOY$477,918EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,890BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,975,739BOYAmt
EOY$54,941,592EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,367,197BOYAmt
EOY$7,873,112EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,461,182BOYAmt
EOY$63,292,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,140BOYAmt
EOY$32,960EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,090,486BOYAmt
EOY$29,383,820EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,123,626BOYAmt
EOY$29,416,780EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,584,808BOYAmt
EOY$92,709,402EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,405,478ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$112,324OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$954,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$954,179BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,677,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,125,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,552,558BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,165,565OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,981,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,184,348BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,571,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,571,713BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$70,262,798TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$5,106,354BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERATED INSURANCE STOCK$150,938C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$419,017C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$530,599C
MEMBERSHIP FEE - CFC$1,000C
GENERAL PACIFIC CAPITAL$5,685C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$32,851C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,246,444TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$744,577
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$188,526
DEFERRED CREDITS$4,569,800
OTHER LIABILITIES$3,538,009
FAS 106 TRANS OBLIGATION-$1,167,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,873,112TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,888,908TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,888,908RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$146,261OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$146,261RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,035,169TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,483,430TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,483,430ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$146,261OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$146,261ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,629,691TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA RELATED TO THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THESE STANDARDS PROVIDE DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE STANDARDS REQUIRE AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUBSTANTIATED UNDER EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUES NETTED WITH EXPENSES
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUES NETTED WITH EXPENSES

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT W MARSHALL
CEO/ GENERAL MANAGER$244,952$0$0$0$60,179$0$79,467$0$32,386$0$416,984$0$0$0
JUDY MAY
CFO$151,692$0$7,500$0$16,780$0$54,458$0$29,035$0$259,465$0$0$0
LORI D RICE
COO/TELECOMMUNICATIONS$153,063$0$5,000$0$11,290$0$52,346$0$13,416$0$235,115$0$0$0
JASON TOW
LINE FOREMAN$119,729$0$0$0$14,609$0$29,879$0$29,023$0$193,240$0$0$0
GREG LOHN
ENGINEERING OPERATIONS MGR$122,814$0$0$0$30,039$0$46,983$0$29,721$0$229,557$0$0$0
BRYAN SHERMAN
PLANT OPERATOR$121,131$0$0$0$7,808$0$27,542$0$28,945$0$185,426$0$0$0
DANIEL JONES
PLANT OPERATOR$116,986$0$0$0$11,235$0$27,542$0$28,984$0$184,747$0$0$0
JAMES W RICE
FORMER TECHNICAL SERVICES MGR$7,189$0$5,000$0$162,664$0$43,063$0$12,166$0$230,082$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERTI RANCHBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionROBERTI RANCH'S OWNER IS DAVID ROBERTI, PSREC BOARD OFFICERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$22,890TransactionAmt
TransactionSELL SOLAR POWER: ROBERTI RANCH HAS INSTALLED A SOLAR PROJECT THAT PRODUCES THE MAJORITY OF ITS POWER. AS SOLAR POWER IS GENERATED THE KWHS ARE "BANKED." THE ACTUAL IRRIGATION PUMP USAGE IS NETTED AGAINST THE BANKED KWHS. AT THE END OF 2013, THE VALUE OF THE BANKED KWHS IS EQUIVALENT TO $22,890. THIS WAS NOT A CASH TRANSACTION BUT THE VALUE OF EXCESS POWER SOLD TO THE COOPERATIVE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE R PART V LINE 2ATHE TRANSACTIONS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R ARE VALUED BASED ON THEIR CASH VALUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6A MEMBER IS AN INDIVIDUAL WITH THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE, OR RECEIVE DISTRIBUTIONS OF INCOME OR ASSETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS A VOTE. THE VOTE ALLOWS THEM TO ELECT THE BOARD AS WELL AS VOTE ON ANY ISSUE THAT COMES BEFORE THE MEMBERSHIP AT A SPECIAL OR ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLIMITED TO APPROVING ANY CHANGES MADE TO THE BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE DRAFT 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING OF THE FINAL DOCUMENT. THE REVIEW OF THE 990 IS AN AGENDA ITEM FOR THE BOARD, AND THE RESULTS OF THE REVIEW ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS APPLICABLE TO THE DIRECTORS, GENERAL MANAGER, AND ALL EMPLOYEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING ALL POLICY INTERPRETATIONS OR VIOLATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY, THE COMPENSATION OF ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND COMPARED WITH AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THIS REPORT IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19EACH COOPERATIVE MEMBER IS PROVIDED A "NEW MEMBER HANDBOOK AND BYLAWS" WHICH ADDRESS THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. THE BYLAWS ALSO REQUIRE A REPORT AT THE ANNUAL MEETING ON THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COMPANY. CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM YEAR-END ARE PRINTED IN THE RURALITE MAGAZINE, AND COMPLETE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ATHE COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR THE DIRECTORS, GENERAL MANAGER, CFO, AND COO REPRESENTS TOTAL COMPENSATION PAID BY THE COOPERATIVE AND REPORTED ON W-2S AND 1099S. SOME OF THE COMPENSATION HAS BEEN CHARGED TO AND RECORDED ON THE BOOKS OF THE SUBSIDIARY OPERATION, PLUMAS SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET EQUITY INCOME IN SUBSIDIARY 77,207. INCREASE/(DECREASE) IN MEMBERSHIPS -180. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED/ADJUSTED -189,351.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:FORM 990, PART XII LINE 2C: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, APPROVES THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS WORK, AND SELECTS THE AUDIT FIRM.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONSBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line173233 HIGHWAY 70 SUITE BAddressLine1
CityPORTOLACity
StateCAState
ZIP Code961227064ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943062694EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNET ACCESSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$3,827,545ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$27,634,342ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
A$143,231INTERFUND RECONCILIATION
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
D$1,200,000GENERAL LEDGER
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
N$121,259VEHICLE EXPENSE
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
O$442,196LABOR REPORTS
PLUMAS-SIERRA TELECOMMUNICATIONS
P$47,202INTERFUND RECONCILIATION