SOCIETY FOR SIMULATION IN HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOCIETY FOR SIMULATION IN HEALTHCARE (EIN 26-0079656)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-03-11
- IRS object ID
- 202500709349300715
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-03-11T09:18:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 260079656 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Society for Simulation in Healthcare | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOCI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8667306127 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6866 Chapel Ln | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Harrison | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45030 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jennifer Manos | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8667306127 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Yong Zhang CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01249785 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jennifer Manos | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6866 Chapel Ln | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Harrison | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,764,211 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://www.ssih.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Excellence in healthcare education, practice, and research through simulation modalities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 22 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $30,497 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $809,414 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,045,524 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,192,201 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,932,298 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $64,900 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $65,004 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $176,114 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $184,077 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,242,629 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,226,903 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,909 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $45,317 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,737,198 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,968,723 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $97,426 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,903,950 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,412,774 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,661,057 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,426,814 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$418,428 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$199,911 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,655,108 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,203,211 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $827,088 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,353,113 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,828,020 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,850,098 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Society will lead in facilitating excellence in (multi-specialty) healthcare education, practice, and research through simulation modalities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,407,639 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,561,059 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | International Meeting on Simulation in Healthcare (IMSH): Stimulate and promote the professional development of individuals and institutions interested in simulation modalities and their applications. The Society's annual meeting brought together over 2,000 simulation experts and novices from around the world to share and gain knowledge about simulation applied to medicine. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $390,133 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $277,933 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Simulation in Healthcare Journal:Simulation in Healthcare is the official journal of the SSH and is indexed in Medline, increasing the presence in searches for healthcare excellence. A copy of the journal is provided to each member of the organization. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,220,100 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $45,317 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,062,809 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Other Programs: The Society provides various committees to promote and facilitate excellence in interprofessional healthcare through accreditation, education, certification, research, and awareness. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,017,872 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 94 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 22 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jennifer Manos | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8667306127 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6866 Chapel Ln | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Harrison | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45030 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Manos | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $161,999 | $0 | $3,280 | ||
| Barry Issenberg | |||||||
| President 2024/President-Elect 2023 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $10,503 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jared Kutzin | |||||||
| President-Elect 2024/Director 2023 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $2,464 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Andrew Spain | |||||||
| Assoc. Executive Director | 40.00 | $125,877 | $0 | $16,538 | Yes (X) | ||
| Curtis Kitchen | |||||||
| Director of Marketing | 40.00 | $104,517 | $0 | $13,163 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jayne Smitten | |||||||
| Immediate Past President 2024/President 2023 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael Spooner | |||||||
| Treasurer 2024 /Director 2023 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Matthew Charnetski | |||||||
| Secretary 2023/2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $6,639 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Haru Okuda | |||||||
| Immediate Past President 2023 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John O ' Donnell | |||||||
| Director 2024/Treasurer 2023 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jarrod Young | |||||||
| Director 2024 | 0.50 | $2,038 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marie Gilbert | |||||||
| Director 2023/2024 | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Aaron Calhoun | |||||||
| Director 2024 | 0.50 | $17,689 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Wendy LaGrange | |||||||
| Director 2023/2024 | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kim Leighton | |||||||
| Director 2023/2024 | 0.50 | $10,398 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Connie Lopenz | |||||||
| Director 2023/2024 | 0.50 | $1,799 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kristen Brown | |||||||
| Director 2024 | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Keith Littlewood | |||||||
| Director 2024 | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dawn Schocken | |||||||
| Director 2023/2024 | 0.50 | $5,563 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jennifer Calzada | |||||||
| Director 2023 | 0.50 | $1,522 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Geoff Miller | |||||||
| Director 2023 | 0.50 | $748 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Janice Palaganas | |||||||
| Director 2023 | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $461,756 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $32,981 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centerplate Hospitality | |||||
| 1 Independence Pointe Suite 305 | Greenville | SC | 29615 | Conference Services | $1,069,828 |
| Prometric LLC | |||||
| 25400 U S19 N STE 285 | Clearwater | FL | 33763 | Testing Services | $121,460 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 331 West 3rd St STE 200 | Davenport | IA | 52801 | Accounting Services | $119,163 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $950,646 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $94,878 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,045,524 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meetings/registration | 900099 | $4,561,059 | $4,561,059 | |
| Certification | 900099 | $669,755 | $669,755 | |
| Accreditation | 900099 | $372,048 | $372,048 | |
| Simulation in Healthca | 513120 | $308,430 | $277,933 | $30,497 |
| Fellows Academy | 900099 | $17,356 | $17,356 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,650 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,650 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,932,298 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,994 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,994 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,196 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,196 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $513,318 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $537,308 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$23,990 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$23,990 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$23,990 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rebates and Refunds | 900099 | $96,811 | $96,811 |
| Ohter Income | 900099 | $18,070 | $18,070 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $114,881 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,226,903 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,901,801 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $30,497 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $249,081 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,567 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,393,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,106,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,865 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,137 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,462 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,395 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,676 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $250,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,893 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $377,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $715,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $432,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,416,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,297,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,090 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dues and Subscriptions | $48,237 | $33,892 | $14,345 |
| Other taxes | $934 | $934 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,426,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,017,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,311,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $97,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $640,475 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $546,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,842 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,347 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,107 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $117,833 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $114,975 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,858 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,502,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,775,582 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,655,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,203,211 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,887 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $644,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,079,226 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $827,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,353,113 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,409,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,385,122 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $418,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $464,976 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,828,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,850,098 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,655,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,203,211 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$199,911 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $221,989 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $798,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,114,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,136,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $809,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,045,524 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,904,262 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,950,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,614,652 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,941,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,157,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,901,801 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,564,821 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,748,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,729,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,077,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,966,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,947,325 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,469,083 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $253,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $236,226 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $489,282 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $253,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $246,226 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $499,282 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $25,969,801 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $154,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $158,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $184,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $158,190 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $832,139 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $154,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $158,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $184,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $158,190 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $832,139 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $84,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $114,881 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $266,577 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,926,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,897,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,287,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,235,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,220,396 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,567,799 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94200 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94380 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03020 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04030 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other revenue - 2019 Amount: $ 24,070. 2020 Amount: $ 9,048. 2021 Amount: $ 33,993. 2022 Amount: $ 84,585. 2023 Amount: $ 114,881. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $364,832 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $45,448 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $410,280 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $332,075 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $32,757 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $364,832 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $393,214 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$61,139 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $332,075 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $282,969 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $22,323 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $87,922 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $393,214 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $270,741 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,228 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $282,969 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.05440 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.48750 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.45810 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,980 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $53,268 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,712 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,853 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,707 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $146 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,858 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,435,999 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $221,989 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $221,989 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,214,010 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,893 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,893 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,226,903 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,413,921 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,413,921 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $12,893 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,893 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,426,814 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Support for keynote lectures of the Society for Simulation in Healthcare. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Management has evaluated the Society's tax positions and concluded that the financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University (CSUSB Philanthropic Foundation) | |||||||
| 3300 University Parkway | San Bendadino | CA | 92407 | 501(c)3 | $10,000 | $0 | Research |
| ABA Technologies MGH School of Health Professions | |||||||
| 2260 Zion Church Road | Maurertown | VA | 22644 | 501(c)3 | $10,000 | $0 | Research |
| Unviersity of Pittsburgh School of Medicine | |||||||
| PO Box 640458 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15264 | 501(c)3 | $10,000 | $0 | Research |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarship Awards for IMSH | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,037 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Society keeps succinct documentation of each grant application review and grant commitee final decisions. The amount awarded along with required reporting procedures is communicated to award winners via notification correspondence. Those applicants not selected received detailed feedback on the reasons the project was not selected. When selecting grants award winners, the Society methodologically sound simulation-based research projects using quantitative, qualitative or hybrid approaches. Studies that are both innovative and have strong potential for a positive impact on the simulation field are encouraged. The potential impact on the applicant's career is also considered. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jennifer Manos | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $161,999 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $3,280 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $165,279 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SSH Presidents, SSH Executive Director, or SSH presidential representative from the Board of Directors may travel first class for approved international travel. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | RSM performs accounting, bookkeeping and payroll functions as requested. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The Organization made the following bylaw changes in FY2024: - The full Board of Directors meets at least 4 times per year. - Nominate up to two (2) qualified candidates for the position of President-Elect to be voted on by the general membership. - Each candidate for secretary or treasurer must be a current member in good standing of the Society for at least two (2) consecutive years prior to nomination. Each candidate for President-Elect must have a minimum of one (1) year experience on the Board of Directors prior to commencement of the President-Elect term. This requirement may be waived by 2/3 majority vote of the Board of Directors. - The Corporate Roundtable representative will be ineligible to be an Officer during their term. - Any person cannot serve consecutively for more than six (6) years on the Board of Directors. This requirement may be waived by a 2/3 majority vote of the Board of Directors. - Nominations Committee shall prepare a slate of qualified nominees to be presented for ratification by the Executive Committee, such slate shall include no more than three (3) nominees for each office for At- Large and Secretary or Treasurer. The slate must account for all possible outcomes to ensure proper compliance with Society bylaws. The SSH Board of Directors shall prepare a slate of no more than two (2) individuals for the office of President-Elect. - Nominees for Treasurer, Secretary or At-Large may be self-nominated or nominated by an active and current member of the Society. Nominees for President-Elect must be nominated by the Board of Directors. - A Director or Officer may resign by a written notice to the President. The resignation will be effective upon receipt by the Society or by the time noted in the resignation notice. - The President may resign by written notice to the Executive Director - Board of Director: In the Event of a vacant position on the Board of Directors, the President, with majority approval of the Board of Directors, shall appoint an eligible Society member to fill the position for the remainder of the original term of the position. Officer: In the event of a vacant officer position, the Board of Directors will vote for a replacement to fill the position for the remainder of the term. Position of the President Elect If the office of the President Elect becomes vacant the office of President Elect shall remain vacant until the next scheduled election. The President and the Immediate Past President in this case shall serve an additional year in their respective roles Should this provision contradict or conflict with any other section of the bylaws, this provision shall prevail. - The Organization added an Advocacy Committee and Meetings Oversight Commission and removed Certification Council and Accreditation Council. - Committee and Commission Chairs and Vice Chairs shall serve a two (2) year term unless otherwise specified in the Bylaws for the Committee or Commission. Reappointment shall be at the discretion of the President-Elect. A chair or vice-chair cannot serve for more than two (2) consecutive terms, unless approved by a majority vote of the Board of Directors. - The purpose of a Regional Group is for SSH members and non-members to advance healthcare simulation in their geographic area, to increase opportunities for participation in SSH, and to promote and advance the purposes and activities of SSH. An identified SSH Regional Group is a collection of healthcare simulationists with geographic proximity and shared interests in healthcare simulation. Regional Groups (RG) are defined as an active group of SSH members and non-SSH members with a common interest within geographic proximity. The Regional Group members will act in a way that is consistent with the policies of SSH. SSH Regional Group leadership reports directly to the Internal Relations Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Active members shall have the right to vote on all matters submitted to membership concerning the Society except those specifically delegated to the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee, or the officers as stated in the by-laws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Nomination Committee prepares a list of candidates for consideration. A candidate must be an active member for at least two years. All active members of the Society are eligible to vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Active members shall have the right to vote on all matters submitted to membership concerning the Society except those specifically delegated to the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee, of the officers as stated in the by-laws. Changes in by-laws requires a vote by membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Board, Finance and Audit Committee review Form 990. After the review is complete, the Treasurer provides Form 990 to the President who then reviews and signs. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Written reports of conflicts of interest are reviewed by the Executive Director and President. Any actual or perceived conflicts are addressed and discussed during the Board meetings as necessary. Forms are completed annually and updates are provided at every board meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | External compensation review is performed every three to five years and recommendations are reviewed by the Finance and Audit Committee and the SSH Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents and policies can be found on the SSH website. Financial statements and review is done at annual business meeting and through Guidestar reporting. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Society's Finance and Audit Committee assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed from the prior year. |